Catalog T-Z
A-E F-L M-S

[ Home | Our Catalog | View your cart ]

To place items in your shopping cart, check the ones you want and click the Order items button at the bottom of the page to add them to your shopping cart.

Dennis Tallett (Robert B. Parker) - The Spenser Companion: A Reader's Guide to Robert B. Parker's Intrepid Private Eye (California: Companion Books 2001; 2nd Edition, Trade Paperback) NEW; very fine and unread; The Godwulf Manuscript to Hugger Mugger - 12.00
Frank Tallis - Fatal Lies (London: Century 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; early 20th Century Vienna - 35.00
Maureen Tan - AKA Jane (NY: Mysterious 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; unblemished, unread copy; First novel - SIGNED! - 8.00
Maureen Tan - Run Jane Run (NY: Mysterious 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in dustjacket; unblemished, unread copy; sequel to AKA Jane - 8.00
Wiiliam G. Tapply - Dead Winter (NY: Delacorte 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Review copy; Newburyport, MA; Brady Coyne - SIGNED! - 12.00
Wiiliam G. Tapply - Follow the Sharks (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bright, sharp copy appears unread; Baseball in Boston; the third Brady Coyne, attorney - SIGNED! - 20.00
Wiiliam G. Tapply - Follow the Sharks (NY: Scribner's 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; slight discoloration to top of front flap; Baseball in Boston; the third Brady Coyne, attorney - 10.00
Wiiliam G. Tapply - Follow the Sharks (NY: Scribner's 1985; Uncorrected proof of 1st US Edition) Very good in softcovers; green wraps slightly soiled; Baseball in Boston; Brady Coyne, attorney - SIGNED! - 10.00
William G. Tapply - A Fine Line (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Brady Coyne Mystery - 20.00
William G. Tapply - A Void in Hearts (NY: Scribner's 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED ! - 35.00
William G. Tapply - Bitch Creek (Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a stand alone novel of Maine fishing guide - 25.00
William G. Tapply - Client Privilege (NY: Delacorte 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 20.00
William G. Tapply - Dead Meat (NY: Scribner's 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Brady Coyne Mystery - SIGNED! - 25.00
William G. Tapply - Dead Winter (NY: Delacorte 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Newburyport, MA; Brady Coyne - 6.00
William G. Tapply - Death at Charity's Point (London: Collins 1985; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowing, as usual; near fine in near fine dustjacket; First novel, first Brady Coyne, Boston attorney to the affluent - 65.00
William G. Tapply - Muscle Memory (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; A Brady Coyne Mystery - 20.00
William G. Tapply - Opening Days and other Neuroses (NY: Lyons & Burford 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy; Inscribed; Collection of fishing tales by mystery author - SIGNED! - 20.00
William G. Tapply - Seventh Enemy (NY: Otto Penzler 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 15.00
William G. Tapply - The Dutch Blue Error (NY: Scribners 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; second Brady Coyne and probably the best; - 150.00
William G. Tapply - The Marine Corpse (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; fourth Brady Coyne - SIGNED! - 35.00
William G. Tapply - The Vulgar Boatman (NY: Scribners 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; A Brady Coyne Mystery - SIGNED! - 20.00
William G. Tapply - Tight Lines (NY: Delacorte 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; 11th Brady Coyne Mystery - SIGNED! - 40.00
Judith Tarr and Harry Turtledove - Household Gods (NY: TOR 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Alison Taylor - The House of Women (London: Heinemann 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in near fine dustjacket, bumped lower corners; Detective Chief Inspector Michael McKenna, Bangor, Wales - 25.00
Andrew Taylor - A Stain on the Silence (London: Penguin/Michael Joseph 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; Past crimes can be forgotten but never erased - 30.00
Andrew Taylor - An Unpardonable Crime (The American Boy) (NY: Hyperion 2004; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Winner of 2003 CWA Historical Dagger; England, 1819 - 15.00
Andrew Taylor - Caroline Minuscule (London: Penguin 1985; 1st Paperback Edition) Remainder mark else near fine in softcovers; author's first novel; William Dougal - 4.00
Andrew Taylor - The Barred Window (London: Sinclair Stevenson 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages browning - SIGNED! - 20.00
Andrew Taylor - The Judgement of Strangers (NY: St. Martin's 1998; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Second novel in Roth Trilogy - 10.00
Andrew Taylor - The Office of the Dead (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Book Three of the Roth Trilogy - 25.00
D. J. Taylor - Kept : A Victorian Mystery (London: Chatto & Windus 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; with paper band as issued; 1863 suspense ranging from Scotland to London to the Yukon; - 30.00
G.P. Taylor - Wormwood (London: Faber & Faber 2004; 1st Special Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; second in series - 20.00
L. A. Taylor - Footnote to Murder (NY: Walker 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; dustjacket spine rubbed slightly; bibliomystery - 10.00
Timothy Taylor - Stanley Park (NY: Counterpoint 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Vancouver's food world - 12.00
Peter Temple - The Broken Shore (NY: FSG 2007; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
Alin Templeton - Shades of Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 18 year-old murder mystery in Derbyshire - 20.00
William Tenn, ed.by James A. Mann and Mary C. Tabasko - Here Comes Civilization (Framingham MA: NESFA Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Introduction by Robert Silverberg; afterward by George Zebrowski - 40.00
Whitney Terrell - The Huntsman (NY: Viking 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Kansas City taken on by angry black man; first novel - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Whitney Terrell - The King of Kings County (NY: Viking 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 8.00
Elleston Tevor writing as Simon Rattray - Bishop in Check (NY: Mill-Morrow 1961; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine, bright orange boards, in near fine dustjacket; Hugo Bishop - 12.00
Angela Thirkell - High Rising (NY: Carroll & Graf 1997; 2nd Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 8.00
Angela Thirkell - The Brandons (NY: Knopf 1939; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket; sound and square, discoloration to spine and small patch of fading to top edge - 12.00
Angela Thirkell - The Demon in the House (Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell 1996; Paperback) Fine, unread in softcovers - 6.00
Angela Thirkell - Wild Strawberries (NY: Carroll & Graf 1997; 2nd Edition, Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; appears unread; nice, clean copy - 8.00
Elizabeth Marshall Thomas - Reindeer Moon (Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped bottom spine; tribal life in pre-history - 10.00
