20% off every order!

Catalog E-L

A-D M-S T-Z

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

Mignon G. Eberhart - The Man Next Door (A Dell Mapback Mystery #161 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; edges darkened, some soiling; - 4.00
Mignon G. Eberhart - Unidentified Woman (A Dell Mapback Mystery #213 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Good in softcovers; creases and discoloration to covers - 3.00
Mignon G. Eberhart - With This Ring (Dell Map #83 1945; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in bright covers; very few light creases - 15.00
Mignon G. Eberhart - Wolf In Man's Clothing (Dell Map #136 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine; covers bright, colorful, book square; page edges slightly discolored; - 6.00
Paul Eddy - Flint (London: Headline 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; includes money back guarantee band, as issued - FIRST NOVEL! - 30.00
G.C. Edmondson - To Sail the Century Sea (NY: Ace Science Fiction 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; appear unread; Further voyages of "The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream" - 5.00
Ake Edwardson - Frozen Tracks (NY: Viking 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; An Inspector Erik Winter Novel, translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson - 20.00
Ake Edwardson - Sun and Shadow (NY: Viking 2005; 1st English Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fne dustjacket; translated from the Swedish; Chief Inspector Erik Winter, Gothenburg, Sweden - 15.00
Ake Edwardson - Sun and Shadow (NY: Viking 2005; 1st English Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fne dustjacket; translated from the Swedish; Chief Inspector Erik Winter, Gothenburg, Sweden - 25.00
Martin Edwards - First Cut Is the Deepest (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; Harry Devlin - 200.00
Martin Edwards - Take My Breath Away (London: Allison & Busby 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; Nic Gabriel - 25.00
Martin Edwards - The Devil in Disguise (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; Harry Devlin - 40.00
Ruth Dudley Edwards - Matricide at St. Martha's (London: HarperCollins 1994; 2nd Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket Robert Amiss meets Jack Troutbeck, and major "PC" - SIGNED! - 15.00
Ruth Dudley Edwards - Newspapermen: Hugh Cudlipp, Cecil H. King and the Glory Days of Fleets Street (Secker & Warburg 2003; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 45.00
Ruth Dudley Edwards - Victor Gollancz: A Biography (London: Gollancz 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; some very small stains bottom edge; 782 pages, illustrated with photos - 20.00
George Alec Effinger - The Bird of Time (NY: Doubleday 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray else near fine in jacket Postmodern Holden Caulfield - 15.00
George Alec Effinger - The Nick of Time (NY: Doubleday Science Fiction 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray lower edge; very good to near fine in very good dustjacket; wear to top and bottom edges of dustjacket - 8.00
Amy Ehrlich - The Dark Card (London: Walker 1991; 1st UK Hardcover Edition) Near fine in jacket Young Adult - INSCRIBED! - 8.00
Jill Eisenstadt - From Rockaway (NY: Knopf 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel - 6.00
Barry Eisler - Requiem for an Assassin (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; John Rain faces his hardest challenege; self-discovery in the context of assassinations - 15.00
Aaron J. Elkins - A Deceptive Clarity (NY: Walker 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread but pages beginning to brown; Chris Norgren, Assistant Curator of Art, San Francisco Art Museum - SIGNED! - 45.00
Aaron J. Elkins - The Dark Place: A Prof. Gideon Oliver Mystery (NY: Walker 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover;) Numbers run from 1 through 10; Elkins says he was never told of a 2nd edition; and inscribed to reviewer; near fine in near fine dustjacket - SIGNED! - 125.00
Aaron Elkins - A Glancing Light (NY: Scribner's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, in very fine dustjacket; a Chris Norgren mystery - SIGNED! - 20.00
Aaron Elkins - Loot (NY: Morrow 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket; SIGNED; Nazi loot uncovered in Boston - SIGNED! - 15.00
Aaron Elkins - Skeleton Dance (NY: William Morrow 2000; Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in softcovers Gideon Oliver - 6.00
Charlotte and Aaron Elkins - A Wicked Slice (NY: St. Martin's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to yellow else fine in fine dustjacket; INSCRIBED by both authors, with ye old "Fore" - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Richard Ellington - Shoot The Works (Pocket Books 624 1949; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good plus with light rub to lower third of spine where it meets cover - 6.00
Stanley Ellin - Kindly Dig Your Grave and Other Wicked Stories (Davis Publications 1975; 1st Edition, Paperback Digest) Roll to spine, very good in clean white covers; First book publication of short novel, 10 short stories - 3.00
Stanley Ellin - The Luxembourg Run (NY: Random 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in dj - 15.00
Harlan Ellison - Slippage (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in jacket Previously uncollected stories - 12.00
Harlan Ellison - Stalking the Nightmare (Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press 1987; Book Club Edition, 1982; Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; collected stories - 6.00
David Ellis - Eye of the Beholder (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 18.00
David Ellis - In the Company of Liars (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Edgar Award Winner - 10.00
Kate Ellis - An Unhallowed Grave (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; with release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Kate Ellis - The Bone Garden (London: Piatkus 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Devon, archaeological mystery & murder - 35.00
Kate Ellis - The Funeral Boat (London: Piatkus 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; amateur archaeologist DS Wesley Peterson, Devon - 25.00
Kate Ellis - The Skining Skull (London: Piatkus 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; A Wesley Peterson Murder Mystery - 40.00
Hal Ellson - Duke (NY: Popular Library 1950; 3d paperback printing) Good to Very good in wraps Death, dope, sex betray youth - 5.00
Earl Emerson - Deception Pass (NY: Ballantine Books 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Thomas Black Mystery - REVIEW COPY;! - 8.00
Terry England - Rewind (NY: AvoNova 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers (wraps) - 10.00
KJ Erickson - The Last Witness (NY: St. Martin's 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy - 20.00
KJ Erickson - Third Person Singular (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy FIRST NOVEL - 20.00
Barbara Erskine - Daughters of Fire (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; light bump to lower spine; unread copy; historical/time travel romance - 40.00
