20% off every order!

Catalog A-D

E-L M-S T-Z

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

Peter Abrahams - Behind the Curtain (HarperCollins 2006; Advance Reader's Edition) Fine in pictorial softcovers; An Echo Falls Mystery for kids - 8.00
J.L. Abramo - Catching Water in a Net (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; in very fine dustjacket; FIRST NOVEL; should have been Edgar Nominee - 25.00
J.L. Abramo - Catching Water in a Net (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket FIRST NOVEL; should have been Edgar Nominee - 25.00
Peter Ackroyd - The Trial of Elizabeth Cree (NY: Doubleday 1995; Bound Galley) of 1st Hardcover Edition; paperback fine in pictorial softcovers 1880: murders in London neighborhood of Limehouse - 6.00
Jane Adams - The Greenway (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy FIRST NOVEL; nominated for John Creasey Award - 55.00
Chris Adrian - Gob's Grief (NY: Broadway 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Novel of the Civil War - 20.00
Allen and Patricia Ahearn (Reference) - Book Collecting: 1995 Edition (NY: Putnam 1995; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket A Comprehensive Guide to Collecting - 15.00
Catherine Aird - After Effects (London: Macmillan 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slanted, else very good in near fine dustjacket; DI Sloan investigates unexplained hospital death, animal rights activities - 25.00
Catherine Aird - Little Knell (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in like jacket C.D. Sloan - 35.00
Catherine Aird - Losing Ground (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 45.00
Catherine Aird - Parting Breath (Garden City: Doubleday 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Bumped spine else near fine in near fine dustjacket, back cover light soiling; no remainder marks, not price-clipped; DI CD Sloan - 20.00
Catherine Aird - Stiff News (London: HarperCollins 1998; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Det. Insp. C. D. Sloane - 20.00
Catherine Aird - Stiff News (London: HarperCollins 1998; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in like jacket Det. Insp. C. D. Sloane - SIGNED! - 40.00
Rennie Airth - River of Darkness (NY: Viking 1999; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Outstanding new novel - 30.00
Rennie Airth - River of Darkness (NY: Viking 1999; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; label front "Signed Copy" noted on label - SIGNED! - 40.00
Rennie Airth - River of Darkness (NY: Viking 1999; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in softcovers (wraps) First novel; Insp. John Madden (not football coach) - 6.00
Rennie Airth - The Blood-Dimmed Tide (London: Macmillan 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New, in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; The New John Madden Mystery (FINALLY); secquel to River of Darkness - SIGNED! - 45.00
Boris Akunin - Special Assignments (NY: Random House 2008; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Very fine in stock publishers' covers; The Further Adventures of erast Fandorin - 12.00
Boris Akunin - The Winter Queen (NY: Random House 2004; 1st US Paperback Edition) New in softcovers An Erast Fandorin novel; Translated from the Russian - 10.00
Neil Albert - Appointment in May (NY: Walker 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Dave Garrett Mystery; bright copy with no obvious defects - 12.00
Neil Albert - Burning March: A Dave Garrett Mystery (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustajcket; a sharp copy; - 6.00
Neil Albert - Tangled June (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; a Dave Garrett Mystery - 12.00
Neil Albert - The February Trouble (NY: Walker 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; spine somewhat faded; A Dave Garrett Mystery - 8.00
Neil Albert - The February Trouble (NY: Walker 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; second Dave Garrett Mystery; - 25.00
Martha Albrand - After Midnight (A Dell Mapback Mystery #396 1950; 1st Paperback Edition) Good/very good in softcovers; some creases, rubbing to covers; bright edges - 5.00
Brian W. Aldiss - A Romance of the Equator (NY: Atheneum 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Best Fantasy Stories - 20.00
Brian W. Aldiss - The Year Before Yesterday (NY: Watts 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped corners else near fine in jacket; collected visions - 12.00
Brian Aldiss - Forgotten Life (London: Gollancz 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; non-sf novel Signed in month and year of publication - SIGNED! - 50.00
Brian Aldiss - Non-Stop (London: Pan 1976; 1st Printing; paperback reprint;) First novel by Brian Aldiss (originally published in 1958); an amazing achievement; - 4.00
Nathan Aldyne - Cobalt (NY: Avon 1982; 1st Edition, Paperback) Good in softcovers; paperback original; Dan Valentine & Clarissa Lovelace in Provincetown - 2.00
Nathan Aldyne - Slate (NY: Villard 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; Dan Vallentine and Clarrise Lovelace, crime in the underground gay community in Boston's Combat Zone - 12.00
Nathan Aldyne - Slate (NY: Villard 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Dan Valentine and Clarisse Lovelace confront crime in Boston's Combat Zone, gay community - 8.00
Richard Aleas - Little Girl Lost (Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Paperback Printing) New in softcovers; Edgar and Shamus Award nominee - 6.00
Ted Allbeury - A Choice of Enemies (London: Peter Davies 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; light soiling to top edges; first novel, and a great one - 75.00
Ted Allbeury - A Time Without Shadows (NY: Mysterious Press 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Ted Allbeury - Children of Tender Years (NY: Beaufort 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - Deep Purple (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without obvious defects; appears unread - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - Deep Purple (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; Advance Readers' Edition) of 1st US Hardcover Edition, fine in stock, red papercovers, in fine dustjacket - 8.00
Ted Allbeury - Mission Berlin [The Only Good German] (NY: Walker 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - Moscow Quadrille (London: Peter Davies 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; over-opened front cover (why do UK editions have trouble at the title page?) - 65.00
Ted Allbeury - Omega-Minus (NY: Viking 1975; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - Pay Any Price (London: Granada 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to top edge at spine; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - Shadow of Shadows (NY: Scribner's 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine, otherwise a sharp copy; classic spy fiction - 12.00
Ted Allbeury - Shadows of Shadows (NY: Scribners 1982; 2nd printing, Hardcover) Remainder mark bottom edge; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Ted Allbeury - Snowball (London: Peter Davies 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling page edges; dustjacket bumped top edge at spine - 75.00
