20% off every order!

Catalog A-D

E-L M-S T-Z

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

Peter Abrahams - Behind the Curtain (HarperCollins 2006; Advance Reader's Edition) Fine in pictorial softcovers; An Echo Falls Mystery for kids - 8.00
Peter Abrahams - The Tutor (NY: Ballantine Books 2002; 2nd printing, 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sharp, bright copy without obvious defects; - SIGNED! - 8.00
Peter Abrahams - The Tutor (NY: Ballantine Books 2002; 2nd printing, 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sharp, bright copy without obvious defects; - SIGNED! - 8.00
Peter Abrahams - Their Wildest Dreams (NY: Ballantine Books 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Peter Abrahams - Their Wildest Dreams (NY: Ballantine Books 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
J.L. Abramo - Catching Water in a Net (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; in very fine dustjacket; FIRST NOVEL; should have been Edgar Nominee - 25.00
Peter Ackroyd - The Trial of Elizabeth Cree (NY: Doubleday 1995; Bound Galley) of 1st Hardcover Edition; paperback fine in pictorial softcovers 1880: murders in London neighborhood of Limehouse - 6.00
Deborah Adams - All the Crazy Winters (NY: Ballantine Books 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; and inscribed to reviewer; a funny book; - SIGNED! - 5.00
Deborah Adams - All the Dark Disguises (NY: Ballantine Books 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; and inscribed to reviewer; a funny book - SIGNED! - 5.00
Deborah Adams - All the Great Pretenders (NY: Ballantine Books 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; and inscribed to reviewer; a funny book; a first novel - SIGNED! - 5.00
Jane Adams - The Greenway (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy FIRST NOVEL; nominated for John Creasey Award - 55.00
Chris Adrian - Gob's Grief (NY: Broadway 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; Novel of the Civil War - 12.00
Allen and Patricia Ahearn (Reference) - Book Collecting: 1995 Edition (NY: Putnam 1995; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Comprehensive Guide to Collecting - 15.00
Catherine Aird - A Late Phoenix (Boulder: The Rue Morgue Press 2008; Reprint Edition, Paperback) New; trade paperback edition; C.D. Sloan, Calleshire C.I.D. - 15.00
Catherine Aird - A Late Phoenix (NY: Bantam 1981; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; DI C.D. Sloan; very funny; one of best mystery writers around - 6.00
Catherine Aird - A Most Contagious Game (Boulder: The Rue Morgue Press 2007; Reprint Edition, Paperback) New; trade paperback edition; C.D. Sloan, Calleshire C.I.D. - 15.00
Catherine Aird - A Most Contagious Game (NY: Bantam 1982; 2nd US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; DI C.D. Sloan; very funny; one of best mystery writers around - 6.00
Catherine Aird - A Religious Body (NY: Bantam 1985; Later Printing, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; Detective Inspector C.D. Sloan, very funny mystery - 4.00
Catherine Aird - After Effects (London: Macmillan 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slanted, else very good in near fine dustjacket; DI Sloan investigates unexplained hospital death, animal rights activities - 25.00
Catherine Aird - Harm's Way (NY: Bantam 1985; 1st US Paperback Printing) Very fine, an unread copy; DI C.D. Sloan; and very funny one of best mystery writers around - 6.00
Catherine Aird - Henrietta Who? (Boulder: The Rue Morgue Press 2008; Reprint Edition, Paperback) New; trade paperback edition; C.D. Sloan, Calleshire C.I.D - 15.00
Catherine Aird - Henrietta Who? (NY: Bantam 1981; 1st US Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; DI C.D. Sloan; very funny; one of best mystery writers around - 4.00
Catherine Aird - His Burial Too (Boulder: The Rue Morgue Press 2009; Reprint Edition, Paperback) New; trade paperback edition; C.D. Sloan, Calleshire C.I.D. - 15.00
Catherine Aird - His Buriel Too (NY: Bantam 1981; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy of great DI C.D. Sloan mystery; one of best mystery writers around - 4.00
Catherine Aird - Injury Time (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Catherine Aird - Little Knell (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in like jacket C.D. Sloan - 35.00
Catherine Aird - Losing Ground (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 45.00
Catherine Aird - Parting Breath (Garden City: Doubleday 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Bumped spine else near fine in near fine dustjacket, back cover light soiling; no remainder marks, not price-clipped; DI CD Sloan - 20.00
Catherine Aird - Parting Breath (NY: Bantam 1983; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; DI C.D. Sloan; very funny; one of best mystery writers around - 4.00
Catherine Aird - Some Die Eloquent (NY: Bantam 1981; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy of great DI C.D. Sloan mystery; one of best mystery writers around - 6.00
Catherine Aird - Stiff News (London: HarperCollins 1998; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in like jacket Det. Insp. C. D. Sloane - SIGNED! - 40.00
Rennie Airth - River of Darkness (NY: Viking 1999; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Outstanding new novel - 30.00
Rennie Airth - River of Darkness (NY: Viking 1999; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; label front "Signed Copy" noted on label - SIGNED! - 40.00
Rennie Airth - River of Darkness (NY: Viking 1999; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in softcovers (wraps) First novel; Insp. John Madden (not football coach) - 6.00
Rennie Airth - The Blood-Dimmed Tide (London: Macmillan 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New, in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; The New John Madden Mystery (FINALLY); secquel to River of Darkness - SIGNED! - 45.00
Boris Akunin - Special Assignments (NY: Random House 2008; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) of 1st Hardcover Edition; very fine in stock publishers' covers; The Further Adventures of Erast Fandorin - 8.00
Boris Akunin - The Winter Queen (NY: Random House 2004; 1st US Paperback Edition) New in softcovers An Erast Fandorin novel; Translated from the Russian - 10.00
Neil Albert - Appointment in May (NY: Walker 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Dave Garrett Mystery; bright copy with no obvious defects - 12.00
Neil Albert - Burning March: A Dave Garrett Mystery (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustajcket; a sharp copy; - 6.00
Neil Albert - Tangled June (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; a Dave Garrett Mystery - 12.00
Neil Albert - The February Trouble (NY: Walker 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; spine somewhat faded; A Dave Garrett Mystery - 8.00
Neil Albert - The February Trouble (NY: Walker 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; second Dave Garrett Mystery; - 25.00
Martha Albrand - After Midnight (A Dell Mapback Mystery #396 1950; 1st Paperback Edition) Good/very good in softcovers; some creases, rubbing to covers; bright edges - 5.00
Brian W. Aldiss - Starswarm (NY: Signet 1964; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; collected short stories - 4.00
Brian Aldiss - Galaxies Like Grains of Sand (NY: Signet S1815 1960; Paperback Original; 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers; red page edges unblemished; nice copy - 6.00
Brian W. Aldiss / Manly Wade Willman - Bow Down to Nul / The Dark Destroyers (NY: Ace Double D-443 1960; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; pages brown and fragile - 4.00
Brian W. Aldiss / Robert Silverberg - The Saliva Tree / Born With the Dead (NY: Tor Double Novel #3 1988; 1st Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; back-to-back Nebula winning novels - 6.00
Brian W. Aldiss - A Romance of the Equator (NY: Atheneum 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Best Fantasy Stories - 20.00
Brian W. Aldiss - Man in His Time (NY: Atheneum 1989; 1st US Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss - 10.00
Brian W. Aldiss - The Year Before Yesterday (NY: Watts 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped corners else near fine in jacket; collected visions - 12.00
Brian Aldiss - Forgotten Life (London: Gollancz 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; non-sf novel Signed in month and year of publication - SIGNED! - 50.00
Brian Aldiss - Non-Stop (London: Pan 1976; 1st Printing; paperback reprint;) First novel by Brian Aldiss (originally published in 1958); an amazing achievement; - 4.00
Nathan Aldyne - Cobalt (NY: Avon 1982; 1st Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; appears unread; pages browning; Dan Valentine & Clarissa Lovelace in Provincetown - 4.00
Nathan Aldyne - Slate (NY: Villard 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; Dan Vallentine and Clarrise Lovelace, crime in the underground gay community in Boston's Combat Zone - 12.00
Nathan Aldyne - Slate (NY: Villard 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Dan Valentine and Clarisse Lovelace confront crime in Boston's Combat Zone, gay community - 8.00
Richard Aleas - Little Girl Lost (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Printing, 1st Paperback edition) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Bruce Alexander - The Color of Death (NY: Berkley 2001; 1st Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; A Sir John Fielding Mystery - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - A Choice of Enemies (London: Peter Davies 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; light soiling to top edges; first novel, and a great one - 75.00
Ted Allbeury - A Time Without Shadows (London: NEL 1991; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers - 3.00
Ted Allbeury - A Time Without Shadows (NY: Mysterious Press 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Ted Allbeury - All Our Tomorrows (London: Panther / Granada 1984; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; UK under Soviet rule - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - Children of Tender Years (NY: Beaufort 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - Consequence of Fear (London: Panther / Granada 1984; Paperback Reprint) Fine in softcovers; appears unread - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - Deep Purple (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without obvious defects; appears unread - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - Moscow Quadrille (London: Peter Davies 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; over-opened front cover (why do UK editions have trouble at the title page?) - 65.00
Ted Allbeury - No Place to Hide (London: New English Library 1984; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - Palomino Blonde (NY: Perennial/Harper's Suspense 1983; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; appears unread - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - Pay Any Price (London: Panther / Granada 1984; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - Shadow of Shadows (London: Panther / Granada 1983; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - Shadow of Shadows (London: Panther / Granada 1983; Later Printing, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; - 2.00
Ted Allbeury - Snowball (London: Peter Davies 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling page edges; dustjacket bumped top edge at spine - 75.00
Ted Allbeury - Snowball (NY: Perennial 1983; 1st US Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - The Alpha List (NY: Tower 1979; Later Printing, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - The Crossing (London: New English Library 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - The Judas Factor (London: New English Library 1987; Later Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - The Lantern Network (London: Granada 1979; 1st Printing, Paperback) Very good plus in softcovers - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - The Man with the President's Mind (NY: Simon & Schuster 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark bottom edge, else fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Seeds of Treason (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 12.00
Ted Allbeury - The Seeds of Treason (NY: Mysterious 1988; 1st US Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; espionage - 4.00
Ted Allbeury - The Special Collection (London: Panther / Granada 1983; Paperback Reprint) Fine in softcovers; appears unread - 4.00
Kate Allen - Give My Secrets Back (New Victoria Publishers 1998; 1st Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; soiled bottom edge; lesbian cop looks for murderer of lesbian author - 4.00
Michael Allen - Spence and the Holiday Murders (NY: Walker 1978; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good/near fine dustjacket; amusing series - 10.00
Michael Allen - Spence at the Blue Bazaar (NY: Walker 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; some soiling back cover; - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Crime and Mr. Campion (NY: Doubleday 1937; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in good/very good dustjacket; Death of a Ghost, Flowers for the Judge; Dancers in Mourning - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Dancers in Mourning (NY: Macfadden 1962; Paperback, 1st printing) Near fine in softcovers - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Death of a Ghost (NY: Manor Books 1973; Paperback, later printing) Fine in softcovers; slight sunning to edges of covers - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Flowers for the Judge (NY: Manor Books 1973; Paperback, later printing) Near fine in softcovers; no creases, spine shows evidence of reading - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Mystery Mile (NY: Manor Books 1973; Paperback, later printing) Very good in softcovers; - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Police at the Funeral (NY: Penguin 1971; Paperback, later printing) Near fine in softcovers - 6.00
Margery Allingham - The Allingham Case-Book (NY: Morrow 1969; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelf wear, not price-clipped; some tanning from sun - 25.00
Margery Allingham - The China Governess (NY: Macfadden 1973; Paperback, later printing) Near fine in softcovers, spine shows evidence of careful reading; bumped spine - 6.00
Margery Allingham - The Crime at Black Dudley (Baltimore: Penguin Books 1971; Paperback, later printing) Near fine; bright and virtually unblemished; some sunning edge - 8.00
Margery Allingham - The Estate of the Beckoning Lady (NY: Macfadden 1972; Paperback, later printing) Fine in softcovers; sharp and square - 0.00
Margery Allingham - The Fear Sign (NY: Macfadden 1971; Paperback, later printing) Near fine in softcovers; spine shows evidence of careful reading - 8.00
Margery Allingham - The Mind Readers (NY: Manor Books 1972; Paperback, later printing) Near fine in softcovers; spine shows evidence of careful reading - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Three Cases for Mr. Campion (NY: Doubleday 1941; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; sunned at fore-edges; Fashion in Shrouds, Gyrth Chalice, Traitor's Purse - 8.00
Peter Allt and Russell K. Alspach, editors - The Variorum Edition of the Poems of W.B. Yeats (NY: Macmillan 1957; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; gift inscription; nice copy overall; - 50.00
Charles Alverson - Goodey's Last Stand (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling and wear to spine; near fine in near fine, price clipped, dustjacket; one of my favorite PI novels -- it's in the writing! - 12.00
Eric Ambler - The Care of Time (Farrar, Straus 1981; 1st US Hardcover Edition) Very fine in fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued; Numbered (52/300) - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION! - 150.00
Kingsley Amis - The Green Man (NY: Harcourt 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, rubbed jacket; - 15.00
Poul Anderson / Fritz Lieber - No Truce With Kings / Ship of Shadows (NY: TOR Double #5 1989; First Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; no obvious flaws - 5.00
Poul Anderson / John Brunner - The War of Two Worlds / Threshold of Eternity (NY: Ace Double D-335 1959; Paperback Original) Very good/near fine in softcovers; sharp and square, spine slightly rubbed at covers - 6.00
Poul Anderson / John D. MacDonald - Two Complete Science-Adventure Books - Silent Victory & Ballroom of the Skies (NY: Wings 1953; Volume 1, #10; Pulp Digest) Very good in wraps; cover and spine uncreased; page edges rough - 10.00
Poul Anderson - Un-Man and Other Novellas / The Makeshift Rocket (NY: Ace Double F-139 1962; 1st Book Publication, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; very nice copy indeed - 5.00
Poul Anderson, Gordon R. Dickson, Robert Silverberg - The Day the Sun Stood Still: Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction (NY: Thomas Nelson 1972; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; sharp and unread; - 10.00
Poul Anderson, Philip K. Dick, Arthur C. Clarke, others - COSMOS Science Fiction and Fantasy Magazine: Volume 1, #1 (Star Publications 1953; Paperback, Pulp Digest) Creased front cover, fragile pages, very good overall - 6.00
James Anderson - The Affair Of The 39 Cufflinks (Poisoned Pen Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; unread in very fine dustjacket; third in amusing series taking on the traditional English mystery - 20.00
James Anderson - The Affair of the Blood Stained Egg Cosy (London: Constable 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read, not price-clipped; Terrific pastiche: 1930's country house murder, tongue in cheek - 30.00
James Anderson - The Affair of the Blood-Stained Egg Cosy (NY: Avon 1978; 1st US Paperback Edition) Very good to fine in softcovers; wonderfully funny take on classic English mystery wonderfully funny take on classic English mystery - 3.00
James Anderson - The Affair Of The Mutilated Mink (Poisoned Pen Press 1999; Paperback Reprint) Near fine; trade paperback format; Very funny warped take on traditional English mystery; a classic - 6.00
K.J. Anderson - Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (NY: Onyx 2004; Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; Based on the motion picture - 4.00
Poul Anderson - 7 Conquests: An Adventure in Science Fiction (NY: Macmillan 1969; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Poul Anderson - Fantasy (NY: Pinnacle/TOR 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback;) Jim Baen Presents; a near fine copy; classic stories collected for first time - 5.00
Poul Anderson - Past Times (NY: TOR 1984; 1st Paperback Printing) New in softcovers; unread, no blemishes - 4.00
Poul Anderson - Silent Victory (with John D. MacDonald's Ballroom of the Skies) (Science Adventure Books 1953; Winter #10) Good/very good in softcovers (wraps): pages brown and fragile Cover whole and only lightly chipped - 15.00
