Catalog M-S
A-E F-L T-Z

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

J.T. M'Intosh - World Out of Mind (Richard Powers, Illus.) (NY: Perma Books; M-3027 1955; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; slightly cocked spine, rubbed corners; classic science fiction; with Eldin Raigmore, POTUS - 8.00
J.T. M'Intosh - World Out of Mind (NY: PermaBooks M-3027 1955; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Small (1/2") stain front cover top edge else near fine in softcovers; red page edges bright and unfaded - 6.00
John MacCormac - This Time For Keeps: Why This War is Different (Dell; #32 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; sharp, square edition, minor creases to cover; Non-fiction; World War II - 6.00
John D. MacDonald - Ballroom of the Skies (NY: Fawcett Gold Medal 1952; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Minor creases to front cover; very good, square and bright copy - 5.00
John D. MacDonald - Area of Suspicion (NY: Dell First Edition #13 1954; 1st Edition, Paperback) Creasing to covers, square, page edges bright red; nearly very good; Cover painting by Stanley Borack. - 20.00
John D. MacDonald - Clemmie (London: Hale 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; reprint of 1958 paperback - 40.00
John D. MacDonald - Planet of the Dreamers (Wine of the Dreamers) (NY: Pocket Books #943 1953; 1st Printing, Paperback;) Near fine; imprint of Science Fiction Reviewer's Club, Boston, inside cover; no creasing to covers; red edges complete and unfaded - 10.00
John D. MacDonald - The Damned (London: Hale 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; reprint of 1952 paperback - 40.00
John D. MacDonald - Time and Tomorrow (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1979; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light rubbing to rear of dustjacket; Wine of the Dreamers, Ballroom of the Skies, Girl, the Gold Watch - 20.00
John Ross Macdonald - Marked for Murder (AKA The Ivory Grin) (NY: Pocket Books 971 1953; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good, single crease to front covers; - 8.00
John Ross Macdonald - Marked for Murder (The Ivory Grin) (Pocket Book #971 1953; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good to near fine; some creasing to cover, but crisp; Robert Maguire illustration; bright colors, no spine creasing - 20.00
John Ross Macdonald - Meet Me at the Morgue (NY: Pocket Books 1020 1954; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy - 15.00
John Ross Macdonald - Meet Me At the Morgue (Pocket 1020 1954; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; bright cover with one small crease back corner; Clark Hulings illustration; bright, sharp colors - 12.00
John Ross Macdonald - The Drowning Pool (NY: Pocket Books 2821 1959; 2nd Paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers - 6.00
John Ross Macdonald - The Drowning Pool (Pocket Book #2821 1959; 2nd Paperback Printing) Very good; slightly soiled, pages browning and edge faded, Lew Archer - 6.00
Marianne MacDonald - Road Kill (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages just beginning to brown; Dido Hoare - SIGNED! - 25.00
Marianne Macdonald - Smoke Screen (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages just beginning to brown; Bibliomystery: Dido Hoare, antiquarian bookseller - SIGNED! - 35.00
Philip MacDonald - Murder Gone Mad (London: Fontana 1955; 1st thus; paperback reprint) Good to very good; pages browning and fragile, of course - 4.00
Philip MacDonald - The List of Adrian Messenger (NY: Doubleday 1959; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Over-opened, weak hinges; very good in very good jacket; classic mystery ; $3.50 price on dustjacket - 35.00
Ross Macdonald - Archer in Jeopardy - The Doomsters, The Zebra-Striped Hearse, The Instant Enemy (NY: Knopf 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder stamp, light shelfwear, bumped spine; very good in very good dustjacket; - 15.00
Ross Macdonald - The Chill (Vintage Crime Black Lizard 1996; Later Printing of reprint edition) Very fine, unread, copy; new; a Lew Archer mystery - 10.00
Helen MacInnes - Assignment in Brittany (Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1942; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in good to very good dustjacket, some stains and chips; second novel - 15.00
Charlotte MacLeod - The Withdrawing Room (Garden City: Doubleday 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray bottom edge else fine in fine dustjacket; Inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 15.00
Louis MacNeice - Astrology (London: Bloomsbury 1989; 1st Edition of reprint edition;) Fine in fine dustjacket; beautiful copy of lovely book - 40.00
Robert MacNeil and William Cran - Do You Speak American? (NY: Doubleday/Nan Talese 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sticker ffep from Florida Public Television and inscribed by Robert MacNeil; companion to PBS series - SIGNED! - 10.00
Gregory Maguire; Bill Sanderson, illustrator - Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister (NY: HarperCollins/ReganBooks 1999; 1st Edition, 3rd printing, hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 12.00
Gregory Maguire - Lost (NY: HarperCollins/ReganBooks 2001; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 12.00
Gregory Maguire - Wicked -The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (NY: HarperCollins/ReganBooks 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover, 1st Printing) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; first novel and basis for popular Broadway musical - 100.00
Jaye Maiman - Baby, It's Cold - The 5th Robin Miller Mystery (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; NYC Lesbian PI - 15.00
Jaye Maiman - Baby, It's Cold - The 5th Robin Miller Mystery (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; unread copy, but soiling and shelf wear; NYC Lesbian PI - 8.00
Bethany Maines - Bulletproof Mascara (NY: Atria 2010; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New; very fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Charles Eric Maine - The Man Who Couldn't Sleep (Escapement) (NY: Lippincott 1958; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; publishers stamp on ffep; - 12.00
Marion Mainwaring - Murder in Pastiche (London: Gollancz 1974; Reprint edition, Hardcover) Near fine, light soiling to page edges, in near fine dustjacket; no chips or tears to dustjacket; - 12.00
Marion Mainwaring - Murder in Pastiche (NY: Macmillan 1954; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine, light soiling to page edges, in very good dustjacket; no chips or tears, some soiling and browning to white of dustjacket; - 20.00
Barry Maitland - Babel (London: Orion 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread and as new; DCI Brock on his own; - Signed bookplate! - 25.00
Barry Maitland - The Chalon Heads (London: Orion 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Kathy and Brock at the top of their form; - Signed bookplate! - 45.00
Barry Maitland - The Malcontenta (NY: Arcade 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; Second Kathy and Brock Mystery - 15.00
Barry Maitland - The Verge Practice (NY: Arcade 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; DS Kathy and DCI Brock - 15.00
Arthur Maling - A Taste of Treason: A Brock Potter Novel (NY: Harper & Row 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice copy; - 8.00
Arthur Maling, Editor - When Last Seen: Mystery Writers of America Anthology 1977 (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good-near fine dustjacket; pages and dustjacket browning; Ross Macdonald, Joe Gores, Michael Gilbert, Bill Pronzini, Dan J. Marlowe, others - 8.00
Arthur Maling - The Rheingold Route (NY: Harper & Row 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Winner Edgar Award for Best Novel - 12.00
Susan Malling with Barbara Peters, editor - AZ Murder Goes. . . Artful (Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press 1998; Numbered Limited 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in hardcover in fine slipcase, without dustjacket, as issued; by all contributors - SIGNED! - 85.00
Michael Malone - Uncivil Seasons (NY: Delacorte 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good, price clipped dustjacket; North Carolina Piedmont - 15.00
David Mamet - Boston Marriage (NY: Vintage 2002; 1st Printing, Trade Paperback) Paperback original of play; fine in softcovers - 8.00
Thomas E. Mann and Morman J. Ornstein - The Broken Branch: How Congress is Failing America and How to Get it Back on Track (NY: Oxford Univerisity Press 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; state of the nation in the 21st Century - 20.00
Richard Marius - An Affair of Honor (NY: Knopf 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Tennessee double murder; haunting - 25.00
Edward Marston - The Queen's Head (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Guillermo Martinez - The Oxford Murders (NY: Penguin 2006; 1st US Paperback Printing) Fine, unread, in softcovers; trade edition - 8.00
Steve Martini - Compelling Evidence (NY: Putnam 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; no obvious defects; first novel - 12.00
H. B. Martin - Fifty Years of American Golf (Argosy-Antiquarian 1966; Reprint; Hardcover Edition) Fine in near fine, somewhat faded slipcase, as issued; reprint of 1936 classic - 40.00
J. Wallis Martin - A Likeness in Stone (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy; Edgar Nominee for Best Novel; chilling first novel - 10.00
J. Wallis Martin - Dancing with the Uninvited Guest (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Northumbia hall, parapsychologist seeks living ghost - SIGNED! - 35.00
J. Wallis Martin - The Long Close Call (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; English Psychological suspense - SIGNED! - 30.00
Graham Masterson, editor - Scare Care (NY: TOR Horror 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Ellison, Dahl, Grant, Rendell, Campbell, others - 15.00
Priscilla Masters - A Fatal Cut (London: Macmillan 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 35.00
Priscilla Masters - And None Shall Sleep (London: Macmillan 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; DI Joanna Piercy - SIGNED! - 50.00
Priscilla Masters - Disturbing Ground (London: Allison & Busby 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 25.00
Priscilla Masters - Night Visit (London: Macmillan 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; over-opened at title page for signing; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Priscilla Masters - Scaring Crows (London: Macmillan 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Harold Q. Masur, editor - Dolls are Murder from the Mystery Writers of America (Lion Books LB 152 1957; 1st Paperback Edition) Good with some creasing to covers and spine; pages sound Includes John D. MacDonald, Simenon, Chandler, Stout, Queen - 6.00
Harold Q. Masur - Bury Me Deep - Introducing Scott Jordan (NY: Pocket Book #558 1949; Paperback, later printing) Very good to near fine; sharp copy - 6.00
Charles Mathes - The Girl at the End of the Line (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy with publicity materials included - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Charles Mathes - The Girl Who Remembered Snow (NY: St. Martin's 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, dustjacket; unread book - 6.00
Marc Matz - Nocturne for a Dangerous Man (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; first novel - 12.00
W. Somerset Maugham - Cosmopolitans: 29 Great Short Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly #1 1943; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good; some soiling to covers but no creases; pages fragile, as usual - 10.00
Anna Maxes - Dead to Rights (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; First novel, softball - 10.00
John R. Maxim - Time Out of Mind (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 15.00
John R. Maxim - Whistler's Angel (NY: Morrow 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; few nicks at dustjacket flaps; appears unread - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
John R. Maxim - Bannerman's Ghosts (NY: Morrow 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
John R. Maxim - Platforms (NY: Putnam 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark bottom edge, else fine in fine dustjacket; Appears to be unread; First novel; horror or thriller? - 12.00
John R. Maxim - The Shadow Box (NY: Avon 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 10.00
Peter Mayle - Anything Considered (NY: Knopf 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Archer Mayor - The Dark Root (NY: Mysterious Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread, no obvious defects; Joe Gunther, Vermont Bureau of Investigation - 12.00
Archer Mayor - The Marbet Mask (NY: Mysterious Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket Joe Gunther, Vermont Bureau of Investigation - 10.00
Archer Mayor - The Ragman's Memory (NY: Mysterious Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket, lightly bumped bottom spine; Joe Gunther, Vermont Bureau of Investigation - 12.00
John McAleer and Andrew McAleer - Mystery Writing in a Nutshell (Rockville, MD: James Rock 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback) NEW in softcovers; The World's Most Concise Guide to Mystery and Suspense Writing - 6.00
Troon McAllister - Scratch - An Eddie Caminetti Novel (NY: Rugged Land 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a golfing novel with attitude - 8.00
Paul J. McAuley - Pasquale's Angel (NY: AvoNova/Morrow 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in fine dustjacket; Florence in alternate history - 12.00
Paul McAuley - Whole Wide World (NY: TOR 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket - 12.00
Ed McBain - Downtown (NY: Morrow 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Ed McBain - Romance (NY: Warner Books 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Charles McCarry - Double Eagle (Anstey: Ulverscroft 1982; LARGE PRINT EDITION, Hardcover) Fine in perfect binding, without dustjacket, as issued; - 20.00
Charles McCarry - The Last Supper (NY: Dutton 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow, as usual; Paul Christopher - 25.00
Charles McCarry - The Secret Lovers (NY: Dutton 1977; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Paul Christopher - 25.00
Janet McClellan - Chimney Rock Blues (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback; 2nd Tru North Mystery; Lesbian KC Police Detective - 4.00
Sharyn McCrumb (Barbara Paul) - If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-O (NY: Scribner's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; some discoloration to front flap. and inscribed to author Barbara Paul, 1990, Omaha - SIGNED! - 40.00
Sharyn McCrumb - The Ballad of Frankie Silver (NY: Dutton 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects and appears unread; - 8.00
Sharyn McCrumb - The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter (NY: Scribner's 1992; 1st Edition, Uncorrected Proof) Near fine in gray softcovers; and Inscribed to reviewer; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Sharyn McCrumb - The Rosewood Casket (NY: Dutton 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; Appalachian mystery - 8.00
Val McDermid; intro. By Michael Connelly - The Wire in the Blood (Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press 1997; 1st US Edition, Limited Edition, Hardcover) Very fine without dustjacket; #278 of 300 copies signed by author and Michael Connelly - SIGNED! - 70.00
V.L. (Val) McDermid - Stranded (Haxham: Flambard 2005; 1st Edition, Limited Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; #263 of 325; collected stories - SIGNED! - 30.00
Val McDermid - A Darker Domain (London: HarperCollins 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy - 20.00
Val McDermid - A Place of Execution (London: HarperCollins 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; basis for 2009 TV drama, and terrific novel - 25.00
Val McDermid - Blue Genes (London: HarperCollins 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Kate Brannigan - 40.00
