Catalog F-L
A-E M-S T-Z

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

Lillian Faderman, Editor - Chloe Plus Olivia: An Anthology of Lesbian Literature (NY/London: Viking 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket ($ clipped, £ intact) large book will require supplemental postage - 15.00
Lillian Faderman - Surpassing the Love of Men (NY: Quill 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; large trade edition - 12.00
Linda Fairstein - Final Jeopardy (NY: Scribner 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Alex Cooper, ADA of Sex Crimes Unit, NYC and inscribed to reviewer; first novel; model for "Law and Order: SVU" - SIGNED! - 15.00
Linda Fairstein - Lethal Legacy (NY: Doubleday 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Alexandra Cooper at the NY Public Library - 15.00
Linda Fairstein - Likely to Die (NY: Scribner 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower corners and bottom spine; near fine in near fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer; second novel; Alex Cooper - SIGNED! - 12.00
Philip Jose Farmer - Nothing Burns in Hell (NY: Forge 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; For fans of Quentin Tarantino; "Really violent, sometimes funny novel" - 12.00
Philip Jose Farmer - The Classic Philip Jose Farmer 1952-1964 (NY: Crown SF Classics 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected stories - 8.00
David Feherty - A Nasty Bit of Rough (NY: Rugged Land 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a twisted novel about golf with twists - 8.00
Edward L. Ferman and Gordon van Gelder - The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction - the 50th Anniversary Anthology (NY: TOR 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 18.00
Dan Fesperman - Lie in the Dark (NY: SOHO 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of Sarajevo; first novel by a great talent; Creasey Award winner - 40.00
Dan Fesperman - The Small Boat of Great Sorrows (London: Bantam Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped top and bottom spine; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Jasper Fforde - Lost in a Good Book (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sequel to The Eyre Affair; Thursday Next prevails! - SIGNED! - 20.00
Jasper Fforde - Lost in a Good Book (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; sequel to The Eyre Affair; Thursday Next prevails! - SIGNED! - 40.00
Jasper Fforde - Something Rotten (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower corners else fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Thursday Next #4 - SIGNED! - 25.00
Jasper Fforde - The Big Over Easy (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; DI Jack Spratt and his assistant Mary Mary and murder of van Dumpty the 3rd - SIGNED! - 25.00
Timothy Findley - The Telling of Lies (Toronto: Viking 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Jack Finney - Assault on a Queen (London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1960; Reprint Edition; Hardcover) Very good with laminate covers; photo of Queen Mary in black-and-white; title in red; likely book club edition - 5.00
Jack Finney - Marion's Wall (NY: Simon & Schuster 1973; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Remainder stripe bottom edge; near fine in near fine, unclipped dustjacket; haunting by starlet of the 1920s - 20.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Heart Seizure (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Heart theft, in the name of democracy; organs for transplant hijacked - 15.00
Bill Fitzhugh - Pest Control (NY: Avon Books 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel about an unusual kind of exterminator - 20.00
W. Russell Flint, A.R.A. - Famous Water-Colour Painters: W. Russell Flint A.R.A. (London: The Studio, Limited 1928; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good, boards warped but contents nearly fine; dustjacket is laid in under front cover; plates all present and fine - 20.00
Joanne Fluke, Laura Levine, Leslie Meier - Candy Cane Murder (NY: Kensington 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Very fine in glossy red covers; collected tales of Yule entertaining - 10.00
Joanne Fluke - Cherry Cheesecake Murder: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (NY: Kensington 2006; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in red softcovers; pre-publication; with recipes - 12.00
Joanne Fluke - Cream Puff Murder (Kensington 2009; Advance Uncorrected Proofs, 1st Ed.;) Fine in softcovers; A Hannah Swensen Mystery with Recipes - 6.00
Michael Flynn - The Forest of Time and Other Stories (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Charles L. Fontenay / E. C. Tubb - Twice Upon a Time / The Mechanical Monarch (NY: ACE Double D-266 1958; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good to near fine in softcovers; clean, tight copy SF - 10.00
Leslie Forbes - Fish, Blood & Bone (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy England, India, and Tibet through three families; mystery, history, geneology - SIGNED! - 20.00
G.M. Ford - Blown Away (NY: Morrow 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower corners in shipping, fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Frank Corso, disgraced journalist, investigates - SIGNED! - 35.00
G.M. Ford - Cast in Stone (NY: Walker 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread. second novel; Seattle PI with a crew of homeless at his side - 20.00
G.M. Ford - Cast in Stone (NY: Walker 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Second novel; - 20.00
G.M. Ford - Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery (NY: Avon 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 12.00
G.M. Ford - Nameless Night (NY: Morrow 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; A Frank Corso novel - SIGNED! - 35.00
G.M. Ford - Slow Burn: A Leo Waterman Mystery (NY: Avon Books 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
G.M. Ford - The Bum's Rush: A Leo Waterman Mystery (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Third novel - 12.00
Barry Forshaw - Crime Time: The Journal of Crime Fiction (Birmingham: CT Publishing 2000; Issue 3.2; Summer) Fine in softcovers; includes wonderful "Literary Guilty Pleasures" authors tell us what they're reading (some disreputable) - 6.00
Karin Fossum - Black Seconds (NY: Harcourt 2008; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Bump to top of spine in shipping; fine in fine dustjacket; no other obvious flaws; Inspector Sejer - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Dick Francis and Felix Francis - Silks (London: Michael Joseph 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; in very fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Dick Francis and Felix Francis - Silks (Thorndike 2008; LARGE PRINT, Hardcover) Fine without dustjacket, as published - 12.00
Dick Francis - Bolt (London: Michael Joseph 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; soiling to top edge and light shelf wear - 12.00
Dick Francis - Break In (London: Michael Joseph 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 40.00
Dick Francis - Break In (London: Michael Joseph 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, usual in this edition; near fine in near fine dustjacket; Kit Fielding - 20.00
Dick Francis - Comeback (London: Michael Joseph 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Dick Francis - High Stakes (London: Michael Joseph 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; some light soiling, average wear; - 12.00
Dick Francis - Longshot (London: Michael Joseph 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Dick Francis - Longshot (NY: Putnam 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Dick Francis - Nerve (NY: Harper & Row 1965; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Good/very good in very good dustjacket; average wear, tape residue boards, some soiling top edge; jacket spine faded - 100.00
Dick Francis - Rat Race (NY: Harper & Row 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; slight slant to spine - 50.00
Dick Francis - Straight (NY: Putnam 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Dick Francis - The Edge (London: Michael Joseph 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant; near fine in near fine dustjacket; label affixed free front endpaper - SIGNED! - 35.00
Dick Francis - The Edge (NY: Putnam 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Dick Francis - Twice Shy (London: Michael Joseph 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump to corners, some discoloration page edges; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Dick Francis - Under Orders (NY: Thomson/Gale 2007; Large Print Edition, Softcovers) Near fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Ariana Franklin - Mistress of the Art of Death (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; medieval Cambridge and Sicilian mistress in the art of death -- medical examiner - 25.00
Pat Frank - Hold Back the Night (NY: Bantam #1078 1953; 1st Printing, paperback) Very good in softcovers; pages darkened, but covers square, uncreased; Korean War novel - 10.00
Pat Frank - Hold Back the Night (NY: Bantam #78 1953; 1st Printing, Paperback) Very good plus in softcovers; square bright copy; novel of Korean War - 4.00
Scott Frost - Never Fear (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Scott Frost - Run the Risk (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket; First Alex Delillo; first novel - 12.00
David Fulmer - Jass (NY: Harcourt 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; 1900s New Orleans; a Valentine St. Cyr Mystery - 18.00
Nicola Furlong - Teed Off! (Edmonton: Commonwealth 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; and inscribed to reviewer; signed card, business card also laid in - SIGNED! - 10.00
Alan Furst - Blood of Victory (London: Weidenfeld Nicolson 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; label laid in, not pasted in - SIGNED! - 20.00
Jim Fusilli - Tribeca Blues (NY: Putnam 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Half Light (London: Hamish Hamilton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read, not price-clipped; scary suspense; an art restorer who prefers her privacy - 10.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Half Light (London: Hamish Hamilton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; scary suspense; an art restorer who prefers her privacy - 30.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Let's Dance (London: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; psychological suspense; no US edition; a daughter copes with her mother's dementia and her own fears - 20.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - Let's Dance (London: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; no US edition; a daughter copes with her mother's dementia and her own fears - 30.00
Frances Fyfield, writing as Frances Hegarty - The Playroom (NY: Pocket 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; frightening; psychological suspense - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (London: Bantam 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 25.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (London: Bantam 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 30.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (NY: Pantheon 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 8.00
Frances Fyfield - A Clear Conscience (NY: Pantheon 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - A Question of Guilt (Lon: Heinemann 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; FIRST NOVEL Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - A Question of Guilt (Lon: Heinemann 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy of FIRST NOVEL; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 40.00
Frances Fyfield - Blind Date (London: Bantam 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - Not That Kind of Place (NY: Pocket 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - 20.00
Frances Fyfield - Perfectly Pure and Good (London: Bantam 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Sarah Fortune on the Norfolk shores - SIGNED! - 25.00
Frances Fyfield - Shadow Play (London: Bantam 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - SIGNED! - 25.00
Frances Fyfield - Shadow Play (NY: Pantheon 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Crown Prosecutor Helen West & Det. Supt. Geoffrey Bailey - 8.00
Frances Fyfield - Shadows on the Mirror (NY: Pocket 1991; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first Sarah Fortune, London solicitor; - 8.00
Frances Fyfield - Staring at the Light (London: Bantam 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Sarah Fortune, solicitor, dealing with evil - 12.00
Frances Fyfield - The Nature of the Beast (London: Little, Brown 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; no US edition of great thriller; why would Amy Petty want everyone to know she's been killed? - 20.00