Ross Thomas - Ah, Treachery! (NY: Mysterious Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; and dated month/year publication; last book - SIGNED! - 25.00
Ross Thomas - Cast a Yellow Shadow (NY: Morrow 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; second novel; McCorkle and Padillo - 40.00
Ross Thomas - Missionary Stew (NY: Simon & Schuster 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; remarkably fine volume; slight trace of wear to lower edge of back panel of dustjacket; - 35.00
Ross Thomas - The Backup Men (NY: Morrow 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; soil page edges, discoloration back dustjacket; McCorkle and Padillo - 25.00
Ross Thomas - The Eighth Dwarf (NY: Simon & Schuster 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; average, well-read book - 15.00
Ross Thomas - The Fools in Town Are On Our Side (NY: Morrow 1971; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket with some discoloration to white areas of jacket; first issue dustjacket - 30.00
Ross Thomas - The Fourth Durango (NY: Mysterious Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread - 25.00
Ross Thomas - The Money Harvest (NY: Morrow 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; some shelf wear but clean and bright; - 20.00
Ross Thomas - The Mordida Man (NY: Simon & Schuster 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark bottom edge, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ross Thomas - The Porkchoppers (NY: Morrow 1972; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; front flap creased, slightly sunned; - 45.00
Ross Thomas - Yellow-Dog Contract (NY: Morrow 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; slightly slanted, discoloration to back dustjacket; - 20.00
June Thomson - No Flowers, By Request (London: Constable 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Det. Chief Insp. Finch investigates murder at fete - SIGNED! - 25.00
June Thomson - No Flowers, By Request (NY: Doubleday 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; DCI Rudd investigates murder of town's nicest fellow - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
June Thomson - Past Reckoning (London: Constable Crime 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very sharp copy; and dated in year of publication - SIGNED! - 35.00
June Thomson - Past Reckoning (NY: Doubleday 1990; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
June Thomson - Sound Evidence (London: Constable Crime 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowing, as usual, else near fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
June Thomson - The Dark Stream (London: Constable 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Det. Chief Inspector Finch - 15.00
Adam Thorpe - The Rules of Perspective (London: Cape 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; top edge sunned - 20.00
James Thurber - People Have More Fun Than Anybody; edited by Michael Rosen (NY: Harcourt, Brace 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; A Centennial Celebration of Drawings and Writings - 10.00
Jon Thurley - The Enigma Variations (London: Viking 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in jacket; edition sold in Canada - 10.00
Mark W. Tiedemann - Realtime (NY: ibooks 2001; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As new in softcovers; trade-sized (6"x 9") paperback; science fiction thriller - 12.00
Mark Timlin - A Street That Rhymed at 3AM (London: Gollancz 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; A Nick Sharman Thriller - 20.00
Mark Timlin - Ashes By Now (London: Gollancz 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge, crimping to first few pages, perhaps by clip - 10.00
Mark Timlin - Dead Flowers (London: Gollancz 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; A Nick Sharman Thriller - 15.00
Mark Timlin - Find My Way Home: A Nick Sharman Thriller (London: Gollancz 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; dark mystery of the London streets - 15.00
Mark Timlin - Paint It Black: A Nick Sharman Thriller (London: Gollancz 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; dark mystery of the London streets - 20.00
Mark Timlin - Pretend We're Dead: A Nick Sharman Thriller (London: Gollancz 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 15.00
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) - 10,000 Light-Years From Home (Boston: Gregg Press 1976; 1st Printing of 1st Edition of Hardcover reprint edition) Fine in green boards, without dustjacket, as issued; first US hardcover edition of author's first book - 130.00
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) - 10,000 Light-Years From Home (London: Eyre Methuen 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; first hardcover edition of author's first book - 60.00
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) - Byte Beautiful: 8 Science Fiction Stories (NY: Doubleday 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no remainder spray; Michael Bishop introduction - 25.00
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) - Crown of Stars (NY: TOR 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; posthumously published stories - 35.00
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) - Her Smoke Rose Up Forever; illustrations by Andrew Smith (Sauk City, WI: Arkham House 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; 18 superb stories; - 75.00
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon) - Up the Walls of the World (NY: Berkley Putnam 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; "Alice Sheldon" printed under Tiptree name on title page - 15.00
James Tiptree, Jr./ Joanna Russ - Houston, Houston, Do You Read? / Souls (NY: TOR #11 1989; Paperback reprint; 1st TOR printing) Fine, unread copy Classic SF/ Fantasy; Tiptree Hugo and Nebula Award Winner - 10.00
James Tiptree, Jr./ Michael Bishop - The Color of Neanderthal Eyes / And Strange at Ecbatan Trees (NY: TOR #16 1990; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcovers; unread, slightly yellowing pages Science Fiction/Fantasy - 10.00
James Tiptree, Jr. - Brightness Falls from the Air (NY: TOR 1985; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 8.00
James Tiptree, Jr. - Meet Me at Infinity (NY: TOR 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; - 10.00
Betsy Tobin - Bone House (NY: Scribners 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; Elizabethan suspense - 8.00
Charles Todd - A Fearsome Doubt (NY: Bantam 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an Ian Rutledge mystery - 20.00
Charles Todd - Search the Dark (London: Headline 1999; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to brown at edges else fine in fine dustjacket; third in Inspector Rutledge series - 30.00
Marilyn Todd - I, Claudia (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; First novel; a Lindsay Davis take on Rome - 20.00
Simon Tolkien - The Inheritance (NY: St. Martin's 2010; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; a new, gift quality volume - 20.00
C.W. Tooke - Ballpark Blues (NY: Doubleday 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; Baseball story of young man's rise to Red Sox - 12.00