Val McDermid - Crack Down (NY: Scribner's 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; third Kate Brannigan mystery - 20.00
Val McDermid - Dead Beat (London: Gollancz 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second Kate Brannigan mystery - SIGNED! - 35.00
Val McDermid - Killing the Shadows (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Val McDermid - Killing the Shadows (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Val McDermid - The Distant Echo (London: HarperCollins 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Val McDermid - The Distant Echo (London: HarperCollins 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Val McDermid - The Grave Tattoo (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Wordsworth scholar investigates connection between Lake District murder and the Bounty - SIGNED! - 35.00
Val McDermid - The Grave Tattoo (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Wordsworth scholar investigates connection between Lake District murder and the Bounty - 20.00
Val McDermid - The Torment of Others (London: HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Tony Hill/Carol Jordan - SIGNED! - 35.00
Jack McDevitt - Eternity Road (NY: HarperCollins 1998; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 6.00
Iain McDowall - A Study in Death (London: Piatkus 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Kerr and Jacobson debut, first novel - SIGNED! - 35.00
Iain McDowall - A Study in Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Kerr and Jacobson debut, first novel - 12.00
Iain McDowall - Killing For England (London: Piatkus 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Kerr and Jacobson - 25.00
Iain McDowall - Making a Killing (NY: St. Martin's 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 10.00
Ian McEwan - Saturday (London: Jonathan Cape 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Patricia McFall - Night Butterfly (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket, bumped slightly lower spine - 8.00
Michael McGarrity - Death Song (NY: Dutton 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy a Kevin Kerney novel - 12.00
Michael McGarrity - Tularosa (NY: Norton 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in fine dustjacket; first Kevin Kerney mystery - 15.00
Peter McGehee - Sweetheart (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread copy, one corner of dustjacket worn; - 12.00
Jill McGown - Verdict Unsafe (NY: Fawcett 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; DCI Lloyd and DI Hill - SIGNED! - 12.00
Maureen F. McHugh - Mission Child (NY: Avon 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
J.T. McIntosh - A Coat of Blackmail (NY: Doubleday 1971; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; Scotland Yard beset by eccentric sleuths - 12.00
Pat McIntosh - The Harper's Quine (London: Constable 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Glasgow, 1492; the first Gil Cunningham, notary-in-training - 25.00
Bethany McLean and Peter Elkind - The Smartest Guys in the Room (NY: Portfolio/Penguin 2003; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron - 30.00
Terry McMillan - Disappearing Acts (NY: Viking 1989; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; remarkably fine volume; - 20.00
Claire McNab - Dead Certain (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback A Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mystery , #5 -- Lesbian LAPD - 6.00
Claire McNab - Death Club: A Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mystery (Tallahassee: The Naiad Press 2001; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; lesbian police detective - 5.00
Claire McNab - Fatal Reunion (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; trade paperback (5" x 8"); The Second Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mystery, Lesbian, LAPD - 5.00
Brian McNeill - To Answer the Peacock (Forfar, Scotland: Black Ace Books 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Busker Novel; - 20.00
Karin McQuillan - Deadly Safari (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in near fine dustjacket bumped at bottom of spine; first novel - 12.00
John Meaney - Bone Song (London: Gollancz 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Welcome to Death's City; a good cop, talking bones and the undead - 20.00
Frank Meier - Men Under the Sea (Dell Map #265 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Owner's name on title page, front cover; darkened pages, rubbed cover; about good; True adventure story of treasure hunt off the cost of Venezuela - 5.00
Leslie Meier - Chocolate Covered Murder: A Lucy Stone Mystery (NY: Kensington 2012; Uncorrected Proof, Paperback) Fine in stock papercovers; includes mockup of dustjacket; - 10.00
James Melville - A Tarnished Phoenix (London: Barrie & Jenkins 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly - SIGNED! - 25.00
James Melville - The Body Wore Brocade: A Superintendent Otani Mystery (NY: Scribner's 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Gordon Merrick - One For the Gods (NY: Bernard Geis 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; not price-clipped; front hinge weakened; pages bright and square; a very nice, collectible copy - 20.00
Judith Merril, editor - Beyond Human Ken (NY: Random House 1952; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; soiling top edge; 21 stories first anthologized here - 12.00
Judith Merril, Editor - England Swings: A New Kind of Trip (NY: Doubleday 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine; "Stories of Speculative Fiction" - 25.00
Judith Merril, Editor - SF : The Best of the Best (NY: Delacorte 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good / near fine dustjacket; white dustjacket browned at edges; Asimove, Ballard, Sheckley, Aldiss, Sturgeon, Leiber, Knight, Simak - 12.00
Judith Merril, Intro by Theodore Sturgeon - Out of Bounds (NY: Pyramid G499 1960; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; lightly bumped at corners; no creases; square and sharp; Seven stories of outer space and inner strangeness - 5.00
Judith Merril - The Tomorrow People (Pyramid G502 1960; 1st Paperback Edition) Pages browning and fragile, else very good in bright pictorial covers - 3.00
A. Merritt - The Fox Woman (NY: Avon 1949; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; wonderful illustration; - 10.00
Barbara Mertz (Elizabeth Peters) - Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs (NY: Coward McCann 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; very nice, tight copy; and inscribed; first book; Elizabeth Peters/Barbara Michaels - SIGNED! - 150.00
Metropolitan - Metropolitan Opera Centennial Gala - October 22, 1983 (Metropolitan Opera Guild 1983; ) Very good in softcovers; rubbed bottom edge, corner bumped - 10.00
Robert A. Metzger - Picoverse (NY: ACE 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Hard SF - 15.00
Maan Meyers (Annette and Marty Meyers) - The Kingsbridge Plot (NY: Doubleday 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Deon Meyer - Thirteen Hours (NY: Atria 2010; Uncorrected Proof, Softcover;) Fine in softcovers printed with jacket illustration - 12.00
David Michaelis - N. C. Wyeth (NY: Knopf 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly bumped bottom spine; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Grant Michaels - A Body to Dye For (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket, bumped slightly lower spine Stan Kraychick, gay hairdresser/detective, Boston - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Grant Michaels - Dead on Your Feet (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed back panel - 10.00
George Mikes, Nicolas Bentley Drew the Pictures - How to Be An Alien (London: Wingate 1956; Later Printing, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; lightly soiled top edge; nice copy - 10.00
Keith Miles (Edward Marston) - Double Eagle (NY: Harper & Row 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second Keith Miles novel - 8.00
Keith Miles (Edward Marston) - Honolulu Play-Off (Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very find dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
Margaret Millar - A Stranger in My Grave (NY: Random House 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; owner's neat signature on ffep; bump to lower spine - 12.00
Margaret Millar - Spider Webs (NY: Morrow 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Finein fine dustjacket; an unread copy; with release - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Walter Miller, Jr. and Martin H. Greenberg - Beyond Armageddon: 21 Sermons to the Dead (NY: Donald I. Fine 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; light shelfwear top and bottom of spine; sharp, bright copy - 20.00
Robert P. Mills, Editor - A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction (Garden City: Doubleday 1960; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good / near fine dustjacket; classic collection - 6.00
Denise Mina - The Dead Hour (London: Bantam 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Samuel Mines, compiled by - Startling Stories; intro. By Robert Heinlein (London: Cassell 1954; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good dustjacket; bumped top and bottom of spine; - 20.00
Jacquelyn Mitchard - The Deep End of the Ocean (NY: Viking 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy FIRST NOVEL; Oprah's first Book Club Selection - 20.00
Kim Mohan, editor - More Amazing Stories (NY: TOR 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Miriam Grace Monfredo - North Star Conspiracy (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; and inscribed to reviewer by author; Seneca Falls, NY, 1854 - SIGNED! - 12.00
Theresa Monsour - Clean Cut (NY: Putnam 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel - SIGNED! - 12.00
Susan Moody - Penny Black (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly First Novel; Penny Wanawake, tall, black & beautiful - SIGNED! - 100.00
Susan Moody - Penny Black (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly First Novel; Penny Wanawake, tall, black & beautiful - SIGNED! - 40.00
Susan Moody - Penny Dreadful (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; pages beginning to yellow, as usual; Second Novel; Penny Wanawake, tall, black & beautiful - SIGNED! - 45.00
Susan Moody - Penny Dreadful (London: Macmillan 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly Second Novel; Penny Wanawake, tall, black & beautiful - SIGNED! - 35.00
Susan Moody - Penny Post (London: Macmillan 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lovely copy; Third Penny Wanawake: tall, black, beautiful photographer - SIGNED! - 30.00
Susan Moody - Penny Saving (London: Michael Joseph 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Penny Wanawake, tall, black, beautiful London photographer - 15.00
Susan Moody - Penny Saving (London: Michael Joseph 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Penny Wanawake, tall, black, beautiful London photographer - 20.00
Susan Moody - Penny Wise (London: Michael Joseph 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages just beginning to brown; front hinge weakened where author opened to sign - SIGNED! - 15.00
Susan Moody - Penny Wise (London: Michael Joseph 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; front hinge weakened where author opened to sign - SIGNED! - 20.00
Brian Moore - The Great Victorian Collection (Toronto: M&S 1975; 1st Canadian Edition; Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Christopher Moore - A Dirty Job (NY: Morrow 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charlie is Death? Oh, it's funny, it is. - SIGNED! - 35.00
Finola Moorhead - Still Murder: A Deadly Literary Thriller (London: The Women's Press 1994; 1st UK Edition, Paperback) Reprint of Australian thriller; fine in softcovers Digest-size (trade) paperback format; - 12.00
Ethan Mordden - I've a Feeling We're Not in Kansas Anymore: Tales from Gay Manhattan (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 2nd printing) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy gift quality - 15.00
Anne Morice - Scared to Death (London: Macmillan 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; over-opened front hinge; Tessa Crichton, actress - 12.00
Bradford Morrow - Giovanni's Gift (NY: Viking 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW in fine dustjacket; one corner slightly bumped; label attached to half title page; stunning novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
F. J. Mortimer, editor - Photograms of the Year - 1932 (London: ILIFFE & Sons 1933; 1st Edition; Paper boards;) Green covers bumped at edges; photo boards near fine; The Annual Review for 1933 of the World's Pictorial Photographic Work - 20.00
John Mortimer; Harry and James Hodge - Famous Trials (NY & London: Penguin 1984; Revised Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; very nice copy; pages starting to brown; appears unread - 6.00
Howard Frank Mosher - Waiting for Teddy Williams (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 2nd printing) Fine in fine dustjacket; Teddy Ballgame, Boston, The Sox - SIGNED! - 40.00
Walter Mosley - Gone Fishin' (Baltimore: Black Classic Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Easy Rawlins - 8.00
Kate Mosse - Labyrinth (London: Orion 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Later printing; Fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 30.00
Marcia Muller - Leave a Message for Willie (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Lightly rubbed bottom edge else near fine in near fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; an early Sharon McCone mystery - SIGNED! - 40.00
Marcia Muller - Trophies and Dead Things (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 10.00
Linda K. Murdock - Mystery Lover's Puzzle Book (Denver: Bellwether Books 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback) As new; trade paperback format; "Crosswords with Clues from your Favorite Mystery Series" - 8.00
Anton Myrer - Once An Eagle (NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; price-clipped; bumped corners; - 150.00
Magdalen Nabb - Some Bitter Taste (London: Heinemann 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages beginning to yellow slightly; Marshal Guarnaccia, Florence - 15.00
Magdalen Nabb - Some Bitter Taste (London: Heinemann 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed back panel; Marshal Guarnaccia, Florence - SIGNED! - 20.00
Reggie Nadelson - Bloody London (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Russian Artie Cohen, NY PI, visits London - 8.00
Reggie Nadelson - Hot Poppies (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Artie Cohen, NYPD and Russian immigrant; second novel - 8.00
Reggie Nadelson - Red Hot Blues (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Artie Cohen, NYPD and Russian immigrant; first novel - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Barbara Nadel - Belshazzar's Daughter (NY: St. Martin's Press 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; A Novel of Istanbul; first novel - 20.00
Paul J. Nahin, ed by Ben Bova - Time Travel: A Writer's Guide (Writer's Digest Books 1997; 1st Printing, Trade Paperback) Fine in softcovers; The Real Science of Plausible Time Travel Part of the Science Fiction Writing Series - 20.00
Ogden Nash - There's Always Another Windmill (Boston: Little, Brown 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; slight slant to spine, discolored spine; - 6.00
Robert Nathan - The Weans (NY: Knopf 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket with some creases and closed tears; Washington = Pound Laundry - 15.00
Elinor Nauen, editor - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend: Women Writers on Baseball (Winchester, MA: Faber and Faber 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 25.00
Michael Nava - Goldenboy (Boston: Alyson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; unread, pristine copy; second novel; Henry Rios, gay lawyer in LA - 25.00
Michael Nava - Goldenboy (Boston: Alyson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; appears to be an unread copy; second novel; Henry Rios, gay lawyer in LA - 12.00
Michael Nava - How Town (NY: Harper & Row 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; dustjacket lightly rubbed back panel - 10.00
