20% off every order!

Catalog M-S

A-D E-L T-Z

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

J.T. M'Intosh - World Out of Mind (Richard Powers, Illus.) (NY: Perma Books; M-3027 1955; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; slightly cocked spine, rubbed corners; classic science fiction; with Eldin Raigmore, POTUS - 8.00
Stuart MacBride - Blind Eye (London: HarperCollins 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; a new book bumped in shipping; - 40.00
Stuart MacBride - Cold Granite (London: HarperCollins 2005; Paperback Reprint) NEW in softcovers; a mass market edition; DS Logan, Aberdeen; "murder, mayhem, and terrible weather" -- "ferocious and funny" Val McDermid - 15.00
John MacCormac - This Time For Keeps: Why This War is Different (Dell; #32 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; sharp, square edition, minor creases to cover; Non-fiction; World War II - 6.00
John D. MacDonald - Ballroom of the Skies (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1952; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Two minor creases to front cover; very good, square and bright copy - 5.00
John D. MacDonald - Area of Suspicion (NY: Dell First Edition #13 1954; 1st Edition, Paperback) Creasing to covers, square, page edges bright red; nearly very good; Cover painting by Stanley Borack. - 20.00
John D. MacDonald - Clemmie (London: Hale 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; first hardcover edition of 1958 paperback pulp novel; one of 300 copies - 5115.00
John D. MacDonald - Clemmie (London: Robert Hale 2006; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in fine dustjacket; first hardcover edition of 1958 paperback pulp novel; one of 300 copies; - 35.00
John D. MacDonald - Clemmie (London: Robert Hale 2006; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket, without flaw; first hardcover edition of 1958 paperback pulp novel; one of 300 copies; - 40.00
John D. MacDonald - Pale Gray for Guilt [Large Print Edition] (Longmeadow: G.K. Hall ; LARGE PRINT EDITION, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
John D. MacDonald - The Damned (London: Robert Hale 2005; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) New and unread; very fine in very fine dustjacket; reprint of 1952 paperback - 50.00
John D. MacDonald - The Empty Copper Sea (NY: Lippincott 1978; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) in book club dustjacket; fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
John D. MacDonald - The Green Ripper (NY: Lippincott 1979; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) in book club dustjacket; near fine in near fine dustjacket; Travis McGee - 20.00
John D. MacDonald - Time and Tomorrow (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1979; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; Collects Wine of the Dreamer, Ballroom of the Skies; The Girl, the Gold Watch and Everything - 10.00
John Ross Macdonald - Marked for Murder (AKA The Ivory Grin) (NY: Pocket Books 971 1953; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good, single crease to front covers; - 8.00
John Ross Macdonald - Marked for Murder (The Ivory Grin) (Pocket Book #971 1953; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good to near fine; some creasing to cover, but crisp; Robert Maguire illustration; bright colors, no spine creasing - 20.00
John Ross Macdonald - Meet Me at the Morgue (NY: Pocket Books 1020 1954; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy - 15.00
John Ross Macdonald - Meet Me At the Morgue (Pocket 1020 1954; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; bright cover with one small crease back corner; Clark Hulings illustration; bright, sharp colors - 12.00
John Ross Macdonald - The Drowning Pool (NY: Pocket Books 2821 1959; 2nd Paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers - 6.00
John Ross Macdonald - The Drowning Pool (Pocket Book #2821 1959; 2nd Paperback Printing) Very good; slightly soiled, pages browning and edge faded, Lew Archer - 6.00
Marianne Macdonald - Road Kill: A Dido Hoare Mystery (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2005; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover;) fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Marianne Macdonald - Smoke Screen (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine copy Bibliomystery about Dido Hoare, antiquarian bookseller - SIGNED! - 50.00
Philip MacDonald - Murder Gone Mad (London: Fontana 1955; 1st thus; paperback reprint) Good to very good; pages browning and fragile, of course - 4.00
Philip MacDonald - The List of Adrian Messenger (NY: Doubleday 1959; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Over-opened, weak hinges; very good in very good jacket; classic mystery - 65.00
Philip MacDonald - The Rasp (NY: Penguin 586 1946; paperback reprint) Good to very good; pages brown and fragile - 5.00
Philip MacDonald - Warrant for X (NY: Doubleday 1938; Book Club Edition) Very good in good to very good dustjacket; Colonel Gethryn mystery; classic of its type - 12.00
Ross Macdonald - Meet Me at the Morgue (NY: Pocket Books 1967; Later Printing) Near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Ross Macdonald - The Chill (Vintage Crime Black Lizard 1996; Later Printing of reprint edition) Very fine, unread, copy; new; a Lew Archer mystery - 10.00
Ross Macdonald - the Ferguson Affair (NY: Bantam 1967; Later paperback printing) Good/very good in softcovers; - 2.00
Barbara Machin - South of the Border (London: The Women's Press 1990; 1st; paperback) Paperback edition of BBC-TV series Fine in softcovers (wraps) - 7.00
Helen MacInnes - Assignment in Brittany (NY Little, Brown 1942; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in jacket - 20.00
F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre - The Woman Between the Worlds (NY: Dell 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in wraps; paperback original - 10.00
Katherine MacLean - Missing Man (NY: Berkley 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in jacket First novel - 10.00
Robert MacLean - Foreign Matter (NY: Atheneum 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly soiled top edge; - 8.00
Charlotte MacLeod - The Withdrawing Room (Garden City: Doubleday 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge else fine in fine dustjacket; Inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 30.00
Louis MacNeice - Astrology (London: Bloomsbury 1989; 1st Edition of reprint edition;) Fine in fine dustjacket; beautiful copy of lovely book - 40.00
Robert MacNeil and William Cran - Do You Speak American? (NY: Doubleday 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; to PBS subscribers by MacNeil; companion to PBS Series - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Rett MacPherson - A Misty Mourning (NY: St. Martin's 2000; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in wraps - 10.00
Rett MacPherson - Family Skeletons (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; light bump to tail of spine; Introducing Victory O'Shea, genealogist - 12.00
Mike Magnuson - The Right Man for the Job (NY: HarperCollins 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in jacket First Novel - 25.00
Gregory Maguire - Wicked -The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (NY: HarperCollins/ReganBooks 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover, 1st Printing) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; - 200.00
Dan Mahoney - Edge of the City (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket second novel after DETECTIVE FIRST GRADE; New York's Finest - 12.00
Tim Mahoney - Hollaran's World War (NY: Delacorte 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly soiled top edge; with release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Thomas Maier - The Kennedys" America's Emerald Kings (NY: Basic Books 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; without obvious defects - 12.00
Jaye Maiman - Baby, It's Cold (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket The 5th Robin Miller mystery; NYC lesbian PI - 20.00
Jaye Maiman - Every Time We Say Goodbye (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; trade paperback (5" x 8"); the 7th Robin Miller Mystery - 6.00
Jaye Maiman - Someone to Watch (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1995; Second Printing; Trade Paperback) New, in softcovers; an unread copy; the 4th Robin Miller Mystery - 4.00
Bethany Maines - Bulletproof Mascara (NY: Atria 2010; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; very fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Charles Eric Maine - He Owned the World (NY: Ace Double T-524 1960; 1st Paperback Printing) Good to very good; - 4.00
Charles Eric Maine - The Man Who Couldn't Sleep - A Novel of Menace (Phila: Rinehart 1958; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light bumping top and bottom of spine; - 20.00
Charles Eric Maine - World Without Men (NY: Ace D-274 1958; 1st Edition, Paperback) Pages darkened, especially toward edges; cover uncreased; very good overall great pulp art cover - 8.00
Marion Mainwaring - Murder in Pastiche (London: Gollancz 1974; Reissue) Near fine in near fine jacket "Nine Detectives All At Sea" - parody - 25.00
Barry Maitland - Babel (London: Orion 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Kathy & Brock - SIGNED LABEL! - 35.00
Barry Maitland - The Chalon Heads (London: Orion 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; DCI Brock & DS Kolla involved in theft, kidnapping and murder around a very rare stamp - 40.00
John Malcolm - The Gwen John Sculpture (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, copy; A Tim Simpson Mystery - 8.00
Arthur Maling - Lucky Devil (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket Brock Potter, stockbroker; underrated series - 10.00
Arthur Maling - Schroeder's Game (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine jacket Brock Potter, stockbroker; underrated series - 10.00
Susan Malling with Barbara Peters - AZ Murders Goes . . . Artful (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press 1998; Limited Edition, Hardcover) without dustjacket, in slipcase; as new and unread; by all contributors, including Barr, McCrumb, Elizabeth Peters, etc. - SIGNED! - 100.00
Shane Maloney - The Big Ask (NY: Arcade 2000; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Murray Whelan of Melbourne; really good series - 20.00
Michael Malone - First Lady (NY: Sourcebooks 2001; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in softcovers Novel of the American South by Edgar Award Winner - 10.00
Maabel Maney - Kiss the Girls and Make Them Spy (HarperCollins 2001; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; "Original Jane Bond Parody" - 10.00
Henning Mankell - Before the Frost (London: Harvill 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket; trans. From the Swedish Linda Wallander, Inspector Wallander's daughter, signs on - 40.00
Henning Mankell - The Return of the Dancing Master (London: Harvill 2003; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) translated from the Swedish; very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; Stefan Lindman, northern Sweden - 30.00
Thomas E. Mann and Morman J. Ornstein - The Broken Branch: How Congress is Failing America and How to Get it Back on Track (NY: Oxford Univerisity Press 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; state of the nation in the 21st Century - 20.00
Jessica Mann - Deadlier Than the Male (London: David & Charles 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else near fine in fine jacket Feminine Crime Writing - SIGNED! - 45.00
Jessica Mann - Telling Only Lies (London: Hutchinson 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket Deception through family 1936 until present - 12.00
Jessica Mann - The Sticking Place (NY: McKay 1974; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good jacket - 7.00
Cynthia Manson, editor - Murder By the Books (NY: Carroll & Graf 1995; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in pictorial softcovers; collected stories; bibliomysteries by Sayers, Rendell, Block, Maron, etc. - 10.00
Leo Margulies and Oscar J. Friend, editoris - The Giant Anthology of Science Fiction (NY: Merlin Press 1954; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket, bumped at head and tail of spine; some rubbing to dustjacket; novels by Brown, Brackett, Heinlein, Hamilton, others - 15.00
Leo Margulies and Oscar J. Friend, editors - The Giant Anthology of Science Fiction: 10 Complete Short Novels (NY: Merlin Press 1954; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Surprising fresh and bright copy; near fine in very good dustjacket; Murray Leinster, van Vogt, Wellman, Heinlein, Brown, Brackett - 20.00
Richard Marius - An Affair of Honor (NY: Knopf 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Tennessee double murder; haunting - 25.00
John Marks - Fangland (NY: Penguin 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine, unread, copy in pictorial covers; business trips, emails, and vampires in Transylvania - 12.00
Margaret Maron - Fugitive Colors (NY: Mysterious 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in jacket Sigrid Harald - 25.00
William Marshall - Manila Bay (NY: Viking 1986; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
William Marshall - Perfect End (NY: Holt Rinehart Winston 1981; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 8.00
William Marshall - Sci Fi: A Yellowthread Street Mystery (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket, lightly rubbed back panel; very sharp copy; 6th in series, Hong Kong's Yellowthread Street - 20.00
William Marshall - Yellowthread Street (NY: Holt 1976; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; First in Series - 8.00
Ngaio Marsh - Photo Finish (Boston: Little, Brown 1980; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine, price-clipped, dustjacket; in protective mylar cover - 8.00
Edward Marsten - The Queen's Head (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Edward Marston - Hogmanay Homicide (Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Ladru 2008; 1st Edition, pamphlet;) limited edition; one of 355 printed; London, New Year's, 1906 - 6.00
Steve Martini - Compelling Evidence (NY: Putnam 1992; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in softcovers; pre-publication proof edition FIRST NOVEL - 12.00
J. Wallis Martin - A Likeness in Stone (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Edgar Nominee for Best Novel; chilling first novel - 8.00
J. Wallis Martin - A Likeness in Stone (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; Edgar Nominee for Best Novel; chilling first novel - 15.00
J. Wallis Martin - Dancing with the Uninvited Guest (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; SIGNED Northumbia hall, parapsychologist seeks living ghost - 40.00
J. Wallis Martin - The Long Close Call (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As New in jacket; English Psychological suspense - SIGNED! - 40.00
Michelle Martin - Pembroke Park (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very fine, unread, copy; new; trade paperback format - 8.00
A.E.W. Mason - They Wouldn't Be Chessmen (NY: Doubleday Doran 1935; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in unblemished black covers; no dustjacket - 10.00
A.E.W. Mason - They Wouldn't Be Chessmen (NY: Doubleday Doran 1935; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in unblemished black covers; no dustjacket - 10.00
Richard Mason - The Drowning People (NY: Warner 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; a kind of Minette Walters/Daphne DuMaurier love story - 8.00
Priscilla Masters - A Fatal Cut (London: Macmillan 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket Medical mystery - 25.00
Priscilla Masters - And None Shall Sleep (London: Macmillan 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in near fine jacket Detective Inspector Joanna Piercy - SIGNED! - 30.00
Priscilla Masters - Disturbing Ground (London: Allison & Busby 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 25.00
Priscilla Masters - Night Visit (London: Macmillan 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Over-opened in course of being signed; fine in fine jacket Dr. Harriet Lamont - SIGNED! - 25.00
Priscilla Masters - Scaring Crows (London: Macmillan 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; no defects A Joanna Piercy Mystery - SIGNED! - 25.00
Harold Q. Masur, editor - Dolls are Murder from the Mystery Writers of America (Lion Books LB 152 1957; 1st Paperback Edition) Good with some creasing to covers and spine; pages sound Includes John D. MacDonald, Simenon, Chandler, Stout, Queen - 6.00
Harold Q. Masur - Bury Me Deep - Introducing Scott Jordan (NY: Pocket Book #558 1949; Paperback, later printing) Very good to near fine; sharp copy - 6.00
Charles Mathes - The Girl at the End of the Line (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy with publicity materials included - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Charles Mathes - The Girl Who Remembered Snow (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, dustjacket; unread book - 6.00
Anne McLean Matthews - The Cave (NY: Warner 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Review Copy - 10.00
Greg Matthews - Come to Dust (NY: Walker 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket, lightly bumped one corner - 6.00
Greg Matthews - Little Red Rooster (NY: NAL 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; adolescent vissionary of Buford, Indiana - 6.00
Marc Matz - Nocturne for a Dangerous Man (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; first novel - 15.00
W. Somerset Maugham - Cosmopolitans: 29 Great Short Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly #1 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good; some soiling to covers but no creases; pages fragile, as usual - 10.00
Anna Maxes - Dead to Rights (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; First novel, softball - 8.00
John R. Maxim - Time Out of Mind (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; - 6.00
John R. Maxim - Platforms (NY: Putnam 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; remainder mark bottom edge; Appears to be unread; First novel; horror or thriller? - 25.00
John R. Maxim - The Shaddow Box (NY: Avon 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback;) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; - 3.00
John R. Maxim - The Shadow Box (NY: Avon 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Someone is out to destroy him and everyone he knows - 20.00
John R. Maxim - Time Out of Mind (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; a single closed tear back panel; time travel / adventure-thriller - 20.00
John R. Maxim - Time Out of Mind (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; - 25.00
A.E. Maxwell - Just Eough Light to Kill (NY: Doubleday 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket Review copy - 20.00
A.E. Maxwell - The Art of Survival (NY: Doubleday 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket Review copy; a Fiddler novel - 20.00
Thomas Maxwell - Kiss Me Once (NY: Mysterious 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket Starring Dana Andrews as WWII PI - 6.00
Peter Mayle - Anything Considered (NY: Knopf 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Archer Mayor - The Dark Root (NY: Mysterious 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; as new; in protective mylar cover - 12.00
Archer Mayor - The Marble Mask (NY: Mysterious 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; as new; in protective mylar cover - 15.00
John McAleer and Andrew McAleer - Mystery Writing in a Nutshell (Rockville, MD: James Rock 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback) NEW in softcovers; The World's Most Concise Guide to Mystery and Suspense Writing - 6.00
Paul J. McAuley - Pasquale's Angel (NY: AvoNova/Morrow 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in fine dustjacket; Florence in alternate history - 12.00
Paul McAuley - Whole Wide World (NY: TOR 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket - 12.00
Ed McBain - Downtown (NY: Morrow 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket Signed - SIGNED! - 30.00
Ed McBain - Downtown (NY: Morrow 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket One of McBain's terrific tales of New York City; not one of 87th precinct series - 10.00
Ed McBain - Give the Boys a Great Big Hand (NY: Perma Book M 4187 1960; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; browning to page edges, covers fine - 4.00
Ed McBain - Learning to Kill: Stories (NY: Harcourt 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Ed McBain - Money, Money, Money (NY: Simon & Schuster 2001; Large Print Edition, Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; a novel of the 87th Precinct - 12.00
Ed McBain - Romance (NY: Warner 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; novel of the 87th Precinct REVIEW COPY; Ed McBain Bookbill laid in - SIGNED! - 15.00
Ed McBain - The Gutter and the Grave (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2005; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Ed McBain - Vespers (NY: Morrow 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Inscribed to reviewer - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Anne McCaffery - Killashandra (NY: Ballantine DEL REY 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; a Crystal Singer novel - 8.00
Charles McCarry - The Last Supper (NY: Signet 1984; Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers - 3.00
Charles McCarry - Christopher's Ghosts (NY: Overlook Duckworth 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 25.00
Charles McCarry - Double Eagle (Leicester: Thorpe 1982; Large Print Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in hardcover without dustjacket, as issued; NOT library discard; very nice copy - 12.00
Charles McCarry - Old Boys (NY: Overlook 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; is Paul Christopher back? - 20.00
Charles McCarry - The Miernik Dossier (NY: Saturday Review Press 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Lightly soiled, bumped spine, else very good plus in very good dustjacket; rubbing to bottom edge dustjacket; first novel - 75.00