Rebecca Tope - Dark Undertakings (London: Piatkus 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow; release laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 25.00
Rebecca Tope - Grave Concerns (London: Piatkus 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Top and foredge of pages sunned - 10.00
Leonard Tourney - The Players' Boy is Dead (NY: Harper & Row 1980; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped, dustjacket; - 6.00
P.J. Tracy - Dead Run: A Monkeewrench Novel (NY: Putnam 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; - 15.00
P.J. Tracy - Snow Blind: A Monkeewrench Novel (NY: Putnam 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
Robert Traver - Hornstein's Boy (NY: St. Martin's Press 1962; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good, price-clipped, dustjacket; - 15.00
Robert Traver - Laughing Whitefish (NY: McGraw-Hill 1965; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge, 19th Century Upper Peninsula of Michigan - 20.00
Robert Traver - The Jealous Mistress (Boston: Little, Brown 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; very light soiling back panel; stories of cases in true crime by author of Anatomy of a Murder - 15.00
Robert Traver - Trout Madness (Santa Barbara: Peregrine Smith 1979; 1st Printing, Reprint Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; price-clipped, chip to bottom of spine - 15.00
Peter Tremayne - A Prayer for the Damned: A Novel of Ancient Ireland (London: Headline 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a Sister Fidelma novel - 25.00
Peter Tremayne - Whispers of the Dead (London: Headline 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to yellow; a collection of Sister Fidelma mysteries - 30.00
John Trenhaile - Nocturne for the General (London: Bodley Head 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; slightly yellowed to top edge; - 10.00
Trevanian - The Crazyladies of Pearl Street (NY: Crown 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, in fine dustjacket; novel of upstate New York through the Depression and World War II - 25.00
Elleston Trevor - A Blaze of Roses (NY: Harper & Bros. 1952; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good/near fine in very good dustjacket; - 10.00
Elleston Trevor - A Place for the Wicked (London: Heinemann 1968; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Light soiling to occasional pages, else near fine in near fine dustjacket; novel of suspense; one of the original thriller writers - 25.00
Elleston Trevor - Sweethallow Valley (London: Falcon Press 1950; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good, some soiling and shelf wear, in Good+ dustjacket; closed front tear, 2" piece out of lower front jacket - 40.00
Elleston Trevor - The Big Pick-Up (London: Heinemann 1955; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket; Dunkirk from soldiers' point of view - 25.00
Elleston Trevor - The Burning Shore (London: Heinemann 1961; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Some soiling else very good in very good, price-clipped dustjacket; and INSCRIBED to staff of Royal Court Hotel (France) - SIGNED! - 35.00
Elleston Trevor - The Freebooters (NY: Doubleday 1967; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine jacket; Her Majesty's 4th Royals in East Africa - 10.00
Elleston Trevor - The Immortal Error (London: Swan 1946; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in very good dustjacket; pages fragile; small stain to boards; Dustjacket graphic clean and sharp; shows its age; - 35.00
Elleston Trevor - The Mind of Max Duvine (London: Swan 1960; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine without dustjacket; very clean blue boards; mental telepathy or what? - 15.00
Elleston Trevor - The Penthouse (London: Collins 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine jacket; slight slant; bright white pages, a sharp copy; NYC hostage crisis - 10.00
Elleston Trevor - The V.I.P. (London: Heinemann 1959; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good in near fine, price clipped dustjacket; label with inscription from author (in French), 1959, on front free endpaper - SIGNED! - 35.00
Miles Tripp - Some Predators Are Male (NY: St. Martin's Press 1985; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket; excellent plot involving erasing someone's past; PI John Samson is on the case - 6.00
Wilson Tucker - Ice and Iron (NY: Doubleday Science Fiction 1974; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; - 5.00
Wilson Tucker - The Long Loud Silence (NY: Rinehart 1952; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; bumped bottom spine; discoloration to spine and back of dustjacket; to "David" by author; dated 1982 - SIGNED! - 100.00
Wilson Tucker - The Time Masters (NY: Nelson Doubleday 1971; Book Club Edition; Hardcover;) 1st appearance in hardcover; fine in fine dustjacket; - 6.00
Peter Turnbull - The Killing Floor (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket; mystery of Glasgow - 6.00
Helene Tursten - Detective Inspector Huss (NY: SOHO 2003; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; first novel translated into English; translated by Steven T. Murray - 25.00
Gentle, Williams Turtledover, Stirling, - Worlds That Weren't (NY: ROC 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder dot, bump to lower spine; near fine in near fine dustjacket; Novellas of alternate history - 8.00
Harry Turtledove - Ruled Britannia (NY: New American Library 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; alternate history set in Spanish occupied 16th century England - 12.00
Harry Turtledove - The Guns of the South: A Novel of the Civil War (NY: Ballantine 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; with release laid in; classic of alternate history - REVIEW COPY! - 25.00
Harry Turtledove - Worldwar: In the Balance (NY: DEL REY 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; alternate history - 10.00
Ben Tyler - Tricks of the Trade (Kensington Books 2002; 1st Paperback Edition) New in softcovers; trade paperback edition - 8.00
Ellen Ullman - The Bug (Anchor Books 2004; 1st Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers - 6.00
Michael Underwood - A Trout in the Milk (NY: Walker 1972; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Courtroom novel; first novel - 10.00
Michael Underwood - The Injudicious Judge (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped top of spine; Rosa Epton, noted solicitor - 10.00
Barry Unsworth - Morality Play (London: Hamish Hamilton 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 22.00
Nicola Upson - An Expert in Murder - Death Haunts the West End (London: Faber & Faber 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Josephine Tey, amateur sleuth, 1934 - 20.00
Leon Uris - QB VII (NY: Bantam 1986; Later Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; amazing condition, virtually as new; - 5.00
Leon Uris - Battle Cry (NY: Bantam 1982; Later Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread, as new copy - 5.00
Andrew Vachss - Blossom (NY: Knopf 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; and inscribed to reviewer - SIGNED! - 20.00
Deborah Valentine - A Collector of Photographs (London: Gollancz 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Deborah Valentine - Unorthodox Methods (London: Gollancz 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; first novel - 10.00