Loren D. Estleman - "Robber's Roost" (CA: Mystery Magazine 1982; Vol. 4 #1) Near fine in wraps 1st appearance - 5.00
Loren D. Estleman - General Murders (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; apparently unread copy Amos Walker - SIGNED! - 12.00
Loren D. Estleman - Jitterbug (NY: Forge 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; unopened, unblemished, very fine in very fine dustjacket; Detroit in World War II - 15.00
Loren D. Estleman - Jitterbug (NY: Forge 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Detroit in World War II - 12.00
Loren D. Estleman - Lady Yesterday (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Amos Walker - 12.00
Loren D. Estleman - Never Street (NY: Mysterious 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; An Amos Walker novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
Loren D. Estleman - Poison Blonde (NY: Forge 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; an unread copy An Amos Walker; a sizzling Latina singer spells murder for Detroit's best PI - 12.00
Loren D. Estleman - Silent Thunder (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket Amos Walker - SIGNED! - 12.00
Loren D. Estleman - The Glass Highway (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Publisher's Weekly reviewer's copy; review laid in; 4th Amos Walker - 25.00
Loren D. Estleman - The Witchfinder (NY: Mysterious 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowing, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; Signed and dated; Amos Walker - SIGNED! - 12.00
Loren D. Estleman - Whiskey River: A Novel of Detroit (NY: Bantam 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; corners of jacket bumped; - 8.00
Janet Evanovich - Hard Eight (NY: St. Martin's 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unblemished copy; Stephanie Plum - 12.00
Janet Evanovich - Seven Up (NY: St Martin's Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, an unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Janet Evanovich - Two For the Dough (NY: Scribner 1996; 1st Edition; Advance Reading Copy;) Fine in softcovers; bright, white cover, second Stephanie Plum; everyone in N.J. carries, including the ladies in the beauty parlor; uncommon - SIGNED;! - 50.00
Liz Evans - Barking! (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine (as new) in jacket "England's answer to Janet Evanovich" - in translation? - 40.00
Liz Evans - JFK is Missing! (London: Orion 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback) Near fine, unread copy; indentation back cover; PI Grace Smith in Seatoun, England - 15.00
Liz Evans - Sick As A Parrot (London: Orion 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; an unread copy, of course; Grace Smith is back; "England's answer to Janet Evanovich" -- hot stuff - SIGNED! - 45.00
Liz Evans - Who Killed Marilyn Monroe? (London: Orion 2000; 1st Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; PI Grace Smith; Marilyn Monroe is a donkey - 15.00
Philip Evans - Playing the Wild Card (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of British football (soccer); Inscribed to friend; father of author Harriet Evans (Going Home) - SIGNED! - 35.00
David Everson - Suicide Squeeze (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; baseball mystery novel - 12.00
Crabbe Evers - Bleeding Dodger Blue (NY: Bantam 1991; First Edition, Paperback original) Fine in wraps; unread copy Brooklyn Dodgers - 12.00
Crabbe Evers - Fear in Fenway: A Duffy House Mystery (NY: Morrow 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Review copy; inscribed to reviewer by both authors - SIGNED! - 35.00
Crabbe Evers - Murderer's Row (NY: Bantam 1991; First Edition, Paperback original) Near fine in wraps NY Yankees - 10.00
Heather Ewing - The Lost World of James Smithson: Science, Revolution and the Birth of the Smithsonian (NY: Bloomsbury 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; and unread copy; Science, Revolution, and the Birth of the Smithsonian - 15.00
Lillian Faderman, Editor - Chloe Plus Olivia: An Anthology of Lesbian Literature (NY/London: Viking 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket ($ clipped, £ intact) - 15.00
Terence Faherty - In a Teapot: A Scott Elliott Mystery (Carmel, IN: The Mystery Company 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW, in very fine dustjacket; a terrific short novel in the Scott Elliott series; Hollywood, 1948 - 18.00
Terence Faherty - Prove the Nameless: An Owen Keane Mystery (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dusjtacket - 8.00
Terence Faherty - The Confessions of Owen Keane (Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru 2005; Limited Hardcover Edition) NEW, in very fine dustjacket; one of 200 copies; includes printed pamphlet "Goodnight, Dr. Kobel" by Faherty - SIGNED! - 40.00
A. A. Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner) - Fools Die On Friday: A Donald Lam and Bertha Cool Mystery (Dell Map #542 1951; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing;) Original cover art; Good to very good with very slight spine roll; covers bright, relatively uncreased; green page edges bright with little fading - 12.00
A. A. Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner) - Owls Don't Blink: A Donald Lam and Bertha Cool Mystery (Dell Map #243 1948; Reprint of Dell Map #211) Very good in softcovers; covers stunning, edges discolored - 12.00
A.A. Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner) - The Bigger They Come (NY: Quill 1984; 1st Revised Edition, Paperback) near fine in softcovers; appears unread; Bertha Cool/Donald Lam - 6.00
Linda Fairstein - Entombed (NY: Scribner 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New, very fine in very fine dustjacket; Alexandra Cooper, ADA of Sex Crimes Unit, NYC; a new copy - 20.00
Linda Fairstein - Final Jeopardy (NY: Scribner 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; First novel; Alex Cooper, ADA of Sex Crimes Unit, NYC - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Linda Fairstein - The Bone Vault (NY: Scribner 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy - 15.00
Philip Jose Farmer - Flesh (Signet Books 1969; 1st Paperback Edition) 1st Printing; Very good to near fine in softcovers White cover starting to darken, light soiling edges - 6.00
Philip Jose Farmer - Nothing Burns in Hell (NY: Forge 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; unread copy "Really violent, sometimes funny novel" - 20.00
Philip Jose Farmer - The Alley God (NY: Ballantine [1960]; 1st edition, paperback) Very good to near fine in wraps 3 novelets - 10.00
John R. Feegel - The Dance Card (NY: The Dial Press 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; for fans of Patricia Cornwell, by a medical examiner - 10.00
John Feinstein - Winter Games (NY: Little, Brown 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Basketball - 10.00
Tony Fennelly - The Glory Hole Murders (NY: Carroll & Graf 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects - 6.00