Michael Nava - The Hidden Law (NY: HarperCollins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Fourth Henry Rios, gay lawyer in LA - 10.00
Barbara Neely - Blanche On the Lam (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer; first in series - SIGNED! - 75.00
Janet Neel - A Timely Death (London: Constable 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Francesca Wilson and John McLeish - SIGNED! - 30.00
Janet Neel - Death Among the Dons: An Academic Mystery (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 12.00
Janet Neel - Death of a Partner (London: Constable 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be an unread copy; Canadian price sticker front dustjacket; - 30.00
Janet Neel - Death on Site (London: Constable 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Francesca Wilson and John McLeish mystery; excellent example of classic English mystery; second novel - 35.00
Janet Neel - Death's Bright Angel (NY: St. Martin's 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; very slight slant First novel -- Francesca Wilson, John McLeish -- music theme - 35.00
Liz Nelson - Newburyport: Stories from the Waterside (Beverly, MA: Commonwealth 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; trade edition; illustrated by Christoppher Gurshin - 10.00
Hakan Nesser - Borkmann's Point (Anchor Canada 2007; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; bright, sharp copy; An Inspector Van Veeteren Mystery - SIGNED! - 15.00
Sharan Newman - Death Comes As Epiphany (NY: TOR 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, as new, in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 12th Century ; first novel - SIGNED! - 20.00
Helen Nielsen - Verdict Suspended (NY: Morrow 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; sharp looking book and dustjacket; Slight fading to white parts of jacket - 12.00
Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle - Footfall (NY: Ballantine Del Rey Book 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bright and unblemished, the nicest copy we've seen; great fantasy/adventure - 20.00
Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle - Lucifer's Hammer (NY: Playboy Press 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; slight wear to head and tail of spine, otherwise sharp and bright in all respects - 140.00
Geoffrey Norman - Midnight Water (NY: Dutton 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice clean and bright copy; first novel - 25.00
Andre Norton - Star Gate (NY: Ace M-157 1958; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; alternate realities - 4.00
Geoffrey O'Brien - Hardboiled America: The Lurid Years of Paperbacks (NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, bumped top of spine; Terrific reference - 25.00
Geoffrey O'Brien - Hardboiled America: The Lurid Years of Paperbacks (NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects; Terrific reference - 30.00
Kevin O'Brien - Disturbed (NY: Pinnacle 2011; Advance Proof; Paperback Original) Very fine and unread; - 7.00
K.M. O'Donnell - Gather in the Hall of the Planets / In the Pocket and Other S-F Stories (NY: Ace Double 1971; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine and unread; an as new copy - 4.00
William O'Farrell - Thin Edge of Violence (NY: Bantam 128 1953; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; - 4.00
William O'Farrell - Walk the Dark Bridge (NY: Doubleday 1952; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; average condition for book of this age; New York City in fifties - 10.00
John O'Hara - Files on Parade: 35 Short Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1943; 1st Edition thus; Paperback;) Pages browning else near fine in softcovers; remarkably bright covers of #2 in series - 20.00
Maurice J. O'Sullivan and Steve Glassman, editors - Orange Pulp: Stories of Mayhem, Murder and Mystery (University of Florida Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; collected stories from Florida - 25.00
Joyce Carol Oates - Mysteries of Winterthurn (NY: Dutton 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, very light soiling top edge; - 10.00
Gregg Olsen - Closer Than Blood (NY: Pinnacle 2011; Advance Uncorrected Proof;) Paperback; new in softcovers - 5.00
Denise Gosliner Orenstein - The Secret Twin (NY: HarperCollins 2006; Uncorrected Proof; Paperback;) Fine in softcovers; - 6.00
Norton Owen - A Certain Place: The Jacob's Pillow Story (MA: Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival 1997; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; appears unread; illustrated history of the Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival - 25.00
Josh Pachter, editor - Top Crime (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; selected and introduced by authors -- including Asimov, McBain, Charteris, Simenon, Queen, Symons, Gilbert, Highsmith, others - 10.00
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Bouillon (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; REVIEW COPY; inscribed to reviewer; release and photo laid in - SIGNED! - 12.00
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Vestibule (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped top spine; an unread copy; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 12.00
Sara Paretsky, editor - A Woman's Eye (NY: Delacorte 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in very fine dustjacket; 21 new stories featuring female sleuths by women crime writers - 8.00
Sara Paretsky - Bitter Medicine (NY: Morrow 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine copy in fine dustjacket; to reviewer; V.I. Warshawski, Chicago PI, vs. medical establishment - INSCRIBED! - 10.00
Sara Paretsky - Blacklist (NY: Putnam 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; V.I. Warshawski novel - SIGNED! - 8.00
I. J. Parker - Rashomon's Gate (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; mystery of 11th century Japan - 12.00
Robert B. Parker - Gunman's Rhapsody (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects Western by author of Spenser novels - 12.00
Robert B. Parker - Gunman's Rhapsody (NY: Putnam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; Western by author of Spenser novels - 15.00
Robert B. Parker - Now & Then - A Spenser Novel (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Robert B. Parker - Playmates (NY: Putnam 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bumped bottom edge; to reviewer; Spenser in college basketball - INSCRIBED! - 15.00
Robert B. Parker - Rough Weather - A Spenser Novel (NY: Putnam 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Robert B. Parker - School Days - A Spenser Novel (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Robert B. Parker - Stardust (NY: Putnam 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; a Spenser novel - 10.00
Robert B. Parker - The Professional - A Spenser Novel (NY: Putnam 2009; 1st Edition, later printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
T. Jefferson Parker - Red Light (NY: Hyperion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; Merci Rayborn - 10.00
Barbara Paul - Full Frontal Murder (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; Last Marian Larch, NYPD - 6.00
Gary Paulsen - Kill Fee (NY: DI Fine 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Barbara Paul - Fare Play (NY: Scribner 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; and inscribed to reviewer; Marian Larch, NYPD - SIGNED! - 20.00
Barbara Paul - Good King Sauerkraut (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; Review copy; one of Drood Review's classic mysteries - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Paul - He Huffed and He Puffed (NY: Scribner's 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustacket; Marian Larch, NYPD - 8.00
Barbara Paul - In-Laws and Outlaws (NY: Scribner's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel depressing pschological thriller -- count on your family to do you in - SIGNED! - 10.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (London: Collins 1985; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, as usual, else fine in fine dustjacket; Publisher's stamp on front free endpaper - SIGNED;! - 12.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice copy; a great, unique crime story; New York City suspense - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; NYC & murder for hire, sort of; tour de force - SIGNED! - 20.00
Barbara Paul - Kill Fee (NY: Scribner's 1985; Uncorrected Page Proofs ) of 1st Hardcover Edition; fine in stock blue covers; a great, unique crime story; New York City suspense - 12.00
Barbara Paul - Prima Donna At Large (NY: Signet 1987; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine, unread in softcovers Murder at the Met - 8.00
Barbara Paul - Star Trek: The Three-Minute Universe (NY: Pocket Books 1988; 3rd Paperback Printing ) New in softcovers; - 6.00
Barbara Paul - The Fourth Wall (NY: Doubleday 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to one corner; murder on Broadway; terrific theater mystery - 25.00
Barbara Paul - The Renewable Virgin (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dusjtacket; no obvious flaws; First Marian Larch thriller - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Paul - The Renewable Virgin (NY: Scribner's 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; First Marian Larch thriller; theatre, TV and murder - SIGNED! - 20.00
Barbara Paul - Under the Canopy (NY: Signet 1980; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; - 8.00
Barbara Paul - Your Eyelids Are Growning Heavy (NY: Doubleday 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, slightly faded dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Paul - Your Eyelids Are Growning Heavy (NY: International Polygonics 1992; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine, unread in softcovers - 8.00
Peter Pavia - Dutch Uncle (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2005; 1st Edition; Paperback Original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Stuart Pawson - Laughing Boy (London: Allison & Busby 2002; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; DI Charlie Priest - 30.00
Stuart Pawson - Limestone Cowboy (London: Allison & Busby 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; Detective Chief Inspector Charlie Priest - 25.00
Stuart Pawson - Over the Edge (London: Allison & Busby 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; Detective Chief Inspector Charlie Priest - 25.00
Stuart Pawson - Shooting Elvis - A DI Charlie Priest Mystery (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped to head and tail of spine; - 20.00
Stuart Pawson - Some By Fire (London: Allison & Busby 2006; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; Detective Chief Inspector Charlie Priest - 12.00
David Peace - Tokyo Year Zero (London: Faber and Faber 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine copy in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 45.00
Matthew Pearl - The Dante Club (NY: Random House 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very find dustjacket; an unread copy; award-winning first novel - SIGNED! - 40.00
Matthew Pearl - The Last Dickens (London: Harvill Secker 2009; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 20.00
Ridley Pearson - Killer Weekend (NY: Putnam 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Iain Pears - An Instance of the Fingerpost (NY: Riverhead 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; enormous and stunning literary thriller; Oxford in 1660's - 10.00
Iain Pears - Stone's Fall (London: Jonathan Cape 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 30.00
Iain Pears - The Dream of Scipio (London: Jonathan Cape 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very find dustjacket; an unread copy; - 25.00
Iain Pears - The Immaculate Deception (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread novel; Art history; England - SIGNED! - 25.00
Iain Pears - The Portrait (NY: Riverside 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very find dustjacket; an unread copy; a brief novel of a painter and obsession - 12.00
George Pelecanos - Hard Revolution (NY: Little, Brown 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Sharon Kay Penman - The Queen's Man (NY: Henry Holt 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Grafton Interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; Vol.22, #1; Winter 1989) Magazine, fine copy; Elmore Leonard, Rinehart's Spinsters in Jeopardy; - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective ("Murder She Wrote") (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; Vol.20, #2; Spring 1987) Fine in softcovers; Lovejoy & antiques; Cahterine Aird novels; Woolrich in the movies - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Asimov Black Widow story) (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; Vol. 23; #2; Spring 1990) Magazine; fine copy; Unfinished Wimsey Novel; Edward Hoch; The Thin Man and Hammett - 6.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Broadway & Drood) (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; Vol.21, #1; Winter 1988) Magazine; fine copy; Foul Play on Broadway; Judge Bao: Chinese Sleuth; collecting Richard Stark first editions; Fletch as hero - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Dick Francis) (NY: Mysterious Press 1982; Vol. 15; #2; ) Fine in softcovers; Anthony Price; Manning Coles; William Ard; Mystery Fiction at Auction - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Donald Westlake) (NY: Mysterious Press 1990; Vol. 23; #1; Winter 1990) Magazine; fine copy; Can Spenser Survive?; Tales from Chinatown; Fiction by van de Wetering; James Ellroy, Andrew Vachss - 8.00
Otto Penzler, Editor - The Armchair Detective (Ed McBain) (NY: Armchair Detective 1994; Fall, Vol. 27, #4) Fine in wraps; Ed McBain -- the 87th Precinct & Beyond; James Corbett; The Black Mask Boys; a novella by Peter Straub - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (James Ellroy Interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1984; Vol.17, #2; Spring 1984) Magazine; fine copy; The Armchair Deteciver Reader Survey; Brian Garfield, Joe Gores, Ross Thomas: The Making of Hammett - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (James Ellroy) (NY: Mysterious Press 1984; Vol. 17, #2; Spring 1984) Fine in softcovers; Black Mask Boys by William Nolan; Garfield, Gores, Ross Thomas, Making of "Hammett" - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (James Melville) (NY: Mysterious Press 1983; Vol. 16, #4, Winter 1983) Fine in softcovers; Travis McGee - The Feminist's Friend; Murray Leinster's mysteries; "The Big Clock" - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (James Melville) (NY: Mysterious Press 1983; Vol.16, #4; Winter 1983) Magazine; fine copy; Travis McGee, the Feminist's Friend; - 6.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (John Gardner) (NY: Mysterious Press 1986; Vol. 19, #3) Fine in softcovers; Robert Barnard on Christianna Brand; Ross Macdonald's literary offenses; "The Trouble with Harry" - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (John Mortimer) (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; Vol.20, #4; Fall 1987) Magazine; fine copy; Mickey Spillane and the Battle of the Sexes; Bill Knox; Richard III -- Trial By Fiction - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Jonathan Valin) (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; Vol.20; #3; Summer 1987) Magazine; fine copy; Seicho Matsumoto; Novels of Elizabeth Daly; Interview with Dorothy Salisbury Davis - 6.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Martha Grimes interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; Vol. 21, #2; Spring 1988) Magazine; fine copy; Crime on Wall Street; Gavin Lyall's Thrillers; On Presumed Innocent - 6.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Mary Higgins Clark) (NY: Mysterious Press 1985; Vol. 18, #3; Summer 1985) Fine in softcovers; Ellis Peters, Martha Grimes; Collecting Bibliomysteries - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (P.D.James interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1986; Vol. 19, #4) Fine in softcovers; Anthony Price's Espionage Fiction; Stephen Greenleaf; Collecting Cornell Woolrich - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Ruth Rendell Interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; Vol. 22; #3; Summer 1989) Magazine; fine copy; Cornell Woolrich and Hitchcock Part 2; Robert Barnard on Timothy Holme - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Ruth Rendell) (NY: Mysterious Press 1983; Vol. 16, #2; Spring 1983) Fine in softcovers; Spenser: Illusions of Knighthood; Michael Innes - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Simon Brett Interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; Vol. 22; #4; Fall 1989) Magazine; fine copy; History of the French Crime Novel; Collecting Robert Ludlum; Charlie Chan on video - 6.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Stephen Greenleaf) (NY: Mysterious Press 1982; Vol. 15, #4; ) Fine in softcovers; Nick Carter; Robert van Gulik & Judge Dee - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (Tony Hillerman interview) (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; Vol. 20, #1; Winter 1987) Fine in softcovers; The Rise and Fall of Philo Vance; Modesty Blaise; Hammett and the detective story; Woolrich in the movies - 8.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (van de Wetering) (NY: Mysterious Press 1980; Vol. 13, #2) Near fine in softcovers; John D. MacDonald and Travis McGee; - 5.00