Poul Anderson - The Boat of a Million Years (NY: TOR 1989; 2nd Printing; 1st Edition) Hardcover; very fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
Poul Anderson - The Corridors of Time (Garden City: Doubleday 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; light soiling to white jacket and some shelf and edge wear to book and jacket - 100.00
Poul Anderson - The Horn of Time (Boston: Gregg Press 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly rubbed top and bottom spine; six collected short stories with new introduction - 40.00
Poul Anderson - The Shield of Time: a Novel of the Time Patrol (NY: TOR 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 20.00
Poul Anderson - The Year of the Ransom (Illustrated by Paul Rivoche) (NY: Walker 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Time Patrol Novel - 8.00
Poul Anderson - Three Hearts and Three Lions (Garden City: Doubleday 1961; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine, slight bump lower spine and soiling to red boards, in near fine dustjacket with minor discoloration - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! - 300.00
Donna Andrews - Click Here For Murder (NY: Berkley 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Donna Andrews - Murder With Puffins (NY: St. Martin's Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy, as new; second novel - 10.00
Patricia Anthony - Flanders (NY: ACE 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; very light wear overall - 6.00
Allen Appel - Twice Upon a Time (NY: Carroll & Graf 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow; time travel featuring Mark Twain, General Custer - 15.00
Mark Arsenault - Spiked (Poisoned Pen Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket First novel; Massachusetts newspaper reporter - 20.00
Isaac Asimov and Theodore Sturgeon - The Ugly Little Boy / The Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (TOR Double 1989; 1st TOR Printing, Paperback) Very good to fine in softcovers; - 4.00
Isaac Asimov - Foundation's Edge (NY: Doubleday & Co. 1982; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Isaac Asimov - Nightfall and Other Stories (NY: Doubleday Science Fiction 1969; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Isaac Asimov - The Far Ends of Time and Earth (NY: Doubleday 1979; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; collects Pebble in the Sky, End of Eternity, short stories from Earth is Room Enough - 10.00
Isaac Asimov - Triangle (The Currents of Space / Pebble in the Sky / The Stars, Like Dust) (Garden City: Doubleday 1952; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; white dustjacket sunned, stained somewhat - 25.00
Nancy Atherton - Aunt Dimity's Death (NY: Viking 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; and inscribed to reviewer; first novel in fun series - SIGNED! - 45.00
Nancy Atherton - Aunt Dimity's Good Deed (NY: Viking 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; and inscribed to reviewer in month of publication - SIGNED! - 20.00
Kate Atkinson - One Good Turn (Boston: Back Bay Books 2007; 1st US Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; includes reading group guide - 4.00
Ace Atkins - Dark End of the Street (NY: Morrow 2002; 1st edition, hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; Nick Travers, touch amateur; watch for Atkins, he's good - 15.00
Charles Atkins - Risk Factor (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; psychiatrist heroine - SIGNED! - 25.00
Margaret Atwood - Cat's Eye (NY: Doubleday 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped top spine, discoloration obverse and top of flaps - SIGNED! - 25.00
Margaret Atwood - Cat's Eye (NY: Doubleday 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; light shelf wear; some discoloration top dustjacket flaps - SIGNED! - 15.00
Margaret Atwood - Life Before Man (London: Jonathan Cape 1980; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Atwood's second novel; an internal mapping - 35.00
Margaret Atwood - The Robber Bride (NY: Doubleday 1993; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st US Edition; in softcovers; still in limited edition shippers carton with jacket illustration; unread; - 12.00
Margaret Atwood - Wilderness Tips (NY: Doubleday 1991; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; short stories - 10.00
Russell Atwood - East of A (NY: Ballantine 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket without defects; appears unread; with inserts - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Russell Atwood - East of A (NY: Ballantine 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Brigitte Aubert - Death From the Woods (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st English Edition, Hardcover) Bumped corners, lower spine, else fine in fine dustjacket; translated by David L. Koral - 18.00
Rosemary Aubert - Free Reign (Bridgehamton:Bridge Works 1997; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; very fine unread copy Highly recommended novel - 40.00
Louis Auchincloss - Fellow Passengers (Houghton Mifflin 1989; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket - 10.00
Harriet Ayres, editor - Murder and Company: Prize-winning Crime Stories By Women (London: Pandora 1988; 1st Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; appears unread; includes stories by Paula Gosling, Celia Fremlin, Antonia Fraser, Joan Smith, Chris Watt, Liza Cody, Cathy Ace - 4.00
Brian Azzarello & Victor Santos - Filthy Rich (Vertigo Press 2009; Advance Copy; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; graphic novel - 12.00
Baantjer - DeKok and Murder By Melody (Denver, CO: Speck Press 2005; Advance Reading Copy ) of Trade Paperback Original Mystery; fine in softcovers - 8.00
Baantjer - DeKok and the Dead Harlequin (Speck Press 2009; New Paperback Edition; Proofs) Fine in softcovers - 10.00
Jacqueline Babbin - Bloody Soaps (NY: International Polygonics 1989; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket A Tale of Love and Death in the Afternoon - 20.00
Jacqueline Babbin - Bloody Soaps (NY: International Polygonics 1989; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket A Tale of Love and Death in the Afternoon - 20.00
Marian Babson - A Trail of Ashes (London: Collins 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy - 20.00
Marian Babson - A Trail of Ashes (NY: Walker 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy - 10.00
Marian Babson - A Trail of Ashes (Walker 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket Review Copy - 15.00
Marian Babson - Bejewelled Death (Walker 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 10.00
Marian Babson - Dangerous to Know (Walker 1981; 1st edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 15.00
Marian Babson - Death Beside the Sea (NY: Walker 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Piano player in seaside lounge helps solve murder - 10.00
Marian Babson - Death in Fashion (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Murder in the fashion industry - 20.00
Marian Babson - Death Swap (London: Collins 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy American family moves into UK family home - 20.00
Marian Babson - Death Swap (Walker 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket Review Copy - 15.00
Marian Babson - Fatal Fortune (London: Collins 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Heir to family fortune endangered but seeks to rescue nephew rather than protect herself - 15.00
Marian Babson - Murder on a Mystery Tour (Walker 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket - 20.00
Marian Babson - Nine Lives to Murder (London: Collins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in jacket - 20.00
Marian Babson - Nine Lives to Murder (London: Collins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy Cat and actor take on murderer - 15.00
Marian Babson - Reel Murder (London: Collins 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; two actresses from vinage films Evangeline Sinclair and Trixie Dolan, again - 30.00
Marian Babson - Shadows in Their Blood (London: Collins 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy Evangeline Sinclair and Trixie Dolan, again - 25.00
Marian Babson - The Cruise of a Deathtime (London: Collins 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine jacket - 15.00
Marian Babson - Tightrope for Three (Walker 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Review Copy - 15.00
Marian Babson - Unfair Exchange (NY: Walker 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy - SIGNED! - 20.00
Marian Babson - Untimely Guest (St. Martin's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket Review Copy - 10.00
Desmond Bagley - Wyatt's Hurricane (London: Sphere 1981; Later Printing, Paperback) Very good; sharp and square; pages browning - 4.00
Paul Bailey - Gabriel's Lament (NY: Viking 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 5.00
John Baker - Death Minus Zero (London: Orion 2000; 1st Printing, paperback) NEW in softcovers; Second Sam Turner, ace York PI - 10.00
John Baker - King of the Streets (London: Orion 2000; 1st Printing, paperback) NEW in softcovers; Sam Turner, ace York PI - 10.00
John Baker - The Chinese Girl (London: Orion 2001; 1st Printing, paperback) NEW in softcovers; Stone Lewis - 10.00
John Baker - Walking With Ghosts (London: Orion 2000; 1st Printing, paperback) NEW in softcovers; Sam Turner, ace York PI - 10.00
Kage Baker - Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers (Urbana, IL: Gryphon 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy without obvious defects; - 20.00
Kage Baker - In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company (NY: Harcourt 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy - 75.00
Kage Baker - Mendoza in Hollywood (NY: HarperCollins/EOS 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) As new in softcovers; unread; - 6.00
Kage Baker - Sky Coyote (NY: EOS 2000; Later Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; Novel of the Company - 4.00
Kage Baker - Sky Coyote (NY: Harcourt Brace 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, appears unread, in fine dustjacket; A Novel of the Company - alternate realities / time travel - 45.00
James Baldwin - Go Tell It On the Mountain (Franklin, PA: Franklin Library 1979; Limited Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in full leather boards; full gilt page edges; by author and by illutrator, Burt Silverman - SIGNED! - 200.00
J.G. Ballard; Illustrations by Janet Woolley - Running Wild (London: Hutchinson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; small bump lower front corner; novella about Pangbourne Massacre - 8.00
J.G. Ballard - Hello America (London: Jonathan Cape 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling top edge else fine in jacket Future America, with a twist - 75.00
J.G. Ballard - Running Wild (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
J.G. Ballard - The Best Short Stories of J.G. Ballard (NY: Holt Rinehart Winston 1978; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) Near fine in softcovers Introduction by Anthony Burgess - 10.00
Jen Banbury - Like a Hole in the Head (NY: Little, Brown 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; neo-noir with female wise-cracker and part-time bookseller - 12.00
Iain Banks - The Wasp Factory (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed lower spine edge; classic and collectible - 250.00
Lynne Reid Banks - The Key to the Indian (NY: Avon Camelot 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not remainder; last in series The Indian in the Cupboard; classic Children's series - 20.00
Oliver Banks - The Caravaggio Obsession (Boston: Little, Brown 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; Boston art cop Amos Hatcher - 8.00
Jo Bannister - A Bleeding of Innocents (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Sergeant Donovan and Inspector Graham, Castlemere police - Review Copy! - 12.00
Jo Bannister - Breaking Faith (London: Allison & Busby 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Brodie Farrell, finder, and Det. Superintendent Jack Deacon - 15.00
Jo Bannister - Charisma (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; a couple of minor bumps to corners; Sergeant Donovan and Inspector Graham, Castlemere police - 10.00
Jo Bannister - Echoes of Lies (NY: St. Martin's Press 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Jo Bannister - Flawed (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, new copy; Brodie Farrell, Daniel Hood, and Det. Superintendent Jack Deacon - 25.00
Jo Bannister - Gilgamesh (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no apparent defects, Clio and Det. Harry Marsh and stolen painting of racehorse - 8.00
Jo Bannister - Mosaic (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine condition; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Jo Bannister - No Birds Sing - A Castlemere Mystery (NY: Worldwide 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; - 3.00
Jo Bannister - Shards (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Jo Bannister - The Fifth Cataract (London/NY: Severn Press 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Clio Marsh, doctor turned journalist - 20.00
Jo Bannister - The Lazarus Hotel (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - Review Copy! - 12.00
Ann Bannon - I Am A Woman (with new introduction by Ann Bannon) (San Francisco: Cleis 2002; Paperback reprint edition;) Fine, unread copy; lightly soiled one corner of bottom edge - 6.00
Ann Bannon - I Am A Woman (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback - 5090.00
William S. Baring-Gould - Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street (NY: Viking 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; "The Life and Times of America's Largest Detective" - 75.00
Robert Barnard - A City of Strangers (London: Bantam Books 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; a bad guy dies in the fire at a Council House; the target of a crime? - SIGNED! - 25.00
Robert Barnard - A Corpse in a Gilded Cage (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; small sticker on price; humorous take on the country house murder and English upper classes - 25.00
Robert Barnard - A Murder in Mayfair (Poisoned Pen Press 2004; 1st LARGE PRINT Edition, Paperback) NEW in hi-gloss photo softcovers; 6" x 9" in size (trade size) one of Barnard's delightful intrigues - 20.00
Robert Barnard - A Scandal in Belgravia (London: Bantam Books 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; one of Barnard's very best with a dynamite ending; a murder solved long after the fact - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Barnard - At Death's Door (NY :Scribner's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not a remainder; unhappy relationships boil over in small village, as only Barnard can do - 15.00
Robert Barnard - Blood Brotherhood (London: Collins Crime Club 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; spiffy copy of difficult title; death at Anglican community in the Yorkshires visited by odd group of pilgrims - 200.00
Robert Barnard - Corpse in a Gilded Cage (NY: Dell 1985; 1st US Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; aged but appears unread; classic English mystery - 2.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Chaste Apprentice (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; Jacobean Drama and Opera, as assaulted by the amateurs; terrific - 35.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Chaste Apprentice (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine jacket, just beginning to yellow; Jacobean Drama and Opera, as assaulted by the amateurs; terrific - 20.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Princess (London: Collins Crime Club 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped, dustjacket; Supt. Perry Trethowan; Scotland Yard; sequel to Death by Sheer Torture - 25.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Princess (NY: Dell 1984; 2nd printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Robert Barnard - Death in a Cold Climate (NY: Scribner's 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; early novel; Norwegian police look into death of Englishman discovered in the snow - 25.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Perfect Mother (NY: Dell #52 1982; 1st US Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; an almost perfect mystery - 5.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Salesperson and Other Untimely Exits (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected stories of murder and suspense; some gems here - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Salesperson and Other Untimely Exits (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected stories of murder and suspense; some gems here - 20.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Salesperson: and Other Untimely Exits (NY: Dell 1991; 1st US Paperback Edition) Fine and unread in softcovers - 2.00
Robert Barnard - Death on the High C's (NY: Dell 1981; 1st Dell Printing; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; Northern Opera Company encounters murder; wonderful wonderful wonderful -- very funny - 5.00
Robert Barnard - Death on the High C's (NY: Walker 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not remainder; light wear bottom front corner; Opera mystery (and one of the very best) - 75.00
Robert Barnard - Fete Fatale (The Disposal of the Living) (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; an English village mystery - 20.00
Robert Barnard - Little Victims (London: Corgi 1993; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Very good/near fine in softcover - 3.00
Robert Barnard - Out of the Blackout (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; a little boy sent to the country during the Blitz returns as adult to find out who he is - 35.00
Robert Barnard - Out of the Blackout (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not a remainder; a little boy sent to the country during the Blitz returns as adult to find out who he is - 15.00
Robert Barnard - Political Suicide (London: Collins Crime Club 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket - 30.00
Robert Barnard - Political Suicide (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Robert Barnard - The Bad Samaritan (London: HarperCollins 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a crisis of faith leads to murder; psychological suspense meets village murder - INSCRIBED! - 35.00
Robert Barnard - The Skeleton in the Grass (London: Collins Crime Club 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 1936: war going on in Spain transported to English village as Fascism takes aim at good folk - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Barnard - The Skeleton in the Grass (NY: Dell 1989; 1st US Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers - 2.00