Anthony Gagliano - Straits of Fortune (NY: Morrow 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; wicked awesome take on the Raymond Chandler voice - 10.00
John Gano - Arias of Blood (London: Macmillan 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; The Floria Tosca Grand Opera Company, London - 12.00
Nancy Garden - Annie on My Mind (NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1989; 2nd printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a very nice copy of a lovely book; lesbian coming-of-age story for teens and young adults - 10.00
Nancy Garden - Lark in the Morning (NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; young-adult novel - 8.00
Nancy Garden - The Year They Burned the Books (NY: Farrar, Straus 1999; Later printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; young-adult novel - 8.00
Erle Stanley Gardner (A. A. Fair) - Top of the Heap (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Printing, 1st Paperback reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers Cool and Lam - 8.00
Brian Garfield - Western Films: A Complete Guide (NY: Rawson Assoc. 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower spine, else near fine in jacket; Inscribed & Signed - SIGNED! - 50.00
David Garth - The Watch on the Bridge (NY: Paperback Library 1965; 1st Printing, Paperback) Very good plus in softcovers; square bright copy; - 4.00
Jonathan Gash - Bad Girl Magdalene (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; fine in fine dustjacket; light bumping bottom edge in shipping? non-Lovejoy - 20.00
Jonathan Gash - Different Women Dancing (NY: Viking 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; introducing Dr. Clare Burtonall - 8.00
Jonathan Gash - Firefly Gadroon (NY: St. Martin's Press 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Jonathan Gash - Jade Woman (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Jonathan Gash - Prey Dancing (NY: Viking 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Dr. Clare Burtonall - 8.00
Jonathan Gash - Spend Game (NY: Ticknor & Fields 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; apparently unread copy; pages starting to yellow; Fourth Lovejoy - 30.00
Jonathan Gash - The Grace in Older Women (London: Century 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages browning, as usual; Lovejoy - 10.00
Jonathan Gash - The Judas Pair (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustajacket; rubbed top and bottom spine, front corner, bottom edge rubbed and creased - SIGNED! - 150.00
Jonathan Gash - The Sin Within Her Smile (NY: Viking 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; and inscribed to reviewer; review copy, release laid in - SIGNED! - 20.00
Jonathan Gash - The Sleepers of Erin (NY: Dutton 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; some light soiling top edge; Lovejoy, antique dealer and scam artist extraordinaire - 12.00
Graham Gaunt (Jonathan Gash) - The Incomer (NY: Doubleday 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; exceptional condition, Gaunt and Gash pseud. of John Grant - SIGNED! - 100.00
Marilyn Gayle - Free Ride (Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books 1991; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; a trade paperback edition; Lesbian romance - 5.00
G.D. Gearino - Counting Coup (NY: Simon & Schuster 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
G.D. Gearino - What the Deaf-mute Heard (NY: Simon & Schuster 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 8.00
Michael Geller - Major League Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; no obvious defects; Slots Resnick, NYPD & Former minor league player - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Elizabeth George - A Traitor to Memory (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2001; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, an unread copy; amesia of violinist interwoven with long-ago murder; pretty good - 12.00
Elizabeth George - In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly nicked bottom spine; precedes US edition? - 12.00
Elizabeth George - Missing Joseph (London: Bantam Press 1993; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages just starting to tan (what is it with UK editions?) - SIGNED! - 12.00
Sara George - The Journal of Mrs. Pepys: Portrait of a Marriage (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; historical novel - 20.00
Michael Gilbert - Anything For a Quiet Life and Other New Mystery Stories (NY: Carroll & Graf 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Michael Gilbert - Death of a Favourite Girl (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Over-opened at title page, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; light fingerprints to page edges, few bumps to dustjacket; colors very bright - 25.00
Michael Gilbert - Flash Point (Harper & Row 1974; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Light shelf wear at spine, else fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Politics, business, law, and murder -- which doesn’t fit with the other three? - 12.00
Michael Gilbert - Flash Point (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Library discard with usual flaws; reading copy in complete, unclipped, dustjacket - 5.00
Michael Gilbert - Petrella at Q (Harper & Row 1977; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket DCI Petrella featured in a stories - 25.00
Michael Gilbert - Smallbone Deceased (Boulder: The Rue Morgue Press 2009; Reprint Edition, Paperback) New; trade paperback edition; Gilbert's masterpiece; very funny novel of the English law, 1950 - 15.00
Michael Gilbert - The Curious Conspiracy and Other Crimes (Crippen & Landru 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback ) NEW: still sealed in shrinkwrap; twenty previoulsy uncollected stories; - 30.00
Michael Gilbert - The Doors Open (NY: Walker [1962]; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant; very good in very good dustjacket; slight fading to spine; and Inscribed to "J.B. from the author" on free front endpaper - SIGNED! - 65.00
Michael Gilbert - The Killing of Katie Steelstock [Death of a Favourite Girl] (NY: Harper & Row 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; top edges of dustjacket slightly discolored; slip laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Michael Gilbert - The Murder of Diana Devon and Other Mysteries (edited by John Cooper) (London: Hale 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; uncollected and unpublished stories, plays - 45.00
Michael Gilbert - The Night of the Twelfth (Harper & Row 1976; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in Very Good jacket Absolutely top-notch thriller - 25.00
Michael Gilbert - The Night of the Twelfth (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; remarkably crisp copy; murder in a boys' school -- a classic English mystery featured in Barzun & Taylor - 25.00
Mel Gilden - Hawaiian Aliens (NY: Penguin ROC 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; - 2.00
Mel Gilden - Surfing Samurai Robots (NY: Penguin ROC 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback;) Fine, unread; no defects; 1st Printing; - 3.00
B.M. Gill - Death Drop (NY: Scribner's 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages beginning to tan; First Novel - 20.00
B.M. Gill - Seminar for Murder (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; DCI Tom Maybridge gives seminar to crime writers; - 20.00
B.M. Gill - The Fifth Rapunzel (NY: Scribner's 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; DCI Tom Maybridge novel - 8.00
B.M. Gill - The Twelfth Juror (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slight discoloration top edge back panel; book appears to be unread - Review Copy! - 10.00
Bartholomew Gill - Death on a Cold, Wild River (NY: Morrow 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped bottom spine; A Peter McGarr Mystery - Review Copy! - 12.00
Bartholomew Gill - The Death of a Joyce Scholar (NY: Morrow 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped bottom spine; A Peter McGarr Mystery - 20.00
Bartholomew Gill - The Death of an Ardent Bibliophile (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Peter McGarr Mystery - 55.00
Bartholomew Gill - The Death of Love (NY: Morrow 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to bottom spine, creases to jacket flap; A Peter McGarr Mystery - 12.00
Charlotte Perkins Gilman - Unpunished; edited by Catherine J. Golden and Denise D. Knight (NY: The Feminist Press 1998; 1st Paperback Printing; reprint edition;) Fine in softcovers; 1920's mystery; spoof of genre - 5.00
Alicia Gimenez-Bartlett - Prime Time Suspect, Translated from the Spanish by Nicholas Caistor (NY: Europa Editions 2007; 1st US Edition, Paperback) As new with French flaps; A Petra Delicado Mystery - 8.00
Robert Girardi - Vaporetto 13 (NY: Delacorte 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; a very fine book in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Danielle Girard - The Rookie Club (NY: Signet 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; mass-market (smaller) size; labels in book - SIGNED! - 5.00
Robert Goddard - Out of the Sun (NY: Henry Holt 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 8.00
Thomas Godfrey, Editor - Murder at the Opera (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; wonderful collection - 6.00
Jerry M. Goff, Jr. - Sensual Slave (Chicago: Merit Book (7M801) 1962; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Very good in softcovers; uncreased covers; adult reading from a more innocent age - 17.00
H. L. Gold, editor - The World That Couldn't Be (NY: Permabook M4197 1961; 1st Paperback Printing) Good to very good; 9 novelets by Matheson, Knight, Nourse, Simak, others - 4.00
Lee Goldberg - Beyond the Beyond (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; SF/Mystery -- comedy/suspense -- by TV writer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Lee Goldberg - My Gun Has Bullets (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; Funny first novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
William Goldman - Hype and Glory (NY: Villard 1990; Uncorrected Proof of 1st Edition;) Near fine in stock off-white covers with red type; Goldman's experience as a judge at Cannes Film Festival AND Miss America - 20.00
Paul Goldstein - Errors and Omissions (NY: Doubleday 2006; Advance Reading Copy; Paperback;) Near fine in softcovers - 6.00
Lawrence Goldstone - Off-Line (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in dustjacket; an unread copy; SF/Thriller; investigation of a death where everything is online, even death - 10.00
Eaton K. Goldthwaite - Scarecrow (A Dell Mapback Mystery #193 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; darkening to page edges, but covers bright, uncreased - 8.00
Glen David Gold - Carter Beats the Devil (NY: Hyperion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine, unread, copy in fine dustajcket; no obvious defects; Magic in the 1920's - 30.00
Juan Gomez-Jurado - God's Spy (NY: Dutton 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine, unread, copy in pictorial covers; translated from the Spanish; thriller set in the Vatican - 5.00
Leona Gom - After-Image (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; no defects; A Vicky Bauer Mystery - 6.00
Charles a. Goodrum - A Slip of the Tong (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Top edge lightly soiled, else fine in fine dustjacket; Werner-Bok library; for scholars, librarians, researchers who love libraries - 10.00
Doris Kearns Goodwin; Richard Thomas - Team of Rivals - The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln (NY: Simon & Schuster 2006; Abridged Edition, 8 CDs) Fine discs in near fine box; read by Richard Thomas - 12.00
Kathleen Ann Goonan - Queen City Jazz (NY: TOR 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine unread copy in fine dustjacket; no defects, not price-clipped; First Novel - 15.00
Joe Gores - Cases: A Novel (NY: Mysterious 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustacket; Set in 1953; travels in America, on the darkside - 12.00
Joe Gores - Come Morning (NY: Mysterious Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no apparent defects, - 6.00
Joe Gores - Contract Null & Void (NY: Mysterious 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 6.00
Joe Gores - Contract Null & Void (NY: Mysterious 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dusjtacket; an unread copy; - Review Copy! - 8.00
Joe Gores - Dead Man (NY: Mysterious Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Joe Gores - Menaced Assassin (NY: Mysterious Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - Review Copy! - 6.00
Joe Gores - Wolf Time (NY: Putnam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Northern Minnesota; veteran hunter hunts a man, this time - 15.00
Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, Editors - Love Kills (NY: Carroll & Graf 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Near fine in softcovers; illustrated by Richard Fahey; Scoppettone, Westlake, Muller, Rendell, Pronzini, Crider, Block, Dorothy B. Hughes - 6.00
Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, Editors - The World's Finest Mystery and Crime Stories: Fourth Annual Collection (NY: Forge 2003; 1st Trade Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; Allyn, Block, Deaver, Healy, Clark Howard, Susan Isaacs, Sharyn McCrumb, Anne Perry, Bill Pronzini, Val McDermid, Barnard, Lutz - 6.00
Ed Gorman, editor - Great Detective & Murder Mysteries (NY: Carroll & Graf 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; unread A Modern Treasury - 20.00
Ed Gorman, editor - Mystery Scene (Cedar Rapids: Mystery Enterprises 1997; #56, Magazine, Paperback) Near fine in wraps; Minette Walters essay, interviews with Susan Moody, Marilyn Wallace, Simon Brett, article by Lawrence Block - 5.00
Ed Gorman, editor - The Black Lizard Anthology of Crime Fiction (Black Lizard 1987; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Near fine in softcovers; classic anthology - 6.00
Ed Gorman - A Modern Treasury of Great Detective & Murder Mysteries (NY: Carroll & Graf 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; A classic collection of short stories - 15.00
Ed Gorman - Cold Blue Midnight (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket Really strong novel of suspense by master of genre - 10.00
Ed Gorman - Several Deaths Later (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy; - 10.00
Ed Gorman - Shadow Games (Baltimore: CD Publications 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket, an unread copy; Signed Limited Edition - SIGNED! - 25.00
Ed Gorman - The Autumn Dead (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Jack Dwyer, PI - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Ed Gorman - Wake Up Little Susie (NY: Carroll & Graf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy; Second Sam McCain, 1958 - 15.00
Ed Gorman - Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? (NY: Carroll & Graf 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; Third Sam McCain, middle America, 1950's - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Paula Gosling - Hoodwink (London: Macmillan 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped bottom spine; funny mess of a mystery, sort of - SIGNED! - 40.00
Laurence Gough - Hot Shots (NY: Viking 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; stunning copy; Vancouver detectives Jack Willows and Claire Parker - Review Copy! - 6.00
Chris Grabenstein - Tilt a Whirl (NY: Carroll & Graf 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel; former MP-turned-cop at the Jersey shore - 20.00
Chris Grabenstein - Whack a Mole: a John Ceepak Mystery (NY: Carroll & Graf 2007; Advance Reading Copy) Fine in purple softcovers; duplicates graphic of dustjacket; - 8.00
Sue Grafton, editor - Writing Mysteries (Cincinnati: Writers Digest 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; Handbook of MWA - 15.00
Pip Granger - Troube in Paradise (Scottsdale: Poison Pen Press 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; prequel to Not All Tarts Are Apple - 20.00
Lesley Grant-Adamson - Curse the Darkness (London: Faber & Faber 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as is usual with many UK books; otherwise, fine in fine dustjacket; excellent, dark suspense in Ruth Rendell vein; Rain Morgan, journalist - 15.00
Lesley Grant-Adamson - Death on Widow's Walk (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel; an English Village Mystery - 6.00
Lesley Grant-Adamson - Guilty Knowledge (London: Faber & Faber 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to brown at edges, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; Rain Morgan; Grant-Adamson's third novel - 8.00
Lesley Grant-Adamson - Wild Justice (London: Faber & Faber 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump to bottom spine, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; Rain Morgan, gossip columnist, unravels story behind mysterious death - 8.00
Charles L. Grant - the Pet (NY: TOR 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; a bit rubbed bottom edge; - 6.00
Linda Grant - A Woman's Place (NY: Scribners 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Catherine Sayler Mystery and inscribed to reviewer; a review copy - SIGNED! - 8.00
Jan Grape, Dean James and Ellen Nehr - Deadly Women: The Woman Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion (NY: Carroll & Graf 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback;) Fine in softcovers; over-sized reference - 6.00
Robert Graves - Watch the Northwind Rise (NY: Creative Age Press 1949; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Lightly soiled, else very good in very good jacket; "Seven Days in New Crete" - 20.00
Martin Harry Greenberg and Joseph Olander, editors - Science Fiction of the 50's (NY: Avon 1979; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; remarkably nice copy; classic science fiction - 6.00
Martin Greenberg, Elizabeth Peters - Malice Domestic 1: An Anthology of Original Traditional Mystery Stories (NY: Pocket Books 1992; 1st Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; single crease to spine; by contributors Peters, Charlotte Macleod, Barbara Paul, Sharyn McCrumb, others - SIGNED ! - 12.00
Stephen Greenleaf - Beyond Blame (NY: Villard Books 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; John Marshall Tanner - 8.00
Stephen Greenleaf - Beyond Blame (NY: Villard Books 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Stephen Greenleaf - Death Bed (NY: Dial Press 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine jacket; Second John Marshall Tanner - 20.00
Stephen Greenleaf - False Conception (NY: Otto Penzler Books 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; no defects, probably unread; A John Marshall Tanner mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Stephen Greenleaf - Fatal Obsession (NY: Dial Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge; near fine in near fine dustjacket; John Marshall Tanner #4 -- one of the strongest PI series - 6.00
Stephen Greenleaf - Grave Error (NY: Dial Press 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge else fine in fine jacket; First John Marshall Tanner - 35.00
Stephen Greenleaf - Toll Call (NY: Villard Books 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; John Marshall Tanner - 12.00
L.B. Greenwood (Doyle) - Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Sabina Hall (NY: Simon & Schuster 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; in protective mylar cover - 10.00
Kerry Greenwood - Away with the Fairies: A Phryne Fisher Mystery (Scottsdale: Poison Pen Press 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 20.00
Christine Green - Deadly Night (Severn House 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Kate Kinsella Mystery - 15.00
Kate Green - Night Angel (NY: Delacorte 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling top edge, else fine in near fine dustjacket; one small bumped corner - 8.00
Simon R. Green - Something From the Nightside (NY: ACE 2003; Later printing, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; A Novel of the Nightside; John Taylor - 4.00
Terence M. Green - Barking Dogs (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump to bottom spine else fine in fine dustjacket; SF Thriller, Toronto, future cops & robbers, of a sort - 10.00
Terence M. Green - Blue Limbo (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Future crime in Toronto; SF Thriller - 15.00
Robert Greer - The Devil's Red Nickel: A C.J. Floyd Mystery (NY: Mysterious 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Doo-Wop scene in Chicago of the 1960's - SIGNED! - 12.00
Bill Griffith (Bill Granger) - Time for Frankie Coolin (NY: Random House 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover ) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; bright, white dustjacket and page edges; Chicago noir - 8.00
Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel, ed. - Science Fiction: Original Gay and Lesbian Writing (NY: Overlook 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread - 12.00
Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel - Bending the Landscape: Original Gay and Lesbian Writing Science Fiction (NY: Overlook 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 20.00
Ken Grimwood - Replay (London: Grafton 1987; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning; near fine in near fine dustjacket; death isn't forever -- Jeff Winwood rewinds his life, again and again - 20.00
Antoni Gronowicz - Garbo - Her Story (NY: Simon & Schuster 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Elizabeth Gunn - Triple Play (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread, as new copy; A Jake Hines Mystery, set in Minnesota; baseball mystery - 8.00
Batya Gur - Murder Duet: A Musical Case (NY: HarperCollins 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy Trans. From Hebrew; Israeli policeman Michael Ohayon - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Patricia Gussin - Twisted Justice (Ipswich, MA: Oceanview 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine in glossy covers; medical suspense - 8.00
Sir John Gutch - Martyr of the Islands: The Life and Death of John Coleridge Patteson (London: Hodder & Stoughtron 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower front cover else fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
Allan Guthrie - Kiss Her Goodbye (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2005; 1st Edition, Paperback original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 8.00
Peter Guttridge - Foiled Again (London: Headline 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages starting to brown; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Peter Guttridge - No Laughing Matter (London: Headline 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; and inscribed; first novel - SIGNED ! - 100.00
Peter Guttridge - The Once and Future Con (London: Headline 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages just starting to brown; about fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Jane Haddam - Somebody Else's Music (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Gregor Demarkian Novel - 8.00
Austin Hall and Homer Eon Flint - The Blind Spot (NY: Ace G 547 1964; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good plus in softcovers; - 4.00
William Hallberg - The Rub of the Green (NY: Doubleday 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bumped to lower spine; appears to be unread; golf mystery (of course) - 12.00
Parnell Hall - Murder (NY: D.I. Fine 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; top of jacket flaps slightly discolored; second Stanley Hastings novel; NYC - 12.00
Barbara Hambly - A Free Man of Color (NY: Bantam 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; First Novel - 6.00
Donald Hamilton - Night Walker (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Edmond Hamilton - City at World's End (NY: Crest Books 1961; 2nd Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; a classic of science fiction - 3.00
Sylvian Hamilton - The Bone-Pedlar (London: Orion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; first novel; signed label 1209 England & Holy relics business - 45.00
Dashiell Hammett - The Continental Op (A Dell Mystery #129 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; fading to page edges, no creases or markings to covers - 30.00
David Handler - The Cold Blue Blood (NY: St. Martin's Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Berger & Mitry Myster - 10.00
David Handler - The Hot Pink Farmhouse: A Berger and Mitry Mystery (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
David Handler - The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald (NY: Doubleday 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dust jacket; reprint of paperback original; an unread copy; winner of Best Paperback Edgar - 12.00
David Hanna - The Capri Affair (NY: BMI Books 1980; 1st Printing; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; no creases to cover; Broadway show murder - 3.00
Joseph Hansen - Early Graves (NY: Mysterious 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket The last Brandstetter - 10.00
Joseph Hansen - Gravedigger (NY: Holt Rinehart Winston 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket Brandstetter - 15.00
Rick Hanson - Splitting Heirs (NY: Kensington 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, copy Very funny novel; golf setting - 6.00
Karen Harper - The Poyson Garden: An Elizabethan Mystery (NY: Delacorte 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
Harry Harrison, Bill Sanderson - Winter in Eden (NY: Bantam 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine jacket Book 2 in West of Eden Series - Illustrated novel! - 15.00