Niall Ferguson - The War of the World (NY: Penguin 2006; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine in softcovers; pictorial cover photo of soldier at war "Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West" - 5102.00
Edward L. Ferman & Gordon van Gelder, editors - The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: The 50th Anniversary Edition (NY: TOR 2000; 1st Trade Paperback Edition) Fine, unread copy; - 12.00
E.X. Ferrars - A Hobby of Murder (NY: Doubleday 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket The return of retired professor Andrew Basnett - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
E.X. Ferrars - Depart This Life [A Tale of Two Murders] (NY: Doubleday 1958; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly soiled bottom edge; owner's neat signature free front endpaper - 25.00
E.X. Ferrars - Designs on Life (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; collected stories - 6.00
E.X. Ferrars - Experiment With Death (NY: Doubleday 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Store stamp front pastedown else fine in fine dustjacket - 6.00
E.X. Ferrars - In at the Kill (NY: Doubleday 1979; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray lower edge; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 6.00
E.X. Ferrars - Something Wicked (NY: Doubleday 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; no defects, a stunning copy - 35.00
E.X. Ferrars - The Cup and the Lip (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1975; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark lower edge else near fine in very good dustjacket - 4.00
E.X. Ferrars - The Swaying Pillars (NY: Walker 1969; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good jacket Set in fictional African country - 10.00
E.X. Ferrars - Witness Before the Fact (NY: Doubleday 1979; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; very lightly rubbed exposed jacket edges - 20.00
Elizabeth X. Ferrars - No Peace for the Wicked (NY: Harper & Row 1966; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; soiling white on back panel - 15.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Blood Flies upwards (London: Collins Crime Club 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Front hinge a bit weakened, else fine in fine dustjacket - 20.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Breath of Suspicion (London: Collins Crime Club 1972; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light wear to bottom edge; some soiling page edges - 25.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Don't Monkey With Murder (Middlesex: Penguin 1951; 1st Paperback edition) Good/very good in softcovers Pages browning and brittle - 6.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Enough to Kill a Horse (London: Collins Crime Club 1955; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; neat owner's signature free front endpaper; bump lower back corner - 20.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Experiment With Death (London: Collins Crime Club 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 35.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - I Met Murder (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped front corner; an unread copy; beautiful - 45.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - In At the Kill (London: Collins Crime Club 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant, soiling to bottom edge, else very good in very good dustjacket - 10.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Murder Among Friends (London: Collins Crime Club 1946; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; red boards somewhat warn; nice copy, considering age - 60.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Murder Moves In (London: Collins Crime Club 1956; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Some soiling bottom edge; very good in very good dustjacket; discolored back panel - 40.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Murders Anonymous (London: Collins Crime Club 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump lower spine else fine in fine dustjacket; clean, bright copy; appears unread - 40.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - No Peace For the Wicked (London: Ian Henry 1973; Reprint of 1965 ed.) Near fine in jacket Greece - 10.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Root of All Evil (London: Collins Crime Club 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; bump front corner jacket; - 40.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Skeleton in Search of a Cupboard (London: Collins Crime Club 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dkustjacket; light bump lower front corner dustjacket; bright, lovely copy of classic English mystery; a real winner - 35.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Something Wicked (London: Collins Crime Club 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 50.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - The Crime and the Crystal (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bump lower front corner; - 40.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - The Cup and the Lip (London: Collins Crime Club 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket, bumped lower spine, front corner - 12.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - The Small World of Murder (London: Collins Crime Club 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light wear jacket edges - 25.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Witness Before the Fact (London: Collins Crime Club 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects; - 35.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Witness Before the Fact (London: Collins Crime Club 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sharp copy - 20.00
Elizabeth Ferrars - Zero At the Bone (London: Collins Crime Club 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in nea fine dustjacket; foredge yellowing, small stain; light rubbing to front jacket fold - 30.00
Monica Ferris - Unraveled Sleeve (Berkley Crime 2001; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; unread copy - 4.00
Dan Fesperman - Lie in the Dark (SOHO 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel - 20.00
Dan Fesperman - The Small Boat of Great Sorrows (London: Bantam Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 15.00
Jasper Fforde - Something Rotten (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower corners else fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Thursday Next #4 - SIGNED! - 30.00
Jasper Fforde - The Big Over Easy (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; DI Jack Spratt and his assistant Mary Mary and murder of van Dumpty the 3rd - SIGNED! - 30.00
Jasper Fforde - The Big Over Easy (Penguin Viking 2005; 1st Edition, Hardover) New Hardcover - 40.00
Jasper Fforde - The Well of Lost Plots (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; includes Fforde's postcard of "déjà vu" -- "First time visitors are welcome back." - 25.00
Jasper Fforde - The Well of Lost Plots (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: unread in dustjacket Thursday Next hides out from Goliath Corporation inside a novel -- of course - SIGNED! - 35.00