Robert Barnard - The Skeleton in the Grass (NY: Scribner's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy with promotional materials laid in; 1936 and Fascism infiltrates English village - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Melvyn Barnes (Dick Francis) - Dick Francis (NY: Ungar Publishing 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; great analysis of Francis' fiction; twice by Barnes, on free front endpaper and title page; non-fiction - SIGNED! - 10.00
John Barnes - Caesar's Bicycle: Timeline Wars #3 (NY: HarperPrism 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine; a new, unread copy; time travel with a twist - 6.00
John Barnes - Washington's Dirigible: Timeline Wars #2 (NY: HarperPrism 1997; 2nd printing; paperback original) Fine; a new, unread copy; time travel with a twist - 6.00
John Barnes - Finity: A Novel of Many Worlds (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 18.00
John Barnes - Mother of Storms (NY: TOR 1995; 1st Paperback Printing) Pages browning else fine in softcovers; unread copy; quasi cyberpunk - 5.00
John Barnes - Patton's Spaceship: Timeline Wars #1 (NY: HarperPrism 1997; Later printing; paperback) As new in softcovers; unread; - 6.00
Julian Barnes - England, England (London: Picador 1999; 1st Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; pages browning but unread; - 5.00
Linda Barnes - Snapshot (Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press 1993; Large Print Edition, Softcover) Very good to fine in softcovers; and inscribed by author - SIGNED! - 12.00
Neal Barrett, Jr. / K.M. O'Donnell - The Gates of Time / Dwellings of the Deep (NY: Ace Double 1970; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine and unread; an as new copy - 4.00
Neal Barrett, Jr. - Pink Vodka Blues (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy First in series - 65.00
Sheila Barrett - A View to Die For (Dublin: Poolbeg Press 1997; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers; Det. Aidan Cummings; author of Walk in a Lost Landscape - 8.00
Richard Barre - The Innocents (NY: Berkley 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; Shamus Award, Best First Novel; Wil Hardesty, PI - 3.00
Richard Barre - Bearing Secrets (NY: Berkley 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; Wil Hardesty, PI - 3.00
Richard Barre - Blackheart Highway (NY: Berkley 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump to spine else fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Richard Barre - The Innocents (NY: Walker 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Wil Hardesty, great first novel; last Ross Thomas blurb, by the way - 20.00
Stephanie Barron - Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor (London: Headline 1996; 1st English Edition, Hardcover) Pages just beginning to brown else fine in fine jacket Being the First Jane Austen Mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Stephanie Barron - Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor (NY: Bantam 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Being the first Jane Austen Mystery - 15.00
Stephanie Barron - Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor (NY: Bantam 1996; Advance Reading Copy; Paperback) Very good in softcovers; bumped spine and corners; Being the first Jane Austen Mystery - 4.00
Nevada Barr - Bittersweet (Bard, an Avon Books 1999; Paperback reprint edition;) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; two women take on the old West together - 6.00
Nevada Barr - Bittersweet (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) X-library with usual markings, glue stains, etc.; good in good dustjacket - 25.00
Nancy Bartholomew - Drag Strip (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Second Sierra Lavotini Mystery - 20.00
Nancy Bartholomew - The Miracle Strip (NY: St. Martin's 1998; 1st edition, hardcover) Fine in find dustjacket; sticker "autographed copy" First novel featuring Sierra Lavotini - SIGNED! - 25.00
John Bartlett; Justin Kaplan - Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, the Sixteenth Edition (Boston: Little, Brown 1992; 1st Printing, 16th Edition) As new; gift quality with slight bump to bottom spine; in lovely condition - 25.00
John Bartlett; Justin Kaplan - Bartlett's Familiar Quotations; Sixteenth Edition (Bos: Little, Brown 1992; 1st thus; Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
James Y. Bartlett - Death is a Two-Stroke Penalty: A Hacker Mystery (NY: St. Martin's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket A golf mystery - 12.00
Neil Bartlett - Ready to Catch Him Should He Fall (NY: Dutton 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; first novel; gay romance - 20.00
Dan Barton - Killer Material (NY: St. Martin's 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket First Novel - 20.00
Bernard Bastable (Robert Barnard) - Too Many Notes Mr. Mozart (London: Little, Brown 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; funny mystery - 20.00
Colin Bateman - Divorcing Jack (NY: Arcade 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Richard Bausch - In the Night Season (NY: HarperFlamingo 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; Mother and son in jeapordy - 20.00
Stephen Baxter - The Time Ships (NY: HarperPrism 1995; 1st US Edition, Paperback edition) Very good in softcovers Explosive science fiction - 8.00
George Baxt - A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures (NY: Simon & Schuster 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light shelfwear to lower spine else near fine in near fine dustjacket; very funny third novel - 30.00
George Baxt - A Queer Kind of Death (NY: Simon & Schuster 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Owner's name, date; near fine in fine jacket; bump to lower spine; exceptional copy of first novel; 1st gay cop - 65.00
George Baxt - Process of Elimination (NY: St. Martin's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Lightly soiled top edge else fine in fine dustjacket; - INSCRIBED REVIEW COPY! - 18.00
George Baxt - Swing Low, Sweet Harriet (NY: Simon & Schuster 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Owner's name, date; else fine in fine jacket; lovely copy of second novel - 45.00
George Baxt - The Greta Garbo Murder Case (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy in fine jacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
George Baxt - The Tallulah Bankhead Murder Case (NY: St. Martin's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
George Baxt - Topsy and Evil (NY: Simon & Schuster 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bright, fine copy in fine dustjacket; lovely copy of fourth novel - 30.00
George Baxt - Who's Next? (Intl. Polyglonics 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Deaths of the rich and famous; bitchy - 15.00
William Bayer - Peregrine (Congdon & Lattes 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, crisp, copy in a fine dustjacket; very nice copy; Impressive novel and Edgar Winner - 45.00
Stewart Beach, editor; Introduction by Alfred Hitchcock - The Week's Stories of Mystery and Suspense (NY: Random House 1958; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Stain to top edge, bumped spine; very good/near fine in similar jacket; dustjacket brightly colored, pages sharp and clean; nice copy - 8.00
Peter S. Beagle - The Folk of the Air (NY: Del Rey 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket - 10.00
Will Beall - L.A. Rex (NY: Riverhead Books 2006; Uncorrected Page Proof) Fine in pictorial softcovers debut novel of South Central Los Angeles - 5091.00
Gregory Bear - Darwin's Radio (NY: Ballantine 2000; Paperback reprint edition;) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; the next stage in evolution - 4.00
Greg Bear - Queen of Angels (NY: Warner Aspect 1994; 1st Reprint Edition, Paperback) Fine, unread; no defects; 1st Printing; - 3.00
Greg Bear - Slant (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Greg Bear - The Forge of God (NY: TOR 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread - 20.00
Greg Bear - W 3: Women in Deep Time (NY: ibooks 2003; 1st Paperback Edition) As new in softcovers; unread; - 4.00
K.K. Beck - Murder in a Mummy Case (NY: Walker 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; some discoloration to dustjacket flaps - 10.00
K.K. Beck - A Hopeless Case (NY: Mysterious Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first case for Jane da Silva and the Bureau of Hopeless Cases - REVIEW COPY;! - 6.00
K.K. Beck - A Hopeless Case (NY: Mysterious Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
K.K. Beck - The Body in the Volvo (NY: Walker 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
K.K. Beck - The Revenge of Kali-Ra (NY: Mysterious Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Rose Beecham - Introducing Amanda Valentine (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback lesbian cop transfers from NYC to Wellington, New Zealand - 5092.00
Rose Beecham - Second Guess (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1994; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback stamped "review copy" - 5093.00
Alan Beechey - An Embarrassment of Corpses (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Alan Beechey - An Embarrassment of Corpses (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; with errata slip laid in (by author) - SIGNED! - 20.00
Larry Beinhart - The Librarian (NY: Avalon, Nation 2004; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine; trade paperback edition; Steeling the presidential election - 8.00
Larry Beinhart - You Get What You Pay For (NY: Morrow 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; second novel - 6.00
Lauren Belfer - City of Light (NY: Island Books 2000; 1st Paperback edition, later printing) As new; unread; 1901 Buffalo mystery - 6.00
Cheryl Benard - Moghul Buffet (NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; very funny debut set in Pakistani backwater on the Afgan border; surprising - 20.00
Robert Benchley - Benchley at the Theatre (Ipswich Press, Ipswich, MA 1985; 1st Hardcover Edition) Fine in fine dustjacket; nicest we've seen; Dramatic Criticism 1920-1940; jacket illustration by Gluyas Williams from 1925 LIFE - 25.00
Tea Benduhn - Gravel Queen (NY: Scribner 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; love and friendship among high schoolers - 6.00
Laura Benedict - Isabella Moon (NY: Ballantine Books 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Fine and unread; precedes first hardcover edition due October, 2007; debut novel: Carystown, Kentucky - 12.00
Gregory Benford & Gordon Eklund - If the Stars Are Gods (NY: Berkley Putnam 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket, two small closed tears; with publisher's stamp on free front endpaper: "with compliments of Berkley" - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Gregory Benford George Zebrowski, editors - Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science (Harcourt 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; collected stories & essays - 25.00
Gregory Benford, editor - Far Futures -Five New Novellas (NY: TOR 1995; 1st Edition; Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; as new and unread; super collection including Poul Anderson, Greg Bear, Sheffield, Haldeman, and Kingsbury - 8.00
Gregory Benford, editor - Far Futures (NY: TOR 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; five new novellas by Adnerson, Sheffield, Haldeman, Bear, Kingsbury - 20.00
Gregory Benford, editor - The New Hugo Winners - Voume IV (NY: BAEN 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; winners from 1992, 1993, and 1994; Willis, Asimov, Kress, Sheffield, Turtedove - 8.00
Gregory Benford - Against Infinity (NY: Timescape Books 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Mark lower edge, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Gregory Benford - Artifact (NY: TOR 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine, bright white dustjacket; an unread "as new" copy; - 15.00
Gregory Benford - Artifact (NY: TOR 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 8.00
Gregory Benford - Cosm (NY: Avon EOS 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; unread, very fine, copy in very fine dustjacket - 18.00
Gregory Benford - Eater (NY: Eos, a HarperCollins Imprint 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy; very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Gregory Benford - Furious Gulf (NY: Bantam Spectra 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; no remainder mark, no defects - 12.00
Gregory Benford - Furious Gulf (NY: Bantam Spectra 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Gregory Benford - Great Sky River (NY: Bantam 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dusjtacket; lightly bumped lower spine - 8.00
Gregory Benford - In Alien Flesh (NY: TOR 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Collected short stories; fine in fine dustjacket, without defects; Bright, sharp copy - 12.00
Gregory Benford - Sailing Bright Eternity (NY: Bantam Spectra 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Gregory Benford - The Martian Race (NY: Warner 1999; Bound Galley 1st Edition; Typescript) Unusual to see in this early format; fine in softcovers; - 8.00
Gregory Benford - Tides of Light (NY: Bantam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; does not appear to have been read; with publisher's release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Gregory Benford - Tides of Light (NY: Bantam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; no obvious defects, but lightly read - 6.00
Gregory Benford - Worlds Vast and Various - Stories (NY: EOS 2000; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; collected fiction - 8.00
E.C. Bentley - Trent's Last Case (NY: Pocket Books #269 1945; Paperback reprint edition) Good/very good in softcovers - 4.00
John Berendt - The City of Falling Angels (NY: Penguin 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Alex Berenson - The Faithful Spy (NY: Jove 2008; 1st Paperback Edition) New; very fine in softcovers; - 7.00
Alex Berenson - The Ghost War (NY: Putnam 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Thomas Berger - Who is Teddy Villanova? (NY: Delacorte 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly bumped lower spine; classic PI thriller genre - 8.00
Andrew Bergman - Hollywood and LeVine (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; sharp copy Jack LeVine in Hollywood, 1947; second novel - 25.00
Andrew Bergman - Tender is LeVine (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Jack LeVine in NYC; is Toscanini for real or imposter - 20.00
A. Scott Berg - Goldwyn: A Biography (NY: Knopf 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Elizabeth Berg - Durable Goods (NY: Random House 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, lovely copy of wonderful first novel - SIGNED! - 35.00
Elizabeth Berg - Joy School (NY: Random House 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defects, in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Elizabeth Berg - Range of Motion (NY: Random House 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; stunning novel - 8.00
Elizabeth Berg - Talk Before Sleep (NY: Random House 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 6.00
Elizabeth Berg - Talk Before Sleep (NY: Random House 1994; Advance Reading copy;) of 1st Edition, fine in softcovers; absolutely wonderful book - SIGNED! - 6.00
Elizabeth Berg - What We Keep (NY: Random House 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without defects; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Ira Berkowitz - Family Matters (Boston: Justin, Charles 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to top of spine; first novel - 12.00
Ira Berkowitz - Old Flame - A Jackson Steeg Novel (NY: Three Rivers Press 2008; Uncorrected Proof, Paperback) Fine and unread - 12.00
Suzanne Berne - A Crime in the Neighborhood (Chapel Hill: Algonquin 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy EDGAR nominee; not really a mystery, but very fine - 20.00
Alfred Bester - Starlight: The Great Short Fiction of Alfred Bester (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1976; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in near fine dustjacket; includes The Light Fantastic; Star Light, Star Bright - 10.00
Alfred Bester - The Light Fantastic - The Great Short Fiction, Volume 1 (NY: Berkley/Putnam 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; bumped top spine, corners; - 12.00
Janet Bettle - Unnatural Causes (NY: St. Martin's 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy First Novel -- antibioterrorism run amok; chickens provoke an outbreak? - 10.00
Anthony Bidulka - Flight of Aquavit - A Russell Quant Mystery (Toronto: Insomniac Press 2004; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW; very fine and unread; A Russell Quant Mystery; Saskatoon Private Eye - 8.00
Lloyd Biggle, Jr. - The world Menders (NY: DAW, #15 1971; 1st Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; unusually nice copy - 4.00
John Billheimer - The Contrary Blues (NY: St. Martin's 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket First Novel - SIGNED! - 50.00
Mark Billingham - Lazybones (London: TimeWarner 2004; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine; mass market edition; unread and as new - 6.00
Mark Billingham - Scaredy Cat (London: Little, Brown 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; DI Tom Thorne searches for two serial killers; second novel after SLEEPYHEAD - 40.00
Mark Billingham - Sleepyhead (NY: Morrow 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; truly terrifying sadism; not for faint of heart; quite a debut - 10.00
Mark Billingham - The Burning Girl (London: Little, Brown 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Maeve Binchy - Tara Road (NY: Delacorte 1999; Advance Readers Edition) Very fine in softcovers in slipcase (limited edition) - 20.00
Sallie Bingham - Passion and Prejudice - A Family Memoir (NY: Knopf 1989; Uncorrected Proof of 1st Edition) Near fine in softcovers; stock yellow covers - 6.00
Ruth Birmingham (Walter Sorrells) - Sweet Georgia (NY: Berkley 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; winner Edgar Award for Fulton County Blues; out-of-print - 6.00
Michael Bishop - Count Geiger's Blues (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW and unread; amazing condition; slightest wear to one corner dustjacket; funny take on comic book ethos - 30.00
Michael Bishop - Count Geiger's Blues (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 12.00
Paul Bishop - Tequila Mockingbird (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread, as new copy Fey Croaker, LAPD, Robbery-Homicide - 10.00
Paul Bishop - Tequila Mockingbird (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread, as new copy Fey Croaker, LAPD, Robbery-Homicide - 10.00
Terry Bisson - The Pickup Artist (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Charity Blackstock - The Briar Patch (London: Hodder 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in very good jacket - 10.00