Jonathan Valin - Day of Wrath (NY: Congdon & Weed 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Harry Stoner - 30.00
Jonathan Valin - Dead Letter (NY: Dodd, Mead 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped lower spine, one corner; Harry Stoner - 30.00
Jonathan Valin - Fire Lake (NY: Delacorte 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Harry Stoner, Cincinnati PI - 10.00
Jonathan Valin - Life's Work (NY: Delacorte 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Harry Stoner - SIGNED! - 25.00
Jonathan Valin - Life's Work (NY: Delacorte 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; publicity materials laid in - REVIEW COPY! - 10.00
Jonathan Valin - Natural Causes (NY: Congdon & Weed 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Harry Stoner - 10.00
Jonathan Valin - Second Chance (NY: Delacorte 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Harry Stoner - 8.00
Jonathan Valin - The Lime Pit (NY: Dodd, Mead 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very good to near fine in near fine dustjacket; slight slant, bump upper spine; first novel, first Harry Stoner, Cincinnati Private Eye - 30.00
Janwillem Van de Wetering - Mangrove Mama . . . And other tropical tales of terror (Tuscon: Dennis McMillan 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; no defects - 20.00
Herbert van Thal, editor - The Mammoth Book of Great Detective Stories (London: Robinson 1985; Paperback reprint) Pages yellowing, else fine in softcovers, unread copy; collects four volumes The Bedside Books of Great Detective Stories - 12.00
A. E. Van Vogt - The World of Null-A (NY: Ace F-295 1948; Paperback; 1st Paperback Edition) Near fine in softcovers; pages browning - 10.00
A.E. van Vogt - The Beast (NY: McFadden-Bartell 1964; 1st Paperback Printing) Fine in softcovers; classic time travel story SF - 10.00
Dr. Mark Roberts & Dr. Jeff Vandermeer - The Thackery L. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases (San Francisco: Night Shade Books 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; as new; fascinating & funny collaboration by contemporary fantasy & SF writers - 25.00
John Varley / Robert Silverberg - Press Enter / Hawksbill Station (TOR 1990; TOR Double #26 Paperback) Fine, unread copy - 5.00
John Varley / Samuel R. Delany - Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo / The Star Pit (TOR 1989; TOR Double #4 Paperback) Near fine, unread copy, rubbing on Delany side - 5.00
John Varley - Demon (NY: Putnam 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages yellowing, light soiling; near fine in near fine dustjacket; third in Gaea series - SIGNED! - 80.00
John Varley - Wizard (NY: Berkley Putnam 1980; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket, yellowing top dustjacket flaps; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Shirley Verel - The Bee's Kiss (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1989; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very fine in softcovers; trade paperback format; lesbian love story; suburban London, late 1950s - 8.00
J. Michael Veron - The Greatest Course That Never Was (Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; - 15.00
J. Michael Veron - The Greatest Player Who Never Lived (Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; very fine in very fine dustjacket; - 20.00
J. Michael Veron - The Greatest Player Who Never Lived (Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; - 15.00
Hugh Vickers; illustrated by Michael ffolkes - Great Operatic Disasters; introduction by Peter Ustinov (St. Martin's Press 1980; 1st US Paperback Edition) Fine in softcovers; funny stories - 12.00
Barbara Vine (Ruth Rendell) - No Night is Too Long (NY: Harmony Books 1994; Typed manuscript, unbound) 8" x 10" stock paper, copy of typed manuscript - 25.00
Barbara Vine (Ruth Rendell) - The House of Stairs (London: Viking 1988; 1st Edition, 2nd Ptg, Hardcover) Pages browning else fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Ann Wadswoth - Light, Coming Back (NY: Alyson Books 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near find dustjacket; wonderful lesbian love story - 12.00
Bruce Wagner - The Chrysanthemum Palace (NY: Simon & Schuster 2005; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Hollywood as it is not as it thinks it is - 12.00
Jane Wagner (Lily Tomlin) - The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe (NY: Harper & Row 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 12.00
John Wainwright - The Ride (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Lono Waiwaiole - Wiley's Lament (NY: St. Martin's Press 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Lono Waiwaiole - Wiley's Shuffle (NY: St. Martin's Press 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread copy, in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Barbara G. Walker - Amazon (NY: HarperCollins 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Mary Willis Walker - The Red Scream (NY: Doubleday 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Edgar Award Winner - SIGNED! - 30.00
Nora Waln - The House of Exile (NY: Pocket Books #226 1943; 1st Printing, Paperback) Very good to fine; spine creased, page edges bright red - 8.00
Michael Walsh - Shock Warning (NY: Pinnacle 2011; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) New in softcovers; - 5.00
Julie Walters - That's Another Story: The Autobiography (London: Phoenix 2009; 1st Printing, Trade Paperback) Near fine in softcovers; Waterstone's sticker on front cover; - 8.00
Michael Walters - The Shadow Walker (London: Quercus 2006; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; serial killer loose in Mongolia; fine first novel - 25.00
Minette Walters - Acid Row (NY: Putnam 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defect; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 10.00
Minette Walters - Disordered Minds (London: Macmillan 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - SIGNED! - 50.00
Minette Walters - The Chameleon's Shadow (London: Macmillan 2007; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 35.00
Minette Walters - The Dark Room (London: Macmillan 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) As new, without defect; an unread copy; Stunning novel of amnesiac who may be murderer - 15.00
Minette Walters - The Echo (London: Macmillan 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - SIGNED! - 65.00
Minette Walters - The Scold's Bridle (London: Macmillan 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; third extraordinary novel - SIGNED! - 30.00
Minette Walters - The Scold's Bridle (London: Macmillan 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; third extraordinary novel - SIGNED! - 75.00
Minette Walters - The Scold's Bridle (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy - SIGNED! - 12.00
Minette Walters - The Sculptress (London: Macmillan 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; a lovely copy of Edgar winner; second novel - SIGNED! - 100.00
Minette Walters - The Shape of Snakes (London: Macmillan 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Great novel of English neighborhood - SIGNED! - 25.00
Ian Warner & Mike Posgay - The World of Wade: Collectable Porcelain and Pottery (Marietta, OH: Antique Publications 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine, gray boards, without dustjacket; 1991-1992 price guide laid in; - 12.00