Harry Harrison, editor - SF: 4 (NY: Putnam 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped top of spine; Clarke, Simac, Vance, Zelazny, Disch, Aldiss, Sheckley - 20.00
Harry Harrison, editor - Worlds of Wonder: 16 Tales of Science Fiction (NY: Doubleday 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light shelfwear else fine in fine, clean white dustjacket; price present, but corner of dustjacket cut for some reason - 15.00
Harry Harrison; Sanderson, Illus. - Winter in Eden: Book Two in West of Eden Trilogy (NY: Bantam 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; rubbing to fore-edge classic SF/Fantasy - 10.00
Colin Harrison - Bodies Electric (NY: Crown 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second novel; staggering fiction - 8.00
Harry Harrison - 50 in 50 (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; bump to rear corners Fifty stories in fifty years; SF - 15.00
Harry Harrison - To the Stars (NY: Bantam Spectra 1987; 1st Edition, Later Printing, Paperback) Fine and unread in softcovers; collects Homeworld; Wheelworld; Starworld - 8.00
Harry Harrison - Two Tales and Eight Tomorrows (London: Orbit 1991; Paperback Reprint Edition) Near fine in softcover wraps Collected stories - 5.00
Ray Harrison - Death of a Dancing Lady (London: Quartet 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Victorian mystery with Sgt. Bragg & Constable Morton - 8.00
Ray Harrison - Death of An Honourable Member (London: Quartet 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; second novel Nineteenth century procedural - 20.00
Ray Harrison - Deathwatch (NY: Scribners 1985; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 20.00
Ray Harrison - Tincture of Death (NY: St. Martin's 1989; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 10.00
Robert Harris - Fatherland (NY: Random House 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; splendid copy; great book; - 25.00
Robert Harris - Pompeii (London: Hutchinson 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Rosemary Harris - Pushing Up Daisies (NY: St. Martin's Press 2008; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Very fine in pictorial soft covers; A Dirty Business Mystery - 8.00
Tessa Harris - The Anatomist's Apprentice (NY: Kensington 2012; Uncorrected Proofs) Fine in softcovers; A Dr. Thomas Silkstone Mystery - 8.00
Timothy Harris - Good Night and Good-bye (NY: Delacorte 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Single smudge to page edges; fine in fine dustjacket; Kyd, P.I. - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Death To Go (NY: Scribner 1994; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Bill Slider, Shepherd's Bush CID - SIGNED! - 35.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Gone Tomorrow (London: Little Brown 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy New Bill Slider, Sherpherd's Bush CID - 45.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Grave Music - An Inspector Bill Slider Mystery (NY: Scribner 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Necrochip (London: Little Brown 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Bill Slider, Met DCI, in Shepherd's Bush; "Death to Go" - 25.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Orchestrated Death (NY: Scribner's 1992; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket First Bill Slider; violinist implicated in murder - SIGNED! - 35.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Orchestrated Death (NY: Scribner's 1992; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Review copy of first Bill Slider - 30.00
Cynthia Harrod-Eagles - Shallow Grave - A Bill Slider Mystery (London: Little, Brown 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; one dustjacket flap lightly rubbed bottom; Inscribed to reviewer; - SIGNED! - 25.00
David G. Hartwell, Editor - The Science Fiction Century (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 36.00
Ellen Hart - A Small Sacrifice: A Jane Lawless Mystery (Seattle: Seal Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inscribed to reviewer by author; letter from author laid in - SIGNED! - 12.00
Erin Hart - Haunted Ground (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Archaeology meets gothic suspense in Galway; as they say in Boston "wicked cool" - 25.00
Erin Hart - Lake of Sorrows (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: unread in dustjacket Pathologist Nora Gavin and archaeologist Cormac Maguire - 35.00
Brett Harvey - The Fifties: A Women's Oral History (NY: HarperPerennial 1994; 1st Paperback Edition) Pages beginning to brown, otherwise fine in softcovers; trade paperback; seminal history of the 1950's - 10.00
John Harvey - Cold Light: A Charlie Resnick Novel (NY: Henry Holt 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; a Charlie Resnick mystery; Nottingham, England, procedural; jazz subtext - 18.00
March Hastings & Tereska Torres - Three Women and Women's Barracks (back-to-back) (Quality Book 2000; Reprint edition of pulp classics;) As new in softcovers; reproductions of original cover art from fifties pulps; lesbian romances of the age - 10.00
Robert A. Heinlein - The Green Hills of Earth (NY: Signet 1952; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; square and bright; page edges bright red; bumped spine with a crease - 4.00
Robert A. Heinlein - Tunnel in the Sky (NY: Del Rey 1978; Later Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; - 4.00
Willetta L. Heising - Detecting Women 2: A Reader's Guide and Checklist (NY: Purple Moon Press 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; oversized book including checklist for mystery series written by women - 10.00
Mark Helprin - Freddy and Fredericka (NY: Penguin 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover;) 1st printing; NEW in very fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Peter Helton - Headcase (London: Constable 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; First novel introducing Christ Honeysett, Artist and PI - 20.00
Ernest Hemingway - Green Hills of Africa (NY: Permabooks 1954; 2nd printing; 1st Paperback edition) Nearly fine in softcovers; appears unread; spine darkened; covers and page edges unblemished - 5.00
Rosemary Herbert - The Fatal Art of Entertainment: Interviews with Mystery Writers (NY: G.K. Hall 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; includes Cornwell, Mortimer, Aird, Grafton, Hillerman, P.D. James, Reginald Hill; pretty good work - 12.00
Joan Hess - A Diet to Die For (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; A Claire Malloy Mystery - 12.00
Joan Hess - A Really Cute Corpse (NY: St. Martin's Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped spine; A Claire Malloy Mystery - 8.00
Joan Hess - A Really Cute Corpse (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; Claire Malloy - SIGNED! - 8.00
Joan Hess - Dear Miss Demeanor (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages and dustjacket just starting to discolor; A Claire Malloy Mystery; Author's third novel; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Joan Hess - Death by the Light of the Moon (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; to reviewer; Claire Malloy - INSCRIBED! - 8.00
Joan Hess - Maggody in Manhattan (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; with release laid in; An Arly Hanks Mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Joan Hess - Malice in Maggody (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped spine; The first Arly Hanks Mystery - SIGNED! - 30.00
Joan Hess - Martians in Maggody (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; An Arly Hanks Mystery - 6.00
Joan Hess - Mortal Remains in Maggody (NY: Dutton 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; An Arly Hanks Mystery; and inscribed to reviewer; Hess revised title on title page: Maggody: The Movie - SIGNED! - 20.00
Joan Hess - Muletrain to Maggody (NY: Simon & Schuster 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine, fore-corners; Arly Hanks - 8.00
Joan Hess - Murder at the Murder at the Mimosa Inn (NY: St. Martin's Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped at corners, spine; nice copy; A Claire Malloy Mystery; Author's second novel; - 15.00
Joan Hess - Poisoned Pins (NY: Dutton 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A Claire Malloy Mystery - 8.00
Joan Hess - Roll Over and Play Dead (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer; A Claire Malloy Mystery - SIGNED! - 25.00
Joan Hess - Roll Over and Play Dead (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; Uncorrected Proofs; 1st Edition) Fine in softcovers; and inscribed to reviewer; A Claire Malloy Mystery - SIGNED! - 6.00
Joan Hess - Strangled Prose (NY: St. Martin's Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; author's first book. and inscribed to reviewer; A Claire Malloy Mystery - SIGNED! - 50.00
Joan Hess - Tickled to Death (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A Claire Malloy Mystery - SIGNED! - 12.00
Joan Hess - Tickled to Death (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A Claire Malloy Mystery - 8.00
David Hewson - A Season for the Dead (London: Macmillan 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; Roman Detectives Costa and Rossi - 55.00
David Hewson - A Season for the Dead (London: Macmillan 2003; Uncorrected Proof, Paperback) Fine and unread in pictorial wraps; Roman Detectives Costa and Rossi - 10.00
David Hewson - Lucifer's Shadow (NY: Delacorte 2004; 1st Edtition, Advance Reading Copy) Fine in softcovers; pre-publication proof of first edition hardcover - 10.00
David Hewson - The Lizard's Bite (NY: Delacorte 2006; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; Detective Nic Costa in Venice - 20.00
David Hewson - The Seventh Sacrament (London: Macmillan 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new, in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Carl Hiaasen - Lucky You (NY: Knopf 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Carl Hiaasen - Sick Puppy (NY: Knopf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; on title page - SIGNED! - 12.00
William Hickey - The Prodigal Rake: Memoirs of William Hickey (NY: E.F. Dutton 1962; 1st Edition, 2nd prtg, Hardcover) Very good in nearly very good dustjacket; edited by Peter Quennell, - 10.00
George V. Higgins - Kennedy for the Defense (NY: Knopf 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark else near fine in fine dustjacket; Classy Sleazy Jerry Kennedy - 8.00
George V. Higgins - The Progress of the Seasons (NY: Henry Holt 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, very fine dustjacket; appears unread; Forty Years of Baseball in Our Town (BOSTON RED SOX!!) - 8.00
Patricia Highsmith - A Dog's Ransom (London: Heinemann 1972; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped bottom edge spine; small closed tear front dustjacket; price-clipped by publisher with £9.95 price sticker - 25.00
Patricia Highsmith - A Dog's Ransom (NY: Knopf 1972; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; lightly soiled bottom edge light wear to top and bottom edges of spine - 25.00
Patricia Highsmith - Found in the Street (NY: Atlantic 1986; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel set in Greenwich Village; a stranger brings chaos to marriage; psychological suspense - 12.00
Patricia Highsmith - Lament for a Lover (The Blunderer) (NY: Popular Library Eagle Books 1956; 1st US Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; no creases; light discoloration corners of spine; sharp copy - 20.00
Patricia Highsmith - Mermaids on the Golf Course: Short Stories (London: Heinemann 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as usual, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; price-clipped by publisher with £9.95 price sticker - ! - 15.00
Patricia Highsmith - Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction (Boston: The Writer 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Classic of writing craft - 45.00
Patricia Highsmith - Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st US Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; a trade paperback; classic of the genre - 8.00
Reginald Hill writing as Patrick Ruell - Dream of Darkness (Woodstock: Foul Play 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; sharp, fresh-looking copy; Murder in Uganda; conspiracy in Rhodesia - 12.00
Susan Hill - The Pure in Heart (Woodstock, VT: Overlook Press 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; Chief Inspector Simon Serrailler - 15.00
Laura Hillenbrand - Seabiscuit: An American Legend (G. K. Hall 2001; Hardcover; Large Print Edition;) Fine in pictorial cover; without dustjacket, as issued; terrific book about the great horse; better than the movie - 8.00
Ingrid Hill - Ursula Under (Chapel Hill: Algonquin 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Upper Peninsula, Michigan; backstories to 3rd century BC China; 17th century Sweden - 10.00