Otto Penzler, editor - The Armchair Detective (William J. Caunitz) (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; Vol. 22, #2; Spring 1989) Magazine; fine copy; Cornell Woolrich and Hitchcock Part 1; Leslie Ford's novel; "A Study in Scarlet" 1932 film - 6.00
Arturo Perez-Reverte - Purity of Blood (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; translated by Margaret Sayers Peden - 10.00
Arturo Perez-Reverte - The Seville Communion (NY: Harcourt, Brace 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; lightly bumped top spine; translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto - 10.00
Anne Perry - A Dangerous Mourning (NY: Fawcett 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; and dated on title page by author; Inspector Monk, Victorian London - SIGNED! - 35.00
Anne Perry - Defend and Betray (NY: Fawcett 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Monk, Scotland Yard, Victorian London; Dated on title page by author - SIGNED! - 20.00
Anne Perry - Farriers' Lane (NY: Fawcett 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charlotte and Thomas Pitt; Victorian London - SIGNED! - 20.00
Anne Perry - Funeral in Blue (NY: Ballantine Books 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; Inspector Monk and his wife, Hester, Victorian London - 8.00
Anne Perry - The Face of a Stranger (NY: Fawcett 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Find in fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer: "Thank you for your help and friendship" - SIGNED! - 45.00
Thomas Perry - Dance For the Dead: A Jane Whitefield Novel (NY: Random House 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a review copy with releases laid in; Signed on title page - SIGNED! - 10.00
Thomas Perry - Dead Aim (NY: Random House 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; no price-clipped - 6.00
Thomas Perry - Death Benefits (NY: Random House 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Signed on title page - SIGNED! - 10.00
Thomas Perry - Shadow Woman: A Jane Whitefield Novel (NY: Random House 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Elizabeth Peters - Die For Love (NY: Congdon & Weed 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelfwear; Jacqueline Kirby at a Romance Writers' Convention - INSCRIBED to reviewer;! - 20.00
Elizabeth Peters - The Murders of Richard III (London: Piatkus 1989; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; - 20.00
Ellis Peters - The Holy Thief (London: Headline 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowed; very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; 19th Brother Cadfael - 12.00
Henry Petroski - The Book on the Bookshelf (NY: Knopf 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; interesting history of books and bookshelves - 40.00
W.R. Philbrick, Illustrated by Bruce Jensen - The Big Chip: A Witt Kramer Computer Mystery + A Graphic Novel (Microsoft Press 1990; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; graphic novel - 8.00
Edward Phillips - Buried on Sunday (NY: St. Martin's Press 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped at spine ends; Geoffrey Chadwick, gay attorney with odd predilictions; very Dexter-like - 20.00
Edward O. Phillips - Sunday Best (Toronto: Seal Books/McClelland-Bantam 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket without defects; appears unread; - 20.00
Edward Phillips - Sunday's Child (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Geoffrey Chadwick, gay attorney with odd predilictions; very Dexter-like - REVIEW COPY! - 20.00
Tom Phillips - The Postcard Century (London: Thames & Hudson 2000; 1st Edition, Softcover) Fine with French flaps; no defects; sharp, coffee table-size book - 25.00
Jodi Picoult - My Sister's Keeper (NY: Washington Square 2005; Trade paperback) Near fine in softcovers; - 5.00
Jodi Picoult - Vanishing Acts (NY: Atria 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy with no defects - 10.00
Samuel H. Pillsbury - Conviction (NY: Walker 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson - The Reefs of Space (NY: Ballantine Books, U2172 1964; 1st Book Publication, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; stunning copy - 12.00
Frederick Pohl, editor - Star Science Fiction No. 4 (NY: Ballantine Books 1958; Paperback Original) Near fine; original science fiction stories by Kuttner, Kornbluth, Leiber, Gunn, Del Rey, Cooper, Knight - 6.00
Frederik Pohl, editor - Star Short Novels (NY: Ballantine Books #89 1954; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; Sturgeon, Del Rey, Jessamyn West; impressive collection - 8.00
Frederik Pohl, Lester del Rey, editor - The Best of Frederik Pohl (NY: Doubleday 1975; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Frederik Pohl - Starburst (NY: DelRey 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; lightly soiled top edge, bumped corners; and inscribed; light dampstain front pastedown and free front endpaper - SIGNED! - 8.00
Rachel Pollack - A Secret Woman (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Joyce Porter - A Meddler and Her Murder (NY: McKay Washburn 1973; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Joyce Porter - Dover & The Claret Tappers (Woostock, VT: Foul Play Press 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Joyce Porter - Dover One (NY: Scribner's 1964; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Lightly soiled top edge but near fine in like dustjacket; Chief Inspecter Dover - 25.00
Joyce Porter - The Chinks in the Curtain (London: Jonathan Cape 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; some discoloration to spine of dustjacket; - 20.00
Joyce Porter - The Chinks in the Curtain (NY: Scribner's 1968; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good plus in near fine dustjacket; Edmund Brown, reluctant spy - 15.00
Paula Poundstone - There's Nothing in This Book That I Meant to Say (NY: Harmony 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed on label on free front endpaper - SIGNED ! - 20.00
Jerry Pournelle, editor - Nebula Award Stories Sixteen (NY: Holt, Rinehart 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower corner; includes Dick, Simak, Benford, Charnas; appears unread - 8.00
Dawn Powell - Turn, Magic Wheel (Steerforth Press 1999; 1st Paperback Printing) New; fine in softcovers; digest-sized - 10.00
Richard Powell - Say It With Bullets (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Tim Powers - Expiration Date (NY: TOR 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; fantasy and detective thriller in Los Angeles, of course - 20.00
Tim Powers - Last Call (NY: Morrow 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 30.00
Tim Powers - Three Days to Never (NY: Morrow 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects and dated upon publication - SIGNED ! - 40.00
Terry Pratchett - Going Postal (London:Doubleday 2004; 1st Edition, 4th Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dusjtacket; - 12.00
Terry Pratchett - Making Money: A Discworld Novel (London:Doubleday 2007; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; overall, average wear from careful reading; - 10.00
Terry Pratchett - Maskerade (London: Gollancz 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; overall, average wear from careful reading; - 20.00
Terry Pratchett - Night Watch (NY: HarperCollins 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Terry Pratchett - The Fifth Elephant (London: Doubleday 1999; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Bumped lower spine, one upper corner; near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Terry Pratchett - Thief of Time (NY: HarperCollins 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; A Discworld Novel - 12.00
Richard S. Prather - The Peddler (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Printing; Paperback Reprint) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 5.00
Fletcher Pratt, editor - World of Wonder: An Introduction to Imaginative Literature (NY: Twayne 1951; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine dustjacket; soiling to top edge and bumped spine; dustjacket remarkably clean and sharp with $3.95 price intact - 25.00
Byron Preiss, Editor - Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe (Simon & Schuster / iBooks 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; 25 new stories featuring Marlowe; Paretsky, Kamnsky, Crais; Van Lustbader; Estleman; Robert B. Parker - 12.00
Presbyterian - Church Psalmist; or, Psalms and Hymns, for the Public, Social and Private Use of Evangelical Christians (Presbyterian Publication Committee 1843; 52nd Edition; 3"x4" size volume;) Leather-bound boards, owner's signature bled onto title page; nearly very good; wear to corners but spine ribs smooth and unworn; includes metal clasp and gold page edges - 30.00
Anthony Price - A New Kind of War (London: Gollancz 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; British intelligence in 1945, Greece; sequel to The '44 Vintage - 15.00
Anthony Price - A New Kind of War (London: Gollancz 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects British intelligence in 1945, Greece; sequel to The '44 Vintage - SIGNED! - 45.00
Anthony Price - A New Kind of War (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; Greece, 1944 - 8.00
Anthony Price - A Prospect of Vengeance (London: Gollancz 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Audley and Mitchell; spy thriller - 15.00
Anthony Price - A Prospect of Vengeance (London: Gollancz 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Audley and Mitchell; spy thriller - SIGNED! - 45.00
Anthony Price - For the Good of the State (London: Gollancz 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; - 25.00
Anthony Price - For the Good of the State (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Dr. Audley and Henry Jaggard - 8.00
Anthony Price - Here Be Monsters (NY: Mysterious Press 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; with release laid in - REVIEW COPY ! - 7.00
Anthony Price - Sion Crossing (London: Gollancz 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; The CIA, 1984, and Sherman's March through Georgia, 1864, cross paths - 20.00
Anthony Price - Sion Crossing (London: Gollancz 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight bump lower spine and corners; near fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Anthony Price - Sion Crossing (NY: Mysterious Press 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Dr. David Audley; The CIA, 1984, and Sherman's March through Georgia, 1864, cross paths - 8.00
Anthony Price - The '44 Vintage (London: Gollancz 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; pages yellowing top edge - 50.00
Anthony Price - The Hour of the Donkey (London: Gollancz 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine jacket; great novel of UK/SS clandestine battle in 1940 - 40.00
Anthony Price - Tomorrow's Ghost (London: Gollancz 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Frances Fitzgibbon, British Intelligence, Jack Butler's secret weapon - 45.00
J.B. Priestley - Sir Michael & Sir George (London: Heinemann 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 10.00
David Pringle - The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction (NY: Pharos 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine volume in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Descriptions, reviews and ratings - 20.00
Bill Pronzini, Introduction - Invitation to Murder; Introduction by Bill Pronzini (NY: Dark Harvest 1991; 1st Trade Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; new stories by Pickard, Pronzini, Lutz, Hess, Estleman, Vachss, others - 12.00
Bill Pronzini - A Wasteland of Strangers (NY: Walker 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bright copy; Sensitive, intense -- Pronzini's "new" voice - 12.00
Bill Pronzini - Breakdown (NY: Delacorte 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower corners of jacket - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - Graveyard Plots: Best Short Stories of Bill Pronzini (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy; near fine dustjack with some light rubbing to bottom edge - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - Gun In Cheek (NY: Coward, McCann 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; funny take on the more awful writers - SIGNED! - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - Jackpot (NY: Delacorte 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; dustjacket skewed by the publisher, an unread copy; a "Nameless" novel - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - Panic! (NY: Random House 1972; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket, chips to top of dustjacket; third novel - 30.00
Bill Pronzini - Quarry: A "Nameless Detective" Mystery (NY: Delacorte 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - Shackles (NY: St. Martin's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket, lightly rubbed top edge; the toughest of the Nameless novels; incredible - 12.00
Bill Pronzini - Sleuths (Unity, ME: Five Star 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in laminate covers; no dustjacket, as issued; appears unread; collected stories - 20.00
Bill Pronzini - Snowbound (NY: Putnam 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly soiled top edge; - 30.00
Bill Pronzini - Son of Gun in Cheek (NY: Mysterious Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects, a bright unread copy; more awful mystery writers - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Bill Pronzini - With An Extreme Burning (NY: Carroll & Graf 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Philip Pullman - The Golden Compass: The Dark Materials, Book 1 (NY: Knopf 2006; 10th Anniversary Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in very fine dustjacket; - 25.00
Barbara Pym - Some Tame Gazelle (NY: Dutton 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; last Pym published in the US, first novel published in the UK - 12.00
Andrew Pyper - Lost Girls (London: Macmillan 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; First novel - 25.00
A.J. Quinnell - The Mahdi (NY: Morrow 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; overall, average wear from careful reading; - 20.00
A.J. Quinnell - The Snap (NY: Morrow 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; - 15.00
Peter Quinn - Hour of the Cat (Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; 1938: murder involveds American detective and German intelligence officer - 15.00
Joe Quirk - The Ultimate Rush (NY: Weisbach Morrow 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; sealed in cellophane, as originally issued; - 18.00
John Rackham / E.C. Tubb - Alien Sea / C.O.D. Mars (NY: Ace Double H-40 1968; 1st Book Publication, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 5.00