Sarah Waters - Fingersmith (NY: Riverhead Books 2002; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; without obvious defects; Victorian London thievery - 12.00
Sarah Waters - The Little Stranger (London: Virago 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; one corner bumped in shipping from publisher; - SIGNED! - 30.00
Colin Watson - Kissing Covens (NY: Putnam 1972; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) About fine in near fine dustjacket; light soiling top edge, back panel; Funny Inspector Purbright mystery - 20.00
Peter Watson - Sotheby's: The Inside Story (NY: Random House 1997; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine copy; unread, in very fine dustjacket; gift quality - 12.00
Lawrence Watt-Evans - Crosstime Traffic (NY: DelRey 1992; 1st Edition, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; travelers from alternate realities - 5.00
Evelyn Waugh - Men At Arms (Boston: Little, Brown 1979; US Edition, Hardcover Reprint) Fine in black boards in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket - 12.00
Evelyn Waugh - The Loved One (Boston: Little, Brown 1953; US Edition, Hardcover Reprint) Very good in very good dustjacket; clean blue-gray boards; jacket lightly chipped; An Anglo-American Tragedy - 8.00
Hillary Waugh - Hillary Waugh's Guide to Mysteries & Mystery Writing (Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bumped lower corners, otherwise pristine; - 10.00
Hillary Waugh - Last Seen Wearing (Pocket Books 988 1954; 1st Paperback Edition) Good to very good in softcovers; creases to spine but sharp covers - 4.00
Hillary Waugh - Madman at My Door (NY: Doubleday 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to lower spine, creasing dustjacket - 8.00
Hillary Waugh - Murder in Safari (NY: Dodd, Mead 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped spine; in protective mylar cover - 10.00
Brenda Weathers - The House At Pelham Falls (Tallahassee: Naiad Press 1986; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback format; lesbian love story - 8.00
Janice Weber - Customs Violation (NY: Donald I Fine 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; rolicking, randy nonsense, ex-pat-style - 8.00
Janice Weber - Devil's Food (NY: Warner Books 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; gourmet murder, Boston-style - 25.00
Janice Weber - Frost the Fiddler (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; NY Times Notable Book of the Year; professional violinist and spy; great read; - 12.00
Janice Weber - Frost the Fiddler (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; professional violinist and spy author concert pianist and teacher - SIGNED! - 25.00
Janice Weber - Hot Ticket (NY: Warner Books 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; second novel featuring violinist & spy - 10.00
Stanley Weinbaum - The Best of Stanley G. Weinbaum; introduction by Isaac Asimov (NY: Ballantine 1974; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; appears to be unread; - 5.00
Joseph Weisberg - An Ordinary Spy (NY: Bloomsbury 2008; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 15.00
John Welcome; illustrated by Larry - Great Racing Disasters (London: Arthur Barker Ltd. 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages starting to brown, otherwise lovely copy - 15.00
Anna Mary Wells - Murderer's Choice (Dell Map #126 1946; 1st Paperback Edition) Good/very good; covers and spine bright with few creases; pages browning with faded and bumped edges - 4.00
H. G. Wells - The Invisible Man (Dell Map #269 1949; 1st Dell Paperback Printing) Very good; peeling laminate, faded and bumped spine with faded page edges; Tight, square copy - 10.00
Louise Welsh - The Cutting Room (Edinburgh: Canongate 2002; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New, unread copy; very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 40.00
Eudora Welty - A Writer's Eye (University of Mississippi Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New; fine in fine dustjacket; sealed in plastic wrapper, as issued to booksellers; Edited by Pearl Amelia McHaney - 40.00
Donald E. Westlake - Brothers Keepers (NY: M.Evans and Co. 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; small chip front top corner - 20.00
Donald E. Westlake - Levine (NY: Mysterious Press 1984; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; a novel in the form of six novellas - 10.00
Donald E. Westlake - The Cutie (originally The Mercenaries) (Hard Case Crime 2009; Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; one corner creased - 8.00
Donald E. Westlake - The Hook (NY: Mysterious Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - SIGNED! - 12.00
Donald E. Westlake - Two Much! (NY: M.Evans and Co. 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; - 12.00
Wallace West - River of Time (NY: Avalon Books 1963; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Name and address of owner clipped from top corner of ffep; very good in very good to near fine dustjacket - 20.00
Carolyn Wheat, editor - Women Before the Bench; intro. By Linda Fairstein (NY: Berkley Prime Crime 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; - 10.00
Dennis Wheatley - The Malinsay Massacre: A Murder Mystery Planned by J. G. Links (Rutledge Press 1981; Reprint of 1930's Dossier; paperback) Sealed in plastic and unopened; containing clues in the third Wheatley mystery; - 20.00
Helena Whitbread, Editor - I Know My Own Heart - The Diaries of Anne Lister 1791-1840 (NY: NYU Press 1992; Paperback) Faded spine, otherwise fine in softcovers; appears unread - 20.00
Randy Wayne White - North of Havana (NY: Berkley Prime Crime 1998; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Paperback) Fine in softcovers; an unread copy; - 4.00
Polly Whitney - Until It Hurts (NY: St. Martin's 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Ike and Abby, NYC broadcast journalism; funny stuff - SIGNED! - 10.00
Harry Whittington / Tom West - Wild Sky / Dead Man's Double Cross (NY: Ace Double F-148 1962; Paperback; West Original ) Near fine in softcovers; bright and sharp with clean spine - 6.00
Kate Wilhelm, Editor - Nebula Award Stories Nine (NY: Harper & Row 1974; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; sticker removed front pastedown; lightly chipped top edge; carefully read; NOT a library discard - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - A Flush of Shadows (NY: St. Martin's Press 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; new, as issued; five short novels featuring Constance Leidl and Charlie Meikeljohn - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - A Sense of Shadow (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; psychological thriller with mystical overtones; or is it a ghost story? - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - And the Angels Sing (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; collected stories - 15.00
Kate Wilhelm - And the Angels Sing (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped bottom of spine collected stories - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - Andover & the Android (London: Dodson 1966; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover ) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; gentle wear; The Mile-Long Spaceship in the US - SIGNED! - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - Cambio Bay (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; lightly bumped at corners; - 6.00