Charles McCarry - The Secret Lovers (NY: E. F. Hutton 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Paul Christopher - 100.00
Charles McCarry - The Tears of Autumn (NY: Dutton/Saturday Review 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; tape marks to endpapers; NOT library discard; lightly discolored top white dustjacket, otherwise without defect; lovely copy - 50.00
Shawna McCarthy - Asimov's Space of Her Own (NY: Dial Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 20 SF Stories by women writers - 12.00
Janet McClellan - Chimney Rock Blues (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback; 2nd Tru North Mystery; Lesbian KC Police Detective - 4.00
Lise McClendon - The Bluejay Shaman (NY: Walker 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; first novel - 8.00
Helen McCloy - Do Not Disturb (NY: Dell Mapback 261 1953; 1st Edition, Paperback) Darkened pages and wear to page edges; cover whole, discolored; good overall - 5.00
Helen McCloy - The one That Got Away: A Basil Willing Murder Story (Dell Map #355 1949; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in bright covers; single crease down front cover at spine; spine slightly faded; pages browning, page edges bright with little fading - 6.00
James McClure - The Artful Egg: A Kramer and Zondi Mystery (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 25.00
James McClure - The Song Dog: A Kramer and Zondi Mystery (London: Faber and Faber 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowing else fine in fine dustjacket - 8.00
J. Francis McComas, editor - Crimes and Misfortunes - The Anthony Boucher Memorial Anthology of Mysteries (NY: Random House 1970; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine price-clipped dustjacket; rubbing lower edge of jacket; small nick bottom spine - 20.00
J. Francis McComas, editor - Special Wonder - The Anthony Boucher Memorial Anthology of Fantasy and Science Fiction (NY: Random House 1970; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
J. Francis McComas, Editor - Special Wonder - Volume 1 (Beagle Science Fiction 1971; 1st Paperback Printing) Pages browning, else near fine in softcovers; 16 stories from the Anthony Boucher Memorial anthology of Fantasy & SF; Anderson, Asimov, Bradbury, Dickson - 3.00
J. Francis McComas, Editor - Special Wonder - Volume 2 (Beagle Science Fiction 1971; 1st Paperback Edition) Pages browning, chips & soiling to covers; 13 stories from the Anthony Boucher Memorial anthology of Fantasy & SF; Silverberg, Knight, Oliver, Nourse, Vance - 3.00
James McCourt - Delancey's Way (NY: Knopf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
Elizabeth McCracken - Niagara Falls All Over Again (NY: The Dial Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in jacket; bumped lower spine - SIGNED! - 25.00
Nigel McCrery - Still Waters (London: Quercus 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; DCI Mark Lapslie, synaesthesiac - 25.00
Nigel McCrery - Still Waters (London: Quercus 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; - 50.00
Sharyn McCrumb - Foggy Mountain Breakdown and Other Stories (NY: Ballantine 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket REVIEW COPY; collected short stories - SIGNED! - 10.00
Sharyn McCrumb - If I'd Killed Him When I Met Him. . . . (NY: Ballantine 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy An Elizabeth MacPherson Novel - REVIEW COPY! - 25.00
Sharyn McCrumb - The Ballad of Frankie Silver (NY: Dutton 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; an unread copy Appalachian novel - 10.00
Sharyn McCrumb - The PMS Outlaws (NY: Ballantine 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; an unread copy - 10.00
Sharyn McCrumb - Zombies of the Gene Pool: A Jay Omega Mystery (NY: Simon & Schuster 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; Humor, past times, and literature; very creative stuff - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! - 20.00
Philip McCutchan - Cameron's Raid (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy; fine dustjacket; World War II adventure - 10.00
V.L. (Val) McDermid - Hostage to Murder: A Lindsay Gordon Mystery (London: HarperCollins 2003; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; Lindsay Gordon, lesbian journalist in Russia - 18.00
Val McDermid - A Darker Domain (London: HarperCollins 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; psychological suspense - 35.00
Val McDermid - A Place of Execution (London: HarperCollins 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; nominated for Edgar, short-listed for Gold Dagger, NY Times notable book; stunning - 25.00
Val McDermid - Blue Genes (London: HarperCollins 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine (as new) in jacket Kate Brannigan - 40.00
Val McDermid - Dead Beat (London: Gollancz 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; First Kate Brannigan, Manchester P.I. - SIGNED! - 50.00
Val McDermid - Dead Beat (London: Gollancz 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; First Kate Brannigan, Manchester P.I. - SIGNED! - 60.00
Val McDermid - Killing the Shadows (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine (as new) in jacket - 40.00
Val McDermid - Report For Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; slight bump to one jacket corner; First novel; a Lindsay Gordon, journalist, lesbian, feminist, socialist - SIGNED! - 25.00
Val McDermid - Stranded: Collected Short Stories (Hexham: Flambard 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; Foreward by Ian Rankin - SIGNED! - 35.00
Val McDermid - Stranded: Collected Short Stories (Hexham: Flambard 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Val McDermid - The Distant Echo (London: HarperCollins 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy - 45.00
Val McDermid - The Grave Tattoo (London:HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW, very fine in very fine dustjacket; the Lake District, Mr. Christian, Wordsworth, and a 200 year-old murder - SIGNED! - 40.00
Val McDermid - The Last Temptation (London: HarperCollins 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine (as new) in jacket - 45.00
Val McDermid - The Wire in the Blood (Poisoned Pen Press 1998; Limited Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in acetate dustjacket; intro. By Michael Connelly; by both authors; limited to 300 copies - SIGNED! - 75.00
Jack McDevitt - Ancient Shores (NY: HarperCollins 2000; later printing; paperback) Fine/new in softcovers new classic in the making - 6.00
Jack McDevitt - The Engines of God (Ace Science Fiction 1995; Later Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; mass market ("pocket-book") size - 5.00
Frank McDonald - Provenance (Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket; great international art adventure - 10.00
Iain McDowall - A Study in Death (London: Piatkus 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; with publicity insert from author (www.crowby.co.uk) - SIGNED! - 50.00
Iain McDowall - A Study in Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy; near fine dustjacket, slight bump lower corner; Kerr and Jacobson debut, first novel - 15.00
Iain McDowall - Killing For England (London: Piatkus 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket Kerr and Jacobson - 25.00
Iain McDowall - Making a Killing (NY: St. Martin's 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 20.00
Richard S. McEnroe - Skinner (NY: Bantam 1985; 1st Edition, 1st Printing) Near fine in softcovers; slight reading crease spine Hunting dragons - 5.00
Ian McEwan - Saturday (London: Jonathan Cape 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Michael McGarrity - Nothing But Trouble (NY: Dutton 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
Michael McGarrity - The Big Gamble (NY: Dutton 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Kevin Kerney Novel - 8.00
Michael McGarrity - Tularosa (NY: Norton 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket First novel; Kevin Kerney, former Santa Fe PD - 5116.00
Patrick McGinley - The Red Men (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; some light soiling to jacket, top edge; Irish family deals with inheritance; stunning - 8.00
Jill McGown - Unlucky for Some (Ballantine Books 2005; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st US hardcover edition; fine, unread; in stock glossy paper covers - 10.00
Jill McGown - Unlucky for Sume (Ballantine Books 2005; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st US hardcover edition; fine, unread; in stock glossy paper covers - 10.00
Jill McGown - Verdict Unsafe (NY: Fawcett 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; DCI Lloyd and DI Hill - SIGNED! - 25.00
Brian McGrory - Dead Line (NY: Atria 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Newpaperman Jack Flynn - 10.00
Brian McGrory - Dead Line (NY: Atria 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read, no soiling; Bright and square - 8.00
Brian McGrory - The Incumbent (NY: Pocket Books 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read, no soiling; Bright and square - SIGNED! - 12.00
Maureen F. McHugh - Mission Child (NY: Avon 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
William McIlvanney - The Big Man (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages browning, light soiling top edge - 10.00
William McIlvanney - The Big Man (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else near fine in near fine dustjacket - 25.00
J.T. McIntosh - A Coat of Blackmail (NY: Doubleday 1971; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket Scotland Yard beset by eccentric sleuths - 25.00
J.T. McIntosh - Born Leader (London: Museum Press 1955; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in price clipped jacket Neat previous owner's name, address - 30.00
J.T. McIntosh - Worlds Apart (Born Leader) (NY: Avon T-249 1958; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good to near fine; top-notch SF - 8.00
Pat McIntosh - The Harper's Quine (London: Constable 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; Glasgow, 1492; the first Gil Cunningham, notary-in-training - 40.00
Vonda N. McIntyre - Superluminal (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1983; Uncorrected Page Proof 1st Edition) Fine in stock orange softcover; - 8.00
Vonda N. McIntyre - The Entropy Effect: A Star Trek Novel (NY: Pocket Books 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good to near fine in softcover wraps Time travel novel of original Star Trek series - 10.00
Diana McLellan - The Girls: Sappho Goes to Hollywood (LA Weekly Books 2000; Advance Uncorrect Proofs) Fine in pictorial softcovers; unread copy - 12.00
Claire McNab - Dead Certain (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback A Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mystery , #5 -- Lesbian LAPD - 6.00
Claire McNab - Death Club: A Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mystery (Tallahassee: The Naiad Press 2001; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; lesbian police detective - 5.00
Claire McNab - Fatal Reunion (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; trade paperback (5" x 8") The Second Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mystery, Lesbian, LAPD - 5117.00
Mike McQuay - Mathew Swain: Hot Time in the Old Town (Bantam 1981; Uncorrected Page Proofs) of paperback original; near fine in stock orange covers; 1st in series about hardboiled PI in nasty future; not to be missed - 8.00
John Meaney - Bone Song (London: Gollancz 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Welcome to Death's City; a good cop, talking bones and the undead - 35.00
M.R.D. Meek - A Loose Connection (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; without defects, a stunning, bright copy; Lennox Kemp - 30.00
M.R.D. Meek - A Mouthful of Sand (NY: Scribner's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; Lennox Kemp - 20.00
M.R.D. Meek - A Worm of Doubt (London: Collins Crime Club 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped to spine, front corner - 20.00
M.R.D. Meek - Hang the Consequences (London: Collins Crime Club 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Lennox Kemp - 35.00
M.R.D. Meek - In Remembrance of Rose (London: Collins Crime Club 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Lennox Kemp - 20.00
M.R.D. Meek - The Split Second (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Lennox Kemp - 35.00
M.R.D. Meek - This Blessed Plot (London: Collins Crime Club 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Lennox Kemp - 30.00
Frank Meier - Men Under the Sea (Dell Map #265 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Owner's name on title page, front cover; darkened pages, rubbed cover; about good; True adventure story of treasure hunt off the cost of Venezuela - 5.00
James Melville - The Body Wore Brocade: A Superintendent Otani Mystery (NY: Scribners 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - SIGNED! - 20.00
Gordon Merrick - One For the Gods (NY: Bernard Geis 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped; front hinge weakened; pages bright and square; a very nice, collectible copy - 20.00
Judith Merril, Editor - England Swings: A New Kind of Trip (NY: Doubleday 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; "Stories of Speculative Fiction" - 40.00
Judith Merril, editor - Galaxy of Ghouls (NY: Lion Library LL25 1955; 1st pbk original) Good to very good; spine shows wear Guid to Vampires and Werewolves - 10.00
Judith Merril, Editor - SF : The Best of the Best (NY: Delacorte 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good / near fine dustjacket; white dustjacket browned at edges; Asimove, Ballard, Sheckley, Aldiss, Sturgeon, Leiber, Knight, Simak - 12.00
Judith Merril, Editor - SF: The Best of the Best (NY: Delacorte 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine, corners; Asimove, Ballard, Sheckley, Simak, Sturgeon, Aldiss; Miller Jr. - 20.00
Judith Merril, Intro by Theodore Sturgeon - Out of Bounds (NY: Pyramid G499 1960; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; lightly bumped at corners; no creases; square and sharp; Seven stories of outer space and inner strangeness - 5.00
Judith Merril - The Tomorrow People (Pyramid G502 1960; 1st Paperback Edition) Pages browning and fragile, else very good in bright pictorial covers - 3.00
A. Merritt - The Fox Woman (NY: Avon 1949; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; wonderful illustration; - 10.00
Barbara Mertz (Elizabeth Peters) - Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs (NY: Coward McCann 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; very nice, tight copy; and inscribed; first book; Elizabeth Peters/Barbara Michaels - SIGNED! - 150.00
Robert A. Metzger - Picoverse (NY: ACE 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Hard SF - 15.00
Maan Meyers (Annette & Marty Meyers) - The Dutchman's Dilemma (NY: Bantam 1995; Advance Reading Copy 1st Edition;) Fine in stock green softcovers; and Signed to reviewer - INSCRIBED ! - 6.00
Maan Meyers (Annette & Marty Meyers) - The Dutchman: An Historical Mystery (NY: Doubleday 1992; Uncorrected Proof of 1st Edition;) Fine in stock company softcovers; as by Annette Meyers and Marty Meyers - SIGNED ! - 8.00
Maan Meyers - The Dutchman (NY: Doubleday 1992; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in stock covers; by Annette and Marty Meyers - SIGNED! - 12.00
Barbara Michaels - Search the Shadows (NY: Atheneum 1987; Advance Readers Edition) Near fine in pictorial wraps -- softcovers - SIGNED! - 10.00
Barbara Michaels - Smoke and Mirrors (NY: Simon & Schuster 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects - 8.00
Keith Miles - Double Eagle (NY: Harper & Row 1987; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; REVIEW COPY Second Alan Saxon, pro golfer & amateur sleuth - 20.00
Keith Miles - Honolulu Play-Off (Poisoned Pen Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket Dream holiday in Hawaii turns into nightmare for golf pro Alan Saxon - 21.00
Kenneth Millar (Ross Macdonald) - Blue City (Dell Map #408 1950; 2nd Dell Paperback Edition) Very good; some fading, creasing to spine, one crease front cover; spine roll just starting; pages browning but edges bright with little fading - 12.00
Margaret Millar - A Stranger in My Grave (NY: Random House 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else near fine, very good jacket Owner's name/date neatly ffep; classic mystery - 12.00
Margaret Millar - Do Evil in Return (Dell 558 1952; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; pages browning but covers sharp and unfaded; very few creases, mapback of California lightly soiled - 6.00
Margaret Millar - Do Evil in Return (NY: Dell Mapback #558 1950; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good, single crease to front covers; neat copy graphics - 6.00
Margaret Millar - Experiment in Springtime (NY: Random House 1947; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in fair dustjacket; - 10.00
Margaret Millar - Spider Webs (NY: Morrow 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; sharp, clean copy REVIEW COPY - 12.00
Margaret Millar - The Iron Gates (A Dell Mapback Mystery #209 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; - 8.00
Walter Miller, Jr., August Derleth, Gordon Dewey, Mari Wolf - IF Worlds of Science Fiction: July, 1952 (Quinn Publishing 1952; Paperback, Pulp Digest) Creases to cover and spine; very good overall, cover illustration by Henry Jones - 8.00
Isabel Miller - Patience & Sarah (NY: McGraw-Hill 1972; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; color transfer to dustjacket; some color worn front edges and spine; not price-clipped; Miss Willson & Miss Brundidge - 25.00
Wade Miller - Branded Woman (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2005; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Wade Miller - Murder Charge (HarperPerennial 1993; Paperback Reprint Edition) Remainder mark otherwise nearly fine; trade paperback; A Max Thursday Mystery - 4.00
Wade Miller - Shoot To Kill (NY: HarperPerennial 1993; Paperback Reprint Edition) Remainder mark otherwise nearly fine; trade paperback; A Max Thursday Mystery - 4.00
Wade Miller - Sinner Take All (NY: Gold Medal Book 1027 1960; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; soiling to back cover; tight and square - 8.00
Wade Miller - Uneasy Street (NY: HarperPerennial 1993; Paperback Reprint Edition) Pages yellowing; nearly fine trade paperback; A Max Thursday Mystery - 4.00
Robert P. Mills, Editor - A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction (Garden City: Doubleday 1960; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good / near fine dustjacket; classic collection - 6.00
Denise Mina - Deception (NY: Little, Brown 2004; Advance Reading Copy) of 1st US Edition; fine in softcovers with covers duplicating eventual dustjacket - 6.00
Wu Ming - 54 (London: Heinemann 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; translated from the Italian; by anonymous authors of "Q" - 20.00
Helen Mirren (edited by Amy Rennert) - Prime Suspect: Helen Mirren, a Celebration (KQED Books 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Small remainder stripe else near fine in softcovers oversized photo-essay includes Prime Suspect, Mirren filmography - 20.00
Jacquelyn Mitchard - The Deep End of the Ocean (NY: Viking 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy FIRST NOVEL; Oprah's first Book Club Selection - 35.00
James Mitchell - Dead Ernest (NY: Holt 1986; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) As New in jacket - 10.00
Kirk Mitchell - Never the Twain (NY: Ace 1987; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcover wraps Unread copy of time travel novel of Mark Twain - 10.00
Margaret Mitchell - Gone With the Wind; illustrated by Ben Stahl (NY: Macmillan 1961; Anniversary Edition; Hardcover;) Near fine, no dustjacket; slipcase is near fine, somewhat faded top edge; very light soiling - 250.00
L.E. Modesitt, Jr. - The Ghost of the Revelator (NY: TOR 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; unread copy Science Fiction - 10.00
Brent Monahan - The Jekyl Island Club (NY: St. Martin's 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a new, unread copy Murder set on Georgia coastal island - 20.00
Paul Monette - Taking Care of Mrs. Carroll (Boston: Little, Brown 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; two closed tears to front dustjacket; First Novel - 15.00
Miriam Grace Monfredo - North Star Conspiracy (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; and inscribed to reviewer by author; Seneca Falls, NY, 1854 - SIGNED! - 25.00
Thomas F. Monteleone - Seeds of Change (Laser Books 1975; Limited Collector's Edition) Paperback original; pages yellowing else near fine Series editied by Roger Elwood; Kelly Freas cover - 10.00
Susan Moody - Penny Black (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly First Novel; Penny Wanawake, tall, black & beautiful - SIGNED! - 100.00
Susan Moody - Penny Dreadful (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly Second Novel; Penny Wanawake, tall, black & beautiful - SIGNED! - 75.00
Susan Moody - Penny Post (London: Macmillan 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Third Penny Wanawake: tall, black, beautiful photographer - SIGNED! - 45.00
Susan Moody - Penny Saving (London: Michael Joseph 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Penny Wanawake, tall, black, beautiful London photographer - 30.00
Susan Moody - Penny Wise (London: Michael Joseph 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly front hinge weakened where author opened to sign - SIGNED! - 30.00
Michael Moorcock - The Chinese Agent (NY: Macmillan 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; some creasing to dustjacket flap; comic caper - 8.00
Barbara Moore - The Wolf Whispered Death (NY: St. Martin's 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket; Review copy - 10.00
Brian Moore - The Great Victorian Collection (Toronto: M&S 1975; 1st Canadian Edition; Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 12.00
Oscar Moore - A Matter of Life and Sex (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover;) Near fine in fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; erotic tale of coming of age in English boys' school; first novel - 8.00