Ted Allbeury - Snowball (NY: Lippincott 1974; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; publisher's file copy; stamp free front endpaper: "File Copy Not to Be Removed From Office" - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Alpha List (London: Granada 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Over-opened front hinge, else near fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - The Alpha List (NY: Methuen 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Choice (London: New English Library 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as usual, else fine in fine dustjacket; lovely copy; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Crossing (London: New English Library 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - The Judas Factor (London: New English Library 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Judas Factor (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be an unread copy; - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - The Lantern Network (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Ted Allbeury - The Man with the President's Mind (NY: Simon & Schuster 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark bottom edge, else fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Other Side of Silence (London: Granada 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; stunning novel about Philby and England - 20.00
Ted Allbeury - The Seeds of Treason (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 12.00
Ted Allbeury - The Special Collection (London: Peter Davies 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Soiling top edge else near fine in near fine dustjacket; price-clipped dustjacket; - 50.00
Ted Allbeury - Wilderness of Mirrors (London: New English Library 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to turn brown; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Grant Allen - An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay (James Rock: Yellowback Mysteries 2002; Reprint; Paperback) Fine in glossy covers; reprint of Victorian novel featuring raffish Colonel Clay, rogue and thief - 10.00
Irene Allen - Quaker Witness (NY: Villard 1993; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery, the second - 10.00
Michael Allen - Spence and the Holiday Murders (NY: Walker 1978; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good/near fine dustjacket; amusing series - 10.00
Michael Allen - Spence at the Blue Bazaar (NY: Walker 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; some soiling back cover; - 8.00
Margery Allingham - Mr. Campion's Clown: The Third Allingham Omnibus (London: Chatto & Windus 1967; 1st Omnibus Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; collects More Work for the Undertaker; Mystery Mile, and Coroner's Pidgin - 50.00
Margery Allingham - The Tiger in the Smoke (NY: Manor Books 1973; Later paperback printing) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Lisa Alther - Bedrock (NY: Knopf 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Price label adhered to back panel of dustjacket, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; a woman moves to Vermont and finds herself -- and some surprises - 4.00
Charles Alverson - Goodey's Last Stand (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling and wear to spine; near fine in near fine, price clipped, dustjacket; one of my favorite PI novels -- it's in the writing! - 12.00
Eric Ambler - The Care of Time (Farrar, Straus 1981; 1st US Hardcover Edition) Very fine in fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued; Numbered (52/300) - SIGNED LIMITED EDITION! - 150.00
David Ambrose - Mother of God (NY: Simon & Schuster 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; suspense thriller -- artificial intelligence and ghostly stalker - 10.00
Kingsley Amis - The Green Man (NY: Harcourt 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, rubbed jacket; - 15.00
Poul Anderson / Fritz Lieber - No Truce With Kings / Ship of Shadows (NY: TOR Double #5 1989; First Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; no obvious flaws - 5.00
Poul Anderson, Philip K. Dick, Arthur C. Clarke, others - COSMOS Science Fiction and Fantasy Magazine: Volume 1, #1 (Star Publications 1953; Paperback, Pulp Digest) Creased front cover, fragile pages, very good overall - 6.00
James Anderson - The Affair Of The 39 Cufflinks (Poisoned Pen Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; unread in very fine dustjacket; third in amusing series taking on the traditional English mystery - 20.00
James Anderson - The Affair of the Blood Stained Egg Cosy (London: Constable 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read, not price-clipped; Terrific pastiche: 1930's country house murder, tongue in cheek - 30.00
James Anderson - The Affair Of The Bloodstained Egg Cosy (Poisoned Pen Press 1998; Paperback Reprint) New; trade paperback format Very funny warped take on traditional English mystery; a classic - 10.00
James Anderson - The Affair Of The Mutilated Mink (Poisoned Pen Press 1999; Paperback Reprint) New; trade paperback format Very funny warped take on traditional English mystery; a classic - 10.00
Poul Anderson - Fantasy (NY: Pinnacle/TOR 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback;) Jim Baen Presents; a near fine copy; classic stories collected for first time - 5.00
Poul Anderson - Silent Victory (with John D. MacDonald's Ballroom of the Skies) (Science Adventure Books 1953; Winter #10) Good/very good in softcovers (wraps): pages brown and fragile Cover whole and only lightly chipped - 15.00
Poul Anderson - The Boat of a Million Years (NY: TOR 1989; 2nd Printing; 1st Edition) Hardcover; very fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
Poul Anderson - The Corridors of Time (Garden City: Doubleday 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; light soiling to white jacket and some shelf and edge wear to book and jacket - 100.00
Poul Anderson - The Shield of Time: a Novel of the Time Patrol (NY: TOR 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 20.00
Poul Anderson - The Year of the Ransom (Illustrated by Paul Rivoche) (NY: Walker 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Time Patrol Novel - 8.00
Poul Anderson - Three Hearts and Three Lions (Garden City: Doubleday 1961; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine, slight bump lower spine and soiling to red boards, in near fine dustjacket with minor discoloration - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! - 300.00
Donna Andrews - Click Here For Murder (NY: Berkley 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Donna Andrews - Click Here For Murder (NY: Berkley 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy Second Turing Hopper - 20.00
Donna Andrews - Murder With Puffins (NY: St. Martin's 2000; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Maine's Monhegan Island setting - and birds - 25.00