Jasper Fforde - The Well of Lost Plots (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: unread in dustjacket Thursday Next hides out from Goliath Corporation inside a novel -- of course - SIGNED! - 50.00
Jasper Fforde - Thursday Next: First Among Sequels (NY: Viking 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; alternate literary universe of wonderful Thursday Next - 18.00
J.J. Fiechter - A Masterpiece of Revenge (NY: Arcade 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; translated from the French; art history mystery - 10.00
Joseph Finder - Company Man (St. Martin's Press 2005; Advance Reading Copy) of 1st Edition hardcover, including "exclusive CD sampler" - 10.00
Joseph Finder - Extraordinary Powers (NY: Ballantine 1994; Advance Readers Copy) Near fine in softcovers; second novel after The Moscow Club; one of best CIA novels ever, by someone who knows the turf - 10.00
Joseph Finder - Paranoia (NY: St. Martin's Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in all respects; sticker front dustjacket "Autographed" on title page - SIGNED! - 25.00
Joseph Finder - The Zero Hour (NY: Morrow 1996; Advance Readers Edition) of 1st Hardcover Edition; near fine in softcovers; handwritten note from author to bookseller laid in - 12.00
Timothy Findley - The Telling of Lies (Toronto: Penguin Viking 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Edgar award winner by Canadian author; first appearance - 25.00
Victoria Finlay - Jewels: A Secret History (NY: Ballantine Books 2006; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; published in UK as "Buried Treasure" - 20.00
Erica Fischer; translated by Edna McCown - Aimee & Jaguar: A Love Story, Berlin 1943 (LA: Alyson 1998; 1st US Paperback Printing) New in softcovers; love story of WWII Berlin - 10.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Heart Seizure (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Heart theft, in the name of democracy; organs for transplant hijacked - 15.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Heart Seizure (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Heart theft, in the name of democracy; organs for transplant hijacked - 20.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Pest Control (NY: Avon Books 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel about an unusual kind of exterminator - 25.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Radio Activity (NY: Morrow 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; releases and publicity laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Radio Activity (NY: Morrow 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; releases and publicity laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Bill Flanagan - New Bedlam (NY: The Penguin Press 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Very fine, unread, in pictorial covers; what's the male version of "chick-lit" -- this is it; humor - 10.00
Scott Flander - Four to Midnight (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped spine and upper corners; Philadelphia police and corruption; great tension - 8.00
W. Russell Flint, A.R.A. - Famous Water-Colour Painters: W. Russell Flint A.R.A. (London: The Studio, Limited 1928; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good, boards warped but contents nearly fine; dustjacket is laid in under front cover; plates all present and fine - 20.00
Joanne Fluke, Laura Levine, Leslie Meier - Candy Cane Murder (NY: Kensington 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Very fine in glossy red covers; collected tales of Yule entertaining - 10.00
Joanne Fluke - Cherry Cheesecake Murder: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (NY: Kensington 2006; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in red softcovers; pre-publication; with recipes - 12.00
Kevin Flynn - Relentless Pursuit (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; and unread copy; A True Story of Family, Murder and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn't Quit - 20.00
Michael Flynn - The Forest of Time and Other Stories (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in all respects; - 30.00
Charles L. Fontenay / E. C. Tubb - Twice Upon a Time / The Mechanical Monarch (NY: ACE Double D-266 1958; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good to near fine in softcovers; clean, tight copy SF - 10.00
Edith Forbes - Exit to Reality (Seal Press 1997; Uncorrected Proof, 1st Edition) Very fine in pictorial softcovers; Human destiny linked to computer-driven romance - 12.00
Leslie Forbes - Fish, Blood & Bone (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy England, India, and Tibet through three families; mystery, history, geneology - SIGNED! - 35.00
Katherine V. Forrest and Barbara Grier - The Erotic Naiad: Love Stories by Naiad Press Authors (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback Baker, Calhoun, Williams, Hayes, Lynch, Miller, Kallmaker, more - 5104.00
Katherine V. Forrest and Barbara Grier - The Mysterious Naiad: Love Stories by Naiad Press Authors (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1994; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback McNab, Douglas, Welch, Kallmaker, Hayes, Johnson, Nonas, Maiman, more - 5105.00
Katherine V. Forrest and Barbara Grier - The Romantic Naiad: Love Stories by Naiad Press Authors (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback Calhoun, Douglas, Kallmaker, Lynch, Salvatore, Conn, Hayes, more - 5103.00
Katherine V. Forrest - An Emergence of Green (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1987; 2nd Printing, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; trade paperback (5" x 8"); Lesbian fiction - 5.00
Katherine V. Forrest - Hancock Park: A Kate Delafield Mystery (NY: Berkley 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Lesbian LA homicide cop Delafield is tops - 18.00
Katherine V. Forrest - Murder at the Nightwood Bar (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1987; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in digest size paperback; second Kate Delafield, LAPD detective; Classic Lesbian detective thriller; second mystery and best - 4.00
Katherine V. Forrest - Murder By Tradition (Tallahassee: Naiad 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Top edge lightly soiled else near fine in fine dustjacket; a Kate Delafield Mystery, Lesbian police officer, LAPD - 10.00
Frederick Forsyth - The Day of the Jackal (Preview Edition) (NY: Bantam 1972; Advance preview edition) Good to very good in plain white covers with typed promotional copy; some light soiling and browning to pages - 6.00
Christopher Fowler - The Bureau of Lost Souls (London: Century 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects and appears unread - 5106.00
Connie May Fowler - The Problem With Murmur Lee (NY: Doubleday 2005; Bound Galley) Fine in pictorial softcovers by author of Before Women Had Wings - 12.00
Dick Francis (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine) - "The Day of the Loser" (NY: Davis 1981; Sept. 9, 1981; 1st US publication;) very good; digest magazine; also includes stories by Shizuko Natsuki, Gary Alexander, Celia Dale, others - 4.00