Finola Moorhead - Still Murder: A Deadly Literary Thriller (London: The Women's Press 1994; 1st UK Edition, Paperback) Reprint of Australian thriller; fine in softcovers Digest-size (trade) paperback format; - 12.00
Ethan Mordden - Beautiful Mornin' -- The Broadway Musical in the 1940's (Oxford University Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; as new and unread - 18.00
Ethan Mordden - Everybody Loves You (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 2nd printing, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Ethan Mordden - How Long Has This Been Going On? (NY: Villard 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; no defects - 35.00
D Miller Morgan - A Lovely Night to Kill: A Daisy Marlow Mystery (NY: Dodd, Mead 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread, without obvious defects; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Fidelis Morgan - The Rival Queens (NY: HarperPerennial 2003; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; no defects; Murder in London, 1700; amusing historical romp - 10.00
Fidelis Morgan - Unnatural Fire: A Countess Ashby de las Zouche Mystery (NY: HarperPerennial 2002; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; no defects; Restoration London, 1699 - 10.00
Richard Morgan - The Steel Remains (London: Gollancz 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; an unread copy; dustjacket near fine, bumped in shipping - 30.00
Anne Morice - Scared to Death (London: Macmillan 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Tessa Crichton, actress-narrator-amateur sleuth - 30.00
J.M. Morris - The Lonely Places (NY: Delacorte 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Novel of psychological suspense; like Minette Walters or Frances Fyfield - 20.00
Mary McGarry Morris - A Dangerous Woman (Viking 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket Andover, MA, author inscribed to friends - INSCRIBED! - 30.00
R. N. Morris - The Gentle Axe (NY: Penguin 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) Fine, unread, copy in pictorial covers; Porfiry Petrovich investigates murder as follow-up to Crime and Punishment - 15.00
Sandra A. Morris - By the Sea Shore, A Jess Shore Mystery (Rising Tide Press 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in fine softcovers; trade sized edition; Lesbian love story; Provincetown - 8.00
Bradford Morrow - Giovanni's Gift (NY: Viking 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in fine dustjacket; one corner slightly bumped; label attached to half title page; stunning novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
Bradford Morrow - Giovanni's Gift (NY: Viking 1997; 2nd printing, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
F. J. Mortimer, editor - Photograms of the Year - 1932 (London: ILIFFE & Sons 1933; Paper covers; photo boards) Very good in green paper covers; The Annual Review for 1933 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - 25.00
John Mortimer; Harry and James Hodge - Famous Trials (NY & London: Penguin 1984; Revised Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; very nice copy; pages starting to brown; appears unread - 6.00
Kate Moses - Wintering: a Novel of Sylvia Plath (NY: St. Martin's 2003; 2nd printing of 1st Edition; Hardcover;) As new in very fine dustjacket; "psychological empathy" and "a unique spiritual biography" - 20.00
Walter Mosley - Blue Light (NY: Little, Brown 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; departure from Easy Rawlins series - 6.00
Walter Mosley - Fear Itself (NY: Little, Brown 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy A Fearless Jones Novel - 15.00
Walter Mosley - Futureland (NY: Warner Books 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; Science fiction - SIGNED! - 12.00
Walter Mosley - Gone Fishin' (Baltimore: Black Classic Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Easy Rawlins - 20.00
Walter Mosley - RL's Dream (NY: Norton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; non-series novel about the blues: Soupspoon Wise played with Robert "RL" Johnson - 12.00
Walter Mosley - The Long Fall (NY: Riverhead Books 2009; 1st Edition; Uncorrected Proofs) Fine in softcovers; The First Leonid McGill Mystery - 12.00
Kate Mosse - Labyrinth (London: Orion 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) 1st Printing, 1st state dustjacket; Fine, unread, in very fine dustjacket; - 250.00
Patricia Moyes - Who is Simon Warwick? (London: Collins Crime Club 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else very good in near fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 25.00
Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini, editors - The Web She Weaves (NY: Quill/Morrow 1983; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy - 10.00
Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini - Kill or Cure (NY: Macmillan 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Collected stories about the world of medicine - 10.00
Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini - Kill or Cure (NY: Macmillan 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Collected stories about the world of medicine - 10.00
Marcia Muller - Leave a Message for Willie (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Lightly rubbed bottom edge else near fine in near fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; an early Sharon McCone mystery - SIGNED! - 50.00
Marcia Muller - The McCone Files: The Complete Sharon McCone Stories (Norfolk: Crippen & Landru 1995; 1st Limited Edition, Hardcover) NEW; unread in very fine dustjacket; with tipped in page proof - SIGNED! - 100.00
Marcia Muller - Trophies and Dead Things (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 12.00
Marcia Muller - Trophies and Dead Things (NY: Mysterious 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; and inscribed to reviewer; a Sharon McCone mystery - SIGNED! - 20.00
William Murray - I'm Getting Killed Right Here (NY: Doubleday Perfect Crime 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Review copy with release laid in; Shifty Lou Anderson, magician, horse racing genius; very clever series - 6.00
William Murray - The Mouth of the Wolf (NY: Little Brown 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine jacket - 20.00
William Murray - Tip on a Dead Crab (NY: Viking 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark lower edge, else fine in fine dustjacket; First Shifty Lou Anderson - 10.00
Beverle Graves Myers - Interrupted Aria: A Baroque Mystery (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press 2004; Uncorrected Proof) 1st Edition; fine in softcovers; 1731 Venice, opera appears unread - 5.00
Anton Myrer - The Violent Shore (Boston: Little, Brown 1962; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; sharp, bright copy; third novel; third novel, follows The Big War; terrific storyteller - 30.00
Mystery Scene, editors, with Jon Breen - The Year's 25 Finest Crime and Mystery Stories: Second Annual Edition (NY: Carroll & Graf 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; corners rubbed removing color to jacket; with stories by Block, Paretsky, Muller, Robert Barnard, Ruth Rendell, McCrumb, etc. - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Mystery Scene, editors, with Jon Breen - The Year's 25 Finest Crime and Mystery Stories:Fourth Annual Edition (NY: Carroll & Graf 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; with stories by Block, Marcia Muller, Peter Straub, Sharyn McCrumb, Pronzini, etc. - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Reggie Nadelson - Hot Poppies (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Artie Cohen, NYPD and Russian immigrant; second novel - 10.00
Reggie Nadelson - Red Hot Blues (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Artie Cohen, NYPD and Russian immigrant; first novel - REVIEW COPY! - 25.00
Barbara Nadel - Belshazzar's Daughter (NY: St. Martin's Press 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; A Novel of Istanbul; first novel - 30.00
Ogden Nash - There's Always Another Windmill (Boston: Little, Brown 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; slight slant to spine, discolored spine; - 6.00
Elinor Nauen, editor - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend: Women Writers on Baseball (Winchester, MA: Faber and Faber 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 30.00
Michael Nava - Goldenboy: A Henry Rios Mystery (Boston: Alyson 1996; New Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; "An effective, affecting blend of detection and gay romance" - 5.00
Michael Nava - Goldenboy (Boston: Alyson 1991; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; bookstore stamp on title page; Second Henry Rios, gay Hispanic attorney - 5.00
Michael Nava - Rag And Bone: A Henry Rios Novel (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket The final Rios novel - 15.00
Michael Nava - The Burning Plain (NY: Putnam 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Gay Mexican-American lawyer Henry Rios - 10.00
Gloria Naylor - Bailey's CafÊ (Harcourt Brace 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; author of The Women of Brewster Place - 6.00
Barbara Neely - Blanche Among the Talented Tenth (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Inscribed to reviewer - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Barbara Neely - Blanche On the Lam (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer; first in series - SIGNED! - 125.00
Janet Neel - A Timely Death (London: Constable 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Francesca Wilson and John McLeish - SIGNED! - 45.00
Janet Neel - Death Among the Dons: An Academic Mystery (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Janet Neel - Death Among the Dons (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy An Academic Mystery; fourth Francesca Wilson - 30.00
Janet Neel - Death of a Partner (London: Constable 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be an unread copy; Canadian price sticker front dustjacket; - 40.00
Janet Neel - Death on Site (London: Constable 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Francesca Wilson and John McLeish mystery; excellent example of classic English mystery; second novel - 65.00
Janet Neel - Death's Bright Angel (NY: St. Martin's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; very slight slant First novel -- Francesca Wilson, John McLeish -- music theme - 75.00
Janet Neel - Ticket to Ride (Allison & Busby 2005; 1st Edition, Hardover) New Hardcover - 40.00
Hakan Nesser - Borkmann's Point (Anchor Canada 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; bright, sharp copy; An Inspector Van Veeteren Mystery - SIGNED! - 15.00
Katherin Neville - The Magic Circle (NY: Ballantine Books 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; unread copy, dustjacket bumped lower spine; with release laid in; author of The Eight - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Francis M., Jr. Nevins - The 120-Hour Clock (NY: Walker 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, copy; - 10.00
Clare Turlay Newberry - Mittens (NY: Harper & Brothers 1932; Nineth edition; Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dustjacket; chips and tears to corners; pretty nice copy, altogether - 10.00
Caroline Newman - Official Guide to the Smithsonian (Washington, DC: Smithsonian 2002; Reprint edition) Fine in softcovers with French flaps; stunning illustrations, as usual - 8.00
Sharan Newman - Death Comes As Epiphany (NY: TOR 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new, in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 12th Century - SIGNED! - 35.00
Sharan Newman - Death Comes As Epiphany (NY: TOR 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new, in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 12th Century - 25.00
Victoria Nichols & Susan Thompson - Silk Stalkings: When Women Write of Murder (Berkley: Black Lizard 1988; 1st pbk original) Near Fine in wraps Reference - 20.00
Helen Nielsen - Verdict Suspended (NY: Morrow 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; sharp looking book and jacket Slight fading to white parts of jacket - 25.00
Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle - Footfall (NY: Ballantine Del Rey Book 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bright and unblemished, the nicest copy we've seen; great fantasy/adventure - 20.00
Kathleen Norris - Burned Fingers (NY: Pocket Books #605 1949; 1st Printing, Paperback) Good - very good in softcovers; very few creases to cover; page edges soiled; book bright, tight and square - 6.00
Kathleen Norris - Younger Sister (NY: Pocket Books #549 1948; 1st Printing, Paperback) Good to very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Andre Norton - Star Gate (NY: Ace M-157 1958; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; alternate realities - 4.00
Kem Nunn - Pomona Queen (NY: Pocket Books 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread 3rd novel - 30.00
Jody Lynn Nye, editor - Don't Forget Your Spacesuit, Dear - The Mother of All Anthologies (NY: BAEN 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; motherhood through time and space; collected original stories - 3.00
Eric S. Nylund - Dry Water (NY: Avon EOS 1998; 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback) New, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; - 3.00
Edward J. O'Brien - The Best British Short Stories 1939 (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1939; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dustjacket; L.A.G. Strong, V.S. Pritchett, Rhys Davies, Elizabeth Bowen, John Collier, great collection - 12.00
Geoffrey O'Brien - Hardboiled America: The Lurid Years of Paperbacks (NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; slightly soiled top edge Terrific reference - 40.00
K.M. O'Donnell - Gather in the Hall of the Planets / In the Pocket and Other S-F Stories (NY: Ace Double 1971; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine and unread; an as new copy - 4.00
William O'Farrell - Thin Edge of Violence (NY: Bantam 128 1953; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
William O'Farrell - Walk the Dark Bridge (NY: Doubleday 1952; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning; very good in like jacket New York City in fifties - 15.00
John O'Hara - Files on Parade: 35 Short Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1943; 1st Edition thus; Paperback;) Pages browning else near fine in softcovers; remarkably bright covers of #2 in series - 20.00
Stewart O'Nan - A Prayer for the Dying (NY: Picador Press 2000; 1st Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; a trade paperback edition; - 8.00
Stewart O'Nan - The Speed Queen (NY: Doubleday 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling top edge else fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; in protective mylar cover - 6.00
Anthony O'Neill - The Lamplighter (NY: Scribner's 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; very well-done historical - 12.00
Maurice J. O'Sullivan and Steve Glassman, editors - Orange Pulp: Stories of Mayhem, Murder and Mystery (University of Florida Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; collected stories from Florida - 25.00
Joyce Carol Oates - Mysteries of Winterthurn (NY: Dutton 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, very light soiling top edge; - 10.00
Denise Ohio - End of the Empire (NY St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; a trade paperback edition; Lesbian romantic suspense - 4.00
Anthony Oliver - Cover-up (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy without obvious defects; DI John Webber and Lizzie Thomas; antiques - 10.00
Toby Olson - At Sea (NY: Simon & Schuster 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Provincetown undercover cop and murder; unusual - 15.00
Metropolitan Opera - Metropolitan Opera Centennial Gala - October 22, 1983 (Metropolitan Opera Guild 1983; ) Very good in softcovers; rubbed bottom edge, corner bumped - 10.00
A.J. Orde - Death For Old Times' Sake (NY: Doubleday 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; Jason Lynx Novel; in protective mylar cover - 6.00
Denise Gosliner Orenstein - The Secret Twin (NY: HarperCollins 2006; Uncorrected Proof; Paperback;) Fine in softcovers; - 6.00
Roger Ormerod - By Death Possessed (London: Constable 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; art heirloom catalyst for murder - 25.00
Conrad L. Osborne - O Paradiso (NY: Arbor House 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 20.00
Norton Owen - A Certain Place: The Jacob's Pillow Story (MA: Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival 1997; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; illustrated history of the Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival - 25.00
Mitchell Pacelle - Empire (NY: John Wiley 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant, price-clipped jacket, otherwise near fine in near fine jacket Story of battle for control of the Empire State Building; Non-fiction - 6.00
Pachter, editor - Top Crime (St. Martin's 1984; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 15.00
Abigail Padgett - The Last Blue Plate Special (NY: Mysterious 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Southwest hit by serial killer; Blue McCarron & Roxie Bouche - 8.00
Emma Page - Cold Light of Day (NY: Walker 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages and jacket just beginning to brown; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Bouillon (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; REVIEW COPY; inscribed to reviewer; release and photo laid in - SIGNED! - 12.00
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Vestibule (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped top spine; an unread copy; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 12.00
Thomas Palmer - Dream Science (NY: Tichnor & Fields 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects - 10.00
Sara Paretsky, editor - A Woman's Eye (Delacorte 1991; 1st edition, Hardcover) New in jacket - 20.00
Sara Paretsky - Bitter Medicine (NY: Morrow 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; to reviewer; V.I. Warshawski, Chicago PI, vs. medical establishment - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Sara Paretsky - Blacklist (NY: Putnam 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy V.I. Warshawski novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
Barbara Parker - Suspicion of Betrayal (NY: Dutton 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slightly soiled, else fine in fine jacket Gail Connor, Miami Attorney - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Barbara Parker - Suspicion of Vengeance (NY: Dutton 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slightly soiled, else fine in fine jacket Capital punishment issue at murder trial pushes attorney Gail Connor to find real killer; Florida - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
I. J. Parker - Rashomon's Gate (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; mystery of 11th century Japan - SIGNED! - 20.00
I. J. Parker - Rashomon's Gate (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; mystery of 11th century Japan - 20.00
Robert B. Parker - A Savage Place (NY: Dell 1982; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; Spenser - 3.00
Robert B. Parker - Gunman's Rhapsody (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects Western by author of Spenser novels - 15.00
Robert B. Parker - Gunman's Rhapsody (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; Western by author of Spenser novels - 25.00
Robert B. Parker - Night and Day (NY: Putnam 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Jesse Stone novel - 8.00
Robert B. Parker - Now and Then (Putnam 2007; New Hardcover) - 19.46
Robert B. Parker - Passport to Peril (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2009; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Robert B. Parker - Playmates (NY: Putnam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bumped bottom edge; to reviewer; Spenser in college basketball - INSCRIBED! - 15.00
Robert B. Parker - School Days (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; A Spenser Novel - 15.00
Robert B. Parker - School Days (Putnam 2005; New Hardcover) - 19.96
Robert B. Parker - Stardust (NY: Putnam 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel to reviewer; Spenser guards TV star - INSCRIBED! - 20.00
Robert B Parker - Night and Day (Putnam 2009; New Hardcover) 1st US Edition! - 25.95
Robert B Parker - Rough Weather (Putnam 2008; New Hardcover) - 26.95
T. Jefferson Parker - L.A. Outlaws (NY: Dutton 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
T. Jefferson Parker - Red Light (NY: Hyperion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in fine dustjacket; Merci Rayborn - 10.00
C. Northcote Parkinson - Dead Reckoning (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; very sharp copy with maps at end; Fourth Delancey novel - 12.00
Owen Parry - Shadow of Glory (NY: Harper 2001; 1st Paperback Printing) New in softcovers; an unread copy; Civil War era crime novel; very good author; under-appreciated - 5.00
Ann Patchett - Bel Canto (NY: HarperCollins 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy - 50.00
Ann Patchett - Taft (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; third novel - 15.00
Helen Philbrook Patten, ed. - The Music Lovers' Treasury (Boston: Dana Estes & Company 1905; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Full leather with gold leaf top edges; near fine with some rubbing to boards at bottom and top edges - 20.00
Richard North Patterson - Escape the Night (NY: Random House 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; very light wear to lower dustjacket edge - 25.00
Barbara Paul - Full Frontal Murder (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; Last Marian Larch, NYPD - 6.00
Gary Paulsen - Kill Fee (NY: DI Fine 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Barbara Paul - A Cadenza For Caruso (NY: St. Martin's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped jacket; Murder stalks the Met opera; Caruso takes on crime - 35.00
Barbara Paul - A Chorus of Detectives (NY: St. Martin's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Murder in the Metropolitan Opera -- Caruso & Ferrar - 20.00