Kate Wilhelm - City of Cain (Boston: Little, Brown 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; creases to lower corner of dustjacket; - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - Death Qualified: A Mystery of Chaos (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - Defense for the Devil (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 15.00
Kate Wilhelm - Fault Lines (London: Hutchinson 1978; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover ) Very good plus in very good dustjacket; 1/2" chip to one corner - SIGNED! - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - Fault Lines (NY: Harper & Row 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; spine slightly discolored, - SIGNED! - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - Huysman's Pets (NY: Bluejay Books 1986; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; thriller of medical experimentation - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - Infinity Box (NY: Harper & Row 1975; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; and inscribed on title page; A Collection of Speculative Fiction - SIGNED! - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - Juniper Time (NY: Harper & Row 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - Justice for Some (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - Listen, Listen (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no defects, appears to be unread; collected novellas - 15.00
Kate Wilhelm - Listen, Listen (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1981; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bump to bottom of dustjacket at spine; collected novellas - 12.00
Kate Wilhelm - Malice Prepense (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - More Bitter Than Death (NY: Simon & Schuster 1962; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Remainder mark else near fine in very good/near fine dustjacket; first novel, a classic murder mystery - 35.00
Kate Wilhelm - No Defense (NY: St. Martin's Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - Seven Kinds of Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Charlie Meiklejohn - Constance Leidl mystery - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - Smart House (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Charlie Meiklejohn - Constance Leidl mystery - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - Somerset Dreams and Other Fictions (London: Hutchinson 1979; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover ) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - Somerset Dreams and Other Fictions (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Review copy - SIGNED! - 25.00
Kate Wilhelm - Somerset Dreams and Other Fictions (NY: Harper & Row 1978; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; lower corner of flap clipped, price intact; - 12.00
Kate Wilhelm - Sweet, Sweet Poison (NY: St. Martin's Press 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charlie Meikeljohn-Constance Leidl - 12.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Best Defense (NY: St. Martin's Press 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; Barbara Holloway mystery - 20.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Clewiston Test (London: Hutchinson 1977; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover ) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Clewiston Test (NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pharmacological thriller; - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Dark Door (NY: St. Martin's Press 1988; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in very good dustjacket; wear, some creases and closed tears; Charlie Meikeljohn-Constance Leidl - attack by rogue alien probe - 8.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Deepest Water (NY: St. Martin's Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread, as new copy; - 12.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Good Children (NY: St. Martin's Press 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an as new, unread, copy; - 12.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Hamlet Trap (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; Charlie Meiklejohn - Constance Leidl mystery; first in series - 15.00
Kate Wilhelm - The Killer Thing (NY: Doubleday 1967; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; shelf wear, bumped spine; - 10.00
Kate Wilhelm - Welcome, Chaos (Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1983; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 15.00
Fred Willard - Princess Naughty and the Voodoo Cadillac (Atlanta: Longstreet Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Author of "Down on Ponce" -- naughty noir - 15.00
Walter Jon Williams; intro. By Roger Zelazny - Facets (NY: TOR 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; collected stories - 10.00
Jack Williamson and James E. Gunn - Star Bridge (Ace F-241 1955; 1st Printing; Paperback) Near fine, some soiling to edges but uncreased covers - 4.00
Chet Williamson - Second Chance (Baltimore: CD Publications 1994; Limited Edition; one of 400 copies;) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; in slipcase as issued - SIGNED! - 35.00
David Williams - Advertise For Treasure (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
David Williams - Treasure By Degrees (London: Collins 1977; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; 2nd banker sleuth Mark Treasure; Inscribed to a friend: "to stop her reading my newspapers" - SIGNED! - 30.00
David Williams - Treasure By Post (London: Macmillan 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages browning, else fine in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
David Williams - Treasure in Roubles (NY: St. Martin's Press 1987; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 8.00
David Williams - Unholy Writ (NY: St. Martin's Press 1976; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelf wear; Inscribed to reviewer: "Treasure the First!" - SIGNED! - 40.00
Tennessee Williams - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (NY: Signet 1955; Paperback; 7th Printing) Near fine; movie edition with Taylor and Newman on cover; contains photographs from movie and original Broadway cast - 10.00
Walter Jon Williams - Angel Station (NY: TOR 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; carefully read; contains errata sheet pages 9 and 354 - 10.00
Walter Jon Williams - City on Fire (NY: HarperPrism 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine and unread in fine dustjacket; - 10.00
Walter Jon Williams - Metropolitan (NY: HarperPrism 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Connie Willis and Cynthia Felice - Promised Land (NY: ACE Science Fiction 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; with release laid in; - REVIEW COPY! - 15.00
Connie Willis, editor - Nebula Awards 33: The year's best SF and Fantasy chose by the Science-fiction and Fantasy Writer's of America (Orlando, FL: Harcourt Brace 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine, unread, copy in fine dustjacket; - 30.00