Russell Andrews - Gideon (NY: Ballantine 1999; 1st edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 10.00
Jeff Andrus - Tracer, Inc. (NY: Scribner's 1994; 1st edition, Hardcover) Rem mk; Near Fine in dj First novel - SIGNED! - 6.00
Marc Anthony - Beyond the Pale (NY: Bantam 1998; 1st Trade Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; Book One of THE LAST RUNE - 10.00
Patricia Anthony - Cold Allies (NY: Ace 1994; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; - 6.00
Patricia Anthony - Flanders (NY: ACE 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; very light wear overall - 6.00
Patricia Anthony - Flanders (NY: ACE 1998; 1st Edtion, Hardover) Near fine in near fine jacket - 10.00
Allen Appel - Twice Upon a Time (NY: Carroll & Graf 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow; time travel featuring Mark Twain, General Custer - 15.00
Mark Arsenault - Spiked (Poisoned Pen Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket First novel; Massachusetts newspaper reporter - 20.00
Lindsay Ashford - Frozen (Chivers Thorndike 2005; LARGE PRINT, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 12.00
Isaac Asimov - Murder at the ABA (NY: Doubleday 1976; 1st edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine jacket - 25.00
Isaac Asimov - The Naked Sun (NY: Fawcett Crest 1972; 1st Printing, Reprint Edition, Paperback) Virtually as new; no defects, bright and sharp - 20.00
Isaac Asimov - The Naked Sun (NY: Fawcett Crest 1972; 1st Printing, Reprint Edition, Paperback) Virtually as new; no defects, bright and sharp - 20.00
Ace Atkins - Dark End of the Street (NY: Morrow 2002; 1st edition, hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; Nick Travers, touch amateur; watch for Atkins, he's good - 15.00
Ace Atkins - Dirty South (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; New Orleans noir; in protective mylar cover - 15.00
Ace Atkins - White Shadow (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket - 17.00
Ace Atkins - White Shadow (NY: Putnam 2006; Uncorrected Proof) Fine in pictorial softcovers; - 10.00
Charles Atkins - Risk Factor (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; psychiatrist heroine - SIGNED! - 25.00
Margaret Atwood - Cat's Eye (NY: Doubleday 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped top spine, discoloration obverse and top of flaps - SIGNED! - 25.00
Margaret Atwood - Cat's Eye (NY: Doubleday 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; light shelf wear; some discoloration top dustjacket flaps - SIGNED! - 15.00
Margaret Atwood - Life Before Man (London: Jonathan Cape 1980; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Atwood's second novel; an internal mapping - 35.00
Margaret Atwood - Wilderness Tips (NY: Doubleday 1991; 1st edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; short stories - 10.00
Russell Atwood - East of A (NY: Ballantine 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket without defects; appears unread; with inserts - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Russell Atwood - East of A (NY: Ballantine 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Brigitte Aubert - Death From the Woods (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st English Edition, Hardcover) Bumped corners, lower spine, else fine in fine dustjacket; translated by David L. Koral - 18.00
Rosemary Aubert - Free Reign (Bridgehamton:Bridge Works 1997; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; very fine unread copy Highly recommended novel - 40.00
Louis Auchincloss - Fellow Passengers (Houghton Mifflin 1989; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket - 10.00
Baantjer - DeKok and the Murder By Melody (Denver, CO: Speck Press 2005; Advance Reading Copy) of Trade Paperback Original Mystery; fine in softcovers - 12.00
Jacqueline Babbin - Bloody Soaps (NY: International Polygonics 1989; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket A Tale of Love and Death in the Afternoon - 20.00
Jacqueline Babbin - Bloody Soaps (NY: International Polygonics 1989; 1st edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket A Tale of Love and Death in the Afternoon - 20.00
Marian Babson - A Trail of Ashes (London: Collins 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy - 20.00
Marian Babson - A Trail of Ashes (NY: Walker 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy - 10.00
Marian Babson - A Trail of Ashes (Walker 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket Review Copy - 15.00
Marian Babson - Bejewelled Death (Walker 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 10.00
Marian Babson - Dangerous to Know (Walker 1981; 1st edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 15.00
Marian Babson - Death Beside the Sea (NY: Walker 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Piano player in seaside lounge helps solve murder - 10.00
Marian Babson - Death in Fashion (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Murder in the fashion industry - 20.00
Marian Babson - Death Swap (London: Collins 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy American family moves into UK family home - 20.00
Marian Babson - Death Swap (Walker 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket Review Copy - 15.00
Marian Babson - Fatal Fortune (London: Collins 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Heir to family fortune endangered but seeks to rescue nephew rather than protect herself - 15.00
Marian Babson - Murder on a Mystery Tour (Walker 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket - 20.00
Marian Babson - Nine Lives to Murder (London: Collins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in jacket - 20.00
Marian Babson - Nine Lives to Murder (London: Collins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy Cat and actor take on murderer - 15.00
Marian Babson - Reel Murder (London: Collins 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; two actresses from vinage films Evangeline Sinclair and Trixie Dolan, again - 30.00
Marian Babson - Shadows in Their Blood (London: Collins 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy Evangeline Sinclair and Trixie Dolan, again - 25.00
Marian Babson - The Cruise of a Deathtime (London: Collins 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine jacket - 15.00
Marian Babson - Tightrope for Three (Walker 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Review Copy - 15.00
Marian Babson - Unfair Exchange (NY: Walker 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread, as new, copy - SIGNED! - 20.00
Marian Babson - Untimely Guest (St. Martin's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket Review Copy - 10.00
Lawrence P. Bachmann - The Kiss of Death (NY: Knopf 1946; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Soiled to edges else very good in jacket Inscribed to friends and tennis partners - 50.00
Desmond Bagley - Bahama Crisis (London: Collins 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; stunning copy; - 25.00
Desmond Bagley - Bahama Crisis (NY: Summit 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy - 10.00