Barbara Paul - An Exercise for Madmen (NY: Berkley 1978; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Very good in softcovers; Early science fiction by talented author - 5.00
Barbara Paul - But He Was Already Dead When I Got There (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; A Marian Larch mystery, lovely twist on timeless plot - SIGNED REVIEW COPY! - 30.00
Barbara Paul - First Gravedigger (NY: Bantam 1987; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; clever mystery in the classic tradition - 4.00
Barbara Paul - Good King Sauerkraut (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel Outstanding novel; acclaimed by The Drood Review of Mystery as classic mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Barbara Paul - Good King Sauerkraut (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel Outstanding novel; acclaimed by The Drood Review of Mystery as classic mystery - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Paul - Good King Sauerkraut (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel Outstanding novel; acclaimed by The Drood Review of Mystery as classic mystery - 10.00
Barbara Paul - He Huffed and He Puffed (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustacket; Marian Larch, NYPD - 8.00
Barbara Paul - He Huffed and He Puffed (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Paul - He Huffed and He Puffed (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; Marian Larch, NYPD - 10.00
Barbara Paul - In-Laws and Outlaws (NY: Scribner's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; apprears unread; light rubbing back jacket; depressing pschological thriller -- count on your family to do you in - 6.00
Barbara Paul - In-Laws and Outlaws (NY: Scribner's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel depressing pschological thriller -- count on your family to do you in - SIGNED;! - 10.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (London: Collins Crime Club 1985; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as usual, else fine in fine dustjacket; stamped front free endpaper: "Publisher's File Copy, Not to be Removed" - SIGNED;! - 12.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; NYC & murder for hire, sort of; tour de force - SIGNED! - 20.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket; stunning copy a great, unique crime story; New York City suspense - SIGNED! - 35.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (NY: Scribner's 1985; Uncorrected Page Proofs ) of 1st Hardcover Edition; near fine in stock blue covers; discolored spine; a great, unique crime story; New York City suspense - 8.00
Barbara Paul - Liars & Tyrants & People Who Turn Blue (Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club 1980; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; human lie detector -- she reads auras; spooky and intricately plotted - SIGNED! - 30.00
Barbara Paul - The Apolstrophe Thief (NY: Scribner's 1993; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in blue softcovers; Marian Larch, NYPD - SIGNED! - 6.00
Barbara Paul - The Renewable Virgin (London: Collins Crime Club 1984; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as usual, else fine in fine dustjacket; First Marian Larch thriller; theatre, TV and murder - SIGNED;! - 8.00
Barbara Paul - The Renewable Virgin (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dusjtacket; no obvious flaws; First Marian Larch thriller - SIGNED! - 20.00
Barbara Paul - The Renewable Virgin (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; First Marian Larch thriller; theatre, TV and murder - SIGNED! - 25.00
Barbara Paul - Your Eyelids Are Growing Heavy (Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; light soiling, some light creases top; psychological suspense, literally; psychiatric clinic and short term memory loss? - SIGNED! - 12.00
Barbara Paul - Your Eyelids Are Growing Heavy (Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge otherwise fine in fine dustjacket; Mystery with fantasy thrown in? - SIGNED! - 12.00
Barbara Paul - Your Eyelids Are Growing Heavy (NY: International Polygonics 1992; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 6.00
Peter Pavia - Dutch Uncle (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2005; 1st Edition; Paperback Original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Rebecca Pawel - The Watcher in the Pine (NY: SOHO 2005; Advance Readers Edition) of 1st US Edition, in softcovers; fine 4" x 7" paperback by Edgar Award winner - 15.00
Stuart Pawson - Chill Factor (London: Magna Large Print 2003; Large Print Edition, Hardcover) Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued; DI Charlie Priest - 15.00
Stuart Pawson - Deadly Friends (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Paperback Edition) NEW in softcovers; DI Charlie Priest - 12.00
Stuart Pawson - Grief Encounters (London: Allison & Busby 2008; 1st Printing, Paperback ) NEW; very fine in softcovers; D.I. Priest - 12.00
Stuart Pawson - Laughing Boy (London: Allison & Busby 2002; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy inf very fine dustjacket; DI Charlie Priest - 40.00
Stuart Pawson - Limestone Cowboy (London: Allison & Busby 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; stunnng copy; Detective Chief Inspector Charlie Priest - 35.00
Stuart Pawson - Over the Edge (London: Allison & Busby 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket Charlie Priest on the case - 35.00
Stuart Pawson - Some By Fire (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; DI Charlie Priest - 12.00
David Peace - Tokyo Year Zero (London: Faber and Faber 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine copy in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 45.00
Cynthia Peale - The Death of Colonel Mann (NY: Doubleday 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; "A Beacon Hill Mystery" -- Victorian Boston - 12.00
Matthew Pearl - The Dante Club (NY: Random House 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; without defects; First Novel - SIGNED! - 40.00
Matthew Pearl - The Dante Club (NY: Random House 2003; Advance Reader's Edition) Fine in softcovers; signed and inscribed by author; First Novel - SIGNED! - 12.00
Matthew Pearl - The Last Dickens (London: Harvill Secker 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy bumped in shipping; precedes US edition - 30.00
Matthew Pearl - The Poe Shadow (NY: Random House 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Abbott, Barry, Crumley, Pearson, Standiford, et al - The Putt at the End of the World (NY: Warner 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket A round robin style novel about golf with humor - 15.00
Ridley Pearson - Hard Fall (NY: Delacorte 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump front corners; FBI Agent Cameron Daggett - 4.00
Ridley Pearson - Killer Weekend (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in near fine dustjacket; light crimp corner dustjacket in shipping from publisher - 8.00
Ridley Pearson - Middle of Nowhere (NY: Hyperion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; no obvious defects; Lou Boldt - 8.00
Ridley Pearson - The Pied Piper (NY: Hyperion 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy bumped in shipping from publisher; Boldt & Matthews - SIGNED! - 8.00
Iain Pears - An Instance of the Fingerpost (NY: Riverhead 1998; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st US Hardcover Edition; fine in pictorial softcovers; enormous and stunning literary thriller; Oxford in 1660's - 8.00
Iain Pears - The Dream of Scipio (London: Jonathan Cape 2002; Uncorrected Proofs of 1st Edition;) Fine in softcovers; exciting novel of ideas across centuries - 12.00
Iain Pears - The Immaculate Deception (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Art history; England - SIGNED! - 25.00
Iain Pears - The Raphael Affair (NY: Berkley 2001; 1st US Trade Paperback Printing; ) Fine in softcovers; first Jonathan Argyll, art scholar/detective - 10.00
George P. Pelecanos - A Firing Offense (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine jacket; bump lower spine; FIRST NOVEL; Washington D.C. hard-boiled - SIGNED! - 200.00
George P. Pelecanos - The Big Blowdown (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine jacket Nick Stefanos, mean Washington D.C. crime fiction - 35.00
Rod Pennington and Jeffery A. Martin - The Fourth Awakening (Charleston: Integration Press 2009; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy - 6.00
Otto Penzler, editor - Murder is My Racquet (NY: Mysterious Press 2005; Advance Reading Copy) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine, unread, copy in pictorial softcovers stories by Block, Friedman, Hall, Harvey, Healy, Kelman, Lupica, Scottoline, others - 10.00
Arturo Perez-Reverte - Purity of Blood (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; translated by Margaret Sayers Peden - 10.00
Arturo Perez-Reverte - The Queen of the South (NY: Putnam 2004; 1st US Edition, 3d printing; Hardcover;) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley - 8.00
Arturo Perez-Reverte - The Seville Communion (NY: Harcourt, Brace 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped top spine; translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto - 10.00
Arturo Perez-Reverte - The Sun Over Breda (NY: Putnam 2007; Uncorrected Page Proofs; 1st US Edition;) Fine in softcovers; cover reproduces dustjacket; The Adventures of Captain Alatriste - 10.00
Anne Perry - A Dangerous Mourning (NY: Fawcett 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dated on title page by author; Inspector Monk, Victorian London - SIGNED! - 35.00
Anne Perry - Bluegate Fields (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; slightest rubbing to bottom edge dustjacket - 125.00
Anne Perry - Defend and Betray (NY: Fawcett 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Monk, Scotland Yard, Victorian London; Dated on title page by author - SIGNED! - 25.00
Anne Perry - Farriers' Lane (NY: Fawcett 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; Charlotte and Thomas Pitt; Victorian London - SIGNED! - 20.00
Anne Perry - Funeral in Blue (NY: Ballantine Books 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; Inspector Monk and his wife, Hester, Victorian London - 8.00
Anne Perry - Tathea (Salt Lake City: Shadow Mountain 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; fantasy - 12.00
Anne Perry - The Face of a Stranger (NY: Fawcett 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Find in fine dustjacket; First Inspector Monk, Victorian London; Inscribed to reviewer; - SIGNED! - 45.00
Anne Perry - The Sins of the Wolf (NY: Fawcett 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Monk and Hester Latterly, Victorian London - 8.00
Thomas Perry - Sleeping Dogs (NY: Random House 1992; Advance Reader's Edition) Fine in softcovers with white covers duplicating dustjacket; sequel to The Butcher's Boy - 6.00
Thomas Perry - The Butcher's Boy (NY: Charter 1983; 1st Paperback Printing) Good+ in softcovers; first novel - 2.00
Thomas Perry - The Butcher's Boy (NY: Scribner's 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slim faded strip top edge - 500.00
Clarence Petersen - The Bantam Story: Thirty Years of Paperback Publishing (NY: Bantam 1975; 2nd Revised Edition) Near fine in softcovers; pages yellowing somewhat History of paperback publishing with focus on Bantam books - 10.00
Keith Peterson (Andrew Klavan) - The Scarred Man (NY: Doubleday 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread book; - 6.00
Audrey Peterson - The Nocturne Murder (NY: Arbor House 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first Andrew Quentin and Jane Winfield mystery - 15.00
Elizabeth Peters - Die For Love (NY: Congdon & Weed 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Jacqueline Kirby at a Romance Writers' Convention - INSCRIBED to reviewer;! - 40.00
Elizabeth Peters - The Murders of Richard III (NY: Dodd, Mead 1989; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price clipped dustjacket - 35.00
Ellis Peters - Funeral of Figaro (London: Headline 1989; Reprint edition, paperback) Fine in softcovers; - 3.00
Ellis Peters - Funeral of Figaro (NY: Morrow 1964; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Library discard, but still remarkably very good in fine dustjacket; usual library stamps and glue remnants, but clean and bright - 12.00
Ellis Peters - The Heretic's Apprentice (NY: Mysterious 1990; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket The Sixteenth Brother Cadfael - 25.00
Ellis Peters - The Holy Thief (London: Headline 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket Pages browning slightly, as usual - 40.00
Chris Petit - The Psalm Killer (NY: Knopf 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Northern Ireland, 1980's - 15.00
Henry Petroski - The Book on the Bookshelf (NY: Knopf 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; interesting history of books and bookshelves - 40.00
Twist Phelan - Family Claims: A Pinnacle Peak Mystery (Poisoned Pen Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket Hannah Dain, Arizona attorney and a daughter, which can be in conflict - 12.00
W.R. Philbrick, Illustrated by Bruce Jensen - The Big Chip: A Witt Kramer Computer Mystery + A Graphic Novel (Microsoft Press 1990; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; graphic novel - 8.00
W. R(oderick) Philbrick - Slow Dancer (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; the second Connie Kale novel; second novel of prolific author known for young adult novels - SIGNED! - 20.00
Max Phillips - Fade to Blonde (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Edition, Paperback original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 8.00
Mike Phillips - Blood Rights (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket; first novel; in protective mylar cover - 15.00
Mike Phillips - Point of Darkness (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a Sam Dean novel - 12.00
Nancy Pickard - Afraid All the Time (Eugene, OR: Mystery Scene Press 1992; 1st Printing; Issue #6) Near fine in softcovers; first separate printing of title story and "Storm Warnings" - 4.00
Nancy Pickard - I.O.U. (NY: Pocket 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Classic novel of the death of a mother; very moving - SIGNED! - 12.00
Nancy Pickard - The Whole Truth (NY: Pocket Books 2001; 1st Paperback Printing) New in softcovers; an unread copy; true crime author in search of truth - 5.00
Jodi Picoult - Vanishing Acts (NY: Atria 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy with no defects - 20.00
Marge Piercy - Small Changes (NY: Doubleday 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in good dustjacket; worn at flap folds; classic novel of the 1970's - 25.00
Samuel H. Pillsbury - Conviction (NY: Walker 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Steven Pinker - The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language (NY: HarperCollins 1995; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine and unread in softcovers; trade paperback format; some slight discoloration to page edges - 12.00
Steven Pinker - Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language (NY: Basic Books 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 12.00
Robert Player - Oh! Where Are Blood Mary's Earrings? (NY: Harper & Row 1972; 1st American Hardcover Edition) Good/very good in very good jacket Owner's label on pastdown - 15.00
Christopher Plummer - In Spite of Myself - A Memoir (NY: Knopf 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; bumps lower corners - 30.00
Robert Plunket - My Search for Warren Harding (NY: Knopf 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, discolored white jacket First novel; very funny take on West Coast culture - 15.00
Frederik Pohl - Drunkard's Walk (NY: Ballantine Books 1960; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson - The Reefs of Space (NY: Ballantine Books, U2172 1964; 1st Book Publication, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; stunning copy - 12.00
Frederick Pohl, editor - Star Science Fiction No. 4 (NY: Ballantine Books 1958; Paperback Original) Near fine; original science fiction stories by Kuttner, Kornbluth, Leiber, Gunn, Del Rey, Cooper, Knight - 6.00
Frederik Pohl, editor - Star Short Novels (NY: Ballantine Books #89 1954; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; Sturgeon, Del Rey, Jessamyn West; impressive collection - 8.00
Frederik Pohl, editor - The Best of C.M. Kornbluth (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1976; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in fine dustjacket; G35 printed on p.311; terrific story collection of a master - 10.00
Frederik Pohl - Starburst (NY: DelRey 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; lightly soiled top edge, bumped corners; and inscribed; light dampstain front pastedown and free front endpaper - SIGNED! - 8.00
Rachel Pollack - A Secret Woman (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Rachel Pollack - Temporary Agency (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press 1995; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; unread copy; trade/digest-sized edition; fantasy of alternate future - 10.00
Rachel Pollack - Unquenchable Fire (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press 1992; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; unread copy; trade/digest-sized edition; fantasy of alternate future - 12.00
Carmen Posadas - Little Indiscretions; translated by Christopher Andrews (NY: Random House 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket Death of a cook on the Costa Del Sol; a traditional Spanish mystery - 15.00
Saturday Evening Post - The Saturday Evening Post Stories - 1956 (NY: Random House 1956; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; - 8.00
Paula Poundstone - There's Nothing in This Book That I Meant to Say (NY: Harmony 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; apprears unread; funny woman, occasionally sad story - 12.00
Jerry Pournelle, editor - Nebula Award Stories Sixteen (NY: Holt, Rinehart 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower corner; includes Dick, Simak, Benford, Charnas - 10.00
Dawn Powell - Turn, Magic Wheel (Steerforth Press 1999; 1st Paperback Printing) New; fine in softcovers; digest-sized - 10.00
Richard Powell - Say It With Bullets (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Tim Powers - The Anubis Gates (NY: ACE 1997; US Trade Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; reprint of the classic - 10.00
Terry Pratchett - A Hat Full of Sky: A Story of Discworld (London: Doubleday 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; a Discworld entrant intended for younger readers; 11-year-old heroine - 30.00
Terry Pratchett - Feet of Clay (London: Gollancz 1996; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Pages browning; very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Terry Pratchett - Feet of Clay (London: Gollancz 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket - 65.00
Terry Pratchett - Making Money (London: Doubleday 2007; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Slight slant; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Terry Pratchett - Maskerade (London: Gollancz 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket - 60.00
Terry Pratchett - Men at Arms (London: Gollancz 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket A Discworld Novel - SIGNED! - 150.00
Terry Pratchett - Pyramids (London: Corgi 1990; Paperback edition) Near fine in softcover wraps - 10.00
Terry Pratchett - Strata (NY: St. Martin's Press 1981; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slightest bump top edge dustjacket - 4.00
Terry Pratchett - The Color of Magic (NY: Harper Torch 2000; Later printing, paperback edition) Near fine in softcovers A Discworld Novel - 5.00
Terry Pratchett - The Fifth Elephant (London: Doubleday 1999; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Bumped lower spine, one upper corner; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Terry Pratchett - Thief of Time (NY: HarperCollins 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket unread copy - 20.00
Terry Pratchett - Wintersmith: A Story of Discworld (London: Doubleday 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; discworld for younger readers; brilliant and funny - 22.00
Richard S. Prather - The Peddler (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 5.00
Byron Preiss, Editor - Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe (Simon & Schuster / iBooks 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; 25 new stories featuring Marlowe; Paretsky, Kamnsky, Crais; Van Lustbader; Estleman; Robert B. Parker - 12.00
Steven Pressfield - The Legend of Bagger Vance: Golf and the Game of Life (NY: Morrow 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket, an unread copy; - 75.00
Richard Preston - The Cobra Event (NY: Random House 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, unread, copy in very fine, white dustjacket; medical suspense by author of The Hot Zone - 12.00
Anthony Price - A New Kind of War (London: Gollancz 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; British intelligence in 1945, Greece; sequel to The '44 Vintage - 65.00
Anthony Price - A New Kind of War (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Greece, 1944 - 15.00
Anthony Price - A Prospect of Vengeance (London: Gollancz 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Audley and Mitchell; spy thriller - SIGNED! - 45.00
Anthony Price - A Prospect of Vengeance (London: Gollancz 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket sequel to Tomorrow's Ghost - 30.00
Anthony Price - For the Good of the State (London: Gollancz 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 75.00
Anthony Price - For the Good of the State (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defect; an unread copy; Dr. Audley and Henry Jaggard - 25.00
Anthony Price - Here Be Monsters (NY: Mysterious Press 1985; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Anthony Price - Our Man in Camelot (London: Gollancz 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine jacket Dr. David Audley - 100.00
Anthony Price - Sion Crossing (London: Gollancz 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; The CIA, 1984, and Sherman's March through Georgia, 1864, cross paths - 20.00