Reginald Hill - A Cure For All Diseases (London: Harper 2009; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Very good plus in softcovers; carefully read; incredible Dalziel & Pascoe, homage to Jane Austen - 8.00
Reginald Hill - Death Comes for the Fat Man (NY: Harper 2008; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy - 4.00
Reginald Hill - Death's Jest-Book (London: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slight bend to dustjacket A Dalziel and Pascoe novel - 15.00
Reginald Hill - Good Morning, Midnight (London: HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket A Dalziel and Pascoe novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
Reginald Hill - On Beulah Height (NY: Delacorte 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; A Dalziel and Pascoe novel - 4.00
Reginald Hill - Pictures of Perfection (Leicestershire: Charnwood 1995; LARGE PRINT; Hardcover) Fine in laminate boards; no dustjacket, as issued; one of the most delightful of Dalziel and Pascoe novels; a great laugh - 15.00
Reginald Hill - Recalled to Life (London: HarperCollins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Spine slanted, pages browning, else very good in near fine dustjacket; A Dalziel and Pascoe Novel - 8.00
Reginald Hill - The Price of Butcher's Meat (NY: HarperCollins 2008; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; one of the funnier in Dalziel & Pascoe series; an homage to Jane Austen's style, as Andy Dalziel recovers from bomb blast; - 20.00
Reginald Hill - The Stranger House (London: HarperCollins 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - SIGNED! - 20.00
Reginald Hill - The Stranger House (London: HarperCollins 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Reginald Hill - The Wood Beyond (NY: Delacorte 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; A Dalziel and Pascoe novel - 4.00
Susan Hill - The Pure in Heart: A Simon Serrailler Crime Novel (London: Chatto & Windus 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 35.00
Susan Hill - The Various Haunts of Men (Woodstock, VT: Overlook Press 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; A Simon Serrailler Mystery - 15.00
James M. Hilton - Ill Wind: 9 Great Short Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly #5 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good; covers still bright with no spine creases; pages fragile, as usual - 10.00
Alfred Hitchcock - Stories for Late at Night (NY: Random House 1961; 3rd Printing, 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; small tear, chip top of spine; - 10.00
Arthur Hitchcock - Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories That Scared Even Me (NY: Random House 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Jane Stanton Hitchcock - The Witches' Hammer (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel Bibliomystery; 15th century grimoire, manual of black magic, focus of murders - 8.00
Jane Stanton Hitchcock - Trick of the Eye (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; incredible novel with art theme: trompe l'oeil - 18.00
Jane Stanton Hitchcock - Trick of the Eye (NY: Dutton 1992; Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; paperback in yellow covers; near fine in softcovers; astounding first novel - 8.00
William Hjortsberg - Nevermore (NY: Atlantic Monthly 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; unread copy; 1920's New York, Conan Doyle and Poe's ghost - 20.00
Chuck Hogan - The Standoff (NY: Doubleday 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel FBI, Montana cops, National Guard try to apprehend arms dealer in mountain cabin - SIGNED! - 15.00
Craig Holden - The Jazz Bird (NY: Simon & Schuster 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; appears unread; Cincinnati, 1927 - 20.00
Agnete Holk - Strange Friends; translated from Dutch by Anthony Hinton (NY: Pyramid G170 1955; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Damp-stained front page edges; good in softcovers; - 8.00
J. Hunter Holly - The Running Man (Monarch Books 342 1963; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; - 4.00
Timothy Holme - The Assisi Murders (London: Macmillan 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Peroni, Commisario of Venetian Police - 20.00
Timothy Holme - The Devil and the Dolce Vita (London: Macmillan 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else near fine in fine dustjacket; price clipped by publisher with new price appended; - 20.00
Joyce Holms - Payment Deferred (London: Headline 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; minor bump to one corner; A Fizz & Buchanan Mystery and first novel - 45.00
Naomi Holoch and Joan Nesle, editors - Women on Women 2: An Anthology of American Lesbian Short Fiction (NY: Plume 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Near fine in softcovers; pages yellowing but otherwise as new; - 6.00
Leonard Holton - The Saint Maker (NY: Dell R104 1961; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st printing;) very good to near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Hazel Holt - The Silent Killer (London: Allison & Busby 2005; 1st Edition, Paperback) NEW in softcovers; a Sheila Malory Mystery - 15.00
Tom Holt - Flying Dutch (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Tom Holt - Goatsong (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice copy, carefully read; first in The Walled Orchard series - 20.00
Tom Holt - Goatsong (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st US Edition) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Tom Holt - Nothing But Blue Skies (London: Orbit 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow slighlty; - 20.00
Tom Holt - Overtime (London: Orbit 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; typical wacky, out-of-joint fantasy - 25.00
Tom Holt - Poems by Tom Holt (London: M&J Hobbs/Michael Joseph 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped, dustjacket; first published work - 12.00
Tom Holt - Snow White and the Seven Samurai (London: Orbit 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow, as usual; - 20.00
Tom Holt - The Walled Orchard (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in a fine dustjacket; with release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Tom Holt - The Walled Orchard (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in a fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Tom Holt - Who's Afraid of Beowulf? (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread and as new; - 25.00
Tom Holt - Ye Gods! (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in near fine dustjacket; crease bottom edge back panel; - 10.00
Donald Honig - The Plot to Kill Jackie Robinson (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in near fine dustjacket bumped to spine and lower corner - 20.00
Wendy Hornsby - Bad Intent (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Maggie MacGowen Mystery; LA filmmaker works with LAPD - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Wendy Hornsby - No Harm (NY: Dodd, Mead 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumping to corners; First novel - 6.00
Wendy Hornsby - No Harm (NY: Dodd, Mead 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; REVIEW COPY; inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Phyllis Horn - Lodestar (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; trade paperback Lesbian romantic suspense - 4.00
George Houghton - Confessions of a Golf Addict (London: Museum Press 1952; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers, page edges soiled, in dustwrapper Sweet! - 15.00
David Housewright - Penance (Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Holland Taylor Mystery and First Novel - 12.00
David Housewright - Practice to Deceive (Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Holland Taylor Mystery; second novel - 8.00
Melodie Johnson Howe - The Mother Shadow (NY: Viking 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Outstanding first novel; a female-style Nero Wolfe/Archie Goodwin - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Melodie Johnson Howe - The Mother Shadow (NY: Viking 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; REVIEW COPY; inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Jim Huang, Editor - They Died in Vain: Overlooked, Underappreciated and Forgotten Mystery Novels (Crum Creek Press 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback) New in softcovers; Selected by the Independent Mystery Booksellers Association - 12.00
Dorothy Hughes - Ride the Pink Horse (NY: Golden Apple 1984; 1st thus; paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy - 3.00
Spike Hughes - Glyndebourne: A History of the Festival Opera (London: David & Charles 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; well-illustrated, lovely edition - 20.00
Evan Hunter - A Matter of Conviction (NY: Simon & Schuster 1959; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning; near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Graham Hurley - Angels Passing (London: Orion 2006; Paperback) New in softcovers; DI Joe Faraday - 10.00
Gregg Hurwitz - The Crime Writer (NY: Viking 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy, corners of dustjacket rubbed in shipping from publisher - 15.00
Christopher Hyde - The Second Assassin (NY: Onyx 2002; Paperback edition) Fine in softcover wraps 1939: planned assassination of King & Queen - 5.00
Elizabeth Inness-Brown - Burning Marguerite (NY: Knopf 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Depression/WWII, New Orleans/New England; First Novel (South Hero, Vermont) - 15.00
Michael Innes - Appleby and Honeybath (NY: Penguin 1984; 1st US Paperback Edition;) Near fine, an unread copy with some cover markings; two masters together for the first time - 4.00
Michael Innes - The Open House (NY: Penguin 1982; 1st US Paperback Edition;) Fine in softcovers; Sir John Appleby - 4.00
Barbara Ireson, Editor - Tales out of Time (NY: Philomel 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark; near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket - 6.00
Jon A. Jackson - Dead Folks (NY: Atlantic Monthly 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; appears unread; Det. Sergeant Mulheisen - 8.00
Jon A. Jackson - Hit On the House (NY: Atlantic Monthly 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; Det. Sergeant Mulheisen - 8.00
Jon A. Jackson - Man with an Axe (NY: Atlantic Monthly 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; appears unread; Det. Sergeant Mulheisen - SIGNED! - 20.00
Michael Jackson - Michael Jackson's Malt Whisky Companion (NY: Dorling Kindersley 2001; 4th Revised Edition, Hardcover) Fine without dustjacket, as issued; one of the great bibles of drinks - 20.00
Peter James - Not Dead Enough (London: Macmillan 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Detective Superintendent Roy Grace - 20.00
David James - Three Bedrooms, Two Baths, One Very Dead Corpse (NY: Kensington 2010; Uncorrected Proof, 1st Edition; Paperback) Fine in stock paper covers with mock dustjacket; unread copy; An Amanda Thorne Mystery - 10.00
J. Robert Janes - Madrigal (London: Gollancz 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; an unread copy A St.-Cyr and Kohler Mystery; murder investigation in German-occupied France - SIGNED! - 25.00
J. Robert Janes - Madrigal (London: Gollancz 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; A St.-Cyr and Kohler Mystery; murder investigation in German-occupied France - SIGNED! - 30.00
Karla Jay & Allen Young - The Gay Report: Lesbians and Gay Men Speak Out About Sexual Experiences & Lifestyles (NY: Summit Books 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; - 8.00
Gish Jen - Typical American (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; and inscribed in year & month of publication - SIGNED! - 20.00
Maureen Jennings - Except the Dying (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; author's first novel - 12.00
Maureen Jennings - Except the Dying (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; author's first novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
Marshall Jevons (William Breit and Kenneth G. Elzinga) - Murder at the Margins (Princeton Paperback 1993; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; A Henry Spearman Mystery; economist solves murder on St. John, Virgin Islands; - 6.00
Barbara Johnson - Bad Moon Rising (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; digest (trade) size edition; A Colleen Fitzgerald, Lesbian insurance investigator - 5.00
Rebecca Johnson - And Sometimes Why (NY: Putnam 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; an unread copy in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Steve Johnson - False Confessions (NY: Onyx 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers (wraps) A Doug Orlando Mystery -- gay NYC cop - 5.00