John Rackham / Jeremy Strike - Flower of Doradil / A Promising Planet (NY: Ace Double 1970; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine in softcovers - 4.00
John Rackham / Kenneth Bulmer - Beyond Capella / The Electric Sword-Swallowers (NY: Ace Double 1971; Paperback Original, 1st Printing) Fine and unread, an as new copy; Cover Art by Jeff Gaughan - 4.00
Sheila Radley - Cross My Heart and Hope to Die (London: Constable 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge; Detective Chief Inspector Quantrill and Detective Sgt. Hilary Lloyd - 12.00
Sheila Radley - The Chief Inspector's Daughter (NY: Scribner's 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second novel - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Robert J. Randisi, Editor - An Eye For Justice: The Third Private Eye Writers of America (NY: Mysterious Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket with releases laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Robert J. Randisi, Editor - Mean Streets: The Second Private Eye Writers of America Anthology (NY: Mysterious Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 8.00
Robert J. Randisi, Editor - The Eyes Have It : The First Private Eye Writers of America Anthology (NY: Mysterious Press 1985; 1st Trade Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 8.00
Robert J. Randisi, Editor - The Eyes Have It (NY: Mysterious Press 1985; Limited Edition Hardcover) #38 or 250 copies, very fine unread copy, black boards in slipcase; signed by editor and contributors on insert at back cover; - 75.00
Robert J. Randisi - Hard Look - A Miles Jacoby Mystery (NY: Walker 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Robert J. Randisi - The Eyes Still Have It (NY: Dutton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Shamus Award Wining Stories with releases laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Ian Rankin, Werther Dell'edera - Dark Entries (Vertigo Press 2009; Advance Copy; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; graphic novel - 15.00
Ian Rankin - A Question of Blood (London: Orion 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Why did ex-army loner kill two 17-year-olds in a school? Rebus is on the case - 30.00
Ian Rankin - A Question of Blood (Prince Frederick, MD: RB Books 2004; LARGE PRINT EDITION, Hardcover) Near fine in perfect binding, without dustjacket, as issued; not ex-library; owner's name on small sticker on ffep - 10.00
Ian Rankin - Beggars Banquet (London: Orion 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Ian Rankin - Beggars Banquet (London: Orion 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Ian Rankin - Dead Souls (London: Orion 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very find dustjacket; an unread copy; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; - SIGNED! - 50.00
Ian Rankin - Dead Souls (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; with release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Ian Rankin - Dead Souls (NY: St. Martin's 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 12.00
Ian Rankin - Death is Not the End (London: Orion 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Novella published by Otto Penzler for Orion; very fine in very fine dustjacket; and dated - SIGNED! - 50.00
Ian Rankin - Exit Music (London: Orion Books 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - SIGNED! - 50.00
Ian Rankin - Fleshmarket Close (London: Orion 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Ian Rankin - Mortal Causes (London: Orion 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; and Inscribed to reviewer, including crosswords X's and O's - SIGNED! - 200.00
Ian Rankin - Resurrection Men (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages beginning to yellow; an unread copy; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Ian Rankin - Set in Darkness (London: Orion 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; 1st Edition, 1st Printing; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Ian Rankin - The Falls (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Ian Rankin - The Naming of the Dead (London: Orion 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; DI John Rebus - 30.00
Julian Rathbone - Kings of Albion (London: Abacus 2001; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; A novel of the War of the Roses, in all its squalor - 4.00
Peter Rawlinson - The Caverel Claim (London: Constable 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; unread copy; pages starting to tan; court case about descent of title and lands; interesting - 10.00
David Rawson - Murder on Mount Desert (Camden, ME: Down East Books 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; with releases laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Derek Raymond - A State of Denmark (London: Serpent's Tail 1994; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine, unread copy; 1970 SF/Crime classic - 10.00
Richard Rayner - Murder Book (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Richard Rayner - The Cloud Sketcher (NY: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; an architect born in the 19th century raises skyscrapers in the next century - 15.00
Danuta Reah - Bleak Water (London: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; unread copy "When Death Imitates Art" -- Fourth Suspense novel - 25.00
Danuta Reah - Only Darkness (London: HarperCollins 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy FIRST NOVEL - 30.00
Danuta Reah - Silent Playgrounds (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy "A Terrifying Novel of Psychological Suspense" - 25.00
Sam Reaves - Mean Town Blues (NY: Pegasus Books 2008; Advance Uncorrected Proof; Paperback;) Fine in softcovers replicating dustjacket; - 8.00
Maureen T. Reddy - Sisters in Crime: Feminism and the Crime Novel (NY: Continuum 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; classic survey of genre - ! - 20.00
J.M. Redmann - Death by the Riverside (New Victoria Publishers 1990; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; lightly shelf rubbed; First Detective Micky Knight - 10.00
J.M. Redmann - Death of Jocasta (New Victoria Publishers 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; lightly shelf rubbed; New Orleans lesbian Detective Micky Knight - 8.00
J.M. Redmann - Lost Daughters (NY: Norton 1999; 1st Edition, 1st printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
J.M. Redmann - Lost Daughters (NY: Norton 1999; 1st Edition, 1st printing, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed back panel; an unread copy, but bump to spine - SIGNED! - 10.00
J.M. Redmann - Lost Daughters (NY: Norton 1999; 1st Edition, 1st printing, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; unread, but shelfworn; - SIGNED! - 8.00
J.M. Redmann - The Intersection of Law and Desire (NY: Norton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Micky Knight Mystery, New Orleans - SIGNED! - 15.00
J.M. Redmann - The Intersection of Law and Desire (NY: Norton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; rubbing top back panel, small tear at corner; - 8.00
Patrick Redmond - Something Dangerous (The Wishing Game) (NY: Hyperion 1999; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; with review material and notice of memorial service connected to story - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Patrick Redmond - The Puppet Show (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages beginning to yellow; author of The Wishing Game - SIGNED! - 20.00
Patrick Redmond - The Puppet Show (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; second novel; author of The Wishing Game - SIGNED! - 20.00
Patrick Redmond - The Wishing Game (London: Hodder & Stoughton 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; first novel - 30.00
Matt Beynon Rees - The Collaborator of Bethlehem (NY: SOHO 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; First Novel - 35.00
Kathy Reichs - Death Du Jour (NY: Scribner's 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st Printing) Fine in fine dustjacket; no notable defects; Second Temperance Brennan, forensic anthropologist - 10.00
Kathy Reichs - Deja Dead (NY: Scribner's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st Printing) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; First novel; Temperance Brennan, forensic anthropologist - 20.00
Rick Reilly - Missing Links (NY: Doubleday 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; funny golf novel - 12.00
Carl Reiner - Enter Laughing (NY: Fawcett 1958; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; - 5.00
Robert C. Reinhart - A History of Shadows (Boston: Alyson 1986; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; an apparently unread copy - 8.00
Maurice Renard - The Snake of Luvercy; trans.by Florence Crewe-Jones (NY: Dutton 1930; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Front hinge weakened but very good in cloth orange boards; darkened spine; pages darkened at edges; interior clean, bright and square - 35.00
Mary Renault - Return to Night (London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1947; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; some soiling top edge, sunned top edges - 12.00
Ruth Rendell - Adam and Eve and Pinch Me (London: Hutchinson 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Ruth Rendell - Adam and Eve and Pinch Me (London: Hutchinson 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 30.00
Ruth Rendell - A Sight for Sore Eyes (London: Hutchinson 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Ruth Rendell - Harm Done (London: Hutchinson 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; An Inspector Wexford - 30.00
Ruth Rendell - Simisola (NY: Crown 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; An Inspector Wexford - REVIEW COPY ! - 10.00
Ruth Rendell - Speaker of Mandarin (NY: Pantheon 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; An Inspector Wexford - 15.00
Ruth Rendell - Talking to Strange Men (London: Hutchinson 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; no obvious defects but carefully read; - 20.00
Ruth Rendell - The Best Man to Die (NY: Doubleday 1970; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray else near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly bumped to bottom of spine; no chips, tears, not price-clipped - 50.00
Ruth Rendell - The Killing Doll (NY: Pantheon 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Ruth Rendell - The Tree of Hands (London: Hutchinson 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; obsessive family relationships - 30.00
Ruth Rendell - The Veiled One (London: Hutchinson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; An Inspector Wexford - SIGNED! - 35.00
Amy Rennert, editor - Helen Mirren: Prime Suspect - A Celebration (San Francisco: KQED 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Remainder strip bottom edge else nearly fine oversized paperback analysing Prime Suspect and Mirren's career - 10.00
Nick Rennison and Richard Shephard - Waterstone's Guide to Crime Fiction (Middlesex, UK: Waterstone's 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; over-sized paperback; useful reference to state of mystery fiction of the time - 10.00
Mike Resnick & Martin H. Greenberg - Sherlock Holmes in Orbit (NY: DAW Books 1995; 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing) Very fine, as new, unread copy; Sherlock Holmes does SF/Fantasy - 8.00
Mike Resnick & Martin H. Greenberg - Sherlock Holmes in Orbit (NY: MJF Books 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st Printing) Very fine in very fine jacket, an unread copy; Sherlock Holmes does SF/Fantasy - 20.00
Mike Resnick, Editor - Inside the Funhouse: 17 SF Stories about SF (NY: AvoNova 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; unread; Review Copy, slip laid in Asimov, Dick, Effinger, Pohl, Malzberg, Hamilton - 6.00
Mike Resnick - A Hunger in the Soul (NY: TOR/St. Martins 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; Cover art by Julie Bell, and pretty good, too - 20.00
Mike Resnick - A Hunger in the Soul (NY: TOR 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Mike Resnick - Will the Last Person to Leave the Planet Please Shut Off the Sun (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; collected stories - 20.00
H.W. Rhoden - You Only Hang Once (A Dell Mapback Mystery #102 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; fading to page edges, few creases to front cover - 6.00
Jack Ricardo - The Night G.A.A. Died (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; 1971: gay ex-cop sets up as PI in New York and sets out to find killer of gay activist - 10.00
Anne Rice - The Feast of All Saints (NY: Simon & Schuster 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; no chips or tears, some discoloring top inch; Second novel - 25.00
Craig Rice - Having a Wonderful Crime (NY: Tower Mystery 1944; Reprint; Hardcover Edition) Very good in good dustjacket; few pieces out of spine; - 6.00
Craig Rice - Home Sweet Homicide (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2002; Paperback Reprint) Fine in softcovers; trade edition - 12.00
Craig Rice - The Sunday Pigeon Murders (New York: Pocket Book 434 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine in softcovers; no cover creases; page edges red and unmarked - 12.00
Elmer Rice - Imperial City (NY: Avon 273 1950; 1st Paperback Edition, Reprint) Near fine in softcover wraps "Specially edited and abridged" -- terrific graphic cover - 10.00
Allen Richards (Richard Rosenthal) - To Market, To Market (NY: Macmillan 1961; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Faded spine else very good in jacket Inscribed to friend with letter laid in - 20.00
Robert Richardson - The Dying of the Light (London: Gollancz 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Tracey Richardson - Last Rites (The Naiad Press 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback 1st Stevie Houston Mystery; Lesbian cop - 6.00
Tracey Richardson - Northern Blue (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1996; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; 4-1/2" x 8"; Lesbian romance in Toronto police dept. - 8.00
Tracey Richardson - Over the Line (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1998; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; trade paperback; 2nd Stevie Houston Mystery; Lesbian cop - 6.00
Virginia Rich - The Nantucket Diet Murders (NY: Delacorte 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; she was a really nice woman - 15.00
Phil Rickman - The Remains of an Alter: A Merrily Watkins Mystery (NY: Quercus 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine unread copy in very fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Michael Ridpath - Final Venture (London: Penguin 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Naer fine in softcovers; an unread copy slightly shelf rubbed; Boston, Venture capital murder - SIGNED! - 6.00
Michael Ridpath - Trading Reality (NY: HarperCollins 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Diana Rigg - No Turn Unstoned (NY: Doubleday 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; small chip out of lower spine; over-sized US edition; awful theatrical reviews compiled by Diana Rigg - 45.00
Stella Rimington - Dead Line (NY: Knopf 2010; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Raymond H. Ring - Telluride Smile (NY: Dodd, Mead 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in Near Fine jacket - 10.00
Mike Ripley - Angel City (NY: St. Martin's 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Mike Ripley - Angel Hunt (London: Collins Crime Club 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very slight bump upper front corner of jacket; price-clipped by Canadian bookseller to affix Canadian price - 15.00
Mike Ripley - Angel Touch (London: Collins Crime Club 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second Angel; very funny, Creasey Winner - 35.00
Mike Ripley - Angels in Arms (London: Collins 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; Humor and rock music - SIGNED! - 50.00
Mike Ripley - Angels in Arms (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Humor and rock music - 8.00