Anthony Price - Sion Crossing (London: Gollancz 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight bump lower spine else fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Anthony Price - Sion Crossing (NY: Mysterious Press 1984; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; The CIA, 1984, and Sherman's March through Georgia, 1864, cross paths - 20.00
Anthony Price - Soldier No More (London: Gollancz 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Owner's library stamp otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket; Spy thriller set in 1957 - 75.00
Anthony Price - Soldier No More (NY: Doubleday 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket, bumped at spine; David Audley, Intelligence Chief, in France 1957 - 20.00
Anthony Price - The '44 Vintage (London: Gollancz 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; some soiling top edge; - 100.00
Anthony Price - The Hour of the Donkey (London: Gollancz 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine jacket; great novel of UK/SS clandestine battle in 1940 - 90.00
Anthony Price - The Memory Trap (London: Gollancz 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 15.00
Anthony Price - The Old Vengeful (NY: Doubleday 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket, bumped at spine; Paul Mitchell novel; wonderful blend of history, mystery and espionage - 15.00
Anthony Price - Tomorrow's Ghost (London: Gollancz 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Frances Fitzgibbon, British Intelligence, Jack Butler's secret weapon - 60.00
J.B. Priestley - Jenny Villiers (NY: Harper & Brothers 1947; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in good dustjacket; tears and creases at corners; theatre / time travel fantasy - 8.00
Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg - Problems Solved (Crippen & Landru 2003; 1st Paperback Edition) NEW; trade paperback issued with hardcover; shrink-wrapped; - 10.00
Bill Pronzini & Jack Adrian - Hard-Boiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories (Oxford University Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Impressive array of stories across most 20th century decades - 35.00
Bill Pronzini & Jack Adrian - Hard-Boiled: An Anthology of American Crime Stories (NY: Oxford University Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; unread; stories back to Hammett, Burnett, both Cains, Chandler through Ellroy, Block & Gorman - 30.00
Bill Pronzini & John Lutz - The Eye (NY: Mysterious 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very good to near fine dustjacket, some rubbing to edges; A Novel of Suspense - 8.00
Bill Pronzini & John Lutz - The Eye (NY: Mysterious 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very good/near fine jacket A Novel of Suspense - 10.00
Bill Pronzini & Marcia Muller - 1001 Midnights: Th Aficionado's Guide to Mystery and Detective Fiction (NY: Arbor House 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped to spine and light shelf wear; terrific "reference" guide -- and just a great read - 150.00
Bill Pronzini and Barry N. Malzberg - "Do I Dare to Eat a Peach?" (Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru 2003; 1st separate edition, paperback) Fine in cardboard cover; originally issued as insert to PROBLEMS SOLVED and not available separately - 10.00
Bill Pronzini and Marcia Muller - The Deadly Arts: A Collection of Artful Suspense (NY: Arbor House 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread, - 8.00
Bill Pronzini and Marcia Muller - The Deadly Arts: A Collection of Artful Suspense (NY: Arbor House 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - A Wasteland of Strangers (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Sensitive, intense -- Pronzini's "new" voice - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - A Wasteland of Strangers (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; Sensitive, intense -- Pronzini's "new" voice - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - Breakdown (NY: Delacorte 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower corners of jacket - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - Graveyard Plots: Best Short Stories of Bill Pronzini (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy; near fine dustjack with some light rubbing to bottom edge - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - Gun In Cheek (NY: Coward, McCann 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; funny take on the more awful writers - SIGNED! - 25.00
Bill Pronzini - Jackpot (NY: Delacorte 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in near fine dustjacket; dustjacket skewed by publisher; an unread copy - 12.00
Bill Pronzini - Masques (NY: Arbor House 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light rubbing to top edge of dustjacket; A Novel of Terror - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - Panic! (NY: Pocket Books 1974; Later Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; no creases to covers, pages solid red dye intact - 6.00
Bill Pronzini - Panic! (NY: Random House 1972; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket, chips to top of dustjacket; third novel - 8.00
Bill Pronzini - Quarry: A "Nameless Detective" Mystery (NY: Delacorte 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; new, unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Bill Pronzini - Sentinels: A "Nameless Detective" Mystery (NY: Carroll & Graf 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
Bill Pronzini - Shackles (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket, lightly rubbed top edge; the toughest of the Nameless novels; incredible - 15.00
Bill Pronzini - Snowbound (NY: Putnam 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; really sharp copy early non-"Nameless" mystery - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - Son of Gun in Cheek (NY: Mysterious 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Review copy; more of the worst mystery fiction - 15.00
Bill Pronzini - Son of Gun in Cheek (NY: Mysterious 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; sequel to Gun in Cheek; More of the worst in mystery fiction - 8.00
Bill Pronzini - The Vanished (NY: Pocket Books 1973; Later Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; no creases to covers, pages solid red dye intact - 6.00
Bill Pronzini - With An Extreme Burning (NY: Carroll & Graf 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Stephen W. Puleo - Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 (Boston: Beacon Press 2004; Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; illustrated trade edition with new afterword - 12.00
Philip Pullman - The Golden Compass: His Dark Materials - Deluxe 10th Anniversary Edition (NY: Knopf 2006; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
A.M. Pyle - Trouble Making Toys (NY: Signet 1986; 1st Paperback reprint edition) Fine in softcover Amusing take on shady business dealings - 5.00
Andrew Pyper - Lost Girls (London: Macmillan 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket First novel - 35.00
Sharon Pywell - Everything After (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket - 17.00
Ellery Queen, editor - Ellery Queen's Eyewitnesses (NY: Dial Press 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Stout, Macdonald, Garfield, Wodehouse, Woolrich - 8.00
Ellery Queen, editor - Ellery Queen's Wings of Mystery (NY: Dial Press 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near find dustjacket; unread copy; Stout, Rendell, Gilbert, Gores, Innes, Hoch, Treat, Ferrars, de la Torre - 8.00
Ellery Queen - The Spanish Cape Mystery (NY: Pocket Books #14 1942; 1st Printing, paperback) Good/very good in softcovers; spine stained and worn, book square, tight - 6.00
Monica Quill - The Veil of Ignorance (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Sister Mary Teresa - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Peter Quinn - Hour of the Cat (Overlook Press 2005; Advance Uncorrect Proofs) Fine in pictorial softcovers; 1938: murder involveds American detective and German intelligence officer - 8.00
Thomas Racina - Hidden Agenda (NY: Onyx 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; - 3.00
John Rackham / E.C. Tubb - Alien Sea / C.O.D. Mars (NY: Ace Double H-40 1968; 1st Book Publication, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 5.00
John Rackham / Jeremy Strike - Flower of Doradil / A Promising Planet (NY: Ace Double 1970; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers - 4.00
John Rackham / Kenneth Bulmer - Beyond Capella / The Electric Sword-Swallowers (NY: Ace Double 1971; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine and unread, an as new copy; Cover Art by Jeff Gaughan - 4.00
Sheila Radley - Fate Worse Than Death (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 10.00
Sheila Radley - The Chief Inspector's Daughter (NY: Scribner's 1980; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; Review copy - 15.00
Sheila Radley - The Quiet Road to Death (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Hugh C. Rae - Skinner (NY: Viking 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Some foxing to page edges; near fine in near fine dustjacket; in protective mylar cover - 10.00
V.S. Ramachandran & Sandra Blakeslee - Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind (NY: HarperCollins/Quill 1999; 1st Paperback Edition) As new in softcovers; trade-sized book duplicates hardcover in size, cover - 12.00
Ian Rankin, Werther Dell'edera - Dark Entries (Vertigo Press 2009; Advance Copy; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; graphic novel - 15.00
Ian Rankin - A Good Hanging (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st US Edition; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Fine in softcovers; collected stories featuring Detective Inspector John Rebus - 6.00
Ian Rankin - A Question of Blood (London: Orion 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy Why did ex-army loner kill two 17-year-olds in a school? Rebus is on the case - 45.00
Ian Rankin - Dead Souls (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel Rebus, drinking again - 20.00
Ian Rankin - Exit Music (London: Orion Books 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; DI John Rebus, Edinburgh - 15.00
Ian Rankin - Fleshmarket Alley (NY: Little, Brown 2005; Advance Reading Copy; Paperback; ) 1st US Edition; near fine in softcovers replicating US dustjacket; Inspector Rebus, Edinburgh - 6.00
Ian Rankin - Hide and Seek (Wheeler Windsor Paragon 2007; LARGE PRINT EDITION) Fine in softcovers; an Inspector Rebus mystery - 12.00
Ian Rankin - Ian Rankin presents Criminal Minded (Edinburgh: Canongate 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback original) New, in softcovers; collected short stories Anthony Bourdain, Jon Jackson, James Sallis, Andrew Vachss - 5.00
Ian Rankin - Let It Bleed (London: Orion 1995; 2nd Impression; Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; Inspector Rebus, Edinburgh - 45.00
Ian Rankin - Mortal Causes (London: Orion 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; and Inscribed - SIGNED! - 350.00
Ian Rankin - Strip Jack: An Inspector Rebus Novel (London: Orion 1992; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback;) Fine in softcovers; issued contemporaneously with hardcover; - 20.00
Ian Rankin - The Hanging Garden (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; Advance Reading Copy; Paperback) 1st US Edition; Fine in softcovers replicating US dustjacket; Inspector Rebus, Edinburgh - 8.00
Ian Rankin - Witch Hunt (NY: Little, Brown 2004; Advance Reader's Edition, Paperback) 1st US Edition; Fine in softcovers replicating US dustjacket; Inspector Rebus, Edinburgh - 8.00
Robert Rankin - The Fandom of the Operator (London: Doubleday 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Amusing fantasy/SF tale of calling the other side - 25.00
Lev Raphael - Let's Get Criminal (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; Inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 10.00
Julian Rathbone - Kings of Albion (London: Abacus 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; A novel of the War of the Roses, in all its squalor - 4.00
Peter Rawlinson - Relic of War (London: Constable 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; courtroom drama: is it murder to kill an invader in your home? - 20.00
Peter Rawlinson - The Caverel Claim (London: Constable 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; unread copy Who is the rightful heir to the Caverel estate: Robin's son or a black So. Carolina stripper? - 12.00
Derek Raymond - A State of Denmark (London: Serpent's Tail 1994; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine, unread copy; 1970 SF/Crime classic - 10.00
Richard Rayner - Murder Book (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Robert J. Ray - Merry Christmas, Murdock (NY: Delacorte 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Robert Ray - Bloody Murdock (NY: St. Martin's 1986; 2nd printing) Fine in near fine jacket - 5.00
Miss Read - Return to Thrush Green (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1979; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; - 4.00
Danuta Reah - Bleak Water (London: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; unread copy "When Death Imitates Art" -- Fourth Suspense novel - 35.00
Danuta Reah - Only Darkness (London: HarperCollins 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy FIRST NOVEL - 40.00
Danuta Reah - Silent Playgrounds (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy "A Terrifying Novel of Psychological Suspense" - 35.00
Chap Reaver - Mote (NY: Delacorte 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; 1991 Edgar Award winner for best young adult mystery - 6.00
Sam Reaves - Mean Town Blues (NY: Pegasus Books 2008; Advance Uncorrected Proof; Paperback;) Fine in softcovers replicating dustjacket; - 8.00
Maureen T. Reddy - Sisters in Crime: Feminism and the Crime Novel (NY: Continuum 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; classic survey of genre - ! - 20.00
Elizabeth Redfern - The Music of the Spheres (London: Arrow 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) New; an unread copy; Outstanding first novel - 6.00
Elizabeth Redfern - The Music of the Spheres (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread and as new; Outstanding first novel - 6.00
J.M. Redmann - Death of Jocasta (New Victoria Publishers 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; appears as unread; New Orleans lesbian Detective Micky Knight - 8.00
J.M. Redmann - Lost Daughters (NY: Norton 1999; 1st Edition, 1st printing, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; unread, but shelfworn; some rough handling in shipping; The Fourth Micky Knight Mystery set in New Orleans - SIGNED! - 15.00
J.M. Redmann - Lost Daughters (NY: Norton 1999; 1st Edition, 1st printing, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; unread, but shelfworn; some rough handling in shipping; The Fourth Micky Knight Mystery set in New Orleans - SIGNED! - 10.00
Patrick Redmond - The Puppet Show (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects, not price-clipped; author of The Wishing Game - SIGNED! - 25.00
Robert Reed - Beneath the Gated Sky (NY: TOR 1998; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; unread Sequel to Beyond the Veil of Stars - 10.00
Robert Reeves - Peeping Thomas (NY: Crown 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket Signed second novel of Boston - SIGNED! - 25.00
Kathy Reichs - Death Du Jour (NY: Pocket Star 2000; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers - 3.00
Kathy Reichs - Death Du Jour (NY: Scribner 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy; in very fine dustjacket; sequel to Deja Dead; Montreal pathologist Tempe Brennan - 20.00
Kathy Reichs - Deja Dead (NY: Scribners 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket; FIRST NOVEL; first Tempe Brennan, forensic anthropologist - 25.00
Carl Reiner - Enter Laughing (NY: Fawcett 1958; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; - 5.00
Maurice Renard - The Snake of Luvercy; trans.by Florence Crewe-Jones (NY: Dutton 1930; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Front hinge weakened but very good in cloth orange boards; darkened spine; pages darkened at edges; interior clean, bright and square - 65.00
Mary Renault - Fire From Heaven (London: Longman 1970; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good dustjacket; Alexander's youth - 6.00
Mary Renault - Return to Night (London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1947; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; some soiling top edge, sunned top edges - 12.00
Mary Renault - The Persian Boy (NY: Bantam 1982; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; stunning novel of Alexander and his companion Bagoas - 5.00
Ruth Rendell - A Judgement in Stone (NY: Bantam 1981; Later paperback printing) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Ruth Rendell - A Sight For Sore Eyes (NY: Crown 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; super - 12.00
Ruth Rendell - A Sleeping Life (NY: Bantam 1980; Later paperback printing) Very good plus in softcovers; carefully read; An Inspector Wexford Mystery - 3.00
Ruth Rendell - Adam and Eve and Pinch Me (London: Hutchinson 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy A "Ghost" story; odd perspective - SIGNED! - 45.00
Ruth Rendell - Adam and Eve and Pinch Me (NY: Vintage Crime 2001; 1st US Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; trade paperback edition; - 6.00
Ruth Rendell - Death Notes (NY: Ballantine Books 1983; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; - 6.00
Ruth Rendell - Going Wrong (NY: Mysterious 1990; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Inscribed - 25.00
Ruth Rendell - Going Wrong (NY: Mysterious 1990; 1st US Hardcover Edition) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; to reviewer by author - INSCRIBED! - 12.00
Ruth Rendell - Master of the Moor (NY: Ballantine Books 1983; 1st US Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy - 4.00
Ruth Rendell - Means of Evil (NY: Bantam 1981; 1st US Paperback edition) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; An Inspector Wexford Mystery - 3.00
Ruth Rendell - No More Dying Then (NY: Bantam 1980; Later paperback printing) Very good to fine in softcovers; An Inspector Wexford Mystery - 4.00
Ruth Rendell - Road Rage (NY: Dell 1998; 1st Edition, 1st US Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers - 4.00
Ruth Rendell - Shake Hands Forever (NY: Bantam 1980; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; has been carefully read; An Inspector Wexford Mystery - 3.00
Ruth Rendell - Sins of the Fathers (NY: Ballantine Books 1980; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears unread - 5.00
Ruth Rendell - Some Lie and Some Die (NY: Bantam 1980; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; An Inspector Wexford Mystery - 4.00
Ruth Rendell - Talking To Strange Men (London: Hutchinson 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 30.00
Ruth Rendell - The Best Man To Die (NY: Doubleday 1970; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Light remainder spray, light foxing else near fine in near fine jacket; fourth novel - 65.00
Ruth Rendell - The Bridesmaid (NY: Mysterious 1989; 1st US Hardcover Edition) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - INSCRIBED! - 12.00
Ruth Rendell - The Face of Trespass (NY: Bantam 1974; Paperback reprint) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Ruth Rendell - The Fallen Curtain and Other Stories (London: Arrow 1980; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; reprinted from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine - 5.00
Ruth Rendell - The Secret House of Death (NY: Ballantine Books 1980; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; - 5.00
Ruth Rendell - The Tree of Hands (London: Hutchinson 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in like jacket - 60.00
Ruth Rendell - The Veiled One (London: Hutchinson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in like jacket - SIGNED! - 50.00
Ruth Rendell - To Fear a Painted Devil (NY: Beagle Books 1970; 1st US Paperback edition) Near fine in softcovers - 3.00
Ruth Rendell - Vanity Dies Hard (NY: Ballantine Books 1980; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; - 6.00
Amy Rennert, editor - Helen Mirren: Prime Suspect - A Celebration (San Francisco: KQED 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Remainder strip bottom edge else nearly fine oversized paperback analysing Prime Suspect and Mirren's career - 10.00
Nick Rennison and Richard Shephard - Waterstone's Guide to Crime Fiction (Middlesex, UK: Waterstone's 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; over-sized paperback; useful reference to state of mystery fiction of the time - 10.00
Mike Resnick & Martin H. Greenberg - Sherlock Holmes in Orbit (NY: DAW Books 1995; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Very fine, as new, unread copy; Sherlock Holmes does SF/Fantasy - 8.00
Mike Resnick & Martin H. Greenberg - Sherlock Holmes in Orbit (NY: MJF Books 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st Printing) Very fine in very fine jacket, an unread copy; Sherlock Holmes does SF/Fantasy - 20.00
Mike Resnick, Editor - Inside the Funhouse: 17 SF Stories about SF (NY: AvoNova 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; unread; Review Copy, slip laid in Asimov, Dick, Effinger, Pohl, Malzberg, Hamilton - 6.00
Mike Resnick - A Hunger in the Soul (NY: TOR/St. Martins 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Cover art by Julie Bell, and pretty good, too - 10.00
Mike Resnick - Will the Laster Person to Live the Planet Please Shut Off the Sun? (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; collected stories - 15.00
Shelly Reuben - Tabula Rasa (NY: Harcourt 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Arson investigator Billy Nightingale and brother-in-law Officer Sebastian Bly - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Danuta Rhea - Listen to the Shadows (NY: Morrow 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in fine jacket; bottom corners slightly bumped in shipping; Pyschological suspense from England - 12.00