Veronica Black - A Vow of Silence (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to brown else fine in fine dustjacket; first Sister Joan mystery; pseud. of Maureen Peters - REVIEW COPY;! - 12.00
Peter Blauner - Man of the Hour (NY: Little, Brown 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Peter Blauner - Slow Motion Riot (NY: Morrow 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Edgar Winner for Best First Novel - 30.00
Norman Bligh - Play-Girl (Venus #107 1950; pb reprint) Good in wraps; "Once There Was a Virgin" "Lusty Passions, Raging Romance" - 8.00
James Blish, Philip K. Dick, Robert Ernest Gilbert, - IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, 1953 (Quinn Publishing 1953; Paperback, Pulp Digest) Some creasing to spine, ink price on cover, otherwise very good overall; Ed Valigursky, illustrations, interior covers; Fogg wraparound illustrations for cover - 8.00
James Blish - Cities in Flight (Four Collected Novels) (NY: Avon 1970; 1st Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; appears unread; - 4.00
James Blish - Cities in Flight, Vol. 1 (They Shall Have Stars and A Life For the Stars) (Baen Books 1991; Reprint paperback edition) Fine in softcovers; reprints of 1957 and 1961 novels - 6.00
James Blish - The Quincunx of Time (NY: Avon 1983; 1st Printing, Paperback Reprint) Near fine in softcovers; pages browning but unread; - 4.00
James Blish - Titans' Daughter (NY: Berkley 1966; Reprint Edition, Paperback) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
James Blish - VOR (NY: Avon 35c 1958; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Good to very good; wear to lower spine and fragile pages - 4.00
Robert Bloch, Editor; Fredric Brown - The Best of Fredric Brown (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1976; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in near fine dustjacket; owner's label affixed to front free endpaper - 8.00
Lawrence G. Blochman - See You at the Morgue (NY: Dell 7 Mapback 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Slight slant, darkened page edges, but good overall with sound, sharp covers - 6.00
Lawrence Block - A Walk Among the Tombstones (NY: Morrow 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy, without defect; Matt Scudder - SIGNED! - 20.00
Lawrence Block - All the Flowers Are Dying (NY: Harper 2005; LARGE PRINT EDITION) Fine in softcovers; lightly soiled bottom edge - 4.00
Lawrence Block - Here Comes a Hero (NY: Jove 1985; 1st Printing, Paperback Reprint) Fine, unread copy; - 4.00
Lawrence Block - Me Tanner, You Jane (NY: Jove 1986; 1st Printing, Paperback Reprint) Fine, unread copy; - 4.00
Lawrence Block - Spider, Spin Me a Web: Lawrence Block on Writing Fiction (Writer's Digest 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; classic of writing in gift quality condition - SIGNED! - 35.00
Lawrence Block - Tanner's Tiger (NY: Jove Book 1985; Paperback reprint edition;) pages browning, else near fine in softcovers; originally published as paperback original in 1968 - 4.00
Lawrence Block - Tanner's Virgin (NY: Harper 2007; Paperback reprint edition) New; very fine in softcovers; An Evan Tanner Novel - 6.00
Lawrence Block - Tanners Twelve Swingers (NY: Jove 1985; 1st Printing, Paperback Reprint) Pages and cover browning with age, else fine, unread copy; - 4.00
Lawrence Block - Telling Lies for Fun & Profit: A Manual for Fiction Writing (NY: Arbor House 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light smudge to page edges, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Lawrence Block - The Scoreless Thai (NY: Harper 2007; Paperback reprint edition) New; very fine in softcovers; An Evan Tanner Novel - 6.00
Lawrence Block - The Sins of the Fathers: A Matthew Scudder Novel (NY: Avon 1991; 1st Printing of Reprint Edition) New in softcovers - SIGNED! - 12.00
Lawrence Block - The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep (NY: Harper 2007; Paperback reprint edition;) NEW; unread copy; first Evan Tanner novel - 6.00
Lawrence Block - Two For Tanner (NY: Jove 1985; 1st Printing, Paperback Reprint) Fine, unread copy -- inside covers browning with age (?) - 4.00
Karen Blomain - A Trick of Light (London: Toby Books 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; trade paperback; lightly soiled bottom edge - 6.00
Giles Blunt - Black Fly Season (London: HarperCollins 2005; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) As new, in very fine dustjacket - 35.00
Giles Blunt - Forty Words For Sorrow (London: HarperCollins 2001; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) As new, in very fine dustjacket - 35.00
Giles Blunt - Forty Words for Sorrow (NY: Berkley 2002; Paperback reprint edition;) Fine, new and unread; - 4.00
Giles Blunt - Forty Words For Sorrow (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new, in very fine dustjacket - 15.00
Hal Blythe, Charlie Sweet & John Landreth - Private Eyes - A Writer's Guide to Private Investigators (Writers Digest books 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback format - 12.00
Stephen Booth - Black Dog (NY: Scribner 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects whatever; first novel - SIGNED! - 12.00
Stephen Booth - Blind to the Bones (London: HarperCollins 2003; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; DC Ben Cooper and DS Diane Fry, English Peak District - SIGNED! - 30.00
Stephen Booth - Blood on the Tongue (London: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; appears unread; lightly soiled bottom edge; published contemporaneously with hardcover edition - SIGNED! - 10.00
Stephen Booth - Claws (Nottingham: Crime Express 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; separately printed novella, DC Ben Cooper, Derbyshire - 10.00
Stephen Booth - One Last Breath (London: HarperCollins 2005; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine and unread in softcovers - 10.00
Stephen Booth - Scared to Live (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; Fry and Cooper, Peak District - SIGNED! - 30.00
Stephen Booth - Scared to Live (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; Fry and Cooper, Peak District - SIGNED! - 5094.00
Stephen Booth - The Dead Place (London: HarperCollins 2005; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in fine dustjacket; dustjacket bumped in shipping; DC Ben Cooper and DS Diane Fry, English Peak District - SIGNED! - 20.00
Stephen Booth - The Dead Place (London: HarperCollins 2005; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; DC Ben Cooper and DS Diane Fry, English Peak District - SIGNED! - 25.00
Albert Borowitz - This Club Frowns on Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects, not price-clipped; clever, amusing novel - 8.00
J.S. Borthwick - The Bridled Groom (NY: St. Martin's 1994; Uncorrected Proof) Fine in softcovers; yellow covers Sarah Deane, Vermont English Teacher - 5.00
Phyllis Bottome - The Mortal Storm (NY: Popular Library #94 1946; Paperback Reprint Edition) Darkened pages otherwise very good without creases or chips to covers; - 10.00
Anthony Boucher, Ed. - The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction: 8th Series (Ace F-217 1959; 1st Edition; Paperback) Very good in softcovers; one of best of the collections; Shirley Jackson's "The Omen"; Bester, Anderson, Leiber, Asimov, etc. - 6.00
Anthony Boucher, Editor - Four-&-Twenty Bloodhounds (NY: Carroll & Graf 1985; 1st Reprint Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; collected stories from Mystery Writers of America - 5.00
Anthony Boucher; edited by Francis Nevins, Marty Greenberg - Exeunt Murderers: The Best Mystery Stories of Anthony Boucher (Southern Illinois University Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; bump top spine; first in "Mystery Makers" series from Southern Illinois University Press - 30.00
Anthony Boucher; edited by Francis Nevins, Marty Greenberg - Exeunt Murderers: The Best Mystery Stories of Anthony Boucher (Southern Illinois University Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; bump top spine; first in "Mystery Makers" series from Southern Illinois University Press - 30.00
Sam Bourne - The Righteous Men (London: HarperCollins 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; murders around the world linked to kidnapping of reporter's wife - 30.00
Sam Bourne - The Righteous Men (London: HarperCollins 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; murders around the world linked to kidnapping of reporter's wife - 30.00
Ben Bova - Cyberbooks (NY: TOR 1990; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; - 2.00
Ben Bova - Sam Gunn Forever (NY:Avon EOS 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback) New, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; Fired NASA astronaut and con man - 4.00
Gail Bowen - The Endless Knot (Toronto: McClellan & Stewart 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower corners else near fine in near fine dustjacket; A Joanne Kilbourn Mystery - 10.00
Elizabeth Bowers - Ladies' Night (Seattle, WA: The Seal Press 1988; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; trade paperback; PI Meg Lacey - 3.00
Richard Bowker - Dover Beach (NY: Bantam 1987; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Richard Bowker - Marlborough Street (NY: Doubleday 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; incredible condition for 20-year-old science fiction/mystery set in Boston - 12.00
Gerry Boyle - Borderline: A Jack McMorrow Mystery (NY: Berkley/Prime Crime 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; novel of Maine newspaperman Jack McMorrow - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Thomas Boyle - Only the Dead Know Brooklyn (Boston: Godine 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Leigh Brackett, editor - The Best of Edmond Hamilton (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1977; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; owner's label affixed front pastedown - 10.00
Leigh Brackett - The Coming of the Terrans (NY: Ace 1967; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers; orange edges clear and bright; terrific copy - 4.00
Leigh Brackett - The Halfling and Other Stories (Ace Book 31590 1973; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; slight discoloration to spine, but no creasing; - 6.00
Leigh Brackett - The Long Tomorrow (NY: ACE F-135 1961; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Good to very good in softcovers; crease to front cover; - 4.00
James Bradberry - Eakins' Mistress (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy bumped in shipping from publishers; Jamie Ramsgill, art expert - 6.00
James Bradberry - The Seventh Sacrament (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Architects engage in contest at Italian villa; good setup - 8.00
Ray Bradbury - A Graveyard for Lunatics (NY: Knopf 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket SF film making in 1950's Hollywood; weird - 20.00
Ray Bradbury - A Memory of Murder: Vintage Gems of Crime and Terror (NY: Dell 1984; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; Paperback) Very good with average creasing to spine; covers uncreased; nice copy - 6.00
Ray Bradbury - Dandelion Wine (NY: Bantam 1964; Paperback reprint edition;) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 4.00
Ray Bradbury - Death is a Lonely Business (NY: Bantam 1987; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Near fine in softcovers; pages browning but unread; - 4.00
Ray Bradbury - Fahrenheit 451 (NY: Ballantine Books 1966; Seventh printing, paperback) Fine in softcovers; nice copy, - 4.00
Ray Bradbury - Fahrenheit 451 (NY: Simon & Schuster 1993; 40th Anniversary Hardcover Edition) Remainder mark; bumped lower corners else fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy of classic with new forward by author - 10.00
Ray Bradbury - Long After Midnight (NY: Bantam Books 1982; Paperback reprint) As new in softcovers; - 6.00
Ray Bradbury - Quicker Than the Eye (NY: Avon Books 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover;) NEW; unopened, unblemished, very fine in very fine dustjacket; collected stories - 15.00
Ray Bradbury - R is for Rocket (NY: Bantam Books 1965; 1st Printing, Reprint Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; - 6.00
Ray Bradbury - The Day it Rained Forever (London: Penguin 1966; Reprint Edition, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; collected fiction - 6.00
Ray Bradbury - The Martian Chronicles (NY: Bantam 1985; Later paperback printing) As new, an unread, fine copy; The masterpiece - 8.00
Ray Bradbury - Twice 22 (NY: Doubleday 1996; Book Club Hardcover Edition) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; collected stories - 6.00
Tom Bradby - The Master of Rain (NY: Anchor Books 2003; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers; small sticker "Staff Copy" - 8.00
Tom Bradby - The White Russian (NY: Doubleday 2003; Advance Reader's Copy) Fine in pictorial softcovers great novel of 1917 Russia - 5095.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley / A. Bertram Chandler - The Door Through Space / Rendezvous on a Lost World (NY: Ace Double 1961; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers - 6.00
James Bradley - Wrack (NY: Henry Holt 1999; 1st US Edition, Paperback) Fine trade paperback edition of well-received Australian mystery; Archaeologist in search of 16th century ship finds body of man killed 50 years ago - 3.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Endless Universe (NY: ACE Science Fiction 1979; 2nd Printing, Paperback Original) Pages browning else fine, unread copy - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Falcons of Narabedla / The Dark Intruder (NY: Ace Double 1972; 2nd Printing, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers, an unread copy - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Hunters of the Red Moon (NY: DAW #71 1973; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Sharra's Exile: A Darkover Novel (NY: DAW 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Star of Danger (NY: Ace #F-350 1965; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - The Heritage of Hastur: A Darkover Novel (NY: DAW #160 1975; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - The Spell Sword: A Darkover Novel (NY: DAW #119 1974; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers, apparently unread copy - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Thendara House: A Darkover Novel (NY: DAW #544 1983; Later printing, Paperback Original) Minor creasing to spine, else near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Marion Zimmer Bradley - Two to Conquer: A Darkover Novel (NY: DAW 1984; Later printing, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; action occurs toward end of Age of Chaos - 6.00
Gillian Bradshaw - Hawk of May (NY: Simon & Schuster 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly soiled top edge; fantasy novel of Dark Ages - 8.00
Gillian Bradshaw - The Bearkeeper's Daughter (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, dustjacket; Constantinople, 6th Century - 10.00
Gillian Bradshaw - The Bearkeeper's Daughter (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, dustjacket; Constantinople, 6th Century - 10.00
John Brady - A Carra King (London: Orion 2002; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Very fine (as new) in jacket Matt Minogue, Irish Archaeology & murder - 45.00
John Brady - A Stone of the Heart (London: Constable 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket FIRST NOVEL; Matt Minogue - 50.00
John Brady - The Good Life (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Matt Minogue mystery; Ireland - 25.00
John Brady - Unholy Ground (London: Constable 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in jacket Unread copy; Sergeant Matt Minogue - 40.00
John Brady - Unholy Ground (Toronto: Collins 1989; 1st Canadian Edition, Hardcover;) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; second Matt Monogue, Irish Garda - 12.00
Caryl Brahms and S.J. Simon - Murder a la Straganoff (NY: IPL 1985; 1st IPL Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; ballet plus zany goings on "Phantasmagorical" -- Sat. Review of Literature - 8.00
Caryl Brahms and S.J. Simon - Six Curtains For Stroganova (NY: IPL 1986; 1st IPL Paperback Edition) Reprint of 1946 edition; near fine in softcovers Russian ballet; very funny but not a mystery - 6.00
Christopher Bram - The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes (NY: Morrow 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Historical novel of musical genius? - 30.00
Pamela Branch - Murder Every Monday (Rue Morgue Press 2006; 1st US Edition, Paperback) Reprint of 1954 novel; very fine, unread copy; funny novel: lessons in the perfect murder - 8.00
Paul Brandon - Swim the Moon (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel by Australian; fantasy - 25.00
Paul Brandon - Swim the Moon (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel by Australian; fantasy - 25.00
Christianna Brand - Buffet For Unwelcome Guests (So. Illinois University 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy SIGNED by editor Nevins - SIGNED! - 45.00
Christianna Brand - Fog of Doubt (Boston: Gregg 1979; First Reprint Hardcover Edition) Bump to corners else near fine in jacket Photographic reproduction of 1952 classic mystery - 20.00
Matthew Branton - The House of Whacks: A Novel (NY: Bloomsbury 1999; 1st US Edition, Paperback Original) NEW: very fine in softcovers; Chicago, 1950 - 12.00
William Brashler - Traders (NY: Atheneum 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed back panel of dustjacket; Half of "Crabbe Evers" team - 6.00
William Brashler - Traders (NY: Atheneum 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Half of "Crabbe Evers" team - 8.00
William Brashler - City Dogs (NY: Harper & Row 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; front hinge over-opened; lightly rubbed jacket; second novel by noted sports journalist - 12.00
Diana Tremain Braund - Wicked Good Time (Naiad 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in paperback covers Forest Ranger Miki Jamieson - 7.00
Kate Braverman - Squandering the Blue (NY: Fawcett 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Gary Braver - Elixir (NY: Forge 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; and Inscribed to a friend; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Herbert Brean, Editor - The Mystery Writer's Handbook (NY: Harper & Brothers 1956; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; incredible collection from MWA, Boucher, J.D. MacDonald, Masur, Carr, Michael Gilbert, Stuart Palmer, Stout - 15.00
Jon L. Breen - Novel Verdicts: A Guide to Courtroom Fiction (Metuchen: Scarecrow Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine, without jacket as issued; Solid reference featuring courtroom thrillers pre-Grisham - 12.00
Chaz Brenchley - Dead of Light (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) An as new copy; unread in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Chaz Brenchley - The Garden (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; beautiful copy; and inscribed to reviewer; losts of gore - SIGNED! - 10.00