Mike Ripley - Just Another Angel (London: Collins Crime Club 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; short crease, closed tear bottom front; first novel, first Fitzroy Maclean Angel - 75.00
Derek Robinson - A Good Clean Fight (London: Harvill 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; trade edition published simultaneously with hardcover; appears unread - 25.00
Kim Stanley Robinson - Remaking History (NY: TOR 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Peter Robinson - A Necessary End (Markham: Viking 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed at corners; Inspector Banks; third in the series - SIGNED! - 125.00
Peter Robinson - All the Colors of Darkness (NY: HarperLuxe 2009; LARGE PRINT, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; DCI Alan Banks - 12.00
Peter Robinson - All the Colours of Darkness (Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 2009; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; mass market edition; - SIGNED! - 8.00
Peter Robinson - Caedmon's Song (London: Macmillan 2003; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover; 3d printing) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of psychological suspense - 15.00
Peter Robinson - Cold is the Grave (NY: Morrow 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Banks - 6.00
Peter Robinson - Final Account (Toronto: Viking 1994; 1st Edition, Paperback; true first edition) Fine in softcovers with French flaps; Inspector Banks - SIGNED! - 25.00
Peter Robinson - Friend of the Devil (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2007; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else near fine in near fine dustjacket; Chief Inspector Banks - SIGNED! - 15.00
Peter Robinson - Friend of the Devil (Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; Canadian edition precedes US & UK Chief Inspector Banks - SIGNED! - 40.00
Peter Robinson - Gallows View (Markham: Viking 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Canadian Edition; shelf wear else near fine in near fine dustjacket; publisher's stamp front-pastedown (were these review copies?); first Alan Banks - 60.00
Peter Robinson - No Cure For Love (Toronto: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Canadian Edition, Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of psychological suspense - SIGNED! - 60.00
Peter Robinson - Past Reason Hated (NY: Scribner's Sons 1993; Uncorrected proof of 1st US Edition) Fine in softcovers Inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED ! - 12.00
Peter Robinson - Piece of My Heart (London: Hodder & Stoughton 2006; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Chief Inspector Banks - SIGNED! - 30.00
Peter Robinson - Playing with Fire (London: Macmillan 2004; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Alan Banks - 20.00
Peter Robinson - Playing with Fire (Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Canadian Edition, Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector Banks - SIGNED! - 35.00
Marie F. Rodell - Mystery Fiction Theory and Technique - Revised Edition (NY: Hermitage House 1952; 1st Revised Edition; Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; - 15.00
Marie F. Rodell - Mystery Fiction: Theory and Technique (NY: Hermitage House 1952; 1st Revised Edition, Hardback) Very good to near fine in very good, price-clipped dustjacket; "Revised Edition of the Standard Work on Writing Mystery Fiction" - 15.00
H.W. Roden - You Only Hang Once (Dell Map #102 1944; 1st Paperback Edition) Good to very good; faded spine, pages worn at edges; cover bright - 4.00
Robert Rodi - Drag Queen (NY: Dutton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket; Satire by classic perpetrator of the style - 10.00
Chris Rogers - Bitch Factor (NY: Bantam 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; an unread copy Woman Bounty Hunter; First Novel - SIGNED! - 12.00
Chris Rogers - Chill Factor (NY: Bantam 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy - 8.00
Kelley Roos - The Frightened Stiff (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2005; Paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; no defects; trade paperback edition; A Jeff & Haila Troy Mystery Comedy, 1942 New York City - 10.00
Betty Rosenberg - Genreflecting: A Guide to Reading Interests in Genre Fiction (Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Library discard, otherwise near fine without dustjacket, as issued; very few characteristics of library discard; useful and fun exploration of genre fiction - 12.00
Robert Rosenberg - Crimes of the City: Introducing Detective Avram Cohen (NY: Simon & Schuster 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; the city is Jerusalem - 20.00
David Rosenfelt - Bury the Lead (NY: Mysterious Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Andy Carpenter and his golden retriever, Paterson, NJ - 8.00
David Rosenfelt - Play Dead (NY: Warner Books 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Andy Carpenter and his golden retriever, Paterson, NJ - 12.00
Delia Rosen - One Foot in the Gravy (NY: Kensington 2011; Advance Proof, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 6.00
Kate Ross - The Devil in Music (NY: Viking 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Julian Kestrel, Regency England; sadly, the lovely Kate died in 1998 of breast cancer; we miss her here in Mass - SIGNED! - 35.00
Kate Ross - Whom the Gods Love (NY: Viking 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Julian Kestrel Novel - 12.00
Greg Rucka - Critical Space (NY: Bantam 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Atticus Kodiak - 20.00
Greg Rucka - Finder (NY: Bantam 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second novel - 8.00
Greg Rucka - Private Wars (NY: Bantam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears as new; political thriller - 12.00
Janet Rudolph, editor - The Gay and Lesbian Detective (Mystery Readers Journal 1993/1994; Volume 9; No.4) Fine in softcovers; - 4.00
Jane Rule - A Hot-Eyed Moderate (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in hardcovers, perfect bound without dustjacket, as issued; unread; collected essays about sexuality, writing, and writing for the gay press - 10.00
Jane Rule - Inland Passage (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in hardcovers, perfect bound without dustjacket, as issued; unread; short fiction; gay themes - 10.00
Jane Rule - The Desert of the Heart (Cleveland: World 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good to very good in good dustjacket, bumped, some tears; tape repair - 35.00
Jane Rule - This is Not For You (NY: McCall 1970; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; second novel - 10.00
Damon Runyon - The Bloodhounds of Broadway and other stories (NY: Morrow 1981; Paperback reprint edition) Near fine in softcovers; trade edition - 10.00
Jay S. Russell - Burning Bright (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; A Marty Burns Novel by author of Celestial Dogs - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Richard Paul Russo - Carlucci's Edge (NY: ACE 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New, unread in softcovers; 1st Printing; cyberthriller; future cop fights crime - 5.00
Richard Paul Russo - Carlucci's Heart (NY: ACE 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; 1st Printing; cyberthriller; future cop fights crime - 5.00
Joanna Russ - The Two of Them (NY: Berkley; Distributed by Putnam 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) About fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped top spine; intriguing novel - 15.00
Joanna Russ - We Who Are About To . . . (NY: Dell 1977; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; only very slight wear to bottom edge; no creases, clean The classic feminist SF novel - 8.00
Geoff Ryman - Unconquered Countries: Four Novellas (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Fred Saberhagen - A Question of Time (NY: TOR 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine and unread in fine dustjacket; hybrid detective and time travel story, with vampires - 8.00
Fred Saberhagen - An Old Friend of the Family (NY: Ace 1979; 1st Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; Count dracula - 3.00
Kathyrne V. Sagan, editor - Mary Higgins Clark Mystery Magazine (Family Circle) (Gruner + Jahr 1996; Premier Issue; Magazine, Paperback) About fine in wraps; P.D. James novella, Leonard, Rendell, Mosley, Westlake, Clark fiction - 8.00
Maurice Sagoff; illustrated by Rosalyn Schwartz - ShrinkLits: Seventy of the World's Towering Classics Cut Down to Size (NY: Workman Publishing 1980; 1st Revised Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; no defects; wonderful reduction of the best of the best to the obvious; funny stuff - 12.00
Medora Sale - Murder in a Good Cause (NY: Scribners 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Inspector John Sanders/Harriet Jeffries; first of a series; - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Steve Samuel - Rock, Paper, Scissors (NY: Simon & Schuster 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread, as new, copy; Secret Service officer on point to break up plot to assasinate Middle East despot - 12.00
C. J. Sansom - Sovereign (London: Macmillan 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; lightly bumped lower spine in shipping from publisher; Third Matthew Shardlake novel, 1541 York - SIGNED! - 150.00
Hans Stefan Santesson - The Fantastic Universe Omnibus (NY: Prentice-Hall 1960; Book Club Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 6.00
Pamela Sargent, editor - Women of Wonder: The Classic Years (1940s to 1970s) (NY: Harvest/Harcourt Brace 1995; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) as new, unread copy; A Harvest Original; includes Brackett, Bradley, Henerson, Le Guin, McIntyre, Merril, Russ, Tiptree - 10.00
William Saroyan - Peace, It's Wonderful (A New Modern Age Book 1939; 1st Edition; Paperback;) Near fine; remarkably fresh looking for its age; - 15.00
William Saroyan - 31 Selected Stories from "Inhale and Exhale" (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1943; 1st Edition; Paperback;) Faded spine else very good/ near fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Willliam Saroyan - Love Here is My Hat and other Short Romances (Modern Age Books 1938; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good, without dustjacket; spine faded but sound overall; - 8.00
May Sarton - A Private Mythology (NY: Norton 1966; 1st Edition, 2nd Ptg, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 8.00
May Sarton - A Reckoning (NY: Norton 1978; 1st Edition, 3rd Ptg, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; on half-title page - SIGNED! - 40.00
May Sarton - A Reckoning (NY: Norton 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very nice, unblemished copy - 12.00
May Sarton - As We Are Now (NY: Norton 1973; 1st Edition, 3rd Ptg, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
May Sarton - Collected Poems 1930-1973 (NY: Norton 1974; 1st Edition, 3rd Ptg, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light discoloration to top edges of jacket; white dustjacket with black-and-white photo on front panel - 20.00
May Sarton - Collected Poems 1930-1973 (NY: Norton 1974; 1st Edition, 3rd Ptg, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; white dustjacket with black-and-white photo on front panel - 10.00
May Sarton - Faithful are the Wounds (NY: Norton 1955; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine; small closed tear dustjacket - 20.00
May Sarton - Journal of a Solitude (NY: Norton 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; - 25.00
May Sarton - Journal of a Solitude (NY: Norton 1973; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; - 15.00
May Sarton - Kinds of Love (NY: Norton 1970; 1st Edition, 3rd Ptg, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no flaws, stunning copy - 12.00
May Sarton - Miss Pickthorn and Mr. Hare - A Fable (NY: Norton 1966; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket - 10.00
May Sarton - Recovering - A Journal (NY: Norton 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without defects; nice copy - 20.00
May Sarton - The Birth of a Grandfather (NY: Rinehart 1957; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in Very good dustjacket; pages browning as usual; bumped top and bottom spine and corners; - 20.00
May Sarton - The Fur Person (NY: Norton 1978; 1st Edition of Reprint edition) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Barbara Knox, illustrator - 25.00
May Sarton - The House by the Sea - a Journal (NY: Norton 1977; 1st Edition, 3rd Ptg, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 10.00
May Sarton - The Magnificent Spinster (NY: Norton 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no flaws, stunning copy - 20.00
May Sarton - The Poet and the Donkey (NY: Norton 1969; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; owner's library label affixed front pastedown; - 10.00
May Sarton - The Small Room (NY: Norton 1961; 1st Edition, 4th Ptg, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; corner clipped off dustjacket, price present; stated First Edition - 15.00
Walter Satterthwait - Dead Horse (Dennis McMillan 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; by author and publisher; limited edition - SIGNED! - 30.00
Walter Satterthwait - Wilde West (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy with pages starting to yellow; - 25.00
Robert J. Sawyer - Flash Forward (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bump to top of spine, but unread copy; - 65.00
Robert J. Sawyer - Hominids: Volume One of the Neanderthal Parallax (NY: TOR 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread, as new, copy - 30.00
Robert J. Sawyer - Illegal Alien (NY: ACE 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Steven Saylor - Roma: The Novel of Ancient Rome (NY: St. Martin's 2008; Paperback) NEW; an unread copy - 10.00
Margaret Scherf - Glass on the Stairs (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2006; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; Henry and Emily Bryce comedy - 10.00
Margaret Scherf - The Green Plaid Pants (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2005; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; Henry and Emily Bryce comedy - 10.00
Stanley Schmidt, editor - Analog's Golden Anniversary Anthology (NY: The Dial Press 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Carol Schmidt - Silverlake Heat (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) NEW in softcovers; trade paperback; - 5.00
Piet Schreuders - Paperbacks, U.S.A.: A Graphics History, 1939-1959 (A Blue Dolphin Book 1981; 1st US Paperback Edition,) translated from the Dutch; as new in shrinkwrap, as issued;. wonderful illustrations - 30.00
Aileen Schumacher - Affirmative Reaction (Aurora, CO: Write Way 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy with her Florida registration stamp on title page - SIGNED! - 8.00
Aileen Schumacher - Framework for Death (Aurora, CO: Write Way 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy Anthony Nominee for Best Novel - SIGNED! - 8.00
Deborah Schupack - The Boy on the Bus (NY: Free Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without any obvious defects; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Jonathan Schwartz - A Day of Light and Shadows (The Common Reader Edition 2000; 1st reprint Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Theresa Schwegel - Officer Down (NY: St. Martin's Press 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in fine dustjacket; winner of Edgar for best first novel - 25.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Everything You Have is Mine (NY: Little, Brown 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; and inscribed to reviewer; Lauren Laurano, lesbian PI, NYC - SIGNED! - 10.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Happy Endings Are All Alike (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; high school girls discover attraction for each other - 25.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Innocent Bystander (NY: New American Library 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Playing Murder (NY: Harper & Row 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Price-clipped dustjacket, else fine in fine dustjacket; young-adult mystery - 20.00