H.W. Rhoden - You Only Hang Once (A Dell Mapback Mystery #102 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; fading to page edges, few creases to front cover - 6.00
John Rhode - Poison For One (London: Collier 1937; Hardcover; a later printing;) Very good without dustjacket; foxing to edges and wear to spine; spine darkened; light wear to covers - 50.00
Anne Rice - The Feast of All Saints (NY: Simon & Schuster 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket, slightly discolored; Second novel - 75.00
Craig Rice - 8 Faces at 3 (NY: International Polygonics 1989; 1st thus; Paperback Reprint) Fine, unread, in softcovers; first Jake Justus, Helene Brand and John J. Malone - 15.00
Craig Rice - Home Sweet Homicide (Boulder: The Rue Morgue Press 2002; Paperback reprint) Fine, unread, in softcovers; - 6.00
Craig Rice - The Fourth Postman (NY: Pocket Book Edition #651 1950; Later printing, paperback edition) Very good in softcovers; pages yellowed, as usual Wonderful cover illustration; "why in hell would anyone want to kill a postman?" - 6.00
Craig Rice - The Sunday Pigeon Murders (Pocket Book 434 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine in softcovers; no cover creases; page edges red and unmarked - 12.00
Craig Rice - The Thursday Turkey Murders (Pocket Book 461 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; pages yellowed, as usual Lightly rubbed front cover; no cover or spine creases - 12.00
Craig Rice - Trial By Fury (London: Penguin 1952; 1st UK Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; pages yellowed, as usual The Justuses and Malone - 4.00
Craig Rice - Trial By Fury (NY: International Polygonics 1991; 1st thus; Paperback Reprint) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy The Justuses and Malone - 10.00
Craig Rice - Trial By Fury (NY: Pocket Book Edition#237 1943; 1st Paperback Printing;) Near fine in softcovers; pages yellowed, as usual The Justuses and Malone - 6.00
Elmer Rice - Imperial City (NY: Avon 273 1950; 1st Paperback Edition, Reprint) Near fine in softcover wraps "Specially edited and abridged" -- terrific graphic cover - 10.00
Allen Richards (Richard Rosenthal) - To Market, To Market (NY: Macmillan 1961; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Faded spine else very good in jacket Inscribed to friend with letter laid in - 20.00
Robert Richardson - The Dying of the Light (London: Gollancz 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - SIGNED! - 30.00
Tracey Richardson - Last Rites (The Naiad Press 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback 1st Stevie Houston Mystery; Lesbian cop - 6.00
Tracey Richardson - Northern Blue (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; 4-1/2" x 8"; Lesbian romance in Toronto police dept. - 8.00
Tracey Richardson - Over the Line (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback 2nd Stevie Houston Mystery; Lesbian cop - 5118.00
Virginia Rich - The Nantucket Diet Murders (NY: Delacorte 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 15.00
John Ridley - Those Who Walk in Darkness (NY: Warner 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Michael Ridpath - Final Venture (London: Penguin 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Naer fine in softcovers; an unread copy slightly shelf rubbed; Boston, Venture capital murder - SIGNED! - 6.00
Michael Ridpath - Trading Reality (NY: HarperCollins 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Mary Roberts Rinehart - The Red Lamp (Dell Map #131 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; covers bright and square; page edges discolored - 8.00
Raymond H. Ring - Telluride Smile (NY: Dodd, Mead 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket - 10.00
Mike Ripley - Angel City (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket - 15.00
Mike Ripley - Angel Hunt (London: Collins Crime Club 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very slight bump upper front corner of jacket; bright, white pages, unsoiled and pristine - 35.00
Mike Ripley - Angel in Arms (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread Humor and rock music - 15.00
Mike Ripley - Angel Touch (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very light soiling top edge; second Angel; very funny, Creasey Winner - 75.00
Mike Ripley - Angels in Arms (London: Collins Crime Club 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Great Angel tale of werewolf and heavy metal band - SIGNED! - 50.00
Mike Ripley - Angels in Arms (London: Collins Crime Club 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Price-clipped by Canadian dealer else fine in fine dustjacket; Canadian price written in on free front endpaper (in pencil); - 40.00
Mike Ripley - Just Another Angel (London: Collins Crime Club 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped and rubbed front dustjacket; crease lower corner; first novel, first Fitzroy Maclean Angel - 125.00
Robert L. Ripley - Ripley's Believe It of Not! (NY: Pocket Book 96 1941; 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing) Near fine in softcovers; laminate starting to curl top edge, smudges - 12.00
J.D. Robb (Nora Roberts) - Origin in Death (NY: Putnam 2005; 3rd Printing, 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; Eve Dallas, NYPD - 18.00
Harold Robbins - The Dream Merchants (NY: Knopf 1949; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in jacket Second novel; the early days of movie-making - 40.00
Barrie Roberts - Sherlock Holmes & the Crosby Murder (London: Constable Crime 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Conan Doyle pastiche, with Watson's life in danger on London's East India Docks - 25.00
Les Roberts - An Infinite Number of Monkeys (NY: St. Martin's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread copy of first novel; A Saxon Mystery - 8.00
Willo Davis Roberts - The Annalise Experiment (NY: Doubleday Crime Club 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Kim Stanley Robinson /Arthur C. Clarke - Green Mars / Meeting With Medusa (NY: TOR #1 1980; Paperback reprint; 1st TOR printing) Near fine, an unread copy, pages slightly yellowing Class SF - 15.00
Frank Robinson - Waiting (NY: Forge 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy The next step in Evolution? By author of The Power - SIGNED! - 20.00
Kim Stanley Robinson - Red Mars (NY: Bantam Spectra 1993; Paperback Reprint) Near fine in softcovers (wraps) Winner of Nebula Award for Best Novel - 5.00
Lynda S. Robinson - Eater of Souls (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Lord Meren Mystery; in protective mylar cover - 8.00
Peter Robinson - Cold is the Grave (London: Macmillan 2001; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Bumped lower spine else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; An Alan Banks mystery - 25.00
Peter Robinson - Cold is the Grave (NY: Morrow 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; An Inspector Banks Novel - 15.00
Peter Robinson - Gallow's View (Toronto: Viking 1987; 1st Canadian Edition, Hardcover, ) Rubbed lower edge and yellowing pages else very good in near fine dustjacket; Penguin Books stamp on pastedowns; UK price on dustjacket - 85.00
Peter Robinson - Innocent Graves (NY: Berkley 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy without obvious defects; An Inspector Banks Novel - 35.00
Peter Robinson - Piece of My Heart (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2006; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; An Inspector Banks Novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
Peter Robinson - Playing With Fire (London: Macmillan 2004; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy without obvious defects; An Inspector Banks Novel - 20.00
Peter Robinson - Playing With Fire (Toronto: M&S 2004; 1st Canadian Edition, Hardcover) NEW in very fine dustjacket; true first editon; An Inspector Banks Novel - SIGNED! - 35.00
Peter Robinson - The Hanging Valley (Toronto: Viking 1989; 1st Canadian Edition, Hardcover; ) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed lower edge of back panel of jacket; early Alan Banks - 50.00
Peter Robinson - Wednesday's Child (NY: Scribner's 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; with release laid in; Alan Banks Mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 20.00
Peter Robinson - Aftermath (Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 2001; Advance Reading Copy) Fine in softcovers with black & white pictorial covers; An Inspector Banks Novel - INSCRIBED! - 8.00
Peter Robinson - Cold is the Grave (NY: Morrow 2000; Uncorrected Proof of 1st US Edition;) Paperback in pictorial cardboard boards; Alan Banks - 8.00
Peter Robinson - Final Account (Toronto: Viking 1994; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very fine in trade-sized paperback with French flaps; first appearance; An Inspector Banks mystery; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Peter Robinson - Friend of the Devil (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2007; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant; tear to free front endpaper where tape removed; Very good in near fine dustjacket; Chief Inspector Banks and Det. Inspector Annie Cabbot - SIGNED! - 10.00
Peter Robinson - Innocent Graves (Toronto: Viking 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very fine in trade-sized paperback with French flaps; first appearance; An Inspector Banks mystery; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Peter Robinson - Past Reason Hated (NY: Scribner's 1993; Uncorrected Proof of 1st US Edition;) Paperback in orange cardboard boards; and inscribed to reviewer; Alan Banks - SIGNED ! - 20.00
Peter Robinson - Wednesday's Child (Toronto: Viking 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in trade-sized paperback format with French flaps; precedes other editions; An Inspector Banks mystery; single crease to upper right corner of cover - SIGNED! - 15.00
Spider Robinson - Callahan's Lady (NY: ACE 1990; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Near fine in softcovers - 4.00
Spider Robinson - Time Travelers Strictly Cash (NY: ACE 1981; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers - 4.00
Madeleine E. Robins - The Stone War (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; New York City in three- dimensions; dark fantasy - 20.00
Marie F. Rodell - Mystery Fiction: Theory and Technique (NY: Hermitage House 1952; 1st Revised Edition, Hardback) Very good to near fine in very good, price-clipped dustjacket; "Revised Edition of the Standard Work on Writing Mystery Fiction" - 15.00
Robert Rodi - Drag Queen (NY: Dutton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket Satire by classic perpetrator of the style - 25.00
Barbara Rogan - Suspicion (NY: Pockets 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket - 10.00
Chris Rogers - Bitch Factor (NY: Bantam 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Signed first novel - SIGNED! - 30.00
Chris Rogers - Bitch Factor (NY: Bantam 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Woman Bounty Hunter; First Novel - SIGNED! - 12.00
Chris Rogers - Chill Factor (NY: Bantam 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy - 20.00
Roberta Rogow - The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charles Dodgson and Arthur Conan Doyle - 12.00
Kelley Roos - The Frightened Stiff (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2005; Paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; no defects; trade paperback edition; A Jeff & Haila Troy Mystery Comedy, 1942 New York City - 10.00
David Rosenbaum - Zaddik (NY: Mysterious 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy First novel; ex-cop seeks missing diamond - SIGNED! - 15.00
Betty Rosenberg - Genreflecting: A Guide to Reading Interests in Genre Fiction (Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Library discard, otherwise near fine without dustjacket, as issued; very few characteristics of library discard; useful and fun exploration of genre fiction - 12.00
Delia Rosen - A Brisket, A Casket (NY: Kensington 2010; Uncorrected Proof; Paperback original) New and unread; mock cover wrapped around pink stock covers - 7.00
Dorothy and Sidney Rosen - Death and Blintzes (NY: Walker 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; unread Novel of the Depression - 15.00
R.D. Rosen - Strike Three You're Dead (NY: Walker 1984; 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Hardcover;) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first novel; Harvey Blissberg, professional baseball player - 20.00
Richard Rosen - World of Hurt (NY: Walker 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Inscribed to reviewer - 20.00
Frank Ross - Dead Runner (NY: Atheneum 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; international intrigue - 10.00
Kate Ross - Whom the Gods Love (NY: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Julian Kestrel Novel - 20.00
Betty Rowlands - Exhaustive Enquiries (NY: Walker 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy a Melissa Craig Mystery; mystery writer tries writing a play but it leads to murder - 8.00
S.J. Rozan - A Tale About a Tiger (Crippin & Landru 2009; Trade Paperback; Original;) New in shrinkwrap, as issued; published contemporaneously with limited edition hardcover - 20.00
Jed Rubenfeld - The Interpretation of Murder (NY: Picador 2007; 1st Paperback Edition) As new, and unread copy; Sigmund Freud in New York, the summer of 1909 - 8.00
Greg Rucka - Finder: An Atticus Kodiak Novel (NY: Bantam 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy - 4.00
Greg Rucka - Keepr: An Atticus Kodiak Novel (NY:Bantam 1997; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; appears unread - 4.00
Greg Rucka - Shooting at Midnight (Bantam 2000; 1st Paperback Edition,) Fine in softcovers; unread mass market paperback Atticus Kodiak thriller - 4.00
Janet Rudolph, editor - The Gay and Lesbian Detective (Mystery Readers Journal 1993/1994; Volume 9; No.4) Fine in softcovers; - 4.00
Jane Rule - After the Fire (Tallahassee: Naiad 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Very fine in softcovers; Vancouver island community of women - 6.00
J.S. Russell - Celestial Dogs (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; unread copy review copy of first novel; horror/fantasy/mystery - 20.00
Jay S. Russell - Burning Bright (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A Marty Burns Novel by author of Celestial Dogs - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Jay Russell - Greed & Stuff (NY: St. Martin's 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in like jacket; unread copy Marty Burns, TV PI - 25.00
Randy Russell - Caught Looking (NY: Doubleday 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; front cover starting to warp; with release laid in; baseball mystery - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
S. Thomas Russell - Under Enemy Colors (NY: Putnam 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proof) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in pictorial softcovers; novel of maritime mutiny set against backdrop of the French Revolution - 6.00
Richard Paul Russo - Carlucci's Edge (NY: ACE 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; cyberthriller; future cop fights crime - 5.00
Richard Paul Russo - Carlucci's Heart (NY: ACE 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; cyberthriller; future cop fights crime - 5.00
Richard Paul Russo - Destroying Angel (NY: ACE 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; cyberthriller; future cop fights crime - 3.00
Richard Paul Russo - Inner Eclipse (NY: TOR 1988; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Near fine in softcover wraps Empath takes on villains - 5.00
Joanna Russ - Extra (Ordinary) People (NY: St. Martin's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Fine dustjacket; Short fiction, includes "Souls" 1983 Hugo winner - 6.00
Joanna Russ - We Who Are About To . . . (NY: Dell 1977; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; only very slight wear to bottom edge; no creases, clean The classic feminist SF novel - 8.00
Geoff Ryman - The Child Garden: A Low Comedy (NY: St. Martin's 1990; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy - 3.00
Fred Saberhagen - A Question of Time (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in fine dustjacket; hybrid detective and time travel story, with vampires - 12.00
Fred Saberhagen - An Old Friend of the Family (NY: Ace 1979; 1st Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; Count dracula - 3.00
Oliver Sacks - An Anthropologist on Mars: Seven Paradoxical Tales (NY: Knopf 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Maurice Sagoff; illustrated by Rosalyn Schwartz - ShrinkLits: Seventy of the World's Towering Classics Cut Down to Size (NY: Workman Publishing 1980; 1st Revised Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; no defects; wonderful reduction of the best of the best to the obvious; funny stuff - 12.00
Medora Sale - Murder in a Good Cause (NY: Scribners 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Inspector John Sanders/Harriet Jeffries - 10.00
Medora Sale - Murder in Focus (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; introducing Toronto Inspector John Sanders and Harriet Jeffries; - 8.00
Mark Salzman - The Soloist (NY: Random House 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy (top edge very lightly soiled); former cello prodigy learns meaning of music in murder of Buddhist monk - 10.00
Steve Samuel - Rock, Paper, Scissors (NY: Simon & Schuster 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread, as new, copy; Secret Service officer on point to break up plot to assasinate Middle East despot - 20.00
C. J. Sansom - Sovereign (London: Macmillan 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; lightly bumped lower spine in shipping from publisher; Third Matthew Shardlake novel, 1541 York - SIGNED! - 150.00
C.J. Sansom - Dark Fire (NY: Viking 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; 1540, Matthew Shardlake; sequel to Dissolution - 20.00
Ian Sansom - Ring Road (London: Fourth Estate/HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to brown else fine in fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Elena Santangelo - By Blood Possessed (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread, as new, copy Debut of series set in present Civil War settings but with view toward past - 8.00
Hans S. Santesson - The Locked Room Reader: Stories of Impossible Crimes and Escapes (NY: Random House 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine without dustjacket; lightly rubbed spine - 10.00
Hans Stefan Santesson - The Fantastic Universe Omnibus (NY: Prentice-Hall 1960; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 6.00
Soledad Santiago - Undercover (NY: Bantam 1988; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Pages beginning to yellow, else fine Toni Conroy returns to Lower East Side as cop - 10.00
Pamela Sargent, editor - Women of Wonder: The Classic Years (1940s to 1970s) (NY: Harvest/Harcourt Brace 1995; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) as new, unread copy; A Harvest Original; includes Brackett, Bradley, Henerson, Le Guin, McIntyre, Merril, Russ, Tiptree - 10.00
Pamela Sargent - The Shore of Women (NY: Crown 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; Barbara's Paul library stamp postnuclear love story; intriguing novel of its time - 20.00
Pamela Sargent - Venus of Shadows (NY: Doubleday 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; bump to lower spine four generations of women on Venus; SF/Fantasy - 20.00
William Saroyan - Peace, It's Wonderful (A New Modern Age Book 1939; 1st Edition; Paperback;) Near fine; remarkably fresh looking for its age; - 15.00
William Saroyan - 31 Selected Stories from "Inhale and Exhale" (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1943; 1st Edition; Paperback;) Faded spine else very good/ near fine in softcovers; - 10.00
William Saroyan - The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze (Modern Age Books 1937; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in good dustjacket; front panel and flap separated; scarce with dustjacket present - 8.00
Willliam Saroyan - Love Here is My Hat and other Short Romances (Modern Age Books 1938; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good, without dustjacket; spine faded but sound overall; - 8.00
Nathalie Sarraute, translated by Maria Jolas - Between Life and Death (NY: George Braziller [1973]; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket - 6.00
Maureen Sarsfield - Murder at the Beechlands (A Party for Pawty) (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2003; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) Fine and unread in softcovers; classic crime Sussex, England, 1948 - 8.00
May Sarton - As We Are Now (NY: Norton 1992; Paperback reprinting) Near fine in softcovers; trade edition - 3.00
Walter Satterthwait - A Flower in the Desert (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine jacket; A Joshua Croft Mystery example of outstanding writing; set in the New Mexican mountains - 20.00
Walter Satterthwait - Escapade (NY: St. Martin's 1995; Uncorrected Proof Copy) of 1st Hardcover edition; fine in pictorial softcovers; England: 1921 and Houdini; Satterthwait one of best around - 8.00
Charlie Savage - Takeover - The Return of the Imperial Presidency (Little, Brown 2007; 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Hardcover) NEW, an unread copy, very fine in very fine dustjacket; gift quality - 8.00
Robert J. Sawyer - Frameshift (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; - 6.00
Robert J. Sawyer - Hominids: Volume One of the Neanderthal Parallax (NY: TOR 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread, as new, copy - 30.00
Robert J. Sawyer - Illegal Alien (NY: ACE 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Steven Saylor - Roma: The Novel of Ancient Rome (NY: St. Martin's 2008; Paperback) NEW; an unread copy - 10.00
Peter Schechter - Point of Entry (NY: HarperCollins/Rayo 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; carefully read, apparently; first novel: beautiful, young, female president of Colombia takes on terrorists - 8.00
Margaret Scherf - Glass on the Stairs (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2006; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; Henry and Emily Bryce comedy - 10.00