Desmond Bagley - Flyaway (London: Collins 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - Flyaway (London: Collins 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; publisher's file copy, lacks price sticker; - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - Flyaway (NY: Doubleday 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge otherwise near fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Desmond Bagley - Juggernaut (London: Collins 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
Desmond Bagley - Landslide (London: Collins 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 15.00
Desmond Bagley - Night of Error (London: Collins 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 25.00
Desmond Bagley - Night of Error (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy - 15.00
Desmond Bagley - Running Blind (London: Collins 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lovely copy; wonderful author - 40.00
Desmond Bagley - Running Blind (London: Collins 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; slight slant, some soiling bottom edge; dustjacket price-clipped - 15.00
Desmond Bagley - The Enemy (London: Collins 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; remarkably fine, unblemished copy; great author of suspense fiction - 60.00
Desmond Bagley - The Enemy (London: Collins 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; slight slant; - 15.00
Desmond Bagley - The Enemy (London: Collins 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket price clipped by publisher; exciting book; super - 25.00
Desmond Bagley - The Enemy (NY: Doubleday 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped jacket; - 8.00
Desmond Bagley - The Freedom Trap (London: Collins 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelfwear, top dustjacket spine bumped; Sequel to Running Blind; absolutely stunning novel - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Freedom Trap (NY: Doubleday 1972; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; faded spine; - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Golden Keel (London: Collins 1963; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant; very good in very good dustjacket; First novel based on a true story; great adventure. - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Golden Keel (NY: Doubleday 1964; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelfwear, pages yellowing; - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Snow Tiger (London: Collins 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in very good dustjacket - 8.00
Desmond Bagley - The Spoilers (London: Collins 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; soiled top and bottom edges; spine browning and faded - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Tightrope Men (London: Collins 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket; - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Tightrope Men (NY: Doubleday 1973; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray lower edge else near fine in near fine dustjacket; incredible spy novel - 15.00
Desmond Bagley - The Vivero Letter (London: Collins 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 20.00
Desmond Bagley - The Vivero Letter (NY: Doubleday 1968; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 8.00
Desmond Bagley - Windfall (NY: Summit 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
Desmond Bagley - Wyatt's Hurricane (London: Collins 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good/near fine in very good dustjacket; stunning adventure novel - 20.00
Paul Bailey - Gabriel's Lament (NY: Viking 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Abbey Pen Baker - In the Dead of Winter (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; Review Copy of first novel - 20.00
John Baker - Death Minus Zero (London: Indigo 1996; 1st Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers Sam Turner, #2 - 17.00
John Baker - King of the Streets (London: Indigo 2000; 1st Paperback edition) Fine in softcover wraps Sam Turner, #3 - 17.00
John Baker - The Chinese Girl (London: Orion 2001; 1st Paperback edition) As new in softcover wraps Not in Sam Turner series - 17.00
John Baker - The Meanest Flood (London: Orion 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Sam Turner, London PI - 35.00
John Baker - Walking With Ghosts (London: Indigo 2000; 1st Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers Sam Turner #4 - 17.00
Kage Baker - Black Projects, White Knights: The Company Dossiers (Urbana, IL: Gryphon 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy without obvious defects; - 20.00
Kage Baker - Mendoza in Hollywood (NY: HarperCollins/EOS 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) As new in softcovers; unread; - 6.00
Keith Baker - Inheritance: An Irish Novel of Suspense (NY: Morrow 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; stain lower spine edge Suspense and mystery in Belfast; great novel - 15.00
J.G. Ballard; Illustrations by Janet Woolley - Running Wild (London: Hutchinson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; small bump lower front corner; novella about Pangbourne Massacre - 8.00
J.G. Ballard - Hello America (London: Jonathan Cape 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling top edge else fine in jacket Future America, with a twist - 75.00
J.G. Ballard - Running Wild (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
J.G. Ballard - The Best Short Stories of J.G. Ballard (NY: Holt Rinehart Winston 1978; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) Near fine in softcovers Introduction by Anthony Burgess - 10.00
J.G. Ballard - The Voices of Time and Other Stories (NY: Berkley 1962; 1st Paperback Printing) Collected short stories; very fine, unread, copy SF - 10.00
Pamela Ball - Lava (NY: Norton 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of Hawaii - 8.00
Carolyn Banks - Death By Dressage (NY: Fawcett 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in wraps; paperback original Horses and murder - 5.00
Lynne Reid Banks - The Key to the Indian (NY: Avon Camelot 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not remainder; last in series The Indian in the Cupboard; classic Children's series - 20.00
Oliver Banks - The Caravaggio Obsession: An Amos Hatcher Mystery (Boston: Little, Brown 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; lightly bumped to spine Second in series; Boston Art fraud - 15.00
Oliver Banks - The Caravaggio Obsession (NY: Signet 1984; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; wonderful novel involving stolen art; Boston art cop Amos Hatcher - 6.00
Jo Bannister - Breaking Faith (London: Allison & Busby 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Brodie Farrell, finder, and Det. Superintendent Jack Deacon - 25.00
Jo Bannister - Flawed (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Brodie Farrell, Daniel Hood, and Det. Superintendent Jack Deacon - 45.00
Jo Bannister - Mosaic (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine condition; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Jo Bannister - Requiem for a Dealer (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Brodie Farrell who looks for things people can't find, Det. Super Jack Deacon - 30.00