Chaz Brenchley - The Refuge (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; no obvious defects; second novel - 6.00
Simon Brett, Editor - The Detection Collection: Eleven New Stories by the Best of the British (London: Orion 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Lindsey Davis, Colin Dexter, John Harvey, Reg Hill, P.D. James, others - 25.00
Simon Brett - A Comedian Dies (London: Gollancz 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket Charles Paris, English regional Theatre - 30.00
Simon Brett - A Nice Class of Corpse (London: Macmillan 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread copy, in fine jacket Pages starting to brown, but otherwise unmarked copy; Mrs. Pargeter - 30.00
Simon Brett - A Shock to the System (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread copy, in fine jacket Suspense thriller; neither Charles Paris nor Mrs. Pargeter - 30.00
Simon Brett - An Amateur Corpse (NY: Scribner's 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Some light discoloration to page edges else near fine in near fine dustjacket; a Charles Paris crime novel - 12.00
Simon Brett - An Amateur Corpse (NY: Scribners 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine (edges just a bit smudged in fine, white jacket Early Charles Paris - 20.00
Simon Brett - Cast in Order of Disappearance (NY: Scribner's 1975; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket The First Charles Paris, Theatre - 40.00
Simon Brett - Dead Giveaway (NY: Scribners 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Pages just beginning to brown else fine in fine jacket Charles Paris - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Simon Brett - Dead Room Farce (NY: St. Martin's 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy - 20.00
Simon Brett - Death On the Downs (NY: Berkley 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Review Copy - 15.00
Simon Brett - Murder Unprompted (NY: Scribner's 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket Charles Paris, English regional Theatre - SIGNED! - 30.00
Simon Brett - Sicken and So Die (London: Gollancz 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 40.00
Simon Brett - Singled Out (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st Hardcover Edition) Pages beginning to brown, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; "erotic, tense and chilling" - SIGNED;! - 35.00
Simon Brett - So Much Blood (NY: Berkley 1981; US Paperback reprint) Near fine in softcovers; Charles Paris, English actor and amateur sleuth; funny trip to Edinburgh - 4.00
Simon Brett - So Much Blood (NY: Scribner's 1976; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; unread copy The second Charles Paris Novel -- Theatre and Bell's - SIGNED! - 50.00
Simon Brett - Star Trap (NY: Berkley 1981; US Paperback reprint) Very good in softcovers; Charles Paris, English actor and amateur sleuth - 3.00
Simon Brett - The Body on the Beach (NY: Berkley 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Review Copy - 15.00
Simon Brett - The Dead Side of the Mike (NY: Scribner's 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; unread copy A Charles Paris Novel, Theatre - 20.00
Simon Brett - What Bloody Man is That? (NY: Scribner's 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket Charles Paris, English regional Theatre - SIGNED! - 30.00
Gil Brewer - The Vengeful Virgin (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 5.00
James D. Brewer - No Justice (NY: Walker 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket - SIGNED! - 10.00
Steve Brewer - Dirty Pool (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; A Bubba Mabry Mystery - 12.00
David Brierley - Cold War (London: Faber 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine, soiling to top edge, in near fine, price-clipped dj First novel, first appearance of Cody; very cool - 10.00
Marius Brill - Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart (London: Doubleday 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel - SIGNED! - 40.00
Marius Brill - Making Love: A Conspiracy of the Heart (London: Doubleday 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel - SIGNED! - 40.00
David Brin - The River of Time (Niles, IL: Dark Harvest 1986; 1st Trade Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Collected stories, five published here for first time - SIGNED! - 25.00
Thomas Gately Briody - Rogue's Wager (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; third Michael Carolina mystery - 6.00
Darryl Brock - If I Never Get Back (NY: Crown 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without any obvious defects; time travel/baseball -- terrific book - 10.00
Henry Bromell - Little America (NY: Knopf 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) An as new copy; unread in very fine dustjacket; young man's search through his father's past in the CIA's Middle East - 12.00
Michael Bronski, editor - Pulp Friction (NY: St. Martin's 2003; 1st Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; trade paperback edition; the Golden Age of Gay Male Pulps - 8.00
Christopher Brookmyre - Country of the Blind (NY: Grove Press 2002; 1st US Edition, Paperback) Fine, unread trade paperback Jack Parlabane, returns from Quite Ugly One Morning - 10.00
Christopher Brookmyre - Not the End of the World (NY: Atlantic Monthly 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; Comic thriller set in LA - 8.00
Christopher Brookmyre - One Fine Day in the Middle of the Night (NY: Grove Press 2003; 1st US Edition, Paperback) Fine, unread trade paperback copy Absurd take on the intersection of merchandising and mercenaries - 10.00
Terry Brooks - The Talismans of Shannara (NY: Del Rey 1994; later; paperback) As new in wraps Book four of the Heritage of Shannara - 5.00
Brigid Brophy - The King of a Rainy Country (London: Virago Modern Classics 1990; 1st Reprint Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 5.00
Grace Brophy - A Deadly Paradise (NY: SOHO 2008; Advance Readers Edition) Near fine in softcovers; A Commissario Cenni Investigation; - 6.00
Dan Brown - The Da Vinci Code (London: Corgi 2004; UK Paperback Edition) New in softcovers - 6.00
Fredric Brown - Angels and Spaceships (NY: Dutton 1954; BOOK CLUB EDITION) Very good in good to very good jacket Collected stories from the pulps - 10.00
Fredric Brown - Honeymoon in Hell (Bantam A 1812 1958; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Collected stories; very good, covers sharp and whole; Spine wear and slightly weakened; yellow edge color darkened - 5.00
Fredric Brown - Honeymoon in Hell (NY: Bantam 20752-0 1982; Later printing; paperback) Fine and unread copy; Collected stories - 6.00
Fredric Brown - Honeymoon in Hell (NY: Bantam 1983; 3d printing; reprint edition;) fine in softcovers - 5.00
Fredric Brown - Martians Go Home (Ballantine Books 1976; Paperback Reprint) As new in softcovers; 1st printing of this edition; beautiful copy of very funny book - 6.00
Fredric Brown - Martians, Go Home (NY: Bantam A 1546 1956; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; virtually unblemished, a lovely copy; pages fragile but book appears to have been lovingly handled - 10.00
Fredric Brown - Murder Set to Music (Great American Publications 1959; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) in The Saint Mystery Library #3, with stories by John Jakes; Lawrence G. Blockman, Poul Anderson; very good to near fine - 15.00
Fredric Brown - One For the Road (Bantam 1990 1958; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Near fine, clean cover and nice spine; cover printed off-center; light wear to bottom edges - 20.00
Fredric Brown - Rogue in Space (Bantam A1701 1957; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Good only; yellow edges faded, pages yellowed - 4.00
Fredric Brown - Space On My Hands (Chicago: Shasta 1951; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; collected short stories; light shelf wear; no defects to dustjacket but, along with pages, starting to darken - SIGNED! - 150.00
Fredric Brown - Space On My Hands (Chicago: Shasta 1951; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light shelf wear else fine in fine dustjacket; collected short stories; no defects to dustjacket but, along with pages, starting to darken - SIGNED! - 250.00
Fredric Brown - Space On My Hands (NY: Bantam 1077 1952; 1st Edition, Paperback) Good only; edges discolored, pages darkened and fragile; - 5.00
Fredric Brown - Star Shine -- orig.published as Angels and Spaceships (Bantam 1423 1956; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Slight wear to spine and small cover blemish, else near fine; edges and pages unblemished - 8.00
Fredric Brown - The Bloody Moonlight (Bantam 783 1950; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Chip top from cover and wear to spine, else good - 12.00
Fredric Brown - The Freak Show Murders (Dennis McMillan 1986; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; owner's inscription; Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps Vol. 5 - 4.00
Fredric Brown - The Lenient Beast (Bantam 1712 1958; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Good only; spine weakened and rubbing fore-edge; red edges darkened but uniform; back cover darkened somewhat - 5.00
Fredric Brown - The Lights in the Sky Are Stars (Bantam 1285 1954; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Very good plus in softcovers; single straight crease front cover; colored edges uniform and with only light wear - 8.00
Fredric Brown - The Lights in the Sky are Stars (NY: Bantam 1953; First Paperback Edition) Very good/near fine in softcovers Bantam #1285; classic novel of the 1997 future - 15.00
Fredric Brown - The Mind Thing (NY: Bantam 1961; 1st Edition, Paperback) Pages yellowed and brittle, else very good It's hard to be an "it" in a world of people; scary - 8.00
Fredric Brown - What Mad Universe (NY: Bantam 1978; Paperback reprint) Near fine in softcovers; single crease at spine; - 4.00
Rita Mae Brown - Loose Lips (NY: Bantam 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Rita Mae Brown - Starting From Scratch: A Different Kind of Writer's Manual (NY: Bantam 1988; Book Club Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 3.00
Mathew J. Bruccoli - Ross Macdonald (NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very light bump top spine, else flawless copy; HBJ Album Biography - 20.00
Ken Bruen and Jason Starr - Bust (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 8.00
Ken Bruen - Cross (London: Bantam Press 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Ken Bruen - The Dramatist (Ireland: Brandon 2004; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback;) New in softcovers; over-sized trade paperback; fourth Jack Taylor novel - SIGNED! - 45.00
Ken Bruen - The Killing of the Tinkers -- A Jack Taylor Story (Ireland: Brandon 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; precedes US hardcover edition - SIGNED! - 20.00
Ken Bruen - The Killing of the Tinkers -- A Jack Taylor Story (Ireland: Brandon 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; precedes US hardcover edition - SIGNED! - 30.00
Ken Bruen - The Magdalen Martyrs (NY: St. Martin's Press 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; and dated; Jack Taylor novel; - SIGNED! - 15.00
John Brunner / David Grinnell - Times Without Number / Destiny's Orbit (NY: Ace Double F-161 1962; Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; no fading to page edges or spine; appears unread - 8.00
John Brunner / Kenneth Bulmer - Meeting at Infinity / Beyond the Silver Sky (NY: Ace Double D-507 1961; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; appears to be unread - 8.00
John Brunner - The Astronauths Must Not Land / The Space-Time Juggler (NY: Ace Double F-221 1963; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; pages brown and fragile - 6.00
John Brunner - Times Without Number (Leeds: Elmfield Press 1974; 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing) Very good/near fine in near fine dustjacket; with peace sign; revised and expanded edition based on paperback original - SIGNED! - 35.00
Donald E. Bruns - Jamaica Blue (NY: St. Martin's 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; FIRST NOVEL; sex, drugs, rock-and-roll & murder by musician; Florida - 8.00
Patricia L. Bryan & Thomas Wolf - Midnight Assassin: A Murder in America's Heartland (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2005; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine in pictorial softcovers 1900 Iowa: a true crime history of scandal, sexism and community prejudice - 5096.00
Christopher Buckley - No Way to Treat a First Lady (Thorndike 2003; LARGE PRINT; Hardcover) Very fine in hardcovers, without dustjacket, as issued; not library discard; very funny novel - 15.00
Carole Bugge - The Star of India: A Novel of Sherlock Holmes (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; light wear back cover; not price-clipped; in mylar wrap - 10.00
Carole Bugge - The Star of India: A Novel of Sherlock Holmes (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; light wear back cover; not price-clipped; in mylar wrap - 10.00
Lois McMaster Bujold and Roland J. Green - Women at War (NY: TOR 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; collected stories - 12.00
Kenneth Bulmer / Jeff Sutton - The Ships of Durostorum / Alton's Unguessable (NY: Ace Double 1970; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine and unread; an as new copy; Jeff Gaughan, illustrator - 4.00
Kenneth Bulmer / John Glasby - The Hunters of Jundagai / Project Jove (NY: Ace Double 1971; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good plus in softcovers - 3.00
Kenneth Bulmer / Mack Reynolds - The Key to Venudine / Mercenary from Tomorrow (NY: Ace Double H-65 1968; 1st Book Publication, Paperback) Very good in softcovers - 5.00
Syliva K. Burack, editor - How to Write and Sell Mystery Fiction (Boston: The Writer 1990; Reprint edition, Paperback) As new in softcovers; no obvious defects; includes chapters by Grafton, Muller, Barnard, Hillerman, P.D. James, Elizabeth Peters, Bill Pronzini - 20.00
Pat Burden - Bury Him Kindly (NY: Doubleday 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; third novel; retired Detective Chief Superintendent Henry Bassett investigates - 6.00
Pat Burden - Screaming Bones (NY: Doubleday 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel; with release laid in; retired Detective Chief Superintendent Henry Bassett investigates - Review Copy! - 10.00
Pat Burden - Wreath of Honesty (NY: Doubleday 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second novel; with release laid in; retired Detective Chief Superintendent Henry Bassett investigates - Review Copy! - 8.00
Stephen Burgen - Walking the Lions (NY: Carroll & Graf 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Jan Burke - Goodnight, Irene (NY: Simon & Schuster 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; lovely copy; First nove; Irene Kelly, intrepid girl reporter - 12.00
Jan Burke - Hocus (NY: Simon & Schuster 1997; Advance Reader's Copy) Fine in pictorial white softcovers An Irene Kelly Mystery - SIGNED! - 5097.00
Mark Burnell - The Rhythm Section (NY: HarperCollins 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; without defect; First Novel; espionage/thriller - 12.00
Roger Busby - New Face in Hell (London: Collins 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; price-clipped by publisher for repricing - 12.00
David M. Buss - The Murderer Next Door (NY: Penguin 2005; 1st Paperback Edition; Trade size) Fine in softcovers; non-fiction look at murderers and psychological analysis of noted criminals - 6.00
Octavia E. Butler - Wild Seed (Doubleday Science Fiction 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine to fine, light shelf wear bottom spine, in near fine dustjacket; bright, sharp difficult book in this condition; no remainder spray, not price-clipped - 35.00
Paul Byers - The Prayer of the Bone (NY: Bloomsbury 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; as new; Colonial New England mystery investigated by anthropoligists - 15.00
James M. Cain - The Postman Always Rings Twice (NY: Vintage 1978; 1st thus, paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; movie tie-in with Nicholson-Lange cover - 4.00
Erksine Caldwell - Midsummer Passion and Other Stories (NY: Avon #340 1948; Paperback reprint edition) Very good in softcovers; - 8.00
Liam Callanan - The Cloud Atlas (NY: Delacorte 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; lovely copy; with release laid in - Review Copy;! - 10.00
Julia Cameron - The Dark Room (NY: Carroll & Graf 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Andrea Camilleri - Voice of the Violin - An Inspector Montalbano Mystery (NY: Viking 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; as new and unread; translated by Stephen Sartarelli - 15.00
Caterina Caneva, Alessandro Cechi, Antonio Natali - The Uffizi: Guide to the Collections and Catalogue of all Paintings (Boston: G.K. Hall 1992; 1st English Edition; Trade Paperback) Fine in cardboard softcovers; over-sized and beautiful plates - 10.00
Dorothy Cannell - The Thin Woman - An Epicurean Mystery (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light bump top spine and lower front corner; lovely copy of first novel in great, very funny series - 100.00
Ottavio Cappellani, translated by Howard Curtis - Who is Lou Sciortino? (London: Picador 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; First Novel - 30.00
Lorenzo Carcaterra - Chasers (NY: Ballantine Books 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine in stock Random House softcovers - 10.00
Orson Scott Card - Ender's Shadow (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Parallel novel to Ender's Game - 20.00
David Carkeet - I Been There Before (NY: Harper & Row 1985; Uncorrected Proofs; 1st Edition) Near fine in stock blue covers; Mark Twain returns - 10.00
Massimo Carlotto - The Colombian Mule (London: Orion 2003; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new and unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; translated by Christopher Woodall - 35.00
John Carnell, Editor - New Writings in SF 8 (NY: Bantam Books 1971; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; small number printed on bottom edge - 6.00
Terry Carr, Editor - Universe 9 (NY: Doubleday 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bump top spine; $7.95 price on dustjacket; Bear, Benford, Varley, Pangborn, Shaw, others - 12.00
Jennifer Lee Carrell - Interred with Their Bones (NY: Dutton 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; as new and unread; 400 year-old mystery and occult Shakespeare - 25.00
James Carroll - Madonna Red (Boston: Little, Brown 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; Award-winning FIRST NOVEL - 15.00
Jonathan Carroll - The Wooden Sea (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; fantasy - 12.00
Caleb Carr - The Italian Secretary - A Further Adventure of Sherlock Holmes (NY: Carroll & Graf 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