Sandra Scoppettone - Some Unknown Person (NY: Putnam 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; June 8, 1931: murder in fact and fiction; terrific third novel - 15.00
Lisa Scottoline - Dirty Blonde (NY: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a new copy; - 12.00
Justin Scott - FrostLine (Poisoned Pen Press 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; A Ben Abbott Mystery, Newbury, Connecticut - 15.00
Manda Scott - No Good Deed (NY: Bantam 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Nominee for Edgar Award - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Melissa Scott - Trouble and Her Friends (NY: TOR 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Lambda Award Winner - 15.00
Phillip Scott - One Dead Diva (Sydney: BlackWattle Press 1995; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; Sydney opera related mystery, funny and bent - 15.00
Barbara Seranella - No Human Involved (NY: St. Martin's Press 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an as new copy; - 15.00
Barbara Seranella - No Offense Intended (NY: HarperCollins 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Munch Mancini Crime Novel - SIGNED! - 15.00
Barbara Seranella - Unfinished Business (NY: Scribners 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an as new copy; a Munch Mancini Crime Novel - 15.00
Lee Server - Over My Dead Body: The Sensational Age of the American Paperback: 1945-1955 (SF: Chronicle Books 1994; 1st Edition, Trade Paperback) Fine in softcovers with French flaps; very nice copy; - 30.00
Charles Sevilla - Wilkes on Trial (NY: Ballantine Books 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 12.00
Gerald Seymour - A Song in the Morning (London: Collins Harvill 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; British Secret Service undercover in South Africa - 25.00
Gerald Seymour - Archangel (NY: Dutton 1982; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Stunning copy; - 20.00
Gerald Seymour - Field of Blood (NY: Norton 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Belfast, Northern Ireland - 20.00
Gerald Seymour - Harry's Game (London: Collins 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant to spine; very good in very good dustjacket; author's first book, and a corker; Harry is after an IRA assassin - 25.00
Gerald Seymour - In Honor Bound (NY: Norton 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Gerald Seymour - Killing Ground (London: Bantam 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Gerald Seymour - Rat Run (London: Bantam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; dustjacket crimped top edge; an unread copy - 20.00
Gerald Seymour - The Harrison Affair (NY: Summit 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Remainder stripe bottom edge; fine in near fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Laurence Shames - Mangrove Squeeze (NY: Hyperion 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, an unread novel; Key West and the Russian Mob, lightly told - SIGNED! - 8.00
Laurence Shames - The Naked Detective (NY: Villard 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; Funny book of Key West PI - 10.00
Laurence Shames - Virgin Heat (NY: Hyperion 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; Key West Fun - 8.00
Renee Shann - Student Nurse (A Dell Romance #234 1948; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine in softcovers; darkening to edges, no creasing to covers - 6.00
Jack Sharkey - Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. (NY: Ace M-117 1965; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in wraps Ace double with Bruce W. Ronald - 6.00
Zoe Sharp - First Drop (NY: St. Martin's Press 2005; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charlie Fox - 25.00
Zoe Sharp - Fouth Day - A Charlie Fox Thriller (London: Allison & Busby 2010; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 50.00
Zoe Sharp - Killer Instinct (London: Piatkus 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy of first novel - 300.00
Zoe Sharp - Riot Act (London: Piatkus 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; second Charlie Fox - SIGNED! - 200.00
Zoe Sharp - Road Kill (London: Piatkus 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket, pages beginning to brown; Charlie Fox - 25.00
Zoe Sharp - Second Shot - A Charlie Fox Thriller (London: Allison & Busby 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charlie Fox - 50.00
Zoe Sharp - Third Strike - A Charlie Fox Thriller (London: Allison & Busby 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 35.00
Richard Shattuck - The Half-Haunted Saloon (Armed Services Edition 1945; 1st printing Paperback reprint;) Very good in softcovers; fragile pages, of course; - 8.00
Fredrick L. Shaw, Jr. / Walt & Leigh Richmond - Envoy to the Dog Star / Shock Wave (NY: Ace Double G-614 1967; Paperback Original) Nearly fine in softcovers - 4.00
Caroline Shaw - Cat Catcher (London: Serpent's Tail Mask Noir 2000; 1st Edition; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; very nice copy; "spinster" Melbourne sleuth - 8.00
Simon Shaw - Bloody Instructions (London: Gollancz 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; theater themed suspense - 10.00
Simon Shaw - Killer Cinderella (London: Gollancz 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; lovely copy; theatre setting - 25.00
Simon Shaw - The Company of Knaves (London: HarperCollins 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; theater themed suspense - 12.00
Harry Shearer - Not Enough Indians (Justin, Charles 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, novel; funny novel - 12.00
Robert Sheckley - Can You Feel Anything When I Do This? (DAW Books #99 1974; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; clean and square, no creasing to covers; owner's signature; collected short stories - 6.00
Charles Sheffield - Georgia on My Mind and Other Places (NY: TOR/St. Martins 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; includes Nebula Award winning novelette - 10.00
Jeff Shelby - Killer Swell (NY: Dutton 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; first novel - 8.00
Juanita Sheridan - The Chinese Chop (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2000; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; - 8.00
Juanita Sheridan - The Mamo Murders (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2002; 1st thus; paperback reprint edition;) NEW and unread in softcovers; trade size paperback; A vintage Hawaiian mystery - 8.00
Juanita Sheridan - The Waikiki Widow (Boulder: Rue Morgue 2003; Paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; no defects; trade paperback edition; 1953 mystery and charming - 8.00
John Sherwood - The Mantrap Garden (London: Gollancz 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Celia Grant, gardener; Horticulture set to mystery; Gertrude Jekyll garden - 10.00
Jody Shields - The Fig Eater (NY: Little, Brown 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket - 8.00
Seymour Shubin - Witness to Myself (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2006; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; - 8.00
Anne River Siddons - Islands (NY: HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; Sullivan's Island - 10.00
Anne River Siddons - The House Next Door (NY: Simon & Schuster 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover; 1st Printing) Single remainder stripe bottom edge else fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; stunning copy, overall - 45.00
Robert Silverberg / C.L. Moore - In Another Country / Vintage Season (NY: TOR #18 1990; Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; unread, slightly yellowing pages - 4.00
Robert Silverberg / Leigh Brackett - Collision Course / The Nemesis from Terra (NY: Ace Double F-123 1961; Paperback Printing) Near fine in softcovers; slightly soiled lower edge, uncreased covers, spine - 4.00
Robert Silverberg and Karen Haber - Universe 1 (NY: Doubleday 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; original stories; first of series published as an homage to Terry Carr, editor of original series; - 20.00
Robert Silverberg and Martin H. Greenberg, editors - The Great SF Stories (1964) (Framingham: NESFA Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; edited by Silverberg and Martin H. Greenberg; Eddie Jones Illustration (1973) - 20.00
Robert Silverberg and Randall Garrett writing as Robert Randall - A Little Intelligence (Norfolk: Crippen & Landru 2009; Limited Edition Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine jacket; one of 200 copies; includes separately printed pamphlet of "Human Reaction" by Randall Garrett - SIGNED! - 75.00
Robert Silverberg, editor - The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume One, 1929-1964 (NY: ORB 2003; Trade paperback) New in softcovers; - 15.00
Clifford D. Simak / Jeff Sutton - So Bright the Vision / The Man Who Saw Tomorrow (NY: Ace Double H-95 1968; Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Clifford D. Simak - Highway of Eternity (NY: Ballantine Books 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) An unread copy; as new in very fine dustjacket; remarkable condition - 25.00
Clifford D. Simak - Mastodonia (NY: Del Rey 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Red remainder dot top edge else fine in near fine dustjacket; jacket flaps browning - 10.00
Clifford D. Simak - They Walked Like Men (NY: Macfadden Books 1963; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; - 3.00
Dan Simmons - Endymion (NY: Bantam 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; light bump to top spine; an unread copy; - 12.00
Michael Simon - The Last Jew Standing (NY: Viking 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
George Gaylord Simpson - The Dechronization of Sam Magruder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Interesting and amusing time travel tale - 20.00
Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo - Roseanna (NY: Vintage 1993; Reprint Edition, Paperback) NEW; in softcovers; A Martin Beck Police Mystery - 8.00
Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo - The Laughing Policeman (NY: Vintage 1992; Reprint Edition, Paperback) NEW; in softcovers; A Martin Beck Police Mystery - 8.00
Robert Skinner - Blood to Drink (Poisoned Pen Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Wesley Farrell, 1930's, passing for white in 1930's New Orleans - SIGNED! - 10.00
Robert Skinner - Daddy's Gone A-Hunting (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Wesley Farrell in 1938 New Orleans - SIGNED! - 10.00
Robert Skinner - Pale Shadow (Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine jacket; an unread copy; Wesley Farrell, 1940 New Orleans - SIGNED! - 10.00
Robert Skinner - Skin Deep, Blood Red (NY: Kensington 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First novel; Wesley Farrell, 1936 New Orleans - 10.00
Harrison Gradwell Slater - Night Music (NY: Harcourt 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, gift quality copy; Historical featuring Mozart's lost manuscript - 12.00
Karin Slaughter, editor - Like a Charm (London: Century 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a serial novel with chapters written by Billingham, Child, Connolly, Mina, Robinson, et al - 40.00
David D. Sleeper - Vermont Magazine - Volume 1, #1 (North Country Publishing 1989; September - October Premier Issue) Near fine; features Chester (Town of), Vintage apples and Brilliant Highways; where to peep at leaves - 12.00
Gillian Slovo - Morbid Symptoms (London: Pluto 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; pages just starting to yellow; Sleuth is a socialist feminist journalist who investigates a murder - 10.00
David Alexander Smith - In the Cube: A Novel of Future Boston (NY: TOR 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread book, small closed tear to jacket - 6.00
Alexander McCall Smith - Heavenly Date and Other Flirtations (London: Canongate 1995; Later Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers - 12.00
Mary-Ann Tirone Smith, and Jere Smith - Dirty Water: A Red Sox Mystery (Kingston, RI: Hall of Fame 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of 2007 World Series - 8.00
David Alexander Smith, editor - Future Boston: The History of a City, 1990-2100 (NY: TOR 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread, as new; collected stories - 12.00
Marie Smith, editor - More Ms. Murder: More of the Best Mysteries Featuring Women Detectives (NY: Citadel Press 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Fine in softcovers; stories by Margery Allingham, Craig Rice, Ruth Rendell, Patricia Highsmith, P.D. James - 8.00
April Smith - Be The One (NY: Knopf 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; the only female scout in the major leagues; L.A. Dodgers and blackmail - 8.00
Artemis Smith - Odd Girl (Beacon B230 1959; 1st Paperback Edition) Slanted spine else very good in softcovers; covers sharp and uncreased - 50.00
Brad Smith - One-Eyed Jacks (Toronto: Doubleday Canada 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Toronto's underbelly - 50.00
Evelyn E. Smith - Miss Melville Regrets (NY: Fawcett 1987; 1st Printing, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; amusing novel about a hit-woman by accident - 6.00
Frank Smith - Breaking Point (Surrey: Severn House 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; DCI Neil Paget mystery - 30.00
Frank Smith - The Cold Hand of Malice (Surrey: Severn House 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, without dustjacket, as issued; DCI Neil Paget mystery - 35.00
Janet L. Smith - Practice to Deceive (NY: Fawcett 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an Anie MacPherson Mystery - 6.00
Joan Smith - Misogynies: Reflections on Myths and Malice (NY: Fawcett 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; essays on women and politics - 15.00
Julie Smith - Crescent City Kill: A Skip Langdon Novel (NY: Fawcett 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; novel of New Orleans - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Julie Smith - Jazz Funeral (NY: Fawcett 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Skip Langdon novel of New Orleans - REVIEW COPY;! - 8.00
Kay Nolte Smith - Elegy for a Soprano (NY: Villard 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly shelfworn, pages fading; discoloration to back of dustjacket - 8.00
Sarah Smith - Chasing Shakespeares (NY: Atria 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Sarah Smith - The Vanished Child (NY: Ballantine 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; First novel: 1906 New England - SIGNED! - 50.00
Sarah Smith - The Vanished Child (NY: Ballantine 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; First novel: 1906 New England - 35.00
Lemony Snicket (Daniel Handler) - Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography (NY: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Keith Snyder - Coffin's Got the Dead Guy on the Inside (NY: Walker 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; FIRST NOVEL, a comedy on the dark side - 10.00
Keith Snyder - The Night Men (NY: Walker 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy Third Jason Keltner novel; novel of Brooklyn and rock music - 6.00
Jerry Sohl - Costigan's Needle (NY: Rinehart & Company 1953; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; dustjacket chipped top spine else whole and lightly rubbed; $2.50 price intact - 20.00
Jerry Sohl - Point Ultimate (NY: Rinehart 1955; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, else very good in very good dustjacket; light soiling back panel, some bumping to edges, one closed tear - 15.00
Jerry Sohl - The Altered Ego (NY: Pennant Books P75 1954; 1st Paperback Printing) Good to very good in softcovers; - 4.00
Jerry Sohl - The Time Dissolver (NY: Avon T-186 1957; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; An Avon Original - 5.00
Nancy Spain - Poison for Teacher (London: Virago 1994; 1st Printing, Paperback;) reprint of classic lesbian romp of 1949; Miriam Birdseye (Hermione Gingold) & ballerina chum Natasha Nevkorina - 15.00
Muriel Spark - Aiding and Abetting (NY: Doubleday 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, new, in very fine dustjacket; Lord Lucan is where? - 12.00