Jo Bannister - Shards (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Ann Bannon - I Am A Woman (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback - 5090.00
William S. Baring-Gould - Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street (NY: Viking 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; "The Life and Times of America's Largest Detective" - 75.00
Robert Barnard - A City of Strangers (London: Bantam Books 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; a bad guy dies in the fire at a Council House; the target of a crime? - SIGNED! - 25.00
Robert Barnard - A City of Strangers (London: Bantam 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket; Signed - SIGNED! - 20.00
Robert Barnard - A City of Strangers (NY: Scribner's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 10.00
Robert Barnard - A Corpse in a Gilded Cage (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; small sticker on price; humorous take on the country house murder and English upper classes - 25.00
Robert Barnard - A Cry From the Dark (London: Allison & Busby 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New and unread, in fine dustjacket Elderly grande dame of English lit threatened by her past in the Australian outback - 40.00
Robert Barnard - A Murder in Mayfair (Poisoned Pen Press 2004; 1st LARGE PRINT Edition, Paperback) NEW in hi-gloss photo softcovers; 6" x 9" in size (trade size) one of Barnard's delightful intrigues - 20.00
Robert Barnard - A Scandal in Belgravia (London: Bantam Books 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; one of Barnard's very best with a dynamite ending; a murder solved long after the fact - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Barnard - At Death's Door (NY :Scribner's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not a remainder; unhappy relationships boil over in small village, as only Barnard can do - 15.00
Robert Barnard - Blood Brotherhood (London: Collins Crime Club 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; spiffy copy of difficult title; death at Anglican community in the Yorkshires visited by odd group of pilgrims - 200.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Chaste Apprentice (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; Jacobean Drama and Opera, as assaulted by the amateurs; terrific - 35.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Chaste Apprentice (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine jacket, just beginning to yellow; Jacobean Drama and Opera, as assaulted by the amateurs; terrific - 20.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Princess (London: Collins Crime Club 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped, dustjacket; Supt. Perry Trethowan; Scotland Yard; sequel to Death by Sheer Torture - 25.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Princess (NY: Dell 1984; Later paperback printing) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Robert Barnard - Death and the Princess (NY: Scribner's 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant, bottom spine bump; near fine in near fine jacket; Supt.Perry Trethowan, Scotland Yard; sequel to Death by Sheer Torture - 15.00
Robert Barnard - Death in a Cold Climate (NY: Scribner's 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; early novel; Norwegian police look into death of Englishman discovered in the snow - 25.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Mystery Writer (Unruly Son) (NY: Scribner's 1979; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) "A Murder Mystery (of course)" -- A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket; soiling back cover; a light, funny book; bibliomystery, of course - 35.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Perfect Mother (NY: Dell #52 1982; 1st US Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; an almost perfect mystery - 5.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Salesperson and Other Untimely Exits (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected stories of murder and suspense; some gems here - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Barnard - Death of a Salesperson and Other Untimely Exits (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected stories of murder and suspense; some gems here - 20.00
Robert Barnard - Death on the High C's (NY: Walker 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not remainder; light wear bottom front corner; Opera mystery (and one of the very best) - 75.00
Robert Barnard - Fete Fatale (The Disposal of the Living) (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; an English village mystery - 20.00
Robert Barnard - Little Victims (London: Collins Crime Club 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to brown else fine in very fine dustjacket; unblemished; Inspector Pumfrey looks into a horrible death at a boys' school - 100.00
Robert Barnard - Masters of the House (London: HarperCollins 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; children left alone when mother dies and father goes mad attract unusual interest - 20.00
Robert Barnard - No Place of Safety (London: HarperCollins 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Det. Constable Charlie Pearce - 20.00
Robert Barnard - No Place of Safety (London: HarperCollins 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; Det. Constable Charlie Pearce - REVIEW COPY! - 25.00
Robert Barnard - Out of the Blackout (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; a little boy sent to the country during the Blitz returns as adult to find out who he is - 35.00
Robert Barnard - Out of the Blackout (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not a remainder; a little boy sent to the country during the Blitz returns as adult to find out who he is - 15.00
Robert Barnard - Political Suicide (London: Collins Crime Club 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket - 30.00
Robert Barnard - Political Suicide (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As New in dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Robert Barnard - The Bad Samaritan (London: HarperCollins 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a crisis of faith leads to murder; psychological suspense meets village murder - INSCRIBED! - 35.00
Robert Barnard - The Case of the Missing Bronte (NY: Dell 1984; 1st US Paperback edition) Very good in softcovers; Superintendent Perry Trethowan - 4.00
Robert Barnard - The Case of the Missing Bronte (NY: Scribner's 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; murder in a small Yorkshire village; is there a missing Bronte manuscript here? Supt. Perry Trethowan, Scotland Yard - 15.00
Robert Barnard - The Corpse at the Haworth Tandoori (NY: Scribners 1999; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; an unread copy, of course; Det. Constable Pearce and Det. Supt. Mike Oddie - 15.00
Robert Barnard - The Mistress of Alderley (London: Allison & Busby 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 35.00