John C. Carr - The Craft of Crime: Conversations with Crime Writers (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; without defect; Rendell, Lovesey, McBain, Francis, Langton, Robert B. Parker - 10.00
John Dickson Carr - Below Suspicion (NY: Harper & Brothers 1949; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in hardcovers in good dustjacket; Dr. Fell - 10.00
John Dickson Carr - Castle Skull (Berkley Medallion 1968; paperback reprint) Very good in softcovers; Bencolin - 4.00
John Dickson Carr - Death Turns the Tables (NY: Harper & Brothers 1941; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket bumped top and bottom of spine; Dr. Fell - 250.00
John Dickson Carr - Death-Watch (NY: Collier 1970; Later US Paperback printing; ) Very good in softcovers; Dr. Gideon Fell - 4.00
John Dickson Carr - He Who Whispers (NY: Harper & Brothers 1946; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in hardcovers without dustjacket; light pencil signature on free front endpaper; Dr. Fell - 10.00
John Dickson Carr - It Walks By Night (Avon Classic Crime 1970; 1st thus; paperback reprint) Slight slant else fine, solid copy; an impossible locked room murder; Bencolin - 6.00
John Dickson Carr - The Crooked Hinge (NY: Collier 1971; paperback reprint) Near fine in softcovers; A Dr. Gideon Fell Mystery - 5.00
John Dickson Carr - The Eight of Swords (NY: Harper & Row Harrow Books 1971; 1st thus; paperback reprint) Very good, with some spine creases; Dr. Gideon Fell - 3.00
John Dickson Carr - The House at Satan's Elbow (NY: Harper & Row 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; some discoloration, stain lower edge; Dr. Fell - 12.00
Lin Carter and John Rackham - The Man Without a Planet / Time to Live (NY: Ace Double G-606 1966; Paperback Original) Very good to near fine in softcovers; sharp and square; orange page edges are clean and bright - 4.00
Charlotte Carter - Coq au Vin (NY: Mysterious Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY;! - 6.00
Charlotte Carter - Drumsticks: A Nanette Hayes Mystery (NY: Mysterious Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Charlotte Carter - Rhode Island Red (NY/London: Serpent's Tail 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine without dustjacket as issued; New York thriller; Spike Lee-type of heroine with musical soul - 10.00
Charlotte Carter - Rhode Island Red (NY/London: Serpent's Tail 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine without dustjacket as issued; New York thriller; Spike Lee-type of Heroine with musical soul - 12.00
John Carter - ABC for Book-Collectors (NY: Knopf 1953; 2nd Revised Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; excellent guide to book collecting; - 10.00
Robert A. Carter - Casual Slaughters (NY: Mysterious 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel; bibliomystery - 10.00
Caroline Carver - Black Tide (London: Orion 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Journalist on Greenpeace ship witnesses ramming by ghost ship - SIGNED;! - 15.00
Vera Caspary - The Murder in the Stork Club (Crippin & Landru 2009; Reprint, Trade Paperback;) New in shrinkwrap, as issued; one of Crippen & Landru's lost classics series - 20.00
Marsh Cassady - Alternate Casts (Banned Books 1990; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback; time travel - 6.00
Elena Castedo - Paradise (NY: Grove Weidenfeld 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
David Cates - Hunger in America (NY: Simon & Schuster 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Sarah Caudwell - The Sibyl in Her Grave (NY: Delacorte 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a new, unread copy Fourth and last novel of Hilary Tamar, Oxford don, and his/her barrister friends - 12.00
Chris Cavender - Pepperoni Pizza Can Be Murder (NY: Kensington Books 2010; Uncorrected Proof; 1st Edition;) Fine in softcovers; stock yellow covers - 8.00
Chris Cavender - Pepperoni Pizza Can Be Murder (NY: Kensington 2010; Uncorrected Proof, 1st Edition; Paperback) Fine in stock paper covers with mock dustjacket; A Pizza Lovers Mystery; amusing and light, good cosy series - SIGNED! - 7.00
Henry Cecil - The Asking Price (NY: Harper & Row 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Bennett A. Cerf, Editor - The Pocket Book of Cartoons (NY: Pocket Book #233 1943; 1st Printing; Paperback Original) Good to very good in softcovers; spine faded and chipped, but covers and pages near fine and bright - 6.00
Bennett Cerf, editor - The Pocket Books of Modern American Plays (NY: Pocket Book #145 1942; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good; page edges red and clean; covers rubbed and faded somewhat; Includes "No Time For Comedy", "Awake and Sing", "Street Scene" - 4.00
Michael Chabon - The Final Solution: A Story of Detection (NY: 4th Estate 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 6.00
Michael Chabon - The Final Solution: A Story of Detection (NY: 4th Estate 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 6.00
Zev Chafets - The Bookmakers (NY: Random House 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious flaws; author gets mixed up with the mob - 8.00
Zev Chafets - The Bookmakers (NY: Random House 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious flaws; author gets mixed up with the mob - 8.00
Jack L. Chalker - Downtimeing the Night Side (NY: Baen SF 1993; 1st Paperback Edition) As new; an unread copy; time travel - 6.00
Peter Chambers - The Bad Die Young (London: Robert Hale 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; Inscribed to reviewer; Mark Preston, hardboiled London P.I.; - SIGNED;! - 12.00
Peter Chambers - You're Better Off Dead (London: Robert Hale 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Inscribed to reviewer; Mark Preston, hardboiled London P.I.; - SIGNED! - 12.00
A. Bertram Chandler / Marion Zimmer Bradley - Rendezvous on a Lost World / The Door Through Space (NY: Ace Double F-117 1961; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; stunning copy - 6.00
A. Bertram Chandler / Philip E. High - Contraband from Otherspace / Reality Forbidden (NY: Ace Double G-609 1967; Paperback Original) Very good/near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Raymond Chandler - Playback (NY: Ballantine 1977; Reprint edition, paperback) Very good in illustrated covers; - 4.00
Raymond Chandler - The Big Sleep (NY: Vintage 1977; 1st Vintage Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; appears unread - 4.00
Steve Chandler - The Woman Who Attracted Money - A Robert Chance Mystery (Bandon, OR: Robert D. Reed 2010; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; very fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Henry Chang - Chinatown Beat: A Detective Jack Yu Investigation (NY: SOHO 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel set in New York City's Chinatown - 15.00
Sally Chapman - CyberKiss (St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Silicon Valley mystery - SIGNED;! - 8.00
Kate Charles - A Drink of Deadly Wine (NY: Mysterious Press 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; The first Book of Psalms Mystery - UK Anglican Church - Review copy; ! - 10.00
Kate Charles - Appointed to Die (NY: Mysterious Press 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; A Book of Psalms Mystery -- UK Anglican Church - Review Copy;! - 8.00
Kate Charles - Evil Angels Among Them (NY: Mysterious Press 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy in very fine dustjacket; Book of Psalms Series - 8.00
Kate Charles - The Snares of Death (NY: Mysterious Press 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Book of Psalms Mystery -- UK Anglican Church - Review Copy;! - 8.00
Paul Charles - First of the True Believers: "The Autobiography of Theodore Hennessy" (London: The Do-Not Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a Novel Concerning The Beatles - 45.00
Paul Charles - I've Heard the Banshee Sing (London: The Do-Not Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; A Detective Christy Kennedy Mystery - 45.00
Paul Charles - The Ballad of Sean and Wilko (London: The Do-Not Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; A Detective Christy Kennedy Mystery - 65.00
Paul Charles - The Hissing of the Silent Lonely Room (London: The Do-Not Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; A Detective Christy Kennedy Mystery - 50.00
Paul Charles - The Justice Factory (London: The Do-Not Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; A Detective Christy Kennedy Mystery - 45.00
Suzy McKee Charnas - Dorothea Dreams (NY: Arbor 1986; Page proofs/galleys) Near fine in softcovers; orange covers bright and unfaded; lightly soiled bottom edge - 6.00
Suzy McKee Charnas - Motherlines (NY: Berkley 1979; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine and unread; slight fading to page edges; - 6.00
Suzy McKee Charna - Dorothea Dreams (NY: Arbor House 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Suzy McKee Charna - Motherlines (NY: Berkley Putnam 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; back panel slightly tanned; lower spine of dustjacket lightly bumped - 20.00
Jerome Charyn - The Franklin Scare (NY: Arbor House 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; remarkably nice condition; 1944: Oliver Beebe moves in with FDR and what follows in all fantasy - 12.00
Jerome Charyn - The Good Policeman (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; Isaac Returns! - 10.00
Jerome Charyn - The Isaac Quartet (NY: Four Walls Eight Window 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in fine dustjacket; collects Blue Eyes, Marilyn the Wild, The Education of Patrick Silver and Secret Isaac - SIGNED! - 20.00
C.J. Cherryh - Heavy Time (NY: Warner Books 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; Merchanter's novel By award-winning author of Downbelow Station - 15.00
C.J. Cherryh - Legions of Hell (NY: Baen Books 1987; 1st Edition, paperback original) Fine in softcovers; pages starting to brown; "Caesar battles for the Devil's domain" - 6.00
C.J. Cherryh - Sunfall (NY: DAW No. 433 1981; 1st Edition, paperback original) About fine in softcovers, light rubbing to lower front edge An unread copy - 7.00
Laura Childs - Eggs Benedict Arnold (NY: Berkley Prime Crime 2009; 1st Edition, Paperback Original;) Uncorrected Proofs; Fine and unread; A Cackleberry Club Mystery - 12.00
Lee Child - 61 Hours (London: Bantam 2010; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Jack Reacher out in the cold - 20.00
Lee Child - The Hard Way (London: Bantam 2006; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) a new copy; bumped lower corner in shipment from publisher - SIGNED! - 5098.00
Lee Child - The Hard Way (London: Bantam 2006; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) NEW; a Jack Reacher novel - SIGNED! - 5099.00
Lee Child - Tripwire (NY: Putnam 1999; Uncorrected Proofs; 1st Edition;) Near fine in softcovers; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Lee Child - Without Fail (NY: Putnam 2002; Uncorrected Proof of 1st Edition) Fine in softcovers; A Jack Reader novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
Deborah Christian - Mainline (NY: TOR 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel; time travel - 15.00
Paula Christian - Amanda (New Milford: Timely Books 1982; 2nd printing, paperback; reprint;) leatherette paperback in trade format; an unread, very fine copy; originally published 1965 - 8.00
Joyce Christmas - A Perfect Day for Dying (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1994; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; unread copy Lady Margaret Priam in the islands - SIGNED! - 4.00
Joyce Christmas - Blood Child (NY: Signet 1982; 1st Edition, paperback original) Very good in softcovers horror story; first solo outing by feisty author - SIGNED! - 20.00
Joyce Christmas - Friend or Faux (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1991; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; paperback original) New in softcovers; an unread copy Lady Margaret Priam in England - SIGNED! - 6.00
Joyce Christmas - Simply to Die For (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1989; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; unread copy second Lady Margaret Priam; New York City - SIGNED! - 6.00
Joyce Christmas - Suddenly in Her Sorbet (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1988; Later paperback printing) Fine, an unread copy first Lady Margaret Priam Mystery - SIGNED! - 6.00
Joyce Christmas - Suddenly in Her Sorbet (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1988; Later paperback printing) New, an unread copy first Lady Margaret Priam Mystery - SIGNED! - 8.00
Joyce Christmas - Suddenly in Her Sorbet (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1988; Later paperback printing) New, an unread copy first Lady Margaret Priam Mystery - SIGNED! - 8.00
John Christopher - No Blade of Grass (NY: Avon 1967; 1st Avon Printing; Paperback) Very good; reading crease at spine, spine darkened; cover clean, uncreased - 6.00
Allen Churchill - They Never Came Back (NY: Doubleday 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; incredible true stories of unsolved disappearances, including Ambrose Bierce - 20.00
Northbridge Congregational Church - The Confession of Faith and Covenant of the Congregational Church in Northbridge, Mass. (William Marshall 1833; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Good to very good, small pamphlet, includes list of members in back; handwritten notations re Taft family - 8.00
Sybil Claiborne - In the Garden of Dead Cars (Cleis Press 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; without defect; future NYC dystopia - 10.00
Alys Clare - Heart of Ice (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; with line from novel written on title page - SIGNED ! - 35.00
Alys Clare - Heart of Ice (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Hawkenlye Mystery - SIGNED! - 40.00
Alys Clare - The Enchanter's Forest (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Hawkenlye Mystery - SIGNED! - 40.00
Arthur C. Clarke - Prelude to Mars (NY: Harcourt, Brace & World 1965; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; surprisingly nice condition; Sands of Mars, Prelude to Space, 16 short stories - 10.00
Arthur C. Clarke - Sands of Mars (NY: Permabook M 4149 1959; 1st Printing, Reprint Edition, Paperback) Fine in pictorial softcovers; illustrated by Robert Schulz - 5.00
Arthur C. Clarke - The City and the Stars (NY: Signet Book 1961; 2nd Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; very slightest slant to spine, otherwise pristine; appears unread - 10.00
Richard A. Clarke - Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror (NY: Free Press 2004; 1st Edition, later printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; non-fiction - 6.00
Richard A. Clarke - Breakpoint (NY: Putnam 2007; Uncorrected Proof) Fine, unread, copy in pictorial covers; novel of international intelligence networks - 10.00
Richard A. Clarke - The Scorpion's Gate (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Douglas Clark - Roast Eggs (NY: Perennial 1983; 1st US Paperback edition) As new; an unread, fine copy; Chief Superintendent Masters and Detective Chief Inspector Green - 3.00
Jack Clark - Westerfield's Chain (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel; Chicago detective; - 20.00
Robert Clark - In the Deep Midwinter (NY: Picador 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, without defects; - 8.00
Stephen J. Clark - Southern Latitudes (NY: Berkley 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers - 6.00
Jon Cleary - Helga's Web (NY: Morrow 1970; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in good dustjacket; pieces missing front lower jacket; Australian cop Scobie Malone, in Sydney - 6.00
Ann Cleeves - Red Bones (London: Macmillan 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Shetland detective Jimmy Perez - 30.00
Hal Clement - From Outer Space (AKA Needle) (NY: Avon G 1168 1973; 2nd Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; a sharp copy - 4.00
V.C. Clinton-Baddeley - My Foe Outstretch'd Beneath the Tree (NY: Morrow 1968; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; introducing Dr. Davie; pages just beginning to brown, light rubbing bottom edge - 15.00
V.C. Clinton-Baddeley - No Case For the Police (London: Gollancz 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else very good in stained but very good dustjacket; Probably most noted of the Dr. Davie thrillers? - 20.00
Michael Clynes - The Poisoned Chalice (London: Headline 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Second journal of Sir Roger Shallot - 10.00
Marika Cobbold - The Purveyor of Enchantment (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Harlan Coben - Just One Look (NY: Dutton 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; outstanding suspense, as always - 8.00
Harlan Coben - Long Lost (NY: Dutton 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Myron Bolitor - 15.00
Harlan Coben - Promise Me (NY: Dutton 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Myron Bolitor Returns - 12.00
Harlan Coben - The Innocent (NY: Dutton 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Harlan Coben - The Woods (NY: Dutton 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Andrew Coburn - Goldilocks (NY: Scribners 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; no obvious defects; newcomer arrives in small New England town - SIGNED! - 8.00
Tim Cockey - Backstabber (Hyperion 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New, in dustjacket bumped on lower spine in shipping A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery; very funny - 15.00
Tim Cockey - Murder in the Hearse Degree (NY: Hyperion 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Hitchcock Sewell, Baltimore, undertaker & meshugenah - INSCRIBED! - 20.00
Liza Cody - Dupe (NY: Scribner's 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Review Copy of author's first book; Dorothy Hughes' copy; also signed by Hughes on free front endpaper - SIGNED! - 75.00
Liza Cody - Head Case (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to tan, as usual; an Anna Lee investigation; in protective mylar cover - SIGNED! - 20.00
Liza Cody - Monkey Wrench (London: Chatto & Windus 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy; Eva Wylie, Heavyweight wrestler and enforcer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Liza Cody - Rift (London: Collins Crime Club 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; no obvious defects; Novel of suspense set in Ethiopia;in protective mylar cover - SIGNED! - 20.00
Liza Cody - Rift (NY: Scribner's 1988; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; by author to reviewer; Ethiopia; in protective mylar cover - INSCRIBED ! - 12.00
Liza Cody - Stalker (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Third Anna Lee; in protective mylar cover - 12.00
Liza Cody - Stalker (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Private Detective Anna Lee - 6.00