Dick Francis - Break In (Lon: Michael Joseph 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine dj; bumped spine - 30.00
Dick Francis - Comeback (NY: Putnam 1991; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Signed label affixed ffep - SIGNED! - 25.00
Dick Francis - Decider (London: Michael Joseph 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 50.00
Dick Francis - Decider (NY: Putnam 1993; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 20.00
Dick Francis - Driving Force (London: Michael Joseph 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy SIGNED - SIGNED! - 75.00
Dick Francis - Driving Force (NY: Putnam 1992; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 20.00
Dick Francis - Risk (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in about fine jacket; pages yellowing One of the best of the list of novels - 35.00
Dick Francis - To the Hilt (London: Michael Joseph 1996; 1st Ediiton, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket SIGNED - SIGNED! - 75.00
Dick Francis - To the Hilt (NY: Putnam 1996; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket - 15.00
Ariana Franklin - Mistress of the Art of Death (NY: Putnam 2007; Uncorrected Proof) Fine, unread, copy in pictorial covers; covers have French flaps; King Henry II relies on early version of medical examiner to exonerate Jews of murder - 12.00
Ariana Franklin - The Serpent's Tale (NY: Putnam 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; novel of midieval England - 20.00
Leo Frankowski - The Radiant Warrior: Book #3 in the Adventures of Conrad Stargard (NY: Del Rey 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Slight slant; very good copy; - 4.00
Jonathan Franzen - The Corrections (NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) AS NEW; First printing, first state dustjacket; with erratum sheet laid in; in fine, unmarked, unblemished, dustjacket; pristine copy - 35.00
George MacDonald Fraser - Flashman: From the Flashman Papers (New American Library 1970; 1st US Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcover wraps first in series - 7.00
Michael Frayn - Headlong (NY: Metropolitan Books 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Philosopher and his art-historian wife doing farmer out of art treasure, they hope; humor - 25.00
Michael Frayn - The Tin Men (Boston: Atlantic 1965; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in like jacket First novel - 65.00
Margaret Frazer - The Novice's Tale (NY: Berkley 1993; 1st Paperback Printing) Bookstore stamp, else near fine paperback first in series - 5.00
Diana Frederics - Diana: A Strange Autobiography (NY: Dial Press 1939; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; Intoduction by Victor Robinson, M.D.; lesbian's "frank autobiography" but likely fiction - 15.00
Michael Fredrickson - The Cinderella Affidavit (NY: Forge 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; to reviewer; Boston legal thriller - INSCRIBED! - 10.00
Brian Freemantle - The Choice of Eddie Franks (NY: TOR/St. Martins 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; spiffy copy Funny scam/caper on order of Elmore Leonard - 10.00
Stephen W. Frey - The Takeover (NY: Dutton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a first novel; Wall Street and hostile takeovers during the big deal days - 10.00
Mickey Friedman - Magic Mirror (NY: Viking 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy a Georgia Lee Mystery -- with release and photo of author - SIGNED, REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Philip Friedman - Termination Order (NY: Dial 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; nice copy of third novel; - 8.00
Scott Frost - Never Fear (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
John Fullerton - The Monkey House (NY: Crown 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Sarajevo, 1996 - 20.00
David Fulmer - Chasing the Devil's Tail: A Mystery of Storyville, New Orleans (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light bump to front cover, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; a first novel - 50.00
David Fulmer - Jass (NY: Harcourt 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; 1900s New Orleans; a Valentine St. Cyr Mystery - 25.00
Alan Furst - Blood of Victory (London: Weidenfeld Nicolson 2002; 1st UK Hardcover Edition) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Espionage thriller - SIGNED LABEL! - 45.00
John Fusco - Paradise Salvage (NY: Overlook 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; promising first novel - 15.00
Jim Fusilli - A Well-Known Secret (NY: Putnam 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Jim Fusilli - Tribeca Blues (NY: Putnam 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Half Light (London: Hamish Hamilton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read, not price-clipped; scary suspense; an art restorer who prefers her privacy - 10.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Half Light (London: Hamish Hamilton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; scary suspense; an art restorer who prefers her privacy - 30.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Let's Dance (London: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; psychological suspense; no US edition; a daughter copes with her mother's dementia and her own fears - 20.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Let's Dance (London: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; no US edition; a daughter copes with her mother's dementia and her own fears - 30.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - The Playroom (NY: Pocket 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; frightening; psychological suspense - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (London: Bantam 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 25.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (London: Bantam 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 30.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (NY: Pantheon 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 8.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (NY: Pantheon 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - A Question of Guilt (Lon: Heinemann 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; FIRST NOVEL Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - A Question of Guilt (Lon: Heinemann 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy of FIRST NOVEL; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 40.00
Frances Fyfield - Blind Date (London: Bantam 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - Not That Kind of Place (NY: Pocket 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - Perfectly Pure and Good (London: Bantam 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Sarah Fortune on the Norfolk shores - SIGNED! - 25.00
Frances Fyfield - Shadow Play (London: Bantam 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 25.00
Frances Fyfield - Shadow Play (NY: Pantheon 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - 8.00