Robert Barnard - The Mistress of Alderley (NY: Scribner 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Robert Barnard - The Mistress of Alderley (NY: Scribner 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Robert Barnard - The Skeleton in the Grass (London: Collins Crime Club 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 1936: war going on in Spain transported to English village as Fascism takes aim at good folk - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Barnard - The Skeleton in the Grass (NY: Scribner's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy with promotional materials laid in; 1936 and Fascism infiltrates English village - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Robert Barnard - Unholy Dying (NY: Scribner's 2001; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine (as new) in jacket - 20.00
Melvyn Barnes (Dick Francis) - Dick Francis (NY: Ungar Publishing 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback) NEW in softcovers; twice by Barnes, on free front endpaper and title page; non-fiction - SIGNED! - 20.00
John Barnes - Caesar's Bicycle: Timeline Wars #3 (NY: HarperPrism 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine; a new, unread copy; time travel with a twist - 6.00
John Barnes - Washington's Dirigible: Timeline Wars #2 (NY: HarperPrism 1997; 2nd printing; paperback original) Fine; a new, unread copy; time travel with a twist - 6.00
John Barnes - Kaleidoscope Century (NY: TOR 1995; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; an unread copy - 10.00
John Barnes - Patton's Spaceship: Timeline Wars #1 (NY: HarperPrism 1997; Later printing; paperback) As new in softcovers; unread; - 6.00
Linda Barnes - Blood Will Have Blood (NY: Avon 1982; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good, unread copy; some rubbing to cover; "Much luck and happy word processors, Linda" - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Neal Barrett, Jr. - Pink Vodka Blues (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy First in series - 65.00
Sheila Barrett - A View to Die For (Dublin: Poolbeg Press 1997; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers; Det. Aidan Cummings; author of Walk in a Lost Landscape - 8.00
Richard Barre - Blackheart Highway (NY: Berkley 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump to spine else fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Richard Barre - The Innocents (NY: Walker 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Wil Hardesty, great first novel; last Ross Thomas blurb, by the way - 20.00
Stephanie Barron - Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor (London: Headline 1996; 1st English Edition, Hardcover) Pages just beginning to brown else fine in fine jacket Being the First Jane Austen Mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Stephanie Barron - Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor (NY: Bantam 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Being the first Jane Austen Mystery - 15.00
Nevada Barr - Bittersweet (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) X-library with usual markings, glue stains, etc.; good in good dustjacket - 25.00
Nancy Bartholomew - Drag Strip (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Second Sierra Lavotini Mystery - 20.00
Nancy Bartholomew - The Miracle Strip (NY: St. Martin's 1998; 1st edition, hardcover) Fine in find dustjacket; sticker "autographed copy" First novel featuring Sierra Lavotini - SIGNED! - 25.00
John Bartlett; Justin Kaplan - Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, the Sixteenth Edition (Boston: Little, Brown 1992; 1st Printing, 16th Edition) As new; gift quality with slight bump to bottom spine; in lovely condition - 25.00
James Y. Bartlett - Death is a Two-Stroke Penalty: A Hacker Mystery (NY: St. Martin's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket A golf mystery - 12.00
Neil Bartlett - Ready to Catch Him Should He Fall (NY: Dutton 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; first novel; gay romance - 20.00
Dan Barton - Killer Material (NY: St. Martin's 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket First Novel - 20.00
Jefferson Bass (Dr. Bill Bass & Jon Jefferson) - Carved in Bone: A Body Farm Novel (NY: Morrow 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; first novel of forensic anthropology - 15.00
Bernard Bastable (Robert Barnard) - Too Many Notes Mr. Mozart (London: Little, Brown 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; funny mystery - 20.00
Colin Bateman - Divorcing Jack (NY: Arcade 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Richard Bausch - In the Night Season (NY: HarperFlamingo 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; Mother and son in jeapordy - 20.00
Stephen Baxter - The Time Ships (NY: HarperPrism 1995; 1st US Edition, Paperback edition) Very good in softcovers Explosive science fiction - 8.00
George Baxt - A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures (NY: Simon & Schuster 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light shelfwear to lower spine else near fine in near fine dustjacket; very funny third novel - 30.00
George Baxt - A Queer Kind of Death (NY: Simon & Schuster 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Owner's name, date; near fine in fine jacket; bump to lower spine; exceptional copy of first novel; 1st gay cop - 65.00
George Baxt - Process of Elimination (NY: St. Martin's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Lightly soiled top edge else fine in fine dustjacket; - INSCRIBED REVIEW COPY! - 18.00
George Baxt - Swing Low, Sweet Harriet (NY: Simon & Schuster 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Owner's name, date; else fine in fine jacket; lovely copy of second novel - 45.00
George Baxt - The Greta Garbo Murder Case (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy in fine jacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
George Baxt - The Talking Pictures Murder Case (NY: St. Martin's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; an unread copy - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
George Baxt - The Tallulah Bankhead Murder Case (NY: St. Martin's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
George Baxt - Topsy and Evil (NY: Simon & Schuster 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bright, fine copy in fine dustjacket; lovely copy of fourth novel - 30.00
George Baxt - Who's Next? (Intl. Polyglonics 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Deaths of the rich and famous; bitchy - 15.00
William Bayer - Peregrine (Congdon & Lattes 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, crisp, copy in a fine dustjacket; very nice copy; Impressive novel and Edgar Winner - 45.00
Stewart Beach, editor; Introduction by Alfred Hitchcock - The Week's Stories of Mystery and Suspense (NY: Random House 1958; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Stain to top edge, bumped spine; very good/near fine in similar jacket; dustjacket brightly colored, pages sharp and clean; nice copy - 8.00