Liza Cody - Under Contract (London: Collins Crime Club 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to tan, as usual; Anna Lee, PI, rock music business; in protective mylar cover - SIGNED! - 20.00
Margaret Coel - The Spirit Woman (NY: Berkley 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Fine dustjacket; Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden - 6.00
Jonathan Coe - The Rain Before It Falls (London: Penguin (Viking) 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; wonderful novel - SIGNED! - 40.00
Tom Coffey - The Serpent Club (NY: Pocket Books 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 5.00
Mark Coggins - Candy From Strangers (Madison: Bleak House 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; super cool and so unusual PI August Riordan #3 - 15.00
Celia Cohen - Smokey O (The Naiad Press 1994; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback Women's baseball novel -- Lesbian romance - 6.00
Jeffrey Cohen - As Dog is My Witness (Baltimore: Bancroft Press 2005; Advance Reader's Copy) Fine in softcovers; Aaron Tucker Mystery - 10.00
Jeffrey Cohen - Some Like It Hot-Buttered (NY: Berkley 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; very fine in softcovers; A Double Feature Mystery - 6.00
Curt Colbert - Queer Street (LA: UglyTown 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 40.00
Reed Farrel Coleman - Redemption Street (NY: Viking 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Moe Prager Mystery - 25.00
Reed Farrel Coleman - The James Deans (NY: Penguin/Plume 2005; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Paperback in pictorial softcovers; paperback original; Moe Prager, Private Eye - 6.00
Reed Farrel Coleman - Walking the Perfect Square (Sag Harbor: The Permanent Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; first Moe Prager Mystery - 45.00
John Collier - The Devil and All (London: Nonesuch Press 1934; Signed, Limited Edition, Hardcover) One of 1000; green fabric covers, very good without dustjacket, as issued; Six Short Stories; classic fantasy collection - SIGNED! - 75.00
Barbara Collins & Robert J. Randisi, editors - Lethal Ladies: 16 Suspenseful Stories (NY: Berkley 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; interior cover tanned by age; Paretsky, Dawson, Dunlap, Marcia Muller, Linda Grant, S.J. Rozan, Annette Meyers - 6.00
Billy Collins - Nine Horses (NY: Random House 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; award-winning collection - 15.00
Max Allan Collins - Quarry in the Middle (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2009; 1st Edition, Paperback original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 10.00
Max Allan Collins - The Last Quarry (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback original) New; - 6.00
Max Allan Collins - Two for the Money (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
D.G. Compton - Farewell, Earth's Bliss (NY: Ace 1991; 1st US Revised Edition, Paperback;) Near fine in softcovers; - 4.00
Groff Conklin, editor - In the Grip of Terror (NY: PermaBooks #P117 1951; 1st Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; fading to page edges, minor creasing at spine; "22 Nightmare Tales by the Greatest Masters of the Art" - 5.00
Faith Conlon, Rachel da Silva & Barbara Wilson - The Things That Divide Us: Stories By Women (Seal Press 1985; Later printing) Fine in softcovers sixteen stories about women's lives - 6.00
Michael Connelly, editor - Murder in Vegas: New Crime Tales of Gambling and Desperation (NY: Forge/Tom Doherty 2005; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Fine in red paper boards; includes Swain, Rozan, Healy, Ruth Cavin International Association of Crime Writers - 12.00
Michael Connelly - A Darkness More Than Night (London: Orion 2001; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; precedes US first; Harry Bosch & Terry McCaleb - 30.00
Michael Connelly - Angels Flight (Boston: Little, Brown 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel murder of black attorney who takes on the cops in LA for brutality; Bosch takes it - 20.00
Michael Connelly - Angels Flight (London: Orion 1999; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket murder of black attorney who takes on the cops in LA for brutality; Bosch takes it - 30.00
Michael Connelly - Blood Work (Boston: Little, Brown 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in dustjacket; first Terry McCaleb, FBI profiler - SIGNED! - 30.00
Michael Connelly - City of Bones (Boston: Little, Brown 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket;an unread copy; Unread copy; Harry Bosch, LAPD - 15.00
Michael Connelly - The Harry Bosch Novels Volume 1 (NY: Little, Brown 2001; Reprint Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; The Black Echo, The Black Ice, The Concrete Blonde - 25.00
Michael Connelly - The Harry Bosch Novels Volume 2 (NY: Little, Brown 2002; Reprint Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; The Last Coyote, Trunk Music, Angel Flight - 25.00
Michael Connelly - The Poet (London: Orion 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; slightly bumped upper corners without impact on jacket; first stand alone novel, not Harry Bosch (but comes back to haunt Bosch) - SIGNED! - 50.00
Michael Connelly - Trunk Music (Boston: Little, Brown 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in as new jacket; beautiful copy Harry Bosch, LAPD - 35.00
Michael Connelly - Void Moon (Boston: Little, Brown 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel Cassie Black running from a hit man; what a dynamite read this is! - 25.00
Michael Conner - Archangel (NY: TOR 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; alternate universe, Minneapolis, post-World War II - 6.00
John Connolly - The Killing Kind (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Great illustrated jacket - SIGNED! - 30.00
John Connolly - The Unquiet (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; includes limited edition CD Soundtrack - SIGNED! - 30.00
Joseph Conrad - Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard (NY: Harper & Brothers 1904; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Green cloth with orange and black decoration; worn spine, bumped spine; good to very good copy - 20.00
K.C. Constantine - Always a Body to Trade (Boston: Godine 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Mario Balzic novel - 15.00
K.C. Constantine - Always a Body to Trade (Boston: Godine 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Mario Balzic novel - 8.00
K.C. Constantine - Bottom Liner Blues (NY: Mysterious Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Mario Balzic Mystery - 6.00
K.C. Constantine - Sunshine Enemies: A Mario Balzic Novel (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
K.C. Constantine - The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes (Boston: Godine 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; slight wear to bottom spine; A Mario Balzic Mystery - 25.00
K.C. Constantine - Upon Some Midnights Clear (Boston: Godine 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; bright and unworn in all respects; A Mario Balzic Mystery - REVIEW COPY;! - 20.00
Troy Cook - 47 Rules of Highly Effective Bank Robbers (Capital Crime Press 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback edition - 25.00
Horace Coon - 43,000 Years Later (NY: Signet S1534 1958; 1st Printing; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; - 3.00
Judith Copek - The Shadow Warriors * (Grape Shot Press 2003; New Paperback) 1st US Edition! - 15.00
Tom Corcoran - Gumbo Limbo (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; An Alex Rutledge Mystery, great Key West mysteries - SIGNED! - 20.00
Tom Corcoran - The Mango Opera (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; An Alex Rutledge Mystery; first novel - SIGNED! - 40.00
Tom Corcoran - The Mango Opera (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; An Alex Rutledge Mystery; first novel - 20.00
Elizabeth Corley - Fatal Legacy (London: Headline 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Detective Chief Inspector Andrew Fenwick - 40.00
Elizabeth Corley - Grave Doubts (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; bump to lower corner in shipping; Detective Chief Inspector Andrew Fenwick - 35.00
Elizabeth Corley - Grave Doubts (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Detective Chief Inspector Andrew Fenwick - 45.00
Elizabeth M. Cosin - Zen and the Art of Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first Zen Moses, PI, murder - 6.00
Colin Cotterill - Ageing Disgracefully: Short Stories About Atrocious Old People (NY: iUniverse 2009; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; very fine in soft covers; funny bad old people (what constitutes old, anyway?!) - 12.00
Colin Cotterill - Disco for the Departed (NY: SOHO 2006; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bump to top of spine, an unread copy; Third Dr. Siri novel - 15.00
Colin Cotterill - The Coroner's Lunch (NY: SOHO 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First Dr. Siri novel - 20.00
Colin Cotterill - Thirty-Three Teeth (NY: SOHO 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Second Dr. Siri novel - 15.00
Noel Coward - 7 Long Short Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1943; 1st Edition thus; Paperback;) Faded spine else very good/ near fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Robert Crais - Chasing Darkness (NY: Simon & Schuster 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; An Elvis Cole Novel - 8.00
Robert Crais - The Forgotten Man (NY: Doubleday 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; bump to top corner of dustjacket; Elvis Cole's father reveals himself -- or does he? - 8.00
Robert Crais - The Last Detective (NY: Doubleday 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; Elvis Cole is back - 8.00
Robert Crais - The Two-Minute Rule (NY: Simon & Schuster 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; stand-alone novel, not featuring Elvis Cole; Max Holman attempts to clear his son's name - 8.00
C. Clark Criscuolo - Bank Robbers (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; very funny novel - SIGNED! - 15.00
C. Clark Criscuolo - Wiseguys in Love (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel: drafted in the Mob and not doing so well at it, in the Westlake vein - 10.00
Edmund Crispin - Dead and Dumb (NY: Lippincott 1947; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; Gervase Fen takes on murder Oxford University Opera House production of Die Meistersinger - 75.00
N.J. Crisp - The Gotland Deal (NY: Viking 1976; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; sharp, clean copy with a bit of wear top spine; Det. Inspector Kenyon, London CID, gets involved in international intrigue - 8.00
N.J. Crisp - The London Deal (NY: St. Martin's Press 1979; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; Det. Inspector Kenyon, London CID, gambling and mob bosses - 6.00
N.J. Crisp - The Odd Job Man (NY: St. Martin's Press 1979; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
William Crisp - The Compleat Agent (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to yellow else near fine in fine dustjacket; Great take on the wry side of spy theory; Brits do irony so well - 15.00
Julian Critchley - Floating Voter (London: Headline 1993; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good is softcovers Billed as "An Entertainment" - 5.00
Deborah Crombie - A Share in Death (NY: Scribner's 1993; Uncorrected Page Proof) Near fine in stock yellow softcovers and signed by author; first novel, uncommon in proof form - INSCRIBED! - 5100.00
Deborah Crombie - Kissed a Sad Goodbye (NY: Bantam 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Duncan Kincaid / Gemma James Novel - 10.00
Deborah Crombie - Now May You Weep (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; page inserted by publisher - SIGNED! - 10.00
Amanda Cross - A Trap For Fools (NY: Dutton 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Kate Fansler doesn't know why colleague jumped to his death; NYC - 8.00
Amanda Cross - Death in a Tenured Position (NY: Dutton 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light foxing fore-edge; Kate Fansler visits Harvard - 6.00
Amanda Cross - No Word From Winifred (NY: Dutton 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; slight bump spine; Kate Fansler looks for friend in London, Oxford - 6.00
Amanda Cross - Poetic Justice (NY: Knopf 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price clipped dustjacket; Kate Fansler copes with revolutionaries and W.H. Auden - 8.00
Amanda Cross - Sweet Death, Kind Death (NY: Dutton 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Kate Fansler visits friend at rural college - 8.00
Amanda Cross - The Players Come Again (NY: Random House 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy; Kate Fansler; companion to Heilbrun's "Writing a Woman's Life" - 6.00
Will Cuppy; Illus. by William Steig - The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody (Boston: David R. Godine 1988; 4th printing; paperback) Very good copy of trade paperback edition; clever, wonderful - 6.00
L.W. Currey; with David G. Hartwell - Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors (Boston: G.K. Hall 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine without dustjacket, as issued; "A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction" - SIGNED! - 200.00
David Czuchlewski - The Muse Asylum (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel of literature and obsession - 6.00
Barbara D'Amato - Hard Luck (NY: Scribner's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; slight bump lower spine; and inscribed to book's reviewer; Cat Marsala, Chicago journalist & sleuth - SIGNED! - 10.00
Barbara D'Amato - Hard Tack (NY: Scribner's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very sharp copy with no obvious defects; Second Novel; Cat Marsala, Chicago journalist & sleuth, for Grafton fans - SIGNED! - 10.00
Barbara D'Amato - Hardball (NY: Scribner's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Review Copy; first Cat Marsala Mystery - SIGNED! - 15.00
Daniel da Cruz - Mixed Doubleds (NY: Del Rey 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; no defects - 6.00
Roald Dahl - Kiss Kiss (NY: Knopf 1960; 1st US Edition, Hardcover;) "1st & 2nd printing before publication" -- near fine in very good dustjacket; spine faded in part; - 10.00
Roald Dahl - Someone Like You (NY: Knopf 1960; 6th Printing; US Hardcover Edition) Very good/near fine in very good dustjacket; includes "Taste" and "Lamb to the Slaughter" and other classic stories - 6.00
Roald Dahl - Switch Bitch (NY: Knopf 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; Weird tales from odd man - 8.00
Roald Dahl - Switch Bitch (NY: Knopf 1974; 1st US Edition, Hardcover;) Over-opened front cover else very good in near fine dustjacket; includes "The Visitor" - 6.00
Celia Dale - A Personal Call & Other Stories (London: Constable 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; an unread copy; Collected short stories - 12.00
Celia Dale - Sheep's Clothing (NY: Doubleday 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Sean Dalton - Time Trap: Showdown (ACE 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; unread Second Time Institute novel; Science Fiction - 8.00
Sean Dalton - Time Trap (ACE 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; unread Welcome to the Time Institute; Science Fiction - 8.00
David Daniel & Chris Carpenter - Murder at the Baseball Hall of Fame (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 2nd Printing, 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; - 4.00
David Daniel - The Heaven Stone (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; Winner PWA Best First Private Eye Novel; Cambodian community, Lowell, Mass. - SIGNED! - 15.00
Denise Danks - Frame Grabber (London: Constable 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; pages starting to yellow; Georgina Powers, computer journalist - 8.00
Denise Danks - Wink a Hopeful Eye (London: Macmillan 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 12.00
Dennis Danvers - Circuit of Heaven (NY: Avon EOS 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 6.00
Kim Darien - Golden Girl (NY: ACE S-158 1956; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Good; square and clean with worn spine edges - 4.00
Julia Darling - Crocodile Soup (NY: ECCO/HarperCollins 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; No remainder mark; young English Lesbians in love; amusing - 12.00
S.V. Date - Deep Water (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Hoot about Florida's politics - 6.00
S.V. Date - Smokeout (NY: Putnam 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages browning and jacket a bit rubbed; very funny Florida novel - 6.00
Dorothy Salisbury Davis - Death of an Old Sinner (NY: Scribner's 1957; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; unusual in this condition; - 10.00
Dorothy Salisbury Davis - The Judas Cat (NY: Scribner's 1949; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant, else very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket; First Novel; small piece out of base of spine - SIGNED! - 25.00
Dorothy Salisbury Davis - The Little Brothers (NY: Scribner's 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; suspense set in New York's Little Italy - 8.00
Dorothy Salsibury Davis - Tales For a Stormy Night: The Collected Crime Stories (Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; not remainder, not price clipped; an unread copy - 6.00
Kathryn Davis - The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf (NY: Knopf 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A short course in opera and two generations of women - 12.00
Kathryn Davis - The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf (NY: Knopf 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A short course in opera and two generations of women - 6.00
Kaye Davis - Shattered Illusions (Tallahassee: The Naiad Press 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; lesbian detective - 5.00
Lindsey Davis - A Body in the Bath House (London: Century 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; AD 75; Marcus Didius Falco and great fun - SIGNED;! - 25.00
Lindsey Davis - Ode to a Banker (London: Century 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread novel; 12th Marcus Didius Falco, AD 74 - SIGNED;! - 22.00
Lindsey Davis - One Virgin Too Many (London: Century 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Marcus Didius Falco, ancient Rome; Winner CWA Ellis Peters Historical Dagger - SIGNED;! - 22.00
Lindsey Davis - Shadows in Bronze (NY: Crown 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice copy of second Marcus Didius Falco; - 20.00
Lindsey Davis - Silver Pigs (NY: Crown 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice copy of first Marcus Didius Falco; - 25.00
Lindsey Davis - The Accusers (London: Century 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; a NEW book; Marcus Didius Falco - 30.00