Margaret Scherf - The Green Plaid Pants (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2005; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; Henry and Emily Bryce comedy - 10.00
Stanley Schmidt, editor - Fifty Years of the Best Science Fiction from Analog (NY: Davis Publications 1980; 2nd Printing, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; pulp magazine size - 4.00
Carol Schmidt - Silverlake Heat (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback - 5119.00
Mark Schorr - An Eye for an Eye (NY: St. Martin's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket Review copy - 10.00
Piet Schreuders - Paperbacks, U.S.A.: A Graphics History, 1939-1959 (A Blue Dolphin Book 1981; 1st US Paperback Edition,) translated from the Dutch; as new in shrinkwrap, as issued;. wonderful illustrations - 30.00
Sarah Schulman - After Delores (NY: Dutton 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Page edges slightly yellow else fine in fine dustjacket; lower East Side of New York; murder, love and regret set among lesbian enclave - 6.00
Aileen Schumacher - Affirmative Reaction (Aurora, CO: Write Way 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy with her Florida registration stamp on title page - SIGNED! - 12.00
Aileen Schumacher - Framework for Death (Aurora, CO: Write Way 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Anthony Nominee for Best Novel - SIGNED! - 15.00
Christina Schwarz - Drowning Ruth (NY: Doubleday 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a new, unread copy What does Amanda lose when Ruth drowns? Loss of family and foundation of memory - 50.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Everything You Have is Mine (NY: Little, Brown 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; and inscribed to reviewer; Lauren Laurano, lesbian PI, NYC - SIGNED! - 20.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Happy Endings Are All Alike (Boston: Alyson Publications 1971; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback edition; high school girls discover attraction for each other - 10.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Some Unknown Person (NY: Putnam 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; June 8, 1931: murder in fact and fiction; terrific third novel - 15.00
Justin Scott - FrostLine (Poisoned Pen Press 2003; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket A Ben Abbott Mystery, Newbury, Connecticut - 20.00
Manda Scott - Night Mares (NY: Bantam 1999; 1st US Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; Glasgow psychiatrist & amateur PI Kellen Stewart; - 4.00
Manda Scott - No Good Deed (NY: Bantam 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Nominee for Edgar Award - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Manda Scott - Stronger Than Death (London: Headline 2000; 1st Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; Glasgow; - 8.00
Melissa Scott - Dreaming Metal (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; unread copy Science Fiction - 10.00
Phillip Scott - One Dead Diva (Sydney: BlackWattle Press 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; Sydney opera related mystery, funny and bent - 15.00
Alice Sebold - The Lovely Bones (NY: Little, Brown 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st printing;) As new; unread and fine in near fine jacket with small crimp top back edge; award-winning first novel - 35.00
Gerald Seymour - A Line in the Sand (NY: Simon & Schuster 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 8.00
Gerald Seymour - Dead Ground (NY: Pocket 2000; 1st US Paperback Edition) Fine/new in softcovers East German killing has ramifications after unification - 5.00
Gerald Seymour - Ran Run (London: Bantam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; jacket flap crimped on top edge; an unread copy - 20.00
Gerald Seymour - The Glory Boys (NY: Random 1976; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in like jacket second novel - 12.00
Gerald Seymour - The Unknown Soldier (NY: Overlook Press 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Henry Seymour - Hot Ice (London: John Gifford 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Bright fine copy in fine dustjacket; Cool spy thriller with dynamite jacket illustration - 12.00
Laurence Shames - Mangrove Squeeze (NY: Fawcett 1999; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in paperback; - 4.00
Laurence Shames - Mangrove Squeeze (NY: Hyperion 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, an unread novel; Key West and the Russian Mob, lightly told - SIGNED! - 8.00
Laurence Shames - Mangrove Squeeze (NY: Hyperion 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Key West and the Russian Mob, lightly told - SIGNED! - 15.00
Laurence Shames - The Naked Detective (NY: Villard 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; Funny book of Key West PI - 10.00
Laurence Shames - The Naked Detective (NY: Villard 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; Funny book of Key West PI - 4.00
Laurence Shames - Virgin Heat (NY: Hyperion 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Key West Fun - 8.00
Laurence Shames - Welcome to Paradise (NY: Fawcett 2000; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in paperback; New Jersey salesman gets mistaken for New Jersey Mafioso in Key West - 4.00
Sarah Shankman - She Walks in Beauty (NY: Pocket 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 15.00
Del Shannon - Murder by the Tale (NY: Morrow 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling else fine in fine dustjacket; collected stories featuring Lt. Luis Mendoza - 8.00
Renee Shann - Student Nurse (A Dell Romance #234 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine in softcovers; darkening to edges, no creasing to covers - 6.00
Harvey Shapiro & Paulett Tumay - Murder in SOHO (NY: Dutton 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket Review Copy - 10.00
Jack Sharkey - Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. (NY: Ace M-117 1965; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in wraps Ace double with Bruce W. Ronald - 6.00
Zoe Sharp - First Drop (London: Piatkus 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Charlie Fox - SIGNED! - 65.00
Zoe Sharp - Hard Knocks (London: Piatkus 2003; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Near fine in softcovers; Charlie Fox - 8.00
Zoe Sharp - Killer Instinct (London: Piatkus 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy of first novel - 300.00
Zoe Sharp - Riot Act (London: Piatkus 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; second Charlie Fox - SIGNED! - 200.00
Zoe Sharp - Road Kill (London: Piatkus 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; pages browning? Charlie Fox - 35.00
Zoe Sharp - Road Kill (London: Piatkus 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; unread, but bumped in shipping; Charlie Fox - 40.00
Zoe Sharp - Second Shot (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; Charlie Fox - 50.00
Richard Shattuck - The Half-Haunted Saloon (Armed Services Edition 1945; 1st printing Paperback reprint;) Very good in softcovers; fragile pages, of course; - 8.00
Fredrick L. Shaw, Jr. / Walt & Leigh Richmond - Envoy to the Dog Star / Shock Wave (NY: Ace Double G-614 1967; Paperback Original) Nearly fine in softcovers - 4.00
Caroline Shaw - Cat Catcher (London: Serpent's Tail Mask Noir 2000; 1st Edition; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy; "spinster" Melbourne sleuth - 8.00
Simon Shaw - Bloody Instructions (London: Gollancz 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; theater themed suspense - 10.00
Simon Shaw - Killer Cinderella (London: Gollancz 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; lovely copy; theatre setting - 40.00
Simon Shaw - The Company of Knaves (London: HarperCollins 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; theater themed suspense - 25.00
Harry Shearer - Not Enough Indians (Justin, Charles 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; funny novel - 20.00
Robert Sheckley - Can You Feel Anything When I Do This? (DAW Books #99 1974; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; clean and square, no creasing to covers; owner's signature; collected short stories - 6.00
Charles Sheffield - Georgia on My Mind and Other Places (NY: TOR/St. Martins 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New, very fine in very fine dustjacket; includes Nebula Award winning novelette - 20.00
Charles Sheffield - Godspeed (NY: TOR 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread copy; bumped lower spine; faster than light travel - 8.00
Charles Sheffield - Putting Up Roots (NY: TOR/St. Martins 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; lightly bumped top spine; Very nice, spiffy copy; A Jupiter Novel - 8.00
Jeff Shelby - Killer Swell (NY: Dutton 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; small mark (?) at hinge of jacket; first novel - 12.00
Juanita Sheridan - The Chinese Chop (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2000; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; - 8.00
Juanita Sheridan - The Mamo Murders (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2002; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; A vintage Hawaiian mystery - 8.00
Juanita Sheridan - The Waikiki Widow (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2003; Paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; no defects; trade paperback edition; 1953 mystery and charming - 8.00
John Sherwood - The Mantrap Garden (London: Gollancz 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Celia Grant, gardener; Horticulture set to mystery; Gertrude Jekyll garden - 10.00
Will Shetterly - Dogland (NY: TOR 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects - 12.00
Ann Shockley - Loving Her (NY: Avon 1978; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; interracial lesbian romance - 6.00
Anne Rivers Siddons - The House Next Door (NY: Simon & Schuster 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark else near fine in jacket Second novel; apparently one of Stephen King's favorites - 35.00
James Siegel - Derailed (NY: Warner 2003; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in softcovers (wraps) Train-noir? Warner's pushing this one - 10.00
Jeff Siegel - The American Detective: An illustrated History (Dallas: Taylor 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; oversized 150 Years of Gumshoes, Snoops, and Private Eyes - 30.00
Jenny Siler - Easy Money (NY: Henry Holt 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket First novel - SIGNED! - 25.00
Daniel Silva - Moscow Rules (Thorndike 2008; LARGE PRINT; Hardcover) Fine in hardcovers, without dustjacket, as issued; not library discard; - 20.00
Daniel Silva - The Unlikely Spy (NY: Villard 1997; Uncorrected Proof, 1st Edition;) Near fine in softcovers; very nice copy; FIRST NOVEL, first state - 12.00
Linda Kay Silva - Taken By Storm (San Diego: Paradigm 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; 5" x 8" paperback; Lesbian cop investigates murder and forges relationship with prostitute who has key to puzzle - 6.00
Robert Silverberg / C.L. Moore - In Another Country / Vintage Season (NY: TOR #18 1990; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; unread, slightly yellowing pages - 4.00
Robert Silverberg / Leigh Brackett - Collision Course / The Nemesis from Terra (NY: Ace Double F-123 1961; Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; slightly soiled lower edge, uncreased covers, spine - 4.00
Robert Silverberg and Karen Haber, editors - Universe 2 (NY: Bantam 1992; 1st Trade Paperback Edition) 1st printing; near fine, no creasing - 8.00
Robert Silverberg and Martin H. Greenberg, editors - The Arbor House Treasury of Great Science Fiction Short Novels (NY: Arbor House 1980; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Robert Silverberg Presents - The Great SF Stories (1964) (Framingham: NESFA Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; edited by Silverberg and Martin H. Greenberg; Eddie Jones Illustration (1973) - 30.00
Robert Silverberg, Editor - Alpha 4 -- collected science fiction (Ballantine Books 23564 1973; 1st collected edition, paperbadk) Nearly fine in softcovers; Aldiss, Carr, Blish, Disch, Farmer, Tenn and others - 4.00
Robert Silverberg, editor - Murasaki (NY: Bantam 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy novel in 6 parts: Anderson, Bear, Benford, Kress, Pohl - 20.00
Robert Silverberg, editor - Robert Silverberg's Worlds of Wonder (NY: Warner 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; thirteen stories Exploring the craft of science fiction - 15.00
Robert Silverberg - The Gate of Worlds (NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; carefully read copy; Holt Library Edition; lightly shelf rubbed; dustjacket clipped but price intact - 15.00
Robert Silverberg - Project Pendulum; Illustrations by Moebius (NY: Walker/Millenium Book 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in near fine dustjacket somewhat tanned on back by sun; an unread copy; - 10.00
Robert Silverberg - The Time Hoppers (NY: Doubleday 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light shelf wear to spine else fine in near fine dustjacket; light rubbing head & tail of spine; a sharp, bright copy overall - SIGNED! - 50.00
Robert Silverberg - Unfamiliar Territory: Science Fiction Stories (NY: Scribner's 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelf wear; jacket flaps beginning to brown; about near fine overall - 12.00
Robert Silverberg - Up the Line (Ballantine Books 1969; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; square and sharp, single crease up spine - 8.00
Clifford D. Simak / Jeff Sutton - So Bright the Vision / The Man Who Saw Tomorrow (NY: Ace Double H-95 1968; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Clifford D. Simak - Highway of Eternity (NY: Ballantine/DEL REY 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Clifford D. Simak - They Walked Like Men (NY: Macfadden Books 1963; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; - 3.00
Clifford D. Simak - Time is the Simplest Thing (NY: Crest Books 1961; 2nd Paperback Printing) Good to very good in softcovers; - 3.00
Georges Simenon - "The Three Rembrandts" in Suspense (London: Fleetway 1959; Vol. 2, #6) Very good in wraps - 5.00
Georges Simenon - The Snow Was Black (Signet 855 1951; 1st US Paperback Printing) Good plus in softcovers; some wear to covers; pages browned and faded - 4.00
George Simenon - When I Was Old, Translated by Helen Eustis (London: Hamish Hamilton 1972; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket - 8.00
Thomas C. Simmonds - Wood Carving -- with suggestions on chip carving (London: George Allen & Unwin 1924; Reprint, Hardcover) 1982 edition; very good without dustjacket; some foxing to page edges; tight, sound copy - 12.00
Dan Simmons - A Winter Haunting (NY: Morrow 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 15.00
Dan Simmons - Endymion (NY: Bantam 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; light bump to top spine; an unread copy; - 20.00
Dan Simmons - Hard Freeze (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped corners - 6.00
Dan Simmons - Hard Freeze (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a Joe Kurtz novel - 15.00
Michael Simon - Body Scissors (NY: Viking 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second novel; Austin, Texas, Det. Dan Reles, 1991 - 12.00
Roger Lichtenberg Simon - Heir (NY: Macmillan 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder dot lower edge else fine in fine dustjacket - 8.00
George Gaylord Simpson - The Dechronization of Sam Magruder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; Time travel paleontologist - 12.00
George Sims - The Last Best Friend (NY: Stein & Day 1968; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good, price-clipped, dustjacket - 6.00
Clive Sinclair - Cosmetic Effects (NY: Viking 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 8.00
Shelley Singer - A Spit in the Ocean (NY: St. Martin's Press 19887; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; fourth Jake Sampson an unread copy - 6.00
Curt Siodmak - The Third Ear (NY: Putnam 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly soiled dustjacket; retains $5.95 price - 10.00
Curt Siodmak - The Third Ear (NY: Putnam 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine jacket - 6.00
Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo - Roseanna (NY: Vintage 1993; Reprint Edition, Paperback) NEW; in softcovers; A Martin Beck Police Mystery - 8.00
Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo - The Laughing Policeman (NY: Vintage 1992; Reprint Edition, Paperback) NEW; in softcovers; A Martin Beck Police Mystery - 8.00
Ainslie Skinner (Paula Gosling) - The Harrowing (NY: Rawson, Wade 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling to top edge else fine in fine jacket Horror by excellent mystery author - 25.00
Robert Skinner - Blood to Drink (Poisoned Pen Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New copy; very fine dustjacket Wesley Farrell, 1930's, passing for white in 1930's New Orleans - SIGNED! - 20.00
Robert Skinner - Pale Shadow (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; unread SIGNED Wesley Farrell, 1940 New Orleans - SIGNED! - 20.00
Robert Skinner - Skin Deep, Blood Red (NY: Kensington 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel; Wesley Farrell, 1936 New Orleans - 15.00
Edward Sklepowich - Death in a Serene City (NY: Morrow 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Josef Skvorecky - The Return of Lieutenant Boruvka (NY: Norton 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; translated and adapted by Paul Wilson "A Reactionary Tale of Crime and Detection" - 6.00
Karin Slaughter, editor - Like a Charm (London: Century 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a serial novel with a chapter written by Billingham, Child, Connolly, Mina, Robinson - 40.00
Jane Smiley - Horse Heaven (NY: Knopf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; horse racing - 10.00
Alexander McCall Smith - Heavenly Date and Other Flirtations (London: Canongate 1995; Later Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 12.00
Mary-Ann Tirone Smith, and Jere Smith - Dirty Water: A Red Sox Mystery (Kingston, RI: Hall of Fame 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of 2007 World Series - 8.00
Marie Smith, editor - More Ms. Murder: More of the Best Mysteries Featuring Women Detectives (NY: Citadel Press 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; stories by Margery Allingham, Craig Rice, Ruth Rendell, Patricia Highsmith, P.D. James - 8.00
Alexander McCall Smith - 44 Scotland Street (Edinburgh: Polygon 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine very fine dustjacket; From the daily novel first published in "The Scotsman" - SIGNED! - 40.00
Alexander McCall Smith - The Kalahari Typing School for Men (NY: Pantheon 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency novel - 20.00
April Smith - Be The One (NY: Knopf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; the only female scout in the major leagues; L.A. Dodgers and blackmail - 8.00
Brad Smith - One-Eyed Jacks (Toronto: Doubleday Canada 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Toronto's underbelly - 50.00
Evelyn E. Smith - Miss Melville Regrets (NY: Fawcett 1987; 1st Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; amusing novel about a hit-woman by accident - 6.00
Frank Smith - Breaking Point (Surrey: Severn House 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; DCI Neil Paget mystery - 25.00
Frank Smith - The Cold Hand of Malice (Surrey: Severn House 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine wihtout dustjacket, as issued; DCI Neil Paget mystery - 30.00
J.P. Smith - The Discovery of Light (NY: Viking 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sharp looking copy; with release laid in; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Janet L. Smith - Practice to Deceive (NY: Fawcett 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an Anie MacPherson Mystery - 6.00
Joan Smith - Misogynies: Reflections on Myths and Malice (NY: Fawcett 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; essays on women and politics - 15.00
Julie Smith - 82 Desire (NY: Fawcett 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in near fine dustjacket; A Skip Langdon Novel of New Orleans - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Julie Smith - Crescent City Kill: A Skip Langdon Novel (NY: Fawcett 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of New Orleans - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Julie Smith - Jazz Funeral (NY: Fawcett 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Skip Langdon novel of New Orleans - REVIEW COPY;! - 8.00
Julie Smith - The Axeman's Jazz (NY: St. Martin's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread copy, in near fine jacket; Second Skip Langdon, New Orleans cop - 12.00
Julie Smith - The Kindness of Strangers (NY: Fawcett 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket included "Autographed First Edition" insert; unread copy; signature on page inserted by publisher; A Skip Langdon Novel of New Orleans - SIGNED REVIEW COPY,! - 8.00
Julie Smith - The Kindness of Strangers (NY: Fawcett 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; first state dustjacket; A Skip Langdon Novel of New Orleans - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Kay Nolte Smith - Elegy for a Soprano (NY: Villard 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly shelfworn, pages fading; discoloration to back of dustjacket - 8.00
Richard C. Smith - Wild Justice (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED REVIEW COPY,! - 12.00
Sarah Smith - Chasing Shakespeares (NY: Atria 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Sarah Smith - The Knowledge of Water (NY: Ballantine 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket Second novel; historical set in New England - INSCRIBED! - 25.00
Sarah Smith - The Vanished Child (NY: Ballantine 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; First novel: 1906 New England - SIGNED! - 50.00
Sarah Smith - The Vanished Child (NY: Ballantine 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; First novel: 1906 New England - 35.00