Peter S. Beagle - The Folk of the Air (NY: Del Rey 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket - 10.00
Will Beall - L.A. Rex (NY: Riverhead Books 2006; Uncorrected Page Proof) Fine in pictorial softcovers debut novel of South Central Los Angeles - 5091.00
Greg Bear / Zahn, Timothy - Hardfought / Cascade Point (NY: TOR #2 1988; 1st Paperback Edition) TOR Double SF - 8.00
Greg Bear - Slant (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Greg Bear - The Forge of God (NY: TOR 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread - 20.00
Greg Bear - W 3: Women in Deep Time (NY: ibooks 2003; 1st Paperback Edition) As new in softcovers; unread; - 4.00
K.K. Beck - Murder in a Mummy Case (NY: Walker 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; some discoloration to dustjacket flaps - 10.00
K.K. Beck - A Hopeless Case (NY: Mysterious Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first case for Jane da Silva and the Bureau of Hopeless Cases - REVIEW COPY;! - 6.00
K.K. Beck - A Hopeless Case (NY: Mysterious Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
K.K. Beck - The Body in the Volvo (NY: Walker 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
K.K. Beck - The Revenge of Kali-Ra (NY: Mysterious Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Rose Beecham - Introducing Amanda Valentine (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback lesbian cop transfers from NYC to Wellington, New Zealand - 5092.00
Rose Beecham - Second Guess (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1994; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback stamped "review copy" - 5093.00
Alan Beechey - An Embarrassment of Corpses (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Alan Beechey - An Embarrassment of Corpses (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; with errata slip laid in (by author) - SIGNED! - 20.00
Larry Beinhart - You Get What You Pay For (NY: Morrow 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; second novel - 6.00
Cheryl Benard - Moghul Buffet (NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; very funny debut set in Pakistani backwater on the Afgan border; surprising - 20.00
Robert Benchley - Benchley at the Theatre (Ipswich Press, Ipswich, MA 1985; 1st Hardcover Edition) Fine in fine dustjacket; nicest we've seen; Dramatic Criticism 1920-1940; jacket illustration by Gluyas Williams from 1925 LIFE - 25.00
Tea Benduhn - Gravel Queen (NY: Scribner 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; love and friendship among high schoolers - 6.00
Laura Benedict - Isabella Moon (NY: Ballantine Books 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Fine and unread; precedes first hardcover edition due October, 2007; debut novel: Carystown, Kentucky - 12.00
Gregory Benford & Gordon Eklund - If the Stars Are Gods (NY: Berkley Putnam 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket, two small closed tears; with publisher's stamp on free front endpaper: "with compliments of Berkley" - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Gregory Benford George Zebrowski, editors - Skylife: Space Habitats in Story and Science (Harcourt 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; collected stories & essays - 25.00
Gregory Benford, editor - Far Futures (NY: TOR 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; five new novellas by Adnerson, Sheffield, Haldeman, Bear, Kingsbury - 20.00
Gregory Benford - Against Infinity (NY: Timescape Books 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Mark lower edge, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Gregory Benford - Artifact (NY: TOR 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine, bright white dustjacket; an unread "as new" copy; - 15.00
Gregory Benford - Artifact (NY: TOR 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 8.00
Gregory Benford - Cosm (NY: Avon EOS 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; unread, very fine, copy in very fine dustjacket - 18.00
Gregory Benford - Eater (NY: Eos, a HarperCollins Imprint 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy; very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Gregory Benford - Furious Gulf (NY: Bantam Spectra 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; no remainder mark, no defects - 12.00
Gregory Benford - Furious Gulf (NY: Bantam Spectra 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Gregory Benford - Great Sky River (NY: Bantam 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dusjtacket; lightly bumped lower spine - 8.00
Gregory Benford - In Alien Flesh (NY: TOR 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Collected short stories; fine in fine dustjacket, without defects; Bright, sharp copy - 12.00
Gregory Benford - Sailing Bright Eternity (NY: Bantam Spectra 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Gregory Benford - Tides of Light (NY: Bantam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; does not appear to have been read; with publisher's release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Gregory Benford - Tides of Light (NY: Bantam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; no obvious defects, but lightly read - 6.00
Ann Benson - The Burning Road (NY: Delacorte 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket By the author of The Plague Years; 14th Century France - 30.00
Ann Benson - The Plague Tales (NY: Delacorte 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; an unread copy First novel of Black Death revisiting Europe; first novel - 15.00
Alex Berenson - The Ghost War (NY: Putnam 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Thomas Berger - Who is Teddy Villanova? (NY: Delacorte 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly bumped lower spine; classic PI thriller genre - 8.00
Andrew Bergman - Hollywood and LeVine (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; sharp copy Jack LeVine in Hollywood, 1947; second novel - 25.00
Andrew Bergman - Tender is LeVine (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Jack LeVine in NYC; is Toscanini for real or imposter - 20.00
A. Scott Berg - Goldwyn: A Biography (NY: Knopf 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Elizabeth Berg - Durable Goods (NY: Random House 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defects, in very fine dustjacket; an unread, lovely copy of wonderful first novel - SIGNED! - 50.00
Elizabeth Berg - Durable Goods (NY: Random House 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new copy, in fine jacket First novel by accomplished novelist - 50.00
Elizabeth Berg - Escaping Into the Open: The Art of Writing True (NY: HarperCollins 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; by author of Talk Before Sleep, What We Keep; excellent approach to writing - 15.00
Elizabeth Berg - Joy School (NY: Random House 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defects, in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Elizabeth Berg - Never Change (NY: Pocket Books 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Vert fine in jacket Author of "Open House" and "Talk Before Sleep" - 15.00