Lindsey Davis - The Course of Honour (London: Century 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; love story of Emperor Vespasian and Antonia Caenis; non-Marcus Falco - SIGNED;! - 25.00
Lindsey Davis - Time to Depart (London: Century 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; 7th Marcus Didius Falco, AD 72; one of best of the series - SIGNED;! - 35.00
Janet Dawson - Kindred Crime (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First Novel; winner Best First Novel Private Eye Writers - 15.00
Marele Day - The Last Tango of Dolores Delgado (Allen & Unwin, Australia 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Pages yellowing, otherwise near fine in softcovers; 4" x 7"; A Claudia Valentine Thriller - 10.00
Marele Day - The Life and Crimes of Harry Lavender (Allen & Unwin, Australia 1992; Paperback Edition) Pages yellowing, otherwise near fine in softcovers; 4" x 7"; A Claudia Valentine Thriller - 6.00
L. Sprague de Camp - Lest Darkness Fall (Graphic Novel #24 1955; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good plus, digest sized; pages browning, small chip lower spine; tight, square and bright; classic novel - 15.00
L. Sprague De Camp - The Best of L. Sprague De Camp (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1975; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 12.00
L. Sprague de Camp - The Search for Zei / The Hand of Zei (NY: Ace Double F-249 1963; Paperback) Very good to near fine in softcovers; sharp and square; - 4.00
Lester de Rey - Early Del Rey (NY: Doubleday Science Fiction 1975; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Elizabeth Dean - As the Road Curves (Norwich: New Victoria Publishers 1988; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very fine in softcovers; trade paperback format; lesbian road saga - 6.00
Jeffrey Deaver, editor - A Century of Great Suspense Stories (NY: Berkley 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in fine dustjacket; Block, Bloch, Boucher, Brown, Cain, Gardner, Highsmith, Reginald Hill, Hillerman, Stephen King, Macdonald, Stout, Westlake - 20.00
Jeffery Wilds Deaver - Mistress of Justice (NY: Doubleday Perfect Crime 1992; Uncorrected Proof) Near fine in softcovers in green stock paper covers; early Deaver, and one of his own favorites - SIGNED;! - 100.00
Jeffery Wilds Deaver - The lessons of Her Death (NY: Doubleday Perfect Crime 1993; Uncorrected Proof) Near fine in stock Doubleday softcovers; appears to be tight and unread but soiled bottom edge - 75.00
Camilla Decarnin, editor; Eric Garber, Lyn Paleo - Worlds Apart (Boston: Alyson 1988; 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd printing;) fine in softcovers; includes Tiptree, Varley, Russ, Gomez, Delaney, others - 8.00
Allen DeGraeff, editor - Human and Other Beings (NY: Collier Books 1963; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good to near fine in softcovers; - 12.00
Lester Del Rey, editor - Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - First Annual Collection (NY: Ace 1973; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good plus in softcovers; includes Farmer, Niven, Silverberg, Sturgeon, Ellison, Van Vogt, Anderson, Tiptree, Harry Harrison - 4.00
Lester Del Rey - Robot and Changelings (Ballantine Books 246 1958; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; no creasing; slight bumping bottom edge spine - 10.00
Peter Delacorte - Time On My Hands: A Novel With Photographs (NY: Scribners 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy with no obvious defects; - 10.00
Samuel Delany / Robert Moore William - The Towers of Toron / The Lunar Eye (NY: Ace Double F-261 1964; Paperback Original) Near fine; pages browning from age, but covers sharp and uncreased - 4.00
Philippe Delelis; translated by Sue Rose - The Last Cantata (London: The Toby Press 2000; 1st UK Edition; Paperback) Fine in softcovers, beautifully designed covers; mystery involving error in Bach transcription that may be link to Mozart - 8.00
James Delingpole - Coward on the Beach (London: Bloomsbury 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bump to top of spine, an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Sean Desmond - Adams Fall (NY: St. Martin's Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel. Ghosts and/or madmen at college - 8.00
Armchair Detective - The Armchair Detective - Fall, 1990 (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; Magazine, softcover) Volume 23, Number 4; E.X. Ferrars; interview with Raymond Burr - 5.00
Armchair Detective - The Armchair Detective - Spring, 1991 (NY: Mysterious Press 1991; Magazine, softcover) Volume 24, Number 2; Peter Dickinson; Aaron Elkins, L.P. Davies - 5.00
Armchair Detective - The Armchair Detective - Winter, 1991 (NY: Mysterious Press 1991; Magazine, softcover) Volume 24, Number 1; Patricia Highsmith's Ripley; Women and Detection; Loren D. Estleman; What has Hollywood done to Dick Tracy? - 5.00
William Deverell - Slander (Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; Seattle & British Columbia - SIGNED;! - 10.00
Eileen Dewhurst - Trio in Three Flats (London: Collins 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; fading to spine; Stamped "editorial file copy" on ffep - 8.00
Colin Dexter - Last Bus to Woodstock (London: Pan 1983; Later paperback printing) Fine, unread, copy in softcovers; - 10.00
Colin Dexter - Morse's Greatest Mystery and other stories (London: Pan 1999; special paperback edition) Very good/near fine in wraps Promotional copy - 10.00
Colin Dexter - Service of All the Dead (NY: Dell 1982; 1st US Paperback Edition;) Near fine in softcovers; - 5.00
Colin Dexter - The Daughters of Cain (NY: Crown 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy with no obvious defects; Inspector Morse - 8.00
Colin Dexter - The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn (NY: St. Martin's Press 1977; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; small nick to top edge dustjacket; lightly soiled bottom page edges, back panel of dustjacket; - 200.00
Colin Dexter - The Wench is Dead (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; review copy; inscribed to reviewer at length; - SIGNED ! - 50.00
Sarah Diamond - Cold Town (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; pages beginning to yellow; chilling, prophetic descent into London depths - SIGNED! - 30.00
Sarah Diamond - Cold Town (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, copy; author of "Beach Road" - SIGNED! - 25.00
Sarah Diamond - The Beach Road (London: Orion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Michael Dibdin - Dark Spectre (London: Faber & Faber 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket with creases back cover; Pacific Northwest and the poetry of William Blake - SIGNED;! - 12.00
Michael Dibdin - Dead Lagoon (London: Faber & Faber 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Zen in Venice - 25.00
Michael Dibdin - Thanksgiving (London: Faber & Faber 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Michael Dibdin - The Dying of the Light (London: Faber & Faber 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; pages beginning to brown; traditional mystery - SIGNED! - 22.00
Michael Dibdin - The Dying of the Light (London: Faber & Faber 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; pages beginning to brown; traditional mystery - 15.00
Michael Dibdin - The Tryst (NY: Summit Books 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 8.00
Philip K. Dick / John Brunner - Vulcan's Hammer / The Skynappers (NY: Ace D-457 1960; Paperback Original; 1st Printing) Very good to near fine in softcovers; sharp and square; - 12.00
Charles Dickens; Carlo Fruttero & Franco Lucentini - The D Case, or the Truth About Edwin Drood (NY: Harcourt 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover;) Light soiling to white dustjacket and bottom edge else fine in fine dustjacket; Drood solved by Lew Archer, Nero Wolfe, Poirot and others; trans from the Italian - 10.00
Charles Dickinson - A Shortcut in Time (NY: Forge 2004; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers (trade edition); time travel story - 4.00
Peter Dickinson - A Bone From a Dry Sea (NY: Delacorte 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Children's book taking a new look at evolution; challenging - 12.00
Peter Dickinson - A Pride of Heroes (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Soiled top edge and slight slant; very good in very good jacket; Detective Superintendent James Pibble; second mystery & Gold Dagger Winner - 30.00
Peter Dickinson - Death of a Unicorn (NY: Pantheon 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Lady Margaret between the 1950's and 1980's -- - SIGNED! - 8.00
Peter Dickinson - Eva (NY: Delacorte 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; fantasy - 10.00
Peter Dickinson - Healer (NY: Delacorte 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages beginning to tan, bump to spine; Young adult fantasy - SIGNED! - 15.00
Peter Dickinson - Hindsight (London: The Bodley Head 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow; - 10.00
Peter Dickinson - Hindsight (NY: Pantheon 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly soiled top edge; Writer must revisit himself as a 12-year-old in the Blitz to recall "Mad Molly" Benison - SIGNED! - 8.00
Peter Dickinson - Perfect Gallows (London: The Bodley Head 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages beginning to tan, bump to spine; forty years after the war, heir to a great house looks at the past and his future - 25.00
Peter Dickinson - Perfect Gallows (NY: Pantheon 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; between WWII and 1980s -- where choices lead. - SIGNED! - 12.00
Peter Dickinson - Play Dead (London: The Bodley Head 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy, but pages are beginning to tan; a woman and her 2 year-old grandson in danger - 20.00
Peter Dickinson - Skeleton-in-Waiting (NY: Pantheon 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; sequel to King and Joker - 8.00
Peter Dickinson - Sleep & His Brother (NY: Harper & Row 1971; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Foxing top edge, else fine in fine dustjacket; James Pibble, former detective superintendent; fourth novel - 12.00
Peter Dickinson - Some Deaths Before Dying (NY: Mysterious Press 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Peter Dickinson - The Blue Hawk (Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown 1976; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Young adult fantasy - 10.00
Peter Dickinson - The Green Gene (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price clipped, dustjacket; what if Celts had green genes & South African style appartheid existed in the UK - 25.00
Peter Dickinson - The Green Gene (NY: Pantheon 1973; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Peter Dickinson - The Last House-Party (London: The Bodley Head 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; retrospective on 30s from years later; a Dickinson theme: tragedies have their seeds deep in the past - 10.00
Peter Dickinson - The Lively Dead (NY: Pantheon 1975; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly bumped lower spine; An odd group in West London deal with a corpse in their garden - 8.00
Peter Dickinson - The Poison Oracle (NY: Pantheon 1974; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark else fine in fine dustjacket; Psycholinguist teaching a chimp language -- and chimp witnesses murder - 8.00
Peter Dickinson - The Seals (The Sinful Stones in the U.S.) (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Some foxing else very good in very good to near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped; a Jimmy Pibble novel without violence or corpses, and very clever - 30.00
Peter Dickinson - The Seventh Raven (London: Gollancz 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sharp-looking copy; Young adult comedy/thriller - 20.00
Peter Dickinson - Walking Dead (NY: Pantheon 1977; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; thriller set in the Caribbean; Training rats to run in mazes can create troubles - 8.00
Carter Dickson (John Dickson Carr) - And So To Murder (A Dell Mapback Mystery #175 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; slightest fading to top front cover; laminate creases; - 8.00
Carter Dickson - Death in Five Boxes (Dell Map #108 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Good/Very good; covers bright and square with only slight bumping to corners; pages browning with faded and bumped edges - 8.00
Carter Dickson - He Wouldn't Kill Patience (or the Murder in the Zoo) (Dell Map #370 1950; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; single crease down front cover; page ends bright green; - 6.00
Philip K. Dick - Martian Time-Slip (NY: Ballantine 1964; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; very nice copy; - 15.00
Thomas Disch, Editor - The Ruins of Earth (NY: Putnam 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; some wear to bottom of spine; An Anthology of Stories of the Immediate Future - 8.00
Thomas M. Disch - On Wings of Song (NY: St. Martin's Press 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; price-clipped by publisher to change price to $10.95 (those were the days!) - 25.00
Stacy Dittrich - Mary Jane's Grave: A Ceecee Gallagher Thriller (NY: Leisure 2009; advance reading copy) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy - 6.00
E.L. Doctorow - The Waterworks (NY: Random House 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; 1871 Waterworks - 10.00
David Dodge - Plunder of the Sun (Hard Case Crime 2006; Paperback reprint) NEW in softcovers; mass market edition "On the trail of the lost treasure of the Incas: - 6.00
William Donaldson - The Complete Henry Root Letters (Akadine Press/ A Common Reader 1996; 1st thus; paperback reprint) Very fine in softcovers; compilation - 20.00
Emma Donoghue - Slammerkin (NY: Harcourt 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; 1763: young London prostitute turned Monmouth serving girl and seamstress - 15.00
Mike Doogan - Capitol Offense: A Nik Kane Alaska Mystery (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; in very fine dustjacket; a single page folded in binding; - 12.00
Mike Doogan - Lost Angel: A Nik Kane Alaska Mystery (NY: Putnam 2006; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine in pictorial softcovers Rejoice, Alaska, Christian community - 5101.00
Jerome Doolittle - Bear Hug (NY: Pocket Books 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; wrestling - SIGNED! - 8.00
Renate Dorrestein - A Heart of Stone (NY: Viking 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; translated from the Dutch - 12.00
Maureen Dowd - Are Men Necessary? - When Sexes Collide (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; columns from The New York Times - 10.00
Gardner Dozois and Sheila Williams, Eds. - Isaac Asimov's Detectives (NY: ACE Science Fiction 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; mysterious SF; Egan, Goldstein, Asimov, Varley, Wilhelm, and Kress - 3.00
Margaret Drabble - The Seven Sisters (NY: Harcourt 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 8.00
David Drake - Hammer's Slammers (NY: ACE 31593-3 1979; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine, unread book in softcovers; into by Pournelle Collected short science fiction; military themes - 10.00
David Drake - Time Safari (NY: TOR 1982; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; - 4.00
Elizabeth Drew - On the Edge: The Clinton Presidency (NY: Simon & Schuster 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious flaws and gift quality - 10.00
Eileen Dreyer - Brain Dead (NY: HarperCollins 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; terrific, bright copy - 8.00
Eileen Dreyer - With a Vengeance (NY: St. Martin's 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy - 8.00
Richard Dreyfuss and Harry Turtledove - The Two Georges: A Novel of Alternate America, 1996 (NY: TOR 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, an unread copy, in very fine dustjacket - 12.00
Richard Dreyfuss and Harry Turtledove - The Two Georges (NY: New English Library 1996; 1st UK Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; Alternate history - 3.00
Pierre M. Du Bourguet, S.J. - The Art of the Copts (NY: Crown 1971; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; translated by Caryll Hay-Shaw; price of $6.95 intact; light soiling top edge - 6.00
Kenneth Graham Duffield - The Little Wise Chicken That Knew It All (Phila: Henry Altemus 1909; Hardcover; 1st Printing) Good to very good, faded covers and green spine; - 8.00
Stella Duffy - Fresh Flesh (London: Serpent's 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Lightly soiled bottome edge, else fine in softcovers; Lesbian PI embroiled in nasty secret from a past not her own - 12.00
Stella Duffy - Parallel Lies (London: Virago Press 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; amusing romantic suspense - 12.00
Stella Duffy - Wavewalker (Serpent's Tail: Mask Noir 1996; 1st Paperback Printing;) some soiling bottom edge, otherwise near fine in softcovers; unread copy; 5" x 6-1/2" trade paperback - 8.00
Sarah Dunant - Fatlands (London: Hamish Hamilton 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; #2 Hannah Wolfe; over-opened as often happens when UK editions signed or read - SIGNED! - 20.00
Sarah Dunant - Mapping the Edge (NY: Random House 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 12.00
Sarah Dunant - Snow Storms in a Hot Climate (London: Michael Joseph 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else near fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed; first novel - SIGNED! - 30.00
Sarah Dunant - Snowstorms in a Hot Climate (NY: Random 1988; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; REVIEW COPY FIRST NOVEL inscribed to reviewer - 35.00
Sarah Dunant - Transgressions (London: Virago 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 25.00
Sarah Dunant - Under My Skin (London: Hamish Hamilton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; stunning copy; #3 Hannah Wolfe - 25.00
Hal Duncan - Vellum -- The Book of All Hours (London: Macmillan 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Susan Dunlap - Pious Deception (NY: Villard 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unblemished and sharp; Kiernan O'Shaughnessy - 6.00
Susan Dunlap - The Celestial Buffet and Other Morsels of Murder (Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; trade paperback edition - 15.00
Helen Dunmore - Talking to the Dead (London: Viking 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slightly slanted else near fine in near fine dustjacket; fascinating and wonderful; no one writes better - SIGNED;! - 25.00
Helen Dunmore - Your Blue-Eyed Boy (London: Viking 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket with minor bump top of spine; - 15.00
J.R. Dunn - Days of Cain (NY: Avon 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, an unread copy, in very fine dustjacket - 6.00