Steve Johnson - Final Atonement (NY: Onyx 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Near fine in softcover wraps A Doug Orlando Mystery -- gay NYC cop - 5.00
David Cay Johnston - Perfectly Legal (NY: Portfolio 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Flaws in US tax system and how rich benefit - 12.00
Paul Johnston - Body Politic (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Edinburgh, 2020; CWA John Creasey award winner best first crime novel - 25.00
Paul Johnston - Water of Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; crime in a future Edinburgh afflicted by global warming; creative stuff - 12.00
Marston Johns - Beyond Time (Arcadia House 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) 3rd Printing? Fine in fine dustjacket; remarkably unworn; - 12.00
Judy Jones and William Wilson - An Incomplete Education (NY: Ballantine Books 1987; Later printing; Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; swallow your education in edible bits and pieces; lots of fun - 12.00
Cleo Jones - The Case of the Fragmented Woman (NY: Worldwide 1988; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcover wraps A Mary Sable Mystery - 4.00
Gwyneth Jones - North Wind (NY: TOR 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; sequel to White Queen - 12.00
Gwyneth Jones - Phoenix Café (NY: TOR 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Howard Jones - Beware the Hunter! (Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1961; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; "a modern adventure" - 10.00
Cathleen Jordan - A Carol in the Dark (NY: Walker 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel - 8.00
Alison Joseph - A Dark and Sinful Death (London: Headline 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to brown, else fine in fine dustjacket; Fourth Sister Agnes - 15.00
Morag Joss - Puccini's Ghosts (London: Sceptre 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; fictional contemplation of life, music, youth and age - 40.00
Daniel Judson - The Darkest Place (NY: St. Martin's Press 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; psychological thriller set in the Hamptons - 6.00
R.J. Kaiser - Black Sheep (NY: Mira Books 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped head and tail of spine; humorous suspense - SIGNED! - 12.00
Tom Kakonis - Michigan Roll (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Tom Kakonis - Michigan Roll (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; on half title page; first novel; professor and professional gambler Tim Waverly - SIGNED! - 20.00
Tom Kakonis - Michigan Roll (NY: St. Martin's 1988; Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition of First novel; near fine in orange covers; Professional gambler Timothy Waverly home in Michigan - 10.00
Stuart M. Kaminsky - Not Quite Kosher (NY: Forge 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in dustjacket An Abe Lieberman Mystery - 12.00
Michael Kandel - Panda Ray (NY: St. Martin's/Marek 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy; - 12.00
Joseph Kanon - Alibi (NY: Henry Holt 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy; - 15.00
Joseph Kanon - Los Alamos (NY: Broadway Books 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without defects; stunning historical mystery; winner of Edgar for Best First Mystery - 12.00
Joseph Kanon - The Good German (Thorndike/Chivers 2002; Large Print, Hardcover) Fine without dustjacket, as issued; no defects, NOT library discard - 12.00
Rob Kantner - Made in Detroit (NY: Bantam Books 1990; Uncorrected Page Proofs of 1st Edition;) near fine in softcovers; the wonderful Ben Perkins - 12.00
John Katzenbach - Hart's War (NY: Ballantine Books 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; with releases laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Harry Keating, editor - The Man Who. . . (London: Macmillan 1992; 1st edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Detection Club in honor of Julian Symons 80th birthday; collected original stories - 35.00
H.R.F. Keating - Death of a Fat God (NY: Dutton 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 25.00
H.R.F. Keating - Inspector Ghote Caught in Meshes (NY: Dutton 1968; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; discoloration to spine of dustjacket; small price sticker front dustjacket - 12.00
H.R.F. Keating - Murder Must Appetize (NY: Mysterious Press 1981; Revised Edition, Hardcover) Fine without dustjacket, as issued; "tour of Britain's rich heritage of fictional murder" - 6.00
Joe Keenan - My Lucky Star (NY: Little, Brown 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy; funny turn by author of Blue Heaven - 15.00
Gregg Keizer - Midnight Plague (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; WWII Thriller - 18.00
Clarence Budington Kelland - Arizona (Armed Services Edition #707 ; Paperback;) Lower front corner of cover clipped, otherwise near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Clarence Budington Kelland - Double Treasure (Dell; $335 1949; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; some creasing front cover; darkened edges; Western - 6.00
Brad Kellin - In Tongues of the Dead (Canada: ECW Press 2008; Advance Reading Copy) Fine, unread, in trade softcovers replicating dustjacket copy - 8.00
Susan Kelly - The Summertime Soldiers (NY: Walker & Co. 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy Liz Connors, Cambridge, MA, journalist - SIGNED! - 8.00
Jack Kelly - Line of Sight (NY Hyperion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy neo-noir featuring Ray Dolan, professional watcher - SIGNED! - 30.00
Jack Kelly - Line of Sight (NY Hyperion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy neo-noir featuring Ray Dolan, professional watcher - 10.00
Jim Kelly - The Fire Baby (NY: St. Martin's Press 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Journalist Philip Dryden, Cambridgeshire Fens - 12.00
Jim Kelly - The Moon Tunnel (NY: St. Martin's Press 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Journalist Philip Dryden, Cambridgeshire Fens - 12.00
Mary Anne Kelly - Foxglove (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in fine dustjacket with one bump to corner; author of Park Lane South, Queens - 12.00
Mary Anne Kelly - Foxglove (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Nora Kelly - Bad Chemistry (Poisoned Pen Press 2000; 1st US Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; unread; Canadian historian Gillian Adams; for fans of Amanda Cross - 8.00
Nora Kelly - In the Shadow of King's (Poisoned Pen Press 1999; 1st thus, Trade Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; first novel set in Cambridge by NJ-Canadian author - 8.00
Nora Kelly - My Sister's Keeper (Poisoned Pen Press 2000; 1st thus, Trade Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; small crease back cover; second novel; set in Pacific Northwest - 8.00
Susan Kelly - Killing the Fatted Calf: A Gregory Summers Mystery (London: Allison & Busby 2002; 1st Edition, Paperback) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Susan Kelly - Out of the Darkness (NY: Villard 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; Liz Connors, Cambridge, Mass, journalist - SIGNED! - 8.00
Susan Kelly - Trail of the Dragon (NY: Walker 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bumped top spine else fine in fine dustjacket; to reviewer; Liz Connors and Jack Lingemann, Cambridge, Massachusetts - INSCRIBED! - 8.00
Thomas Kelly - Empire Rising (NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; a novel of the construction of the Empire State Building - 20.00
Sarah Kemp - What Dread Hand? (London: Century 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; A Doctor Tina May Mystery - 10.00
Douglas Kennedy - The Big Picture (NY: Hyperion 1997; Advance Reader's Edition) Fine in illustrated cardboard covers; pre-publication edition of 1st Hardcover; book in a paper sleeve and corrugated black paper and plastic bag marked "Evidence 32697". - 10.00
Evelyn Kennedy - Of Love and Glory (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) 1st Printing; Near fine is softcovers; trade paperback; lesbian love story set in WWII London - 6.00
Charles Kenney - Hammurabi's Code (NY: Simon & Schuster 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy First novel - 10.00
Charles Kenney - The Son of John Devlin (NY: Ballantine 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Boston crime novel - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Susan Kenney - One Fell Sloop (NY: Viking 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Roz Howard, English professor and sleuth, and Alan Stewart - 8.00
Simon Kernick - Severed (London: Bantam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy without apparent defect; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Simon Kernick - The Crime Trade (NY: St. Martin's 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; London underworld; DI John Gallan and DS Tina Boyd - 8.00
Philip Kerr - A Five Year Plan (London: Hutchinson 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to brown, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Philip Kerr - A Five Year Plan (London: Hutchinson 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to brown, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 30.00
Philip Kerr - A Philosophical Investigation (NY: Farrar, Straus, Girioux 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; with release laid in - Review Copy! - 8.00
Philip Kerr - Dark Matter: The Private Life of Sir Isaac Newton (NY: Crown 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Bump to front cover, otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket; small tear at bump; brilliant historical mystery - 6.00
Philip Kerr - Dark Matter: The Private Life of Sir Isaac Newton (NY: Crown 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; book appears to be unread; brilliant historical mystery - 6.00
Philip Kerr - Hitler's Peace (NY: Penguin 2006; US Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; A Novel of World War II by author of Berlin Noir Trilogy - 6.00
Ian Kershaw - Fateful Choices: Ten Decisions That Changed the World, 1940-1941 (NY: The Penguin Press 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Very fine, unread, in pictorial covers; - 10.00
John Kessel - Corrupting Dr. Nice (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
John Kessel / Barry Longyear - Another Orphan / Enemy Mine (NY: TOR Double #6 1989; Paperback, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers, unread copy; - 5.00
Virginia Kidd, editor - Millennial Women (NY: Delacorte Press 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; light shelf wear; includes Le Guin's The Eye of the Heron - 20.00
Michael Kilian - Murder at Manassas (NY: Berkley 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped, not remainder; A Harrison Raines Civil War Mystery - 8.00
Michael Kimball - Mouth to Mouth (NY: Avon 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Florence King - Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady (NY: St. Martin's/Marek 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; slight bump one corner; a stunning copy of a very funny book - 50.00
Jonathon King - A Visible Darkness (NY: Dutton 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Max Freeman - SIGNED;! - 20.00
Jonathon King - A Visible Darkness (NY: Dutton 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Max Freeman - SIGNED;! - 25.00
Jonathon King - Blue Edge of Midnight (NY: Dutton 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel, introducing Max Freeman, Florida Everglades - SIGNED;! - 50.00
Laurie R. King - A Grave Talent (NY: St. Martin's 1993; Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; very good, staple marks in tan covers; Casey/Kate Martinelli, lesbian SF Homicide; superb, scarce - SIGNED FIRST NOVEL! - 125.00
Laurie R. King - To Play the Fool (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy a Kate Martinelli, SF police officer, novel; Lesbian - SIGNED! - 25.00
Laurie R. King - With Child (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket a Kate Martinelli, SF police officer, novel; Lesbian - SIGNED! - 20.00
Ross King - Domino (NY: Walker 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW in dustjacket; unread, without defects; historical mystery: 1770's London/Europe - 15.00
Ross King - Ex-Libris (London: Chatto & Windus 1998; 1st edition, Hardcover) Pages just starting to yellow else fine in fine jacket Stunning historical bibliomystery set in Restoration England - 50.00
Ross King - Ex-Libris (London: Chatto & Windus 1998; 1st edition, Hardcover) Pages just starting to yellow else near fine in jacket Stunning historical bibliomystery set in Restoration England - 35.00
Matthew Kneale - Small Crimes in an Age of Abundance (London: Picador 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy, by author of ENGLISH PASSENGERS - SIGNED! - 40.00