Frances Fyfield - Shadows on the Mirror (NY: Pocket 1991; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first Sarah Fortune, London solicitor; - 8.00
Frances Fyfield - Staring at the Light (London: Bantam 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Sarah Fortune, solicitor, dealing with evil - 12.00
Frances Fyfield - The Nature of the Beast (London: Little, Brown 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; no US edition of great thriller; why would Amy Petty want everyone to know she's been killed? - 20.00
Anthony Gagliano - Straits of Fortune (NY: Morrow 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; wicked awesome take on the Raymond Chandler voice - 10.00
John Gano - Arias of Blood (London: Macmillan 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; The Floria Tosca Grand Opera Company, London - 12.00
Nancy Garden - Annie on My Mind (NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1989; 2nd printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a very nice copy of a lovely book; lesbian coming-of-age story for teens and young adults - 20.00
Nancy Garden - Lark in the Morning (NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Nancy Garden - The Year They Burned the Books (NY: Farrar, Straus 1999; Later printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 8.00
Erle Stanley Gardner - The Case of the Lame Canary (NY: Pocket Books 1966; later printing; paperback edition) Very good in rubbed covers Perry Mason; originally published 1937 - 6.00
Erle Stanley Gardner - The Case of the Rolling Bones (NY: Pocket Books 464 1947; 1st Printing Paperback Edition) Very good in classic covers with dynamite illustration Perry Mason; originally published 1939 - 8.00
Brian Garfield - Western Films: A Complete Guide (NY: Rawson Assoc. 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower spine, else near fine in jacket; Inscribed & Signed - SIGNED! - 50.00
Teri Garr with Henriette Mantel - Speedbumps: Flooring It Through Hollywood (Hudson Street Press 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious flaws; autobiography of comedic actress - 10.00
Jonathan Gash - Bad Girl Magdalene (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; fine in fine dustjacket; light bumping bottom edge in shipping? - 35.00
Jonathan Gash - Different Women Dancing (NY: Viking 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; introducing Dr. Clare Burtonall - 10.00
Jonathan Gash - Pearlhanger (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Lovejoy novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
Jonathan Gash - Prey Dancing (NY: Viking 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Dr. Clare Burtonall - SIGNED! - 10.00
Jonathan Gash - Spend Game (NY: Ticknor & Fields 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; apparently unread copy; Fourth Lovejoy - 40.00
Jonathan Gash - The Grace in Older Women (London: Century 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages just beginning to brown else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Lovejoy - 35.00
Jonathan Gash - The Sin Within Her Smile (NY: Viking 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; Lovejoy, antique dealer and scam artist extraordinaire - SIGNED! - 15.00
Jonathan Gash - The Sleepers of Erin (NY: Dutton 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; some light soiling top edge; Lovejoy, antique dealer and scam artist extraordinaire - 25.00
Rosemary Gatenby - Deadly Relations (NY: Morrow 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; to reviewer - INSCRIBED! - 6.00
William Campbell Gault - Death in Donegal Bay (NY: Walker 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Soiling top edge; near fine in fine dustjacket - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Marilyn Gayle - Free Ride (Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books 1991; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; a trade paperback edition; Lesbian romance - 5.00
Michael Geller - Major League Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; Slots Resnick, NYPD & Former minor league player - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Michael Geller - Major League Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Slots Resnick, NYPD & Former minor league player - 10.00
Roberta Gellis - A Personal Devil (NY: Forge 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel A Magdalene La Batarde Mystery; second novel - 10.00
Elizabeth George - Missing Joseph (London: Bantam 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in jacket - 45.00
Elizabeth George - Well-Schooled in Murder (NY: Bantam 1990; Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; paperback in glossy covers; near fine in softcovers - 10.00
William Gibson - Idoru (Putnam 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 20.00
William Gibson - Mona Lisa Overdrive (NY: Bantam Spectra 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Black boards with silver lettering; first state; Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects - 15.00
William Gibson - Mona Lisa Overdrive (NY: Bantam 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects and appears to be unread; - 10.00
Anthony Gilbert - Mr. Crook Lifts the Mask (Random House 1970; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 15.00
Michael Gilbert - Anything For a Quiet Life and Other New Mystery Stories (NY: Carroll & Graf 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Michael Gilbert - Death Has Deep Roots (NY: Dell #744 [1953]; 1st US Paperback Printing;) Near fine in softcovers; very sharp, clean copy; green page edges are clean and unfaded; classic courtroom mystery - 10.00
Michael Gilbert - Death Has Deep Roots (NY: Dell 744 1951; 1st Printing, Reprint Edition, Paperback) Very good plus; courtroom thriller; wonderful - 8.00
Michael Gilbert - Death of a Favourite Girl (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Over-opened at title page, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; light fingerprints to page edges, few bumps to dustjacket; colors very bright - 25.00
Michael Gilbert - Flash Point (Harper & Row 1974; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Light shelf wear at spine, else fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Politics, business, law, and murder -- which doesn’t fit with the other three? - 12.00
Michael Gilbert - Flash Point (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Library discard with usual flaws; reading copy in complete, unclipped, dustjacket - 5.00
Michael Gilbert - Into Battle (NY: Carroll & Graf 1997; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Precedes UK Edition; very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; slip laid in; spy thriller set in 1913 - REVIEW COPY! - 30.00
Michael Gilbert - Petrella at Q (Harper & Row 1977; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket DCI Petrella featured in a stories - 25.00
Michael Gilbert - The Curious Conspiracy and Other Crimes (Crippen & Landru 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback ) NEW: still sealed in shrinkwrap; twenty previoulsy uncollected stories; - 30.00