Elizabeth Berg - Range of Motion (NY: Random House 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; stunning novel - 15.00
Elizabeth Berg - Talk Before Sleep (NY: Random House 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 12.00
Elizabeth Berg - The Art of Mending (NY: Random House 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine - 8.00
Elizabeth Berg - The Pull of the Moon (NY: Random House 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defects, in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Elizabeth Berg - True to Form (NY: Atria 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine - 8.00
Elizabeth Berg - Until the Real Thing Comes Along (NY: Random House 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without defects; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Elizabeth Berg - What We Keep (NY: Random House 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without defects; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Suzanne Berne - A Crime in the Neighborhood (Chapel Hill: Algonquin 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy EDGAR nominee; not really a mystery, but very fine - 20.00
Janet Bettle - Unnatural Causes (NY: St. Martin's 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy First Novel -- antibioterrorism run amok; chickens provoke an outbreak? - 10.00
John Billheimer - The Contrary Blues (NY: St. Martin's 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket First Novel - SIGNED! - 50.00
Mark Billingham - Scaredy Cat (London: Little, Brown 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; DI Tom Thorne searches for two serial killers; second novel after SLEEPYHEAD - 40.00
Mark Billingham - Sleepyhead (NY: Morrow 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; truly terrifying sadism; not for faint of heart; quite a debut - 10.00
Mark Billingham - The Burning Girl (London: Little, Brown 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Maeve Binchy - Tara Road (NY: Delacorte 1999; Advance Readers Edition) Very fine in softcovers in slipcase (limited edition) - 20.00
Michael Bishop - Count Geiger's Blues (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW and unread; amazing condition; slightest wear to one corner dustjacket; funny take on comic book ethos - 30.00
Paul Bishop - Tequila Mockingbird (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread, as new copy Fey Croaker, LAPD, Robbery-Homicide - 10.00
Paul Bishop - Tequila Mockingbird (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread, as new copy Fey Croaker, LAPD, Robbery-Homicide - 10.00
Terry Bisson - The Pickup Artist (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Charity Blackstock - The Briar Patch (London: Hodder 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in very good jacket - 10.00
Veronica Black - A Vow of Silence (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to brown else fine in fine dustjacket; first Sister Joan mystery; pseud. of Maureen Peters - REVIEW COPY;! - 12.00
Peter Blauner - Man of the Hour (NY: Little, Brown 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Peter Blauner - Slow Motion Riot (NY: Morrow 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Edgar Winner for Best First Novel - 30.00
Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty - The Best Science Fiction Stories of 1951 (NY: Frederick Fell 1951; 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Hardcover) Very good/near fine in very good dustjacket, chips to head and tail of spine; stain lower corner back cover - 35.00
Everett F. Bleiler and T.E. Dikty - Year's Best Science Fiction Novels: 1952 (Frederick Fell 1952; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Shelf wear and cover faded, else very good in good to very good dustjacket; collection includes Clarke, Miller, Anderson, Robinson and Russell - 25.00
Everett F. Bleiler and T.E. Dikty - Year's Best Science Fiction Novels: 1953 (Frederick Fell 1953; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Shelf wear and cover faded, else very good in good to very good dustjacket; collection includes Tenn, Blish, Leinster, Miller - 15.00
Norman Bligh - Play-Girl (Venus #107 1950; pb reprint) Good in wraps; "Once There Was a Virgin" "Lusty Passions, Raging Romance" - 8.00
James Blish, Philip K. Dick, Robert Ernest Gilbert, - IF Worlds of Science Fiction: September, 1953 (Quinn Publishing 1953; Paperback, Pulp Digest) Some creasing to spine, ink price on cover, otherwise very good overall; Ed Valigursky, illustrations, interior covers; Fogg wraparound illustrations for cover - 8.00
James Blish - Cities in Flight, Vol. 1 (They Shall Have Stars and A Life For the Stars) (Baen Books 1991; Reprint paperback edition) Fine in softcovers; reprints of 1957 and 1961 novels - 6.00
James Blish - VOR (NY: Avon 35c 1958; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Good to very good; wear to lower spine and fragile pages - 4.00
Robert Bloch and Ray Bradbury - Bloch and Bradbury: Ten masterpieces of Science Fiction (Tower 1969; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Pages browning, else near fine; no cover creases Classic SF Collection - 5.00
Lawrence G. Blochman - See You at the Morgue (NY: Dell 7 Mapback 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Slight slant, darkened page edges, but good overall with sound, sharp covers - 6.00
Lawrence Block writing as "Jill Emerson" - Threesome (ASAP/Subterranean 1999; Limited Edition, #140/300) As new without jacket, as issued; illus. & signed by Phil Parks Reprint with author's new introduction; softcore pornography originally written in 1964 - SIGNED LIMITED! - 50.00
Lawrence Block, Editor - Blood on Their Hands: Mystery Writers of America (NY: Berkley 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket inclurdes stories by Tom Savage, Stefanie Matteson, Rhys Bowen, Jeremiah Healy - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Lawrence Block - A Walk Among the Tombstones (NY: Morrow 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy, without defect; Matt Scudder - SIGNED! - 20.00
Lawrence Block - Hit Man (NY: Morrow 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy - 15.00
Lawrence Block - Spider, Spin Me a Web: Lawrence Block on Writing Fiction (Writer's Digest 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; classic of writing in gift quality condition - SIGNED! - 35.00
Lawrence Block - Tanner's Tiger (NY: Jove Book 1985; Paperback reprint edition;) pages browning, else near fine in softcovers; originally published as paperback original in 1968 - 4.00
Lawrence Block - Telling Lies for Fun & Profit: A Manual for Fiction Writing (NY: Arbor House 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light smudge to page edges, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Lawrence Block - The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery; baseball cards take center stage - SIGNED REVIEW COPY! - 25.00
Lawrence Block - The Devil Knows You're Dead (NY: Morrow 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; one of best of Matt Scudder novels; - SIGNED! - 25.00