Connie Willis - Blackout (NY: Ballantine Books/Spectra 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; follow-up to Fire Watch and To Say Nothing of the Dog? - 20.00
Connie Willis - Even the Queen and Other Short Stories (Wyrmhold Publishing 1996; Audio Books Edition;) New in shrinkwrap; read by Connie Willis - 20.00
Connie Willis - Inside Job (Subterranean Press 2005; 2nd Printing, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; as new, unread copy; - 20.00
Connie Willis - Lincoln's Dreams (NY: Bantam 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; light shelf wear - 30.00
Connie Willis - Uncharted Territory (NY: Bantam Spectra 1994; 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Paperback) Fine, unread in softcovers - 8.00
Robin Wilson, editor - Paragons (NY: St. Martin's Press 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; 12 science fiction stories; Bear, Cadigan Sterling, Shepard, Kress, Robinson, Murphy, others - 25.00
Barbara Wilson - Murder in the Collective (Seattle: Seal Press 1984; Paperback Original, later printing;) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback (5" x 8") A Feminist Mystery - 6.00
Derek Wilson - The Hellfire Papers (London: Headline 1995; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Pages starting to yellow else fine in fine dustjacket; a Tim Lacy Artworld Mystery - 150.00
Elizabeth Wilson - The Lost Time Café (London: Virago Crime 1993; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good in softcovers; trade format; "thriller and fantasy" - 4.00
F. Paul Wilson - The Select (NY: Morrow 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; an unread novel; medicine run amok: SF/Mystery Thriller - 10.00
John Morgan Wilson - Simple Justice: A Benjamin Justice Mystery (NY: Doubleday 1996; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; Edgar Award Winner for best first novel by an American author; gay anti-hero - FIRST NOVEL;! - 15.00
Laura Wilson - Hello Bunny Alice (London: Orion 2004; 1st Paperback Edition;) New, unread, mass market edition - 10.00
Laura Wilson - My Best Friend (London: Orion 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) New in very fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 25.00
Laura Wilson - Stratton's War (London: Orion 2009; 2nd Paperback Printing) Very good in softcovers; great novel of World War II London - 8.00
Robert Wilson - The Blind Man of Seville (London: HarperCollins 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in all respects; Stunning novel by author of A Small Death in Lisbon - SIGNED! - 35.00
Robert Charles Wilson - Blind Lake (NY: TOR 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 25.00
Robert Charles Wilson - The Chronoliths (NY: TOR 2001; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine, unread, copy in very fine dustjacket; no obvious defects; - 25.00
Robert Charles Wilson - The Harvest (NY: Bantam Spectra 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - REVIEW COPY! - 12.00
Robert Wilson - A Small Death in Lisbon (NY: Harcourt 2000; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; sticker front jacket "Winner of Golden Dagger for Best Crime Novel" - 25.00
Robert Wilson - The Company of Strangers (NY: Harcourt 2001; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; wonderful novel of World War II - 6.00
Robert Wilson - The Silent and the Damned: A Javier Falcon Thriller (London: HarperCollins 2004; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; not clipped, no remainder mark; slight lean to book - 32.00
Darryl Wimberley - A Rock and a Hard Place (NY: St. Martin's Press 1999; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 10.00
Darryl Wimberley - Dead Man's Bay: A Case for Barrett Raines (NY: St. Martin's Press 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine jacket; unread copy - 8.00
Darryl Wimberley - Kaleidoscope (Milford, CT: Toby Press 2008; Advance Reading Copy;) 1st Edition; Fine in illustrated covers; - 12.00
Herbert Warren Wind - Following Through: Herbert Warren Wind on Golf (NY: Ticknor & Field 1985; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in fine dustjacket; writings from The New Yorker - 15.00
R.D. Wingfield - A Killing Frost (London: Bantam 2008; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Slight spine slant, otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket; clean, bright and unsoiled, not price-clipped - 12.00
Mary Wings - She Came in a Flash (NY: New American Library 1989; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Mary Wings - Divine Victim (NY: Dutton 1993; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 10.00
Robin W. Winks - Modus Operandi: Excursion into Detective Fiction (Boston: Godine 1982; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 10.00
Don Winslow - The Death and Life of Bobby Z (NY: Knopf 1997; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - 8.00
Roy Winsor - The Corpse That Walked (An Ira Cobb Detective Story) (Fawcett Gold Medal 1974; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Good to very good in softcovers; Nantucket Island setting - 4.00
Jacqueline Winspear - An Incomplete Revenge: A Maisie Dobbs Mystery (London: John Murray 2008; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 15.00
K.j.a. Wishnia - 23 Shades of Black (The Imaginary Press 1997; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) As NEW; very fine in stiff, illustrated black & yellow covers; - SIGNED! - 12.00
P.G. Wodehouse, edited by D.R. Bensen - Fore! The Best of Wodehouse on Golf (NY: Ticknor & Field 1983; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good dustjacket; - 10.00
Gene Wolfe - Free Live Free (London: Gollancz 1985; 1st UK Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; precedes US edition - 10.00
Gene Wolfe - Soldier of the Mist (NY: TOR 1986; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) Remainder mark bottom edge; fine and unread in fine dustjacket; fascinating novel, fantasy about Ancient Greece about soldier without memory - 10.00
Gene Wolfe - Storeys From the Old Hotel (NY: TOR 1992; 1st US Edition, Hardcover;) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; appears unread; - 15.00
Gene Wolfe - Strange Travelers (NY: ORB/TOR 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; unread copy; - 20.00
Gene Wolfe - Strange Travelers (NY: TOR 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; a new, unread copy; - 15.00
Gene Wolfe - The Fifth Head of Cerberus (NY: Scribner's 1972; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Slight slant else near fine in near fine dustjacket; Three novellas - 15.00
Inger Ash Wolfe - The Calling (NY: Harcourt 2008; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped lower spine; - 15.00
Joan Wolfe - The Poisoned Serpent - A Medieval Mystery (NY: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Hardcover) NEW; very fine in all respects; 1140 Norman England - 25.00
Thomas Wolfe - Selected Great Stories (Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 1944; 1st Paperback Edition) Very good in softcovers; - 12.00
Donald A. Wollheim and Terry Carr - World's Best Science Fiction 1968 (NY: ACE 1968; 1st Printing, Paperback) Very good in softcovers; Asimov, Ellison, Aldiss, Delany, Zelazny, Disch - 5.00