Michael Gilbert - The Doors Open (NY: Walker [1962]; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant; very good in very good dustjacket; slight fading to spine; and Inscribed to "J.B. from the author" on free front endpaper - SIGNED! - 65.00
Michael Gilbert - The Killing of Katie Steelstock [Death of a Favourite Girl] (NY: Harper & Row 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; top edges of dustjacket slightly discolored; slip laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Michael Gilbert - The Night of the Twelfth (Harper & Row 1976; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in Very Good jacket Absolutely top-notch thriller - 25.00
Michael Gilbert - The Night of the Twelfth (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; remarkably crisp copy; murder in a boys' school -- a classic English mystery featured in Barzun & Taylor - 25.00
Bartholomew Gill (Mark McGarrity) - The Death of a Joyce Scholar (NY: Morrow 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in a fine jacket; stunning copy McGarr does it again; terrific story by late gifted author - 35.00
B.M. Gill - Death Drop (NY: Scribner's 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; beautiful copy of first novel - 20.00
B.M. Gill - The Fifth Repunzel (NY: Scribner's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Rem.mk.else near fine in jacket - 6.00
Bartholomew Gill - Death on a Cold, Wild River (NY: Morrow 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; apparently unread copy Peter McGarr Mystery, Ireland's elite murder squad; fly fishing - 25.00
Bartholomew Gill - The Death of an Ardent Bibliophile (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; McGarr, Serious Crimes Unit, Irish Police; death of presumptive Jonathan Swift - 45.00
Bartholomew Gill - The Death of an Ardent Bibliophile (NY: Morrow 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; A Peter McGarr Mystery - 25.00
Bartholomew Gill - The Death of Love (NY: Morrow 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; small crease back flap - 10.00
Charlotte Perkins Gilman - Unpunished; edited by Catherine J. Golden and Denise D. Knight (NY: The Feminist Press 1998; 1st Paperback Printing; reprint edition;) Fine in softcovers; 1920's mystery; spoof of genre - 5.00
Alicia Gimenez-Bartlett - Prime Time Suspect, Translated from the Spanish by Nicholas Caistor (NY: Europa Editions 2007; 1st US Edition, Paperback) As new with French flaps; A Petra Delicado Mystery - 8.00
Danielle Girard - The Rookie Club (NY: Signet 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; mass-market (smaller) size; labels in book - SIGNED! - 5.00
Jacqueline Girdner - A Cry For Self-Help (NY: Berkley 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket - SIGNED! - 10.00
E.X. Giroux - A Death for a Dodo (NY: St. Martin's 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped corners front cover Appears to have been carefully read, if read at all; sharp copy - 10.00
Molly Gloss - The Dazzle of Day (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; unread copy Science Fiction - 10.00
Robert Goddard - Beyond Recall (NY: Holt 1998; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket - 20.00
Robert Goddard - Caught in the Light (London: Bantam Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in fine dustjacket; Reincarnation? Mystery involving the invention of photography; haunting - 30.00
Robert Goddard - Closed Circle (London: Bantam 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 45.00
Robert Goddard - Out of the Sun (NY: Henry Holt 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
Thomas Godfrey, Editor - English Country House Murders (NY: Mysterious 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Classic short stories of Britain's Upper Crust - 10.00
Thomas Godfrey, Editor - Murder at the Opera (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; wonderful collection - 12.00
Ellen Godfrey - Murder Behind Locked Doors (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Toronto headhunter and locked room murder - 10.00
Jerry M. Goff, Jr. - Sensual Slave (Chicago: Merit Book (7M801) 1962; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Very good in softcovers; uncreased covers; adult reading from a more innocent age - 17.00
H. L. Gold, editor - 5 Galaxy Short Novels (Perma Books M4158 1960; 1st Paperback Printing) Pages beginning to brown, otherwise near fine in softcovers; Damon Knight, J.T. McIntosh, Theodore Sturgeon, others - 4.00
H. L. Gold, editor - Bodyguard (and Four Other Short Science Fiction Novels from Galaxy) (Pocket Books: Permabook M-4252 1962; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; sharp, square copy with faded edges; Grimm, Simak, Wallace, Galouye and Pohl - 6.00
H. L. Gold, editor - The Fifth Galaxy Reader (NY: Pocket Books 6163 1962; 1st Paperback Printing) Over-opened front cover, else near fine in softcovers; 15 superlative stories - 5.00
H. L. Gold, editor - The Fourth Galaxy Reader (Pocket Books: Permabook M-4184 1960; 1st Paperback Edition) Good to very good in softcovers; creasing to covers and spine - 2.00
H. L. Gold, editor - The Sixth Galaxy Reader (NY: Doubleday 1962; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as is back of dustjacket, otherwise near fine in near fine jacket; includes Davidson, Knight, Leiber, Blish, Tevis - 20.00
H. L. Gold, editor - The Weird Ones (Belmont L92-541 1962; 1st Paperback Edition) Some soiling else very good to near fine; Pohl, Lesser, Poul Anderson, de Camp; first book publication - 5.00
Lee Goldberg - Beyond the Beyond (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; SF/Mystery -- comedy/suspense -- by TV writer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Lee Goldberg - My Gun Has Bullets (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; Funny first novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
James Goldman - The Man From Greek and Roman (NY: Random House 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; white jacket yellowing; romance and adventure and the Greek & Roman curator at the Met (NYC) - 20.00
William Goldman - Hype and Glory (NY: Villard 1990; Uncorrected Proof of 1st Edition;) Near fine in stock off-white covers with red type; Goldman's experience as a judge at Cannes Film Festival AND Miss America - 20.00
Robert Goldsborough (Stout) - Nero Wolfe: The Bloodied Ivy (NY: Bantam 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Recreations of the great man's great man - 10.00
Lawrence Goldstone - Off-Line (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in dustjacket; an unread copy; SF/Thriller; investigation of a death where everything is online, even death - 10.00
Eaton K. Goldthwaite - Scarecrow (A Dell Mapback Mystery #193 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; darkening to page edges, but covers bright, uncreased - 8.00
Glen David Gold - Carter Beats the Devil (NY: Hyperion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine, unread, copy in fine dustajcket; no obvious defects; Magic in the 1920's - 30.00
James Gollin - Broken Consort (St. Martin's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Music-related; tale of orchestra of antique instruments - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