Damon Knight, editor - Science Fiction of the 30's (NY: Bobb-Merrill 1975; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 6.00
Damon Knight, editor - The Shape of Things (NY: Popular Library 1965; 1st Edition, Paperback) About fine in softcovers; classic SF stories by Bradbury, Sturgeon, Boucher, van Vogt, J.D. MacDonald, others - 6.00
Stephen Knight, editor - A Corpse at the Opera House: Crimes for a Summer Christmas #3 (St. Leonards: Allen & Unwin 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Lightly soiled, pages browning, near fine in softcovers; collected short stories from Australia; - 6.00
Damon Knight - Off Center / The Rithian Terror (NY: Ace Double M-113 1965; Paperback) Very good in softcovers; some wear to spine; square and clean - 4.00
Helen Knode - The Ticket Out (NY: Harcourt 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; First novel by James Ellroy's wife - SIGNED! - 15.00
Helen Knode - The Ticket Out (NY: Harcourt 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 50.00
Frederick Knott - Dial "M" for Murder (NY: Random House 1953; Fireside Theatre BCE; Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; edition based on first performance in New York; October, 1952 - 10.00
Dolores Komo - Clio Browne: Private Investigator (The Crossing Press 1988; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; A WomanSleuth Mystery - 4.00
C.M. Kornbluth, Wilson Tucker, Anthony Boucher, Jack Finner - The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, December, 1952 (Fantasy Publications 1952; Paperback, Pulp Digest) Ink price front cover, otherwise very good; tight, square, and sound overall - 6.00
C.M. Kornbluth; Frederik Pohl, editor - The Best of C.M. Kornbluth (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1976; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; G35 printed on p.311; terrific story collection of a master - 8.00
William Kotzwinkle - The Game of Thirty (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - Review Copy! - 6.00
Nancy Kress - Beggars and Choosers (NY: TOR 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) A fine copy in a fine dustjacket; By Hugo & Nebula Award-winning author - 10.00
Nancy Kress - Beggars in Spain (NY: AvoNova/Morrow 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; unread copy; corner jacket crimped slightly; - 10.00
Nancy Kress - Oaths and Miracles (NY: Forge 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; thriller/mystery/science fiction - 8.00
Nancy Kress - Stinger (NY: Forge/St. Martins 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Unusual series of fatalaties strike African-Americans, attract FBI interest - 8.00
Gary Krist - Extravagance (NY: Broadway Books 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; not price-clipped; interesting parallel story of present and 1690s financial machinations - 10.00
Mark Kurlansky - The Big Oyster (NY: Ballantine 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; history of oysters and New York City - 8.00
Allen Kurzweil - The Grand Complication (NY: Theia/Hyperion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; librarian's busman's holiday - 6.00
Sarah Lacey - File Under: Deceased (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; first novel - 6.00
John Lahr - Honky Tonk Parade (NY: Overlook Press 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; New Yorker Profiles Cole Porter, Dame Edna, Judi Dench, August Wilson, Kushner - 12.00
John Lanchester - Fragrant Harbour (London: Faber & Faber 2002; 1st Edition; Paperback) Ner fine in softcovers; Hong Kong between 1930 and 2000 - 15.00
Peter Landesman - Blood Acre (NY: Viking 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; New York City noir - 6.00
John Lange - Grave Descend (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 4.00
Jane Langton - Emily Dickinson is Dead (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket, very slightly bumped bottom spine; Homer Kelly in the Berkshires, and a terrific novel by a great novelist - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Jane Langton - The Dante Game (NY: Viking 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy A Homer Kelly Mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Jane Langton - The Memorial Hall Murder (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Free front endpaper clipped; near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly faded spine; first state with misprint on page 11 - 12.00
Erik Larson - Thunderstruck (NY: Random House 2006; LARGE PRINT, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; - 20.00
Jonathan Latimer - Black is the Fashion for Dying (NY: Random House 1959; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; browning to top edge; extraordinarily nice copy - 35.00
Jose Latour - Havana World Series (NY: Grove Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; Cuban Noir - 8.00
Keith Laumer - Assignment in Nowhere (NY: Berkley Medallion 1968; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; - 12.00
Keith Laumer - The Great Time Machine Hoax (NY: Simon and Schuster 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Owner's name front flyleaf; pages darkened, as usual; very good book in very good, soiled dustjacket - 40.00
Keith Laumer - Worlds of the Imperium (NY: TOR 1982; Reprint; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; very light soiling bottom edge, but appears unread; - 5.00
Janet Laurence - A Deepe Coffyn (London: Macmillan 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Darina Lisle, professional caterer and cook; FIRST NOVEL - 20.00
Janet Laurence - Appetite for Death - A Darina Lisle Culinary Mystery (London: Macmillan 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; appears unread; - 25.00
Janet Laurence - Canaletto and the Case of the Privy Garden (London: Macmillan 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Canaletto in London, 1747 - 20.00
Janet Laurence - Hotel Morgue - A Culinary Mystery (NY: Doubleday 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Darina Lisle, professional caterer and cook - 8.00
Janet Laurence - To Kill the Past (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 6.00
James Laver - Costume & Fashion (London: Thame & Hudson 1982; 1st Reprint edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; some discoloration back cover - 10.00
Ursula K. Le Guin; illus. by Tim Kirk - Dreams Must Explain Themselves (NY: ALGOL Press 1975; First Edition, softcover; limited edition;) Fine in illustrated, orange softcover; includes "The Rule of Names" - 20.00
Ursula K. Le Guin - A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (NY: HarperPrism 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover; pre-publication;) Issued without dustjacket; fine in blue cloth, an unread copy; collected stories - 12.00
David Leavitt - Family Dancing - Stories (NY: Knopf 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; small rubber stamp mark free front endpaper; author's first appearance in book form - 10.00
David Leavitt - While England Sleeps (NY: Viking 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Novel presumed to fictionalize Spender's life - 10.00
Jane Leavy - Squeeze Play (NY: Doubleday 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine/very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a woman covering the Washington Senators for the "Washington Tribune"; funny - 10.00
Don Lee - Country of Origin (NY: Norton 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; half African American, half Asian girl goes missing in Tokyo - 30.00
Marjorie Lee - The Lion House (NY: Rinehart 1959; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good/very good dustjacket; pages yellow and fragile; period piece about sexual practices in the affluent suburbs of the 50's - 20.00
Dennis Lehane - Darkness, Take My Hand (NY: Morrow 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped bottom of spine; and inscribed "To Andrew;" second novel, Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro - SIGNED! - 35.00
Dennis Lehane - Gone, Baby, Gone (NY: Morrow 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; minor bump to lower spine; and inscribed "To Andy, I hope you enjoy it"; date of publication - SIGNED! - 35.00
Dennis Lehane - Mystic River (NY: Morrow 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; inscribed "To Andrew, with all my best wishes" basis for award-winning movie - SIGNED! - 25.00
Dennis Lehane - Prayers for Rain (NY: Morrow 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; bumped lower corners; and inscribed "To Andy, Great to see you!"; date of publication; Patrick and Angie - SIGNED! - 20.00
Dennis Lehane - Sacred (NY: Morrow 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Third Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro - SIGNED! - 30.00
David Lehman - The Perfect Murder: A Study in Detection (NY: Free Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; "A Guide to the Best Mysteries Ever Written" - 12.00
Fritz Leiber / Kenneth Bulmer - Ships to the Stars / The Million Year Hunt (NY: Ace Double F-285 1964; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins) - Men Into Space (NY: Berkley G-461 1960; Paperbook Original) Near fine in softcovers; based on TV series; - 6.00
Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins) - Sidewise in Time - and other scientific adventures (Chicago: Shasta 1950; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; one of subscribers' copies; Signed twice, as both Jenkins and Leinster - SIGNED! - 400.00
Murray Leinster / Philip E. high - The Duplicators / No Truce with Terra (NY: Ace Double F-275 1964; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; bright covers, corner spines bumped - 4.00
Murray Leinster - The World is Taboo (Ace Books D-525 1961; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; only soiling to page edges detracts from perfection - 15.00
Elmore Leonard - The Switch (NY:Bantam 1978; 1st Edition, Paperback Original;) Very good in softcovers; wear to spine, bookstore stamp inside front cover, ink mark top edge - SIGNED! - 6.00
Giulio Leoni - The Third Heaven Conspiracy (London: Harvill Secker 2007; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; gift quality and unread; - 25.00
Donna Leon - A Noble Radiance (London: Arrow Books 1999; Later Printing; 1st Paperback Edition) NEW in softcovers; Commissario Brunetti - 8.00
Donna Leon - Acqua Alta (London: Pan 1997; Later Printing; 1st Paperback Edition) NEW in softcovers; Commissario Brunetti - 8.00
Donna Leon - Death at La Fencie (London: Pan 1995; Later Printing; 1st Paperback Edition) NEW in softcovers; First Commissario Brunetti - 8.00
Donna Leon - Suffer the Little Children (London: Heinemann 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Commissario Brunetti, Venice police - SIGNED! - 20.00
Donna Leon - The Girl of His Dreams (London: William Heinemann 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy and gift quality; Commissario Brunetti, Venice - SIGNED! - 25.00
Donna Leon - Through a Glass, Darkly (London: William Heinemann 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Commissario Brunetti, Venice - SIGNED! - 30.00
John Lescroart - The Hunt Club (Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press 2006; Large Print Edition, Hardcover) Fine without dustjacket, as issued; laminated covers; Wyatt Hunt, PI - 10.00
John Leslie - Blue Moon -- A Gideon Lowry Mystery (NY: Pocket Books 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; Key West P.I. - 10.00
John Leslie - Killing Me Softly - A Gideon Lowry Mystery (NY: Pocket Books 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; Key West P.I. - 8.00
Wendy Lesser (Stephen Daldry) - A Director Calls: Stephen Daldry and the Theater (Univ. of California Press 1997; 1st US Edition, Paperback) Fine in paperback covers An analysis of "The Inspector Calls" and Daldry's work - 10.00
Milton Lesser, Editor - Looking Forward: An Anthology of Science Fiction (NY: Beechhurst Press 1953; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine, without dustjacket; stories by Bradbury, Clarke, Del Rey, Asimov, Miller, Williamson, Leinster, others; terrific collection - 8.00
Doris Lessing - The Grass is Singing (NY: Bantam Book #1045 1952; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers, square and bright with very light shelf wear - 5.00
Jonathan Lethem - Amnesia Moon (NY: Harcourt Brace 2995; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st printing) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; - 25.00
Jonathan Lethem - Gun With Occasional Music (NY: Harcourt Brace 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st printing) Fine in fine dustjacket; without any obvious defects; - 30.00
Jonathan Lethem - Men and Cartoons - Stories (NY: Doubleday 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread and as new; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Jonathan Lethem - The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Paperback Edition;) New and unread, as issued; collected stories; - 10.00