Donald A. Wollheim, editor - The Pocket Book of Science-Fiction (NY: Pocket Books; #214 1943; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Very good plus in softcovers; page edges only lightly faded; light creasing front cover, spine - 6.00
Steven Womack - Murphy's Fault (NY: St. Martin's 1990; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; bumped top and bottom spine; First novel, New Orleans - 15.00
Steven Womack - Smash Cut: (NY: St. Martin's 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine jacket; second novel; Jack Lynch; sequel to Murphy's Fault - 15.00
Steven Womack - Way Past Dead (NY: Ballantine 1995; Uncorrected Proof, Paperback) Fine in pictorial papercovers; - 5.00
Elizabeth Woodcraft - Babyface (London: HarperCollins 2002; 1st Edition, Trade paperback) Fine, unread, copy in softcovers; Barrister and sometime detective Frankie Richmond - 15.00
Elizabeth Woodcraft - Good Bad Woman (London: HarperCollins 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback Original;) Fine in stiff, illustrated covers; an unread copy; trade format; Murder with a dash of Motown; first Frankie Richmond, London barrister - 20.00
Sara Woods - Defy the Devil (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in near fine dustjacket; light bumping to corners and spine of jacket; one of best Maitland - 10.00
Sara Woods - Murder's Out of Tune (NY: St. Martin's Press 1984; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in fine dustjacket; an unread, pristine copy; Maitland, of course - 10.00
Ted Wood - Corkscrew (NY: Scribners 1987; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket - 15.00
Ted Wood - Dead in the Water (NY: Scribners 1983; 1st American Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in nearly fine, rubbed jacket; first novel - 25.00
Ted Wood - Murder on Ice (NY: Bantam 1985; 1st US Paperback edition) As new, an unread, fine copy - 3.00
Gamel Woolsey - One Way of Love (London: Virago/Penguin 1987; 1st Edition, Paperback) Remainder mark else fine in softcovers; - 10.00
Wayne Worcester - The Jewel of Covent Garden (NY: Signet 2000; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) New copy; fine in softcovers with no faults or creases Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson by new practitioner; first in series - 7.00
Wayne Worcester - The Monster of St. Marylebone (NY: Signet 1999; 1st Printing, Paperback Original) New copy; fine in softcovers with no faults or creases Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson by new practitioner; first in series - 7.00
Eric Wright - A Body Surrounded By Water (Ontario: Collins 1987; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in jacket (unpriced); Insp. Charlie Salter - 15.00
Eric Wright - A Killing Climate: The Collected Mystery Stories (Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru 2003; Limited Hardcover Edition) NEW, in very fine dustjacket; one of 225 copies; includes printed pamphlet "Lodgings for the Night" by Wright - SIGNED! - 45.00
Eric Wright - A Question of Murder (NY: Scribner's 1988; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an as new, unread copy; a Charlie Salter Mystery, Toronto - 20.00
Eric Wright - Death of a Sunday Writer (Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press 1996; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) As new in very fine dustjacket; introducing Lucy Trimble Brenner, librarian and PI, Toronto - 12.00
Eric Wright - The Kidnapping of Rosie Dawn (Santa Barbara: Perseverance 2000; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Near fine in softcover; a trade paperback edition. Nominated for Edgar - 10.00
Eric Wright - The Man Who Changed His Name (NY: Scribner's 1986; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an as new, unread copy; a Charlie Salter Mystery, Toronto - 20.00
Ronald Wright - A Scientific Romance (NY: Picador 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Very fine in very fine dustjacket; an unread copy; - 25.00
Tim Wynne-Jones - The Boy in the Burning House (NY: FSG 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; gift quality - 12.00
Qiu Xiaolong - The Mao Case (London: Sceptre 2009; 1st Edition, Hardcover) An unread, very fine volume in very fine dustjacket; Inspector Chen, Shanghai - 25.00
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro - Blood Roses: A Novel of Saint-Germain (NY: TOR 1998; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket; bumped bottom spine; One of the great Vampire Chronicles - 10.00
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro - Music When Sweet Voices Die (NY: Putnam 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dustjacket; Murder at the Opera - 20.00
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro - Ogilvie, Tallant & Moon (NY: Putnam 1976; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Near fine in very good to near fine dustjacket; Classic private eye caper with horror overtones - 15.00
Margaret Yorke - A Case to Answer (London: Little, Brown 2000; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; pages starting to brown, as usual - 10.00
Margaret Yorke - A Question of Belief (London: Little, Brown 1994; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; pages yellowing somewhat; overopened at title page in process of signing; - SIGNED! - 15.00
Margaret Yorke - A Small Deceit (NY: Viking 1991; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; with releases laid in; psychological suspense - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Margaret Yorke - Dangerous to Know (NY: Mysterious 1994; 1st US Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; with releases laid in; psychological suspense - REVIEW COPY! - 8.00
Laura Dehart Young - Intimate Stranger (Tallahassee: The Naiad Press 1999; 1st Edition, Paperback original) Fine in softcovers; appears as unread; lesbian romance and mystery - 8.00
Irene Zahava, editor - The Fourth WomanSleuth Anthology (Freedom, CA: Crossing Press 1991; 1st Edition, Paperback Original) Fine in softcovers; trade paperback size; - 4.00
Roger Zelazny and Robert Scheckley - Bring Me the Head of Prince Charming (NY: Bantam 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; - 25.00
Roger Zelazny - Roadmarks (NY: DEL REY 1979; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; bright, clean copy; excellent book in truly excellent condition; a prize - 50.00
Richard Zimler - Hunting Midnight (NY: Delacorte 2003; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; - SIGNED! - 20.00
Mark Richard Zubro - A Simple Suburban Murder (NY: St. Martin's Press 1989; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Tom Mason/Scott Carpenter mystery - 15.00
Mark Richard Zubro - Political Poison (NY: St. Martin's Press 1993; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; Paul Turner, gay Chicago police detective - 10.00
Mark Richard Zubro - Sorry Now? (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Paul Turner, gay Chicago police detective - SIGNED! - 15.00
Mark Richard Zubro - The Only Good Priest (NY: St. Martin's Press 1991; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; an unread copy; lower spine slightly rubbed - 10.00
Mark Richard Zubro - The Principal Cause of Death (NY: St. Martin's Press 1992; 1st Edition, Hardcover) Fine in fine dustjacket; appears to be unread; Tom Mason/Scott Carpenter mystery - SIGNED! - 15.00