James Gollin - Eliza's Galiardo (St. Martin's 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowing, otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket; Music-related; tale of orchestra of antique instruments - 10.00
Juan Gomez-Jurado - God's Spy (NY: Dutton 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine, unread, copy in pictorial covers; translated from the Spanish; thriller set in the Vatican - 12.00
Leona Gom - After-Image (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; no defects; A Vicky Bauer Mystery - 6.00
Carol Goodman - The Lake of Dead Languages (NY: Ballantine 2002; 3d printing) Very fine in jacket Unread novel, stunning novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
Charles a. Goodrum - A Slip of the Tong (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Top edge lightly soiled, else fine in fine dustjacket; Werner-Bok library; for scholars, librarians, researchers who love libraries - 10.00
Kathleen Ann Goonan - Queen City Jazz (NY: TOR 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine unread copy in fine dustjacket; no defects, not price-clipped; First Novel - 15.00
Alison Gordon - Night Game: A Kate Henry Mystery (Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer; baseball in Canada - SIGNED! - 15.00
Alison Gordon - Prairie Hardball (Toronto: M&S 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Baseball journalism - SIGNED! - 15.00
Alison Gordon - Safe at Home: A Kate Henry Mystery (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; Baseball journalism - 8.00
Alison Gordon - Striking Out (Toronto: McClellan & Stewart 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in like dustjacket; A Kate Henry, sports journalist, mystery; baseball - SIGNED! - 15.00
Alison Gordon - The Dead Pull Hitter (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; Canadian female cracks the halls of baseball journalism; first novel - SIGNED! - 15.00
Alison Gordon - The Dead Pull Hitter (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Canadian female cracks the halls of baseball journalism; first novel - 8.00
Joe Gores - Cases: A Novel (NY: Mysterious 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustacket; Set in 1953; travels in America, on the darkside - 12.00
Joe Gores - Come Morning (NY: Mysterious Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects, probably unread; not a remainder and no blemishes; really good suspense yarn, one of Gores' best - 6.00
Joe Gores - Contract Null & Void (NY: Mysterious 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket Review Copy - 20.00
Joe Gores - Dead Man (NY: Mysterious 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; violent and nasty and compulsively readable - 8.00
Joe Gores - Dead Man (NY: Mysterious 1993; Advance Reading Copy of 1st Edition;) Fine in pictorial softcovers; an unread copy; violent and nasty and compulsively readable - 4.00
Joe Gores - Gone, No Forwarding (NY: Mysterious 1993; 1st printing, paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; unread copy DKA File Novel written 1978; one of top novels of its kind - 5.00
Joe Gores - Menaced Assassin (NY: Mysterious 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine jacket - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Joe Gores - Wolf Time (NY: Putnam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Northern Minnesota; veteran hunter hunts a man, this time - 20.00
Ed Gorman & Ed Greenberg - Invitation to Murder (Dark Harvest 1991; 1st edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ed Gorman & Martin Greenberg, Ed - Invitation to Murder (Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest 1991; 1st Trade Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light rub to corners and fore-edge; Stories by Pickard, Pronzini, Lutz, Hart, Hess, Paul, Vachss - 10.00
Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, Editors - Love Kills (NY: Carroll & Graf 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Near fine in softcovers; illustrated by Richard Fahey; Scoppettone, Westlake, Muller, Rendell, Pronzini, Crider, Block, Dorothy B. Hughes - 6.00
Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, Editors - The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories: Fourth Annual Collection (NY: Forge 2003; 1st Trade Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; Allyn, Block, Deaver, Healy, Clark Howard, Susan Isaacs, Sharyn McCrumb, Anne Perry, Bill Pronzini, Val McDermid, Barnard, Lutz - 6.00
Ed Gorman, editor - Great Detective & Murder Mysteries (NY: Carroll & Graf 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; unread A Modern Treasury - 20.00
Ed Gorman, editor - The Black Lizard Anthology of Crime Fiction (Black Lizard 1987; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Near fine in softcovers; classic anthology - 6.00
Ed Gorman, editor - The Black Lizard Anthology of Crime Fiction (NY: Black Lizard 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in wraps Classic noir fiction - 10.00
Edward Gorman - Murder in the Wings (NY: St. Martin's Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Jack Dwyer, PI and amateur actor - 10.00
Edward Gorman - Murder Straight Up (NY: St. Martin's Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fin dustjacket; jacket very lightly bumped lower corners; Jack Dwyer, PI, takes on murder on a TV news show - 15.00
Edward Gorman - New, Improved Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Jack Dwyer, PI, confronts murder in ad business - 15.00
Edward Gorman - Rough Cut (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; sharply drawn murder mystery set in advertising business - 10.00
Ed Gorman - A Modern Treasury of Great Detective & Murder Mysteries (NY: Carroll & Graf 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; A classic collection of short stories - 15.00
Ed Gorman - Cold Blue Midnight (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket Really strong novel of suspense by master of genre - 10.00
Ed Gorman - Murder on the Aisle (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; murder in TV show, Tobin, fiery movie critic, mystery - 10.00
Ed Gorman - Several Deaths Later (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Tobin, fiery movie critic, onboard cruise ship - 12.00
Ed Gorman - Several Deaths Later (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy; - 10.00
Ed Gorman - Shadow Games (Baltimore: CD Publications 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket, an unread copy; Signed Limited Edition - SIGNED! - 25.00
Ed Gorman - Shadow Games (Baltimore: CD Publications 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket, an unread copy; - 10.00
Ed Gorman - The Autumn Dead (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Jack Dwyer, PI - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Ed Gorman - The Day the Music Died (NY: Carroll & Graf 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread and as new; A Sam McCain Mystery - 15.00
Ed Gorman - Wake Up Little Susie (NY: Carroll & Graf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy; Second Sam McCain, 1958 - 15.00