Peter Levi - Grave Witness (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; a bit rubbed a front folds; archaeologist Oxford don Ben Jonson - 10.00
Paul Levine - To Speak for the Dead (NY: Bantam 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel; a courtroom thriller - 15.00
Paul Levinson - The Consciousness Plague (NY: TOR 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; police procedural and science fiction - 10.00
Donna Levin - California Street (NY: S&S 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket review copy - 10.00
Lee Levin - King Tut's Private Eye (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new, in jacket; Funny take on life in the world of ancient Egypt - 10.00
Peter Levi - Knit One, Drop One (NY: Walker 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Oxford archaeology don Ben Jonson - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Michael Z. Lewin - And Baby Will Fall (NY: Morrow 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without any obvious defects; to reviewer; An Adele Buffington Mystery - INSCRIBED! - 6.00
Michael Z. Lewin - Ask the Right Question (London: Hamish Hamilton 1972; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; first Albert Samson novel; US Copyright line blacked out which was copied from US edition; nice copy - 15.00
Michael Z. Lewin - Late Payments (NY: Morrow 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; impressive copy appears unread; A Lt. Leroy Powder novel - 12.00
Michael Z. Lewin - The Way We Die Now (NY: Putnam 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light rubbing lower edge; and signed by author; Albert Samson - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
C. Day Lewis; Ardizzone, illustrator - The Otterbury Incident (NY: Viking 1949; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket, chipped lower spine; gloriously wonderful and funny novel - 15.00
Catherine Lewis - Dry Fire (NY: Norton 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in very fine dustjacket; north Florida female police trainee and stress of job on personal life; terrific, unheralded book - 6.00
Michael Lewis - The Blind Side: Evolution of a Game (NY: Norton 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; terrific book about football's offensive line - 12.00
Roy Harley Lewis - Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Guide (NY: ARCO 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; author of mystery series featuring antiquarian bookseller; - 10.00
William Lewis - Gala: A Novel (NY: Dutton 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Novel about the Metropolitan Opera by noted tenor - 8.00
James Lilliefors - Bananaville (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; unread copy, very fine in fine dustjacket, bumped top spine A Martin Grant novel; first novel - 10.00
Jeff Lindsay - Dexter in the Dark (NY: Doubleday 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
David Lindsey - Mercy (NY: Doubleday 1990; Advance Reading Copy) Near fine in softcovers; scary novel - 6.00
Bo Links - Follow the Wind (NY: Simon & Schuster 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no noticeable defects; a novel of the greats of golf - 12.00
Thomas Lipinski - The Fall-Down Artist (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; FIRST NOVEL; Pittsburgh - 12.00
Elinor Lipman - The Inn at Lake Devine (NY: Random House 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; gift quality and unread; lovely novel - 8.00
Laura Lippman - By a Spider's Thread (NY: Morrow 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; Baltimore P.I. Tess Monaghan - 8.00
Laura Lippman - To the Power of Three (NY: Morrow 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Robert Littell - The Amateur (NY: Simon & Schuster 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of spies, revenge and cryptology; absolutely smashing novel (much better than movies of same name) - 10.00
Robert Littell - The Sisters (NY: Bantam 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Bill Littlefield - Prospect (Boston: Houston Mifflin 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first book; sports commentator for NPR - 8.00
Constance & Gwenyth Little - The Black Gloves (The Rue Morgue Press 1998; Reprint edition, Paperback) NEW; very fine in softcovers; 1939 Classic screwball mystery - 8.00
Constance & Gwenyth Little - The Black Piano (Rue Morgue Vintage Mystery 2004; 1st Trade Paperback Edition) As new in pictorial softcovers; 1948 black comedy - 8.00
Nancy Livingston - Death in Close-Up (London: Gollancz 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread. - 10.00
Nancy Livingston - Mayhem in Parva (London: Gollancz 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread. - 10.00
Sam Llewellyn - Deadeye (London: Michael Joseph 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; thriller set on the sea; - 15.00
Sam Llewellyn - Death Roll (London: Michael Joseph 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; thriller set on the sea; - 15.00
Dashiell Loveless (Jim Pascoe, Tom Fassbender) - By the Balls: A Bowling Alley Murder Mystery (Uglytown Mystery 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) very fine, as new; pastiche of hardboiled mystery in replica Dell Mapback; very funny - 20.00
Mary S. Lovell - The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family (NY: Norton 2002; US Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; - 12.00
Peter Lovesey writing as Peter Lear - The Secret of Spandau (North Yorkshire: Magna 1987; Large Print Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in pictorial cover; no dustjacket, as issued; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Peter Lovesey - A Case of Spirits (London: Macmillan 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in near fine dustjacket; bump corner; Sergeant Cribb and Constable Thackeray, Scotland Yard, Victorian London - SIGNED;! - 40.00
Peter Lovesey - A Case of Spirits (NY: Dodd, Mead 1975; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Sergeant Cribb and Constable Thackeray, Scotland Yard, Victorian London - SIGNED! - 30.00
Peter Lovesey - Bertie and the Seven Bodies (London: Century/Mysterious Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; "From the Detective Momoirs of King Edward VII" - SIGNED! - 50.00
Peter Lovesey - Bertie and the Tinman: A Victorian Mystery Novel (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A novel featuring the Prince of Wales, later Edward VII - 20.00
Peter Lovesey - Bertie and The Tinman (London: Bodley Head 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; laminate back dustjacket wavy; "From the Detective Momoirs of King Edward VII" - SIGNED! - 45.00
Peter Lovesey - Diamond Solitaire (Large Print Edition) (Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press 1993; Large Print Edition) Fine without dustjacket, as issued; Peter Diamond in London - 15.00
Peter Lovesey - Do Not Exceed the Stated Dose (Crippen & Landru 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in shrinkwrap, as issued - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - Do Not Exceed the Stated Dose (London: Macmillan 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; - 40.00
Peter Lovesey - Keystone: A Murder Mystery at the Keystone Film Co. (London: Macmillan 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; - 35.00
Peter Lovesey - Keystone (NY: Pantheon 1983; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Keystone as in the cops; Mack Sennett variety - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - Murder on the Short List (London: Severn House 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected award-winning short stories - 30.00
Peter Lovesey - Murder on the Short List (Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Ladru 2008; Limited Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; one of 225 copies; includes inserted pamplet of story "The Royal Plot" - SIGNED! - 50.00
Peter Lovesey - On the Edge (London: Century/Mysterious Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Antonia and Rose want to do something about their boring and brutal husbands - SIGNED;! - 15.00
Peter Lovesey - On the Edge (London: Century/Mysterious Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Antonia and Rose want to do something about their boring and brutal husbands - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - On the Edge (London: Century/Mysterious Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - On the Edge (NY: The Mysterious Press 1989; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - Rough Cider (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; soiling to top edge; extraordinary novel of murder committed during WWII, conviction of G.I. - 6.00
Peter Lovesey - The Circle (London: TimeWarner 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: unread in dustjacket Murder in writers' group; amateur detectives mess with real detectives - SIGNED! - 40.00
Peter Lovesey - The Circle (London: TimeWarner 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; Murder in writers' group; amateur detectives mess with real detectives - SIGNED! - 25.00
Peter Lovesey - The Crime of Miss Oyster Brown and Other Stories (London: Little, Brown 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; - 50.00
Peter Lovesey - The False Inspector Dew (London: Macmillan 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; some yellowing to pages; bump to top spine; classic mystery of misdirection; CWA Gold Dagger Winner - 25.00
Peter Lovesey - The False Inspector Dew (NY: Pantheon 1982; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; some bumps and nicks to jacket corners; CWA Gold Dagger Winner - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - The House Sitter (London: Little, Brown 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bump to lower spine in shipping from publisher; a NEW copy; very fine dustjacket; Peter Diamond mystery - 35.00
Peter Lovesey - The Reaper (London: Little, Brown 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Peter Diamond Mystery - SIGNED! - 30.00
Peter Lovesey - The Reaper (London: Little, Brown 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Peter Diamond Mystery - SIGNED! - 25.00
Peter Lovesey - The Sedgemoor Strangler and Other Stories of Crime (Norfolk: Crippen & Landru 2001; 1st US Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; still in shrink wrap, as issued - 12.00
Peter Lovesey - The Summons (NY: SOHO 2004; US Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; exceptional thriller featuring Peter Diamond - 6.00
Peter Lovesey - Upon a Dark Night (London: Little, Brown 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very fine dustjacket; pages browning, as usual, an unread copy; Peter Diamond Mystery - SIGNED! - 35.00
Peter Lovesey - Upon a Dark Night (NY: Mysterious Press 1998; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Bumped to bottom corners and lower spine, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; Peter Diamond Mystery - 8.00
Peter Lovesey - Wobble to Death (London: Macmillan 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning; very good in near fine dustjacket; Label "Winner: Panther/Macmillan First Crime Novel Competition" Victorian - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR;! - 125.00
Mike Lupica - Dead Air (NY: Villard 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel; Peter Finley, NYC cable TV reporter; by sports reporter and broadcaster - SIGNED! - 10.00
Richard A. Lupoff - The Comic Book Killer (NY: Bantam 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; First mystery novel - 6.00
Richard A. Lupoff - The Cover Girl Killer (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; in very fine dustjacket; A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum Mystery - 10.00
Richard A. Lupoff - The Sepia Siren Killer (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum Mystery - SIGNED! - 10.00
Elizabeth A. Lynn - A Different Light (London: Gollancz 1979; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel; - 20.00
Arthur Lyons - At the Hands of Another (NY: Holt Rinehart 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket A Jacob Asch Mystery - 10.00
Arthur Lyons - Castles Burning (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Arthur Lyons - Dead Ringer (NY: Mason Charter 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; Signed by author on half-title page - SIGNED! - 35.00
Arthur Lyons - False Pretenses (NY: Mysterious 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in dustjacket; an unread copy; A Jacob Asch Mystery; no defects, not price-clipped; stunning copy - 15.00
Arthur Lyons - Hard Trade (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; appears unread - 10.00
Arthur Lyons - Other People's Money (NY: Mysterious 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy A Jacob Asch Mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00