Charles Spencer - Under the Influence (London: Allison & Busby 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new in shrinkwrap, as issued - 40.00
Charles Spencer - Under the Influence (London: Allison & Busby 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new, novel; Thriller from the Daily Telegraph's theatre critic - 12.00
William Browning Spencer - Zod Wallop (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to brown, else fine and unread in fine dustjacket; unusual fantasy - 22.00
Elinor Spielberg - Uninvited Daughters (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in fine dustjacket - 10.00
Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins, editors - Murder is my Business (NY: Dutton 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; with release laid in; collected stories of hitmen - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Michelle Spring - In the Midnight Hour (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning; fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; Laura Principal PI -- Cambridge, England - SIGNED! - 20.00
Brian Stableford - Architects of Emortality (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; second in "immortality" series - 12.00
Brian Stableford - Inherit the Earth (NY: TOR 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel in series - 20.00
Cath Staincliffe - Go Not Gently: A Sal Kinkenny Mystery (London: Headline 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Front cover over-opned else near fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Veronica Stallwood - Deathspell (NY: Scribners 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; spooky first novel - 10.00
George Stambolian, editor - Men on Men: Best New Gay Fiction (NY: Plume Fiction 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback ) Very good in softcovers; trade-sized edition; - 6.00
David E. Stannard - Honor Killing: Race, Rape and Clarence Darrow's Spectacular Last Case (NY: Penguin 2006; 1st Paperback Edition; Trade size) NEW in softcovers, trade paperback; Hawaii, 1931; fascinating history and true-crime thriller - 10.00
Domenic Stansberry - The Confession (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2004; 1st Edition; Paperback Original) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 6.00
Mary Stanton - Avenging Angels (NY: Berkley 2010; Uncorrected Proof, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; A Beufort & Company Mystery - 10.00
Paul Stanton - Village of Stars (NY: PermaBooks #P117 1962; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good; pages browned with age; - 4.00
Richard Stark (Donald Westlake) - The Man with the Getaway Face (NY: Mysterious Press 1998; 1st Warner Edition; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; Parker, the best of the anti-heroes? - 7.00
Boris Starling - Visibility (London: HarperCollins 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW: very fine in very fine dustjacket; London, 1952, MI5, KGB, CIA and New Scotland Yard look into murder - 12.00
Boris Starling - Vodka (London: HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Moscow, 1991 - 20.00
Vincent Starrett - Books Alive (Freeport: Books For Libraries Press 1969; 1st Reprint Edition, Hardcover) As new, without dustjacket, as issued; with informal index by Christopher Morley - 12.00
Jason Starr - Fake I. D. (NY: Dorchester/Hard Case Crime 2009; 1st US Edition, Paperback) New; fine and unread in softcovers - 8.00
Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., Carol Troyen & Trevor F. Fairbrother - A New World: Masterpieces of American Painting 1760 - 1910 (Boston: Museum of Fine Arts 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; catalogue for exhibition; sponsored by United Technologies - 12.00
Neville Steed - Black Eye: A Johnny Black Mystery (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; covers beginning to warp? First case of the Black Eye Detective Agency, Torquay, Devon - 6.00
Neville Steed - Chipped (London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; pages browning; 3d Peter Marklin; antique toy collector - 8.00
Jane Stevenson - London Bridges (London: Cape 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in very fine dustjacket; an amazing first mystery - 40.00
Richard Stevenson - Chain of Fools (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, unread copy, in fine dustjacket; a Donald Strachey Mystery - 30.00
Richard Stevenson - Death Trick (NY: St. Martin's Press 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; The First Donald Strachey Mystery - 40.00
Richard Stevenson - Ice Blues (NY: St. Martin's Press 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, in near fine dustjacket; printing defect front flap; a Donald Strachey Mystery - 30.00
Richard Stevenson - On the Other Hand, Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly rubbed dustjacket; the second Donald Strachey Mystery - 30.00
Richard Stevenson - Third Man Out (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; a Donald Strachey Mystery - 20.00
Sylvia Stevenson - Surplus (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1986; 1st Paperback Reprint Edition;) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback format; originally published in 1924; lesbian love story - 6.00
Edward Stewart - Ariana (NY: Crown 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near Fine in jacket - 10.00
Mike Stewart - A Perfect Life (NY: Dell 2004; Advance Reading Copy ) of paperback original; fine, unread, in red covers; Harvard psychologist, Cambridge, MA - 6.00
Jessica Stirling - Lantern for the Dark (NY: St. Martin's 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new; fine in fine dustjacket, an unread copy; 18th Century Glasgow - 10.00
Jessica Stirling - Shadows on the Shore (NY: St. Martin's 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new; fine in fine dustjacket, an unread copy; 18th Century Glasgow - 10.00
Michael Stone - A Long Reach (NY: Viking 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Second Streeter Mystery - SIGNED! - 8.00
Jack Trevor Story - Live Now, Pay Later (London: Secker & Warburg 1963; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Good/very good, slant to covers, soiling top edge of pages, in very good dustjacket - 50.00
Jack Trevor Story - The Urban District Lover (London: Secker & Warburg 1964; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in very good dustjacket; soiling to top edge, bruised top and bottom of spine - 40.00
Rex Stout; introduction by John Jakes - Over My Dead Body (NY: Bantam 1994; 1st Printing of Paperback Reissue) Very good in softcovers - 4.00
Rex Stout - A Right to Die (NY: Bantam 1994; Paperback reprint) Fine in softcovers; Intro. By David Stout - 6.00
Rex Stout - Alphabet Hicks (A Dell Mapback Mystery #146 1947; 1st Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; lightly faded page edges, otherwise flawless; appears unread; very tight - 15.00
Rex Stout - And Be a Villain (NY: Bantam 1975; later printing, paperback;) Near fine in softcovers; death on a radio program, live and in black-and-white - 6.00
Rex Stout - Campagne For One (read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 1996; Unabridged audio; 4 cassettes) New; sealed in a box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - Champagne For One (NY: Bantam 1984; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; Nero Wolf and Archie Goodwin - 7.00
Rex Stout - Death of a Doxy (NY: Bantam 1972; Later paperback printing) Very good plus in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - Death of a Dude (London: Collins Crime Club 1970; 1st UK Hardcover Edition) Near fine, corners bumped, in very good to near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Wolfe visits Montana, as in the state - 45.00
Rex Stout - Fer-de-Lance (NY: Bantam 1984; later printing, paperback;) Very good in softcovers; the first Nero Wolfe with John McAleer retrospective; The special 50th Anniversary Edition - 6.00
Rex Stout - Fer-de-Lance (NY: Pyramid 1972; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Rex Stout - Gambit (read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 1996; Unabridged audio; 5 CD) Fine in near fine box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - If Death Ever Slept (Read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 2002; Unabridged audio; 4 cassettes) Fine in very good box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - Omit Flowers (Read by David Elias) (Durkin Hayes Publishing Ltd. 1998; Audio Tape, Abridged) Fine in near fine cardboard slipcase; in limited release - 15.00
Rex Stout - Over My Dead Body (NY: Bantam 1994; later printing, paperback) Near fine in softcovers; introduction by John Jakes - 4.00
Rex Stout - Plot It Yourself (NY: Bantam 1981; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; Nero Wolf and Archie Goodwin - 7.00
Rex Stout - Plot It Yourself (NY: Bantam 1981; Later Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; bright, sharp copy; Nero Wolfe - 6.00
Rex Stout - Red Threads (Dell Map #235 1948; 1st Dell Paperback Printing) Fine copy; cover has small (1/2") defect to cover art; slight bump to bottom corner front cover; very nice, indeed - 25.00
Rex Stout - Red Threads (NY Pyramid 1977; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; Inspector Cramer, on his own - 4.00
Rex Stout - Some Buried Caesar (NY Pyramid 1971; Later paperback printing) Near fine in softcovers; sharp, crisp copy; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - The Case of the Black Orchids (NY: Avon 1950; 1st Paperback printing) Pages browning, as usual, cover whole, uncreased and bright - 25.00
Rex Stout - The Final Deduction (read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 1996; Unabridged audio; 4 cassettes) Fine in near fine box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - The Golden Spiders (NY: Bantam 1975; Later paperback printing) Very good to near fine in softcovers; spine slant, but bright copy; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Rex Stout - The Mother Hunt (Read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 2002; Unabridged audio; 4 cassettes) Fine in fine box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - The Mountain Cat Murders (NY: Dell Mapback 28 1944; 1st Paperback Edition) Faded spine and darkened page edges, otherwise good to very good - 8.00
Rex Stout - The Rubber Band (read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 1994; Unabridged audio; 6 cassettes) Fine in near fine box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - The Silent Speaker (NY: Bantam 1967; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 5.00
Rex Stout - Three For the Chair (NY: Bantam 1971; Later paperback printing) Very good in softcovers; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 4.00
Rex Stout - Three For the Chair (NY: Bantam 1989; later printing, paperback;) Near fine in softcovers; A Nero Wolfe mystery - 5.00
Rex Stout - Three Witnesses (NY: Bantam 1981; Later paperback printing) Fine in softcovers; as new, a beautiful copy; Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin - 8.00
Rex Stout - Too Many Women (read by Michael Pritchard) (Auburn, CA: Audio Editions 1995; Unabridged audio; 6 cassettes) Fine in very good/near fine box; - 12.00
Rex Stout - Where There's a Will (NY: Avon T-374 1959; 1st Printing, Paperback) Very good plus; some soiling top edge, bumping top spine - 8.00
Lee Stringer - Grand Central Winter: Stories From the Street (NY: Seven Stories Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in jacket; unread copy Foreward by Kurt Vonnegut; street scene on up - 15.00
Wallace Stroby - The Barbed-wire Kiss (NY: St. Martin's Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; in mylar protective jacket; New Jersey tough guys - 12.00
Sarah Strohmeyer - The Sleeping Beauty Proposal (NY: Dutton 2007; Advance Uncopyedited Manuscript) Very fine, unread, in pictorial covers; chick-lit - 10.00
Tony Strong - The Death Pit (London: Transworld/Doubleday 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
Tony Strong - The Poison Tree (London: Transworld/Doubleday 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; First Novel - 20.00
Theodore Sturgeon - Beyond (NY: Avon; T-439 1960; 1st Printing; Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; first appearance of "Need"; An Original Collection of short fiction - 4.00
Elmer G. Suhr - The Magic Mirror (NY: Helios 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; with inscription in Greek; novel of sanity, insanity, and classicism - SIGNED! - 12.00
Eleanor Sullivan, edited by - Ellery Queen's Prime Crimes (NY: Dial Press 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder spray; unread, fine book in near fine dustjacket, tear to back panel; stories by Brand, Matsumoto, Hoch, Aiken, Twohy, Bankier - 8.00
Eleanor Sullivan, editor - Scarlet Letters: Tales of Adultery (Carroll & Graf 1991; 1st edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without any obvious defects; - 8.00
Winona Sullivan - A Sudden Death at the Norfolk Café (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; Winnner of the 1991 Best First Private Eye Novel Contest - REVIEW COPY! - 6.00
Kate Summerscale - The Queen of Whale Cay (London: Fourth Estate 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; not a remainder; - 12.00
Penny Sumner - Crosswords: A Victoria Cross Mystery (Tallahassee, FL: Naiad 1994; Uncorrected Page Proof) Near fine in white, cardboard covers - 3.00
Felice Swados - House of Fury (Reform School Girl) (NY: Avon #298 1950; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good to near fine in softcovers; crease front cover at hinge, red page edges are only slightly faded - 15.00
James Swain - Grift Sense (NY: Pocket 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Introducing Tony Valentine - 25.00
James Swain - Sucker Bet (NY: Ballantine Books 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Tony Valentine - SIGNED! - 20.00
Michael Swancik - Bones of the Earth (NY: EOS HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 10.00
Michael Swanwick - Tales of Old Earth (Berkeley: Frog 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; appears unread - 25.00
Tom Sweeney - Horizon Frames (Philadelphia Poetry Publishers 1932; 1st Edition; Hardcover) Special Limited Edition; Near fine without dustjacket, as issued; Bjorn Egeli, illustrator - SIGNED! - 25.00
Pat Sweet - Troubled Waters (London: Virago 1995; 1st Paperback Edition, ) Fine in softcovers; Glasgow PI Cat O'Connell - 8.00
Julian Symons, into. - Verdict of 13: A Detection Club Anthology (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to front corners; - 15.00
Julian Symons - Bloody Murder: From the Detective Story to the Crime Novel (NY: Mysterious Press 1993; 1st Printing, 1st Edition, Hardcover, ) of 3rd Revised Edition of Mortal Consequences - 10.00
Julian Symons - Mortal Consequences: A History from the Detective Story to the Crime Novel (NY: Harper & Row 1972; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; rubbing to spine of dustjacket; - 15.00
Julian Symons - Something Like a Love Affair (London: Macmillan 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 20.00
Julian Symons - Something Like a Love Affair (NY: Mysterious 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
Julian Symons - The Blackheath Poisonings: A Victorian Murder Mystery (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; small dings to corners of dustjacket; - 12.00
Julian Symons - The Man Who Killed Himself (London: Collins 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; - 25.00
Julian Symons - The Pipe Dream (NY: Harper & Row 1958; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; Review copy with slip laid in - 15.00
Julian Symons - The Plot Against Roger Rider (NY: Harper & Row 1973; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Publisher's/printer's stamp else near fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed by author - SIGNED! - 30.00
Wylie Syper - Loss of the Self in Modern Literature and Art (NY: Vintage Books 1962; Paperback reprint) Very good to near fine in softcovers; - 6.00
Steve Szilagyi - Photographing Fairies (NY: Ballantine Books 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an as new copy; - 15.00