Stevie Smith - Me Again: Uncollected Writings (NY: Farrar Straus Giroux 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped, dustjacket - 10.00
Lemony Snicket (Daniel Handler) - Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography (NY: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Keith Snyder - Coffin's Got the Dead Guy on the Inside (NY: Walker 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy; FIRST NOVEL, a comedy on the dark side - 12.00
Keith Snyder - The Night Men (NY: Walker 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Third Jason Keltner novel; novel of Brooklyn and rock music - 12.00
Jo Soares (Doyle) - A Samba for Sherlock (NY: Pantheon 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; Holmes & Watson in Rio de Janeiro - 8.00
Jo Soares (Doyle) - A Samba for Sherlock (NY: Pantheon 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; Holmes & Watson in Rio de Janeiro - 8.00
Jo Soares (Doyle) - A Samba For Sherlock (NY: Pantheon 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread, as new copy; Translated from Portuguese; 1886, Holmes and Watson called to Brazil - SIGNED! - 20.00
Jo Soares (Doyle) - A Samba For Sherlock (NY: Pantheon 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread, as new copy; Translated from Portuguese; 1886, Holmes and Watson called to Brazil - SIGNED! - 20.00
Jerry Sohl - The Time Dissolver (NY: Avon T-186 1957; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Near fine in softcovers; pages yellowing and fragile; no creases; - 6.00
Jerry Sohl - Costigan's Needle (NY: Rinehart & Company 1953; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; dustjacket chipped top spine else whole and lightly rubbed; $2.50 price intact - 20.00
Jerry Sohl - Costigan's Needle (NY: Rinehart & Company 1953; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; dustjacket chipped top spine else whole and lightly rubbed; $2.50 price intact - 20.00
Jerry Sohl - Point Ultimate (NY: Rinehart 1955; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, else very good in very good dustjacket; light soiling back panel, some bumping to edges, one closed tear - 15.00
Jerry Sohl - The Altered Ego (NY: Pennant Books P75 1954; 1st Paperback Printing) Good to very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Jerry Sohl - The Time Dissolver (NY: Avon T-186 1957; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; An Avon Original - 5.00
Robbi Sommers - Pleasures (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1990; 2nd Printing; Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback short stories - 5120.00
George Furth & Stephen Sondheim - Getting Away with Murder (NY: Theatre Communications 1998; 2nd US printing) Near fine in wraps Store stamp - 10.00
Sin Soracco - Edge City (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 20.00
Sin Soracco - Edge City (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Sin Soracco - Edge City (NY: Dutton 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Sin Soracco - Low Bite (Berkley: Black Lizard 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; female ex-con anti-heroine; & SIGNED to reviewer - INSCRIBED! - 12.00
Sin Soracco - Low Bite (Berkley: Black Lizard 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; female ex-con anti-heroine; & SIGNED to reviewer - INSCRIBED! - 12.00
Sin Soracco - Low Bite (Berkley: Black Lizard 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy; female ex-con anti-heroine; tough, gritty feminist take on noir; great first novel - 12.00
Nancy Spain - Poison for Teacher (London: Virago 1994; 1st Printing, Paperback;) reprint of classic lesbian romp of 1949; Miriam Birdseye (Hermione Gingold) & ballerina chum Natasha Nevkorina - 15.00
Charles Spencer - Under the Influence (London: Allison & Busby 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in shrinkwrap, as issued - 40.00
William Browning Spencer - Zod Wallop (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; unusual fantasy - 25.00
William Browning Spencer - Zod Wallop (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; unusual fantasy - 25.00
William Browning Spencer - Zod Wallop (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; unusual fantasy - 40.00
Michael Spicer - Cotswold Mistress (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped on top and bottom of spine; - 4.00
Peter Spiegelman - Black Maps (NY: Knopf 2003; Advance Readers Edition) Fine in pictorial softcovers Manhattan PI in NYC; white collar crime and high finance in the Big City - 15.00
Nancy Springer - Larque on the Wing (NY: Morrow/Aro/Nova 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 10.00
Michelle Spring - In the Midnight Hour (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Laura Principal PI -- Cambridge, England - SIGNED! - 30.00
Bernard St. James - April Thirtieth (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; novel of Napoleanic France - 10.00
Cath Staincliffe - Go Not Gently: A Sal Kinkenny Mystery (London: Headline 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Front cover over-opned else near fine in fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Veronica Stallwood - Deathspell (NY: Scribners 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; spooky first novel - 10.00
George Stambolian, editor - Men on Men: Best New Gay Fiction (NY: Plume Fiction 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Very good in softcovers; trade-sized edition; - 6.00
Kelli Stanley - City of Dragons * (St. Martins 2010; 1st Edition) New Hardcover - 24.99
David E. Stannard - Honor Killing: Race, Rape and Clarence Darrow's Spectacular Last Case (NY: Penguin 2006; 1st Paperback Edition; Trade size) NEW in softcovers, trade paperback; Hawaii, 1931; fascinating history and true-crime thriller - 10.00
Domenic Stansberry - The Confession (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Edition; Paperback Original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Mary Stanton - Avenging Angels (NY: Berkley 2010; Uncorrected Proof, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; A Beufort & Company Mystery - 10.00
Paul Stanton - Village of Stars (NY: PermaBooks #P117 1962; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good; pages browned with age; - 4.00
Richard Stark (Donald E. Westlake) - The Outfit (NY: John Curley 1988; Large Print Edition, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; a Parker novel - 6.00
Richard Stark (Donald Westlake) - The Handle (NY: Pocket Books #50220 1966; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; virtually unblemished, a lovely copy; pages browning, as usual, but edges bright red and clean - 45.00
Richard Stark (Donald Westlake) - The Man with the Getaway Face (NY: Mysterious Press 1998; 1st Warner Edition; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; Parker, the best of the anti-heroes? - 7.00
Boris Starling - Visibility (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; London, 1952, MI5, KGB, CIA and New Scotland Yard look into murder - 40.00
Boris Starling - Vodka (London: HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Moscow, 1991 - 35.00
Vincent Starrett - Books Alive (Freeport: Books For Libraries Press 1969; 1st Reprint Edition, Hardcover) As new, without dustjacket, as issued; with informal index by Christopher Morley - 25.00
Jason Starr - Fake I. D. (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2009; 1st US Edition, Paperback) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 8.00
Ilan Stavans - The One-Handed Pianist and Other Stories (Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; light shelf wear Award-winning short story writer - 7.00
Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., Carol Troyen & Trevor F. Fairbrother - A New World: Masterpieces of American Painting 1760 - 1910 (Boston: Museum of Fine Arts 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; catalogue for exhibition; sponsored by United Technologies - 12.00
Neville Steed - Black Eye (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; covers beginning to warp? First case of the Black Eye Detective Agency, Torquay, Devon - 6.00
Neville Steed - Chipped: A Peter Marklin Mystery (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages beginning to brown else fine in fine dustjacket; unread copy? - 10.00
Neville Steed - Chipped (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket 3d Peter Marklin; antique toy collector - 25.00
Allen Steele - Tranquillity Alternative (NY: ACE 1997; 1st Paperback Printing) Very fine unread copy in softcovers; mass market edition alternate post-WWII history leads to Moon base intrigue - 6.00
John Steinbeck - The Moon is Down (Knopf 1942; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Second state; very good in good to very good, price-clipped jacket - 10.00
Sol Stein - A Feast for Lawyers: Inside Chapter 11: An Expose (NY: Evans 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 20.00
Leslie Stephan - Murder or Not (London: Hale 1981; 1st UK Hardcover Edition) Near fine in near fine dustjacket - 12.00
G.B. Stern - The Ugly Dachshund (NY: Macmillan 1955; Reprint of 1938 edition, Hardcover;) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 20.00
Jane Stevenson - London Bridges (London: Cape 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket Amazing - 55.00
Richard Stevenson - Shock to the System (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A Donald Strachey Mystery - 15.00
Sylvia Stevenson - Surplus (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1986; 1st Paperback Reprint Edition;) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback format; originally published in 1924; lesbian love story - 6.00
Rosemary Stevens - The Bloodied Cravat (NY: Berkley Prime Crime 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Edward Stewart - Ariana (NY: Crown 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 10.00
George R. Stewart - Earth Abides (NY: Fawcett 1983; Later Printing; Paperback Edition;) NEW; very fine in softcovers; - 6.00
Leah Stewart - Body of a Girl (NY: Viking 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; first novel, psychological thriller set in Memphis, Tennessee - 10.00
Mary Stewart - The Crystal Cave (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket, some discoloration to back panel, flaps yellowing - 20.00
Mary Stewart - The Wicked Day (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly faded strip top edge of dustjacket - 10.00
Mike Stewart - A Perfect Life (NY: Dell 2004; Advance Reading Copy) of paperback original; fine, unread, in red covers; Harvard psychologist, Cambridge, MA - 6.00
Mike Stewart - Sins of the Brother (NY: Putnam 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; with materials laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Jim Stinson - Double Exposure (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; introducing Stoney Winston - 8.00
Jessica Stirling - Lantern for the Dark (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket 18th Century Glasgow - 10.00
Jessica Stirling - Shadows on the Shore (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket 18th Century Glasgow - 20.00
David Stone - The Echelon Vendetta (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First Novel - 25.00
Michael Stone - A Long Reach (NY: Viking 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Denver, CO, PI - SIGNED! - 25.00
Michael Stone - The Low End of Nowhere (NY: Viking 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very Fine in jacket Denver, CO, PI - 25.00
Jack Trevor Story - Live Now, Pay Later (London: Secker & Warburg 1963; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good/very good, slant to covers, soiling top edge of pages, in very good dustjacket - 50.00
Jack Trevor Story - The Urban District Lover (London: Secker & Warburg 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good dustjacket; soiling to top edge, bruised top and bottom of spine - 40.00
Rex Stout; introduction by John Jakes - Over My Dead Body (NY: Bantam 1994; 1st Printing of Paperback Reissue) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
David Stout - Carolina Skeletons (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Edgar Award Winner Best First Novel; a novel based on the execution of America's youngest murderer - 12.00
Rex Stout - A Right To Die (NY: Bantam 1984; Later paperback printing) As new, an unread, fine copy; Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin - 6.00
Rex Stout - Alphabet Hicks (A Dell Mapback Mystery #146 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; lightly faded page edges, otherwise flawless; appears unread; very tight - 15.00
Rex Stout - And Be a Villain (NY: Bantam 1975; later printing, paperback;) Near fine in softcovers; death on a radio program, live and in black-and-white - 6.00
Rex Stout - And Be a Villain (NY: Bantam 1984; Later paperback printing) As new, an unread, fine copy; Nero Wolf and Archie Goodwin - 7.00
Rex Stout - Champagne For One (NY: Bantam 1984; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; Nero Wolf and Archie Goodwin - 7.00
Rex Stout - Death of a Doxy (NY: Bantam 1972; Later paperback printing) Very good plus in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - Death of a Dude (London: Collins Crime Club 1970; 1st UK Hardcover Edition) Near fine, corners bumped, in very good to near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Wolfe visits Montana, as in the state - 45.00
Rex Stout - Fer-de-Lance (NY: Bantam 1984; later printing, paperback;) Very good in softcovers; the first Nero Wolfe with John McAleer retrospective; The special 50th Anniversary Edition - 6.00
Rex Stout - Fer-de-Lance (NY: Pyramid 1972; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Rex Stout - In the Best of Families (NY: Bantam 1980; Later paperback printing) As new, an unread, fine copy; Nero Wolf and Archie Goodwin - 7.00
Rex Stout - Omit Flowers (Read by David Elias) (Durkin Hayes Publishing Ltd. 1998; Audio Tape, Abridged) Fine in near fine cardboard slipcase; in limited release - 15.00
Rex Stout - Over My Dead Body (NY: Bantam 1994; later printing, paperback) Near fine in softcovers; introduction by John Jakes - 4.00
Rex Stout - Over My Dead Body (NY: Pyramid 1971; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - Plot It Yourself (NY: Bantam 1981; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; Nero Wolf and Archie Goodwin - 7.00
Rex Stout - Plot It Yourself (NY: Bantam 1981; Later Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; bright, sharp copy; Nero Wolfe - 6.00
Rex Stout - Red Threads (Dell Map #235 1948; 1st Dell Paperback Printing) Fine copy; cover has small (1/2") defect to cover art; slight bump to bottom corner front cover; very nice, indeed - 25.00
Rex Stout - Red Threads (NY Pyramid 1977; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; Inspector Cramer, on his own - 4.00
Rex Stout - Some Buried Caesar (NY Pyramid 1971; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; sharp, crisp copy; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - The Case of the Black Orchids (NY: Avon 1950; 1st Paperback printing) Pages browning, as usual, cover whole, uncreased and bright - 25.00
Rex Stout - The Golden Spiders (NY: Bantam 1975; Later paperback printing) Very good to near fine in softcovers; spine slant, but bright copy; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Rex Stout - The Mountain Cat Murders (NY: Dell Mapback 28 1944; 1st Paperback Edition) Faded spine and darkened page edges, otherwise good to very good - 8.00
Rex Stout - The Silent Speaker (NY: Bantam 1967; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Rex Stout - Three For the Chair (NY: Bantam 1971; Later paperback printing) Very good in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - Three For the Chair (NY: Bantam 1989; later printing, paperback;) Near fine in softcovers; A Nero Wolfe mystery - 5.00
Rex Stout - Three Witnesses (NY: Bantam 1981; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; as new, a beautiful copy; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 8.00
Rex Stout - Trouble in Triplicate (NY: Bantam 1974; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Roy Stratton - One Among None (NY: Mill-Morrow 1961; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped jacket Mystery of Massachusetts State Police - 15.00
Lee Stringer - Grand Central Winter: Stories From the Street (NY: Seven Stories Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Foreward by Kurt Vonnegut; street scene on up - 15.00
Wallace Stroby - The Barbed-wire Kiss (NY: St. Martin's Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; in mylar protective jacket; New Jersey tough guys - 12.00
Sarah Strohmeyer - The Sleeping Beauty Proposal (NY: Dutton 2007; Advance Uncopyedited Manuscript) Very fine, unread, in pictorial covers; chick-lit - 10.00
L.A.G. Strong - Murder Plays an Ugly Scene (NY: Doubleday 1945; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good in good jacket with rubbed corners, junction of spine and cover murder at a school for dramatic arts; dated but amusing - 25.00
Tony Strong - The Poison Tree (London: Doubleday 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket First novel - 45.00
Theodore Sturgeon - Beyond (NY: Avon; T-439 1960; 1st Printing; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; first appearance of "Need"; An Original Collection of short fiction - 4.00
Theodore Sturgeon - The Golden Helix (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1979; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Elmer G. Suhr - The Magic Mirror (NY: Helios 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; with inscription in Greek; novel of sanity, insanity, and classicism - SIGNED! - 12.00
Elmer G. Suhr - The Mask and the Unicorn and the Messiah (NY: Helios 1970; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; A Study in Solar Eclipse Symbolism - SIGNED! - 12.00
Eleanor Sullivan, edited by - Ellery Queen's Prime Crimes (NY: Dial Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray; unread, fine book in near fine dustjacket, tear to back panel; stories by Brand, Matsumoto, Hoch, Aiken, Twohy, Bankier - 8.00
Eleanor Sullivan, editor - Scarlet Letters: Tales of Adultery (Carroll & Graf 1991; 1st edition, Hardcover) New in jacket - 10.00
Winona Sullivan - A Sudden Death at the Norfolk Café (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; first novel - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Kate Summerscale - The Queen of Whale Cay (London: Fourth Estate 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; not a remainder; - 12.00
Penny Sumner - Crosswords: A Victoria Cross Mystery (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1994; Uncorrected Page Proof) Near fine in white, cardboard covers - 5121.00
Felice Swados - House of Fury (Reform School Girl) (NY: Avon #298 1950; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine in softcovers; crease front cover at hinge, red page edges are only slightly faded - 15.00
James Swain - Grift Sense (NY: Pocket 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket Introducing Tony Valentine - 30.00
James Swain - Midnight Rambler (NY: Ballantine Books 2007; 1st Edition; Uncorrected Proofs;) Fine in softcovers; cover reproduces dustjacket; - 8.00
James Swain - Midnight Rambler (NY: Ballantine Books 2007; Advance Uncorrected Proofs) Fine and unread; precedes first hardcover edition due October, 2007; not Tony Valentine; Jack Carpenter, Fort Lauderdale, cop turned abduction specialist - 15.00
Michael Swanwick - Bones of the Earth (NY: EOS 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in fine dustjacket SF - 20.00
Michael Swanwick - Tales of Old Earth (Berkeley: Frog 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; appears unread - 25.00
Tom Sweeney - Horizon Frames (Philadelphia Poetry Publishers 1932; 1st Edition; Hardcover) Special Limited Edition; Near fine without dustjacket, as issued; Bjorn Egeli, illustrator - SIGNED! - 25.00
Pat Sweet - Troubled Waters (London: Virago 1995; 1st Paperback Edition,) Fine in softcovers; Glasgow PI Cat O'Connell - 8.00
Duane Swierczynski, ed; James Crumley - Damn Near Dead: Old, Bold, Uncontrolled -- An Anthology of Geezer Noir (Busted Flush Press 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW; fine in softcovers; digest-sized, original stories; Signed by editor, Coleman, Crider, Jeff Abbott, Gischler, others - SIGNED! - 25.00
Julian Symons - Death's Darkest Face (London: Macmillan 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Classic English Mystery - SIGNED! - 15.00
Julian Symons - Death's Darkest Face (NY: Viking 1990; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Classic English Mystery - 5.00
Julian Symons - Something Like A Love Affair (London: Macmillan 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; Classic English Mystery - 25.00
Julian Symons - Something Like A Love Affair (NY: Mysterious 1993; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket Classic English Mystery - 8.00
Julian Symons - The Blackheath Poisonings (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine jacket; Classic English Mystery - 15.00
Julian Symons - The Kentish Manor Murders (London: Macmillan 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in jacket; Classic English Mystery - SIGNED! - 30.00
Julian Symons - The Man Who Killed Himself (NY: Harper & Row 1967; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; Award-winning classic - 25.00
Julian Symons - The Man Who Lost His Wife (NY: Harper & Row 1976; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Classic English Mystery - 10.00
Julian Symons - The Man Whose Dreams Came True (NY: Harper & Row 1969; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; Classic English Mystery - 15.00
Julian Symons - The Narrowing Circle (NY: Harper & Brothers 1955; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good jacket; Classic English Mystery - 20.00
Julian Symons - The Pipe Dream (NY: Harper & Row 1958; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Review Copy - 15.00
Julian Symons - The Plot Against Roger Rider (NY: Harper & Row 1973; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Publisher's stamp else near fine in dustjacket; and inscribed by author - SIGNED! - 30.00
Wylie Syper - Loss of the Self in Modern Literature and Art (NY: Vintage Books 1962; Paperback reprint) Very good to near fine in softcovers